DVDO EDGE !! - Page 238 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #7111 of 7138 Old 10-20-2014, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turnbough View Post
If your using the audio HDMI to the receiver and the video HDMI to the projector you'll just have to set it up through the menus when you do your initial setup and don't for get to activate the 3D pass-through.. You should be good to go. I'd check and make sure your unit also has the latest firmware. it should but you don't want to have to unplug everything later if you find out it doesn't.
Correct. Mine was already set up with 3D pass-through and separate audio and video, and it worked with my TV and AVR...
BiggAW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7112 of 7138 Old 10-22-2014, 05:36 PM
Member
 
headcase151's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: K.C.MO.
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I got my Edge today.Still setting it up.3D works great.I am having some issues with gaming.I`ll keep tinkering for now.Probably a setting.
headcase151 is online now  
post #7113 of 7138 Old 10-24-2014, 06:38 PM
Member
 
hometech99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question Edge wont turn on

I have an original Edge.

The LED on the front is dim red, and it flickers a bit when using the remote, but it wont turn on.

If I hook up a USB and use the paperclip on the service port, I DO see the Edge on my PC and can upgrade the firmware.

I unplugged the cable, and still the same thing.

It wont power up for use.

So, can this even be the power supply issue of I can see it on my PC and transfer firmware to it?

I dont want to spend the money for a new PS if thats not it.

btw--this has been seeing clean power since bought, through an APC S20BLK, and has been on an open air rack (not in a closet).
hometech99 is offline  
post #7114 of 7138 Old 10-24-2014, 07:15 PM
Member
 
Turnbough's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've never had a problem with my edge powering on. It just won't shut off. I'm assuming your feeding it a signal while you trying to power it on and still get nothing. The only time I've had anything close to what your describing I didn't have any signal going to it and it just stayed red and unresponsive.
Turnbough is offline  
post #7115 of 7138 Old 10-30-2014, 04:25 PM
Member
 
dvdguyjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cloverdale, CA
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
EDGE Owner's Manual

Hello -

I just purchsed and EDGE from craigslist ($125 steal if I may say so). I'm looking for a full copy of the owner's manual that I can download. The website no longer has it available.

Does anyone know where I might find it?

Last edited by dvdguyjt; 10-30-2014 at 04:26 PM. Reason: spelling
dvdguyjt is offline  
post #7116 of 7138 Old 10-30-2014, 05:22 PM
Member
 
Turnbough's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You should be able to use the owners manual for the edge "green". You can download the manual from their website. Basically the same unit minus 1 front HDMI input, a different power supply, and 240p processing(may have been fixed in firmware). I have an original edge so I've never looked.
Turnbough is offline  
post #7117 of 7138 Old 12-22-2014, 08:40 AM
Member
 
dvdguyjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cloverdale, CA
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turnbough View Post
You should be able to use the owners manual for the edge "green". You can download the manual from their website. Basically the same unit minus 1 front HDMI input, a different power supply, and 240p processing(may have been fixed in firmware). I have an original edge so I've never looked.
Thanks. I found it.

A question....I have the EDGE connected to my TV via HDMI and an optical cable to my receiver (no HDMI there). I only use the receiver when watching Blu-Ray. Otherwise I use the TV sound.

Is there a way to get the EDGE to output audio over both connections? I have to manually switch it to optical to get recognition from the receiver.

I tried 'auto select' audio, but it always selects the HDMI that's going to the TV.

Any thoughts....
dvdguyjt is offline  
post #7118 of 7138 Old 12-22-2014, 10:17 AM
Member
 
Turnbough's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks. I found it.

A question....I have the EDGE connected to my TV via HDMI and an optical cable to my receiver (no HDMI there). I only use the receiver when watching Blu-Ray. Otherwise I use the TV sound.

Is there a way to get the EDGE to output audio over both connections? I have to manually switch it to optical to get recognition from the receiver.

I tried 'auto select' audio, but it always selects the HDMI that's going to the TV.

Any thoughts....[/QUOTE]

I have an older setup my Mitsubishi only has a DVI input. I run video over HDMI to DVI cable and run audio over the optical out. Unfortunately I don't even have a way to test to try and help you figure that out. Wish I could help
Turnbough is offline  
post #7119 of 7138 Old 12-22-2014, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdguyjt View Post
Thanks. I found it.

A question....I have the EDGE connected to my TV via HDMI and an optical cable to my receiver (no HDMI there). I only use the receiver when watching Blu-Ray. Otherwise I use the TV sound.

Is there a way to get the EDGE to output audio over both connections? I have to manually switch it to optical to get recognition from the receiver.

I tried 'auto select' audio, but it always selects the HDMI that's going to the TV.

Any thoughts....
Use your AVR all the time. You have it, you may as well use it and not use the crappy TV speakers.
BiggAW is offline  
post #7120 of 7138 Old 01-02-2015, 03:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
wildchild22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Deer Lake , Newfoundland
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am looking for a dvdo edge 101 not green. If anyone has one they want to sell PM me with the info.
wildchild22 is offline  
post #7121 of 7138 Old 02-20-2015, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
jedi.master.dre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometech99 View Post
I have an original Edge.

The LED on the front is dim red, and it flickers a bit when using the remote, but it wont turn on.

If I hook up a USB and use the paperclip on the service port, I DO see the Edge on my PC and can upgrade the firmware.

I unplugged the cable, and still the same thing.

It wont power up for use.

So, can this even be the power supply issue of I can see it on my PC and transfer firmware to it?

I dont want to spend the money for a new PS if thats not it.

btw--this has been seeing clean power since bought, through an APC S20BLK, and has been on an open air rack (not in a closet).
I am having a very similar issue. Mine powers up intermittedly and when it doesn't I have been able to get a white light on the LED by hooking it via USB to my Macbook Pro. Usually shortly after playing around with the USB and paperclip it powers on? Any suggestions?
jedi.master.dre is offline  
post #7122 of 7138 Old 04-07-2015, 06:48 PM
Newbie
 
captainsparrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: on the black Pearl
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question what firmware for edge green?

Hi there folks,

I have a dvdo egde Green and I was wondering if I could use the Original dvdo Edge firmware to update it. From what I can see the only difference appears to be a missing from HDMI socket but otherwise the same thing?

Suggestions and comments welcome.
captainsparrow is offline  
post #7123 of 7138 Old 04-07-2015, 09:31 PM
Member
 
Turnbough's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainsparrow View Post
Hi there folks,

I have a dvdo egde Green and I was wondering if I could use the Original dvdo Edge firmware to update it. From what I can see the only difference appears to be a missing from HDMI socket but otherwise the same thing?

Suggestions and comments welcome.
I've got no idea but if you try it make sure you save your current firmware so you can reload it if it doesn't work.
Turnbough is offline  
post #7124 of 7138 Old 06-05-2015, 11:34 PM
Member
 
veekay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Has anyone ever experienced their unit cutting out randomly? Recently mine will blink in and out (losing audio/video) for a split second. Sometimes it won't happen but once an hour, but usually it is more frequent and sometimes every few seconds. I love my Edge, but these things don't really seem to last in the long term as I've already had mine replaced twice.
veekay is offline  
post #7125 of 7138 Old 06-06-2015, 09:46 AM
Member
 
Turnbough's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by veekay View Post
Has anyone ever experienced their unit cutting out randomly? Recently mine will blink in and out (losing audio/video) for a split second. Sometimes it won't happen but once an hour, but usually it is more frequent and sometimes every few seconds. I love my Edge, but these things don't really seem to last in the long term as I've already had mine replaced twice.
I had a similar issue but turns out it was my fire TV blinking out not the edge. My edge gets 5-12 hours of constant daily. Thankfully I haven't had to replace my edge.
Turnbough is offline  
post #7126 of 7138 Old 06-06-2015, 11:44 AM
Member
 
veekay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turnbough View Post
I had a similar issue but turns out it was my fire TV blinking out not the edge. My edge gets 5-12 hours of constant daily. Thankfully I haven't had to replace my edge.
They just replaced this one less than two years ago. It also constantly makes a buzzing sound - even when the power is off.
veekay is offline  
post #7127 of 7138 Old 06-06-2015, 10:42 PM
Member
 
Turnbough's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by veekay View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turnbough View Post
I had a similar issue but turns out it was my fire TV blinking out not the edge. My edge gets 5-12 hours of constant daily. Thankfully I haven't had to replace my edge.
They just replaced this one less than two years ago. It also constantly makes a buzzing sound - even when the power is off.
Actually mine never shuts off. My dish used to keep it on all the time. That was fixed when I changed HDMI. But now I always forget so its had power constantly for about the last 18 months and thankfully I've never heard any noise or had any real problems (knock on wood)
Turnbough is offline  
post #7128 of 7138 Old 06-10-2015, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turnbough View Post
Actually mine never shuts off. My dish used to keep it on all the time. That was fixed when I changed HDMI. But now I always forget so its had power constantly for about the last 18 months and thankfully I've never heard any noise or had any real problems (knock on wood)
I ended up putting a "smart switch" on my TV unit to power the Edge, so that when the TV turns off, it removes power from the Edge. I had to do it this way because I have a Tivo with a constant output and the Edge would never go to sleep.

If they had the forethought for Tivo & Satellite customers to offer an option to go into sleep mode when the downstream device is turned off or the cable is removed (e.g. when the HDMI link goes down), that would have been SO much simpler. Oh well.

..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #7129 of 7138 Old 07-22-2015, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
itachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkusinnc View Post
Shawn,<br>
I believe this is the latest --&gt; <a href="https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/11231221/EDGE_162_146.zip" target="_blank">https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/11231221/EDGE_162_146.zip</a>
You can still get the firmware for the original Edge from

http://www.dvdo.com/support/software...ads.aspx?tab=4

as well as manual supplements. Older Edge manuals available under Legacy category at http://www.dvdo.com/support/documentation.aspx , other info and obsessiveness available on the amazing Shmups forum at http://shmups.system11.org/

Samsung UN65F9000

Last edited by itachi; 07-22-2015 at 06:06 PM.
itachi is online now  
post #7130 of 7138 Old 07-25-2015, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Frankie1588's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hi guys!

I have had my DVDO EDGE powered on for nearly a year without shutting it off. I was messing around with another HDMI input on my TV which forced the DVDO EDGE to shut off since it wasn't being used. Now it will not power on. I took apart the top casing and I see that the LED on the PSU does not light up when its plugged in. This should be lit up correct? Is there any way I can fix this issue or do I need to purchase a new PSU? I did some searching where people mentioned this PSU (Cincon CFMS60S050), but I cannot find where I can purchase this. Can anyone help?

Much appreciated!
Frankie1588 is offline  
post #7131 of 7138 Old 07-27-2015, 08:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankie1588 View Post
Hi guys!

I have had my DVDO EDGE powered on for nearly a year without shutting it off. I was messing around with another HDMI input on my TV which forced the DVDO EDGE to shut off since it wasn't being used. Now it will not power on. I took apart the top casing and I see that the LED on the PSU does not light up when its plugged in. This should be lit up correct? Is there any way I can fix this issue or do I need to purchase a new PSU? I did some searching where people mentioned this PSU (Cincon CFMS60S050), but I cannot find where I can purchase this. Can anyone help?

Much appreciated!
I believe I ordered mine through Mouser:

http://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/...biTpmtWbWB0%3d

However right now they're showing a 12-week lead time with four (4) on order ..

Looks like this place might have it in stock too, though I don't know anything about the seller..

http://www.psui.com/cgi-bin/shopper....acdc-40-90.htm

good luck!
..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #7132 of 7138 Old 07-27-2015, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Frankie1588's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiodane View Post
I believe I ordered mine through Mouser:

http://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/...biTpmtWbWB0%3d

However right now they're showing a 12-week lead time with four (4) on order ..

Looks like this place might have it in stock too, though I don't know anything about the seller..

http://www.psui.com/cgi-bin/shopper....acdc-40-90.htm

good luck!
..dane
Do you think the CFM60S050 would work for the time being? I don't mind buying the CFM60M050 if this one craps out later, but I really need something now. I can't wait 3 months. They are cheap enough to not be a huge deal. I just hope I won't hurt anything by getting the CFM60S050 instead. They have those in stock and ready to ship.

Thanks!
Frankie1588 is offline  
post #7133 of 7138 Old 07-27-2015, 08:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankie1588 View Post
Do you think the CFM60S050 would work for the time being? I don't mind buying the CFM60M050 if this one craps out later, but I really need something now. I can't wait 3 months. They are cheap enough to not be a huge deal. I just hope I won't hurt anything by getting the CFM60S050 instead. They have those in stock and ready to ship.

Thanks!
Sure! If I recall correctly, that is the original part number used in the DVDO. S is standard version, M is medical version (with better temperature derating).. And with the "S" version you probably won't have to worry about any power connector trimming either..

let us know how it goes, and if you can remember photos, even better!
..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #7134 of 7138 Old 07-27-2015, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Frankie1588's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiodane View Post
Sure! If I recall correctly, that is the original part number used in the DVDO. S is standard version, M is medical version (with better temperature derating).. And with the "S" version you probably won't have to worry about any power connector trimming either..

let us know how it goes, and if you can remember photos, even better!
..dane
Thanks Dane! You have no idea how relieved I am that I was able to find the PSU to replace it. I really hope that is all I need. I was worried I was going to have to find an alternative to the DVDO EDGE which I was dreading.
audiodane likes this.
Frankie1588 is offline  
post #7135 of 7138 Old 08-13-2015, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Frankie1588's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hey audiodane,

Of course I forgot to snap some pictures . I was too excited about giving this a shot. It was extremely simple though for anyone out there who may need to do the same thing. There were two connectors that I removed from the old PSU and then just reattached to the new PSU. I was done in under 5 minutes.

The new PSU resolved the problem! Working just fine now. I am also trying to remember to shut it off every night. I used to leave it on 24/7 and it was like that for at least two years.

Thanks again so much for your help and your research on the issue.
audiodane likes this.
Frankie1588 is offline  
post #7136 of 7138 Old 08-15-2015, 01:19 PM
Member
 
zot23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Big thanks to Audiodane and Frankie1588. My DVDO Edge just bit the dust after years of solid use, I was resigning myself to either buying a new HDMI switching receiver or a new video scaler. Saw this thread, pulled off the top to check the power supply, and it looks to be hosed (at least it is blinking on/off rapidly, which seems abnormal for any PSU I've ever encountered.) Anyway, went to mouser via your helpful link above and ordered a new PSU.

I'll let you know how it goes when it arrives, pretty confident that's going to solve the issue.

PS - So are these DVDOs meant to be turned off after each use? I've just been letting mine run with the TV/sound off but still fed from the DTV box. Should I be turning it off each night?
zot23 is online now  
post #7137 of 7138 Old 08-18-2015, 02:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by zot23 View Post
Big thanks to Audiodane and Frankie1588. My DVDO Edge just bit the dust after years of solid use, I was resigning myself to either buying a new HDMI switching receiver or a new video scaler. Saw this thread, pulled off the top to check the power supply, and it looks to be hosed (at least it is blinking on/off rapidly, which seems abnormal for any PSU I've ever encountered.) Anyway, went to mouser via your helpful link above and ordered a new PSU.

I'll let you know how it goes when it arrives, pretty confident that's going to solve the issue.

PS - So are these DVDOs meant to be turned off after each use? I've just been letting mine run with the TV/sound off but still fed from the DTV box. Should I be turning it off each night?
The Edge is designed to be 'smart' and turn off when all inputs go idle. However, I don't think DVR's were as ubiquitous when the Edge was first designed. A number of years back I continually bombarded them with a request to additionally monitor the far end device (e.g. the TV/Monitor) and put the Edge into sleep mode when either all inputs are removed OR when the far-end device is absent (e.g. TV is turned off), but it never got any traction.

As you may have noticed, the Edge gets "a wee bit hot" during constant use. I ended up putting a smart outlet on my TV with the TV plugged into the control port of the smart outlet. So when the TV turns off, it cuts power to the Edge. Overall it works pretty well. Occasionally the smart switch isn't so smart and forgets to power off the Edge, in which case unplugging and plugging back in the smart power strip resolves the issue for another several months. It just seems insane to leave it on all the time if there's no TV to display the output..

So to your question- I think it's a matter of personal preference. Powering it off may help the power supply last longer. Leaving it on can be more convenient.

..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #7138 of 7138 Unread Today, 12:23 PM
Member
 
zot23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I ordered the CFM60S050 from Mouser, total cost shipped was <$30. Unit arrived quickly and I installed it easily enough. I had to bend away some of the board connectors to accept the power cables in the DVDO Edge (not a big deal, just wanted to mention it for anyone else trying to replace their PSU.) Powered up the Edge, working like a charm again.

Easy fix and can be done with just a phillips head screwdriver and some needle nose pliers (for bending the ill-fitting plastic connectors out of the way.)

Many thanks again to the help from AVS members.
zot23 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off