DVDO EDGE !! - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 09:11 AM
Member
 
rlemesle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Angers, France
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfligio View Post

I can't believe the "auto" function cannot solve this problem...
Now I have a PS3 and a Panasonic BD50 with a LCD FullHD and every time I press play I have a correct handshaking beetween PS3 (or the BD50) and the Edid of the LCD and I have automatically:
- HD from film on a BluRay? 24p
- HD from video on a BluRay? 60i
- SD extra on a BluRay? 60i
- SD-PAL on a Dvd? 50i
- SD-NTSC on a Dvd? 60i

(PS3 and BD50 are both European)

I can't believe the Edge can't do this when every Bd player is actually doing the handshaking with the Edid every time something is playing according to the video and its actual frequency

Just take a look at the previous page and you'll learn that it's not a problem, you just have to buy a universal remote (one which understand Pronto hex code).

After that, you'll explain to me (since nobody here can) who a remote can change output frequence of the EDGE based on what the EDGE is receiving

But don't speak about that here. It's a US forum and nobody care (1080p60 seems to be ok for everybody) ...

_____
An angry person
rlemesle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
kosha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You can create separate activities with your harmony based on what EDGE is expected to receive.
Or, we can lobby for better "auto" features in future firmware updates.
kosha is offline  
post #813 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 10:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jeff_DML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosha View Post

You can create separate activities with your harmony based on what EDGE is expected to receive.
Or, we can lobby for better "auto" features in future firmware updates.

Josh@dvdo said do not expect any new features, only bug fixes. guess you could try to call it a bug fix
Jeff_DML is offline  
post #814 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlm10541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlemesle View Post

After that, you'll explain to me (since nobody here can) who a remote can change output frequence of the EDGE based on what the EDGE is receiving

Richard
Since I called you angry I will try.

The remote only allows you to change outputs easily via discrete codes for each output (one button push versus drilling down in a menu). It obviously can not make all of this automatic as you wish.

Yes it is simpler here we generally only have 2 needs-60 and 24. We still need to set up the remote to do this if we do not want to use the menus.

You have 4 output choices at 50Hz. Surely one must be acceptable.

Also I do hope DVDO can ultimately find an acceptable solution for all of you who need it.

Just because we tire of the constant badgering does not mean we do not understand your needs.

WE DO CARE
dlm10541 is offline  
post #815 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 11:49 AM
Member
 
rlemesle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Angers, France
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Don

In fact I need to define all those activities :

Watch HD TV --> EDGE Output set to 1080p50 (HDMI Input)
Watch SD TV --> EDGE Output set to 1080p50 (Scart RGB Input)
Watch Blu-ray Film --> EDGE Output set to 1080p24
Watch Blu-Ray Video --> EDGE Output set to 1080p60
Watch HD-DVD Film --> EDGE Output set to 1080p24
Watch HD-DVD Video --> EDGE Output set to 1080p60
Watch Z2 DVD --> EDGE Output set to 1080p50
Watch Z1 DVD Film --> EDGE Output set to 1080p24
Watch Z1 DVD Video --> EDGE Output set to 1080p60

And since I have an Harmony remote, I need to use a PDA Phone to learn Pronto Code using Remote Control software and then learn this code from my PDA Phone to my Harmony...

I will do all that ;-)

But I wouldn't say the EDGE "alone" can make the use of my Audio/Video system much easier (as stated in the user guide)...

And since I can do all that, I also think about people who don't...

But for my personal use, the EDGE will be an excellent product ;-)

Richard.
rlemesle is offline  
post #816 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 12:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlm10541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In looking at your activities you only have 3 outputs compared to our 2. However the 50/60HZ issue could confuse the wife. Can she determine video versus film?

I might simply program 3 soft buttons so you can switch back and forth easily.

I am glad you think this will work for you.
dlm10541 is offline  
post #817 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlm10541 View Post

In looking at your activities you only have 3 outputs compared to our 2. However the 50/60HZ issue could confuse the wife. Can she determine video versus film?

I might simply program 3 soft buttons so you can switch back and forth easily.

I am glad you think this will work for you.


AVScience has posted a pre-order powerbuy for Edge.... Im in!

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1060798
scsiraid is offline  
post #818 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Between this and Amazon it appears they do not intend to sell them at $799 at all.
Gary J is offline  
post #819 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 01:54 PM
M_N
Member
 
M_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh@dvdo View Post

...

One HDMI Audio/Video Output (For Display Connection)

Backwards compatible with DVI displays
Configurable for YCbCr or RGB
Also carries audio (HDMI v1.3)

...


Josh, there is nothing in the product manual regarding configurable HDMI output color space. Has this feature been excluded?

Thanks
M_N is offline  
post #820 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 02:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Jason Turk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 12,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI the full production preorder has been posted.
Jason Turk is offline  
post #821 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 02:47 PM
Member
 
owtuv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the DVDO EDGE support HDMI-control ?

The reason I'm asking is that my HT setup will mainly include newer Pioneer equipment (all HDMI 1.3) and I'm planning to use the HDMI-CEC (KURO-link) functionality to control the AVR and the BD/DVD players, hopefully also the cable HD PVR indirectly.

I'm primarily thinking of using the EDGE to enhance SD DVD and digital cable SD/HD TV signals.

I've followed the discussions in this thread and noted that the EDGE doesn't support auto switching of output resolution/framerates per input signal. Since I live in PAL land (Norway) and basically need 1080p24/1080p60 from BR and 1080p50 from SD DVD and SD/HD TV, I wonder if the following setup would do the trick ?

Sorry for the European product names.

Display - Pioneer KRP-600M
AVR - Pioneer VSX-LX70 connected to the display via HDMI (pass through).
BR - Pioneer BDP-LX71 connected to the AVR via HDMI (source direct).
VP - DVDO EDGE connected to the AVR via HDMI (1080p50).
DVD - Pioneer DV-LX50 connected to the EDGE via HDMI (576i).
Cable HD PVR - KAON KCF-G3 connected to the EDGE via HDMI (720p or 1080i) and sound to the AVR via digital coax.

The idea is that the BDP-LX71 will auto switch between 1080p24 for film based material and 1080p60 for video based material, and the EDGE would be configured to output 1080p50 for the PAL based video and film content.

Comments on such a setup are appreciated.

All the best,
Ole Willy Tuv
owtuv is offline  
post #822 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Pia-chan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sharks Territory
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

Between this and Amazon it appears they do not intend to sell them at $799 at all.

In which case the beta testers are doing alot of work to save just $199

"Good wine is a necessity of life for me" -- Thomas Jefferson
Pia-chan is offline  
post #823 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pia-chan View Post

In which case the beta testers are doing alot of work to save just $199

Kinda fun though.
Gary J is offline  
post #824 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 03:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jeff_DML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pia-chan View Post

In which case the beta testers are doing alot of work to save just $199

yeah we got to pay testers here at my work.
Jeff_DML is offline  
post #825 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 06:46 PM
Member
 
sfligio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding the problem of the output frequency of the Edge... I suppose the others Dvdo products can do the correct handling... am I right?
What's the name of that feature? I read the manual and I noticed something called "Automatic Video Format Routing", maybe is the feature we are referring?
sfligio is offline  
post #826 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 08:02 PM
Member
 
Ciccio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

Kinda fun though.

Very fun!
Ciccio is offline  
post #827 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 08:17 PM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

Kinda fun though.

Absolutely.
T2k is offline  
post #828 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 09:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Josh@dvdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by M_N View Post

Josh, there is nothing in the product manual regarding configurable HDMI output color space. Has this feature been excluded?

Thanks

Yes

Josh Allen
DVDO Product Manager
Josh@DVDO.com
Josh@dvdo is offline  
post #829 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 09:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Josh@dvdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfligio View Post

Regarding the problem of the output frequency of the Edge... I suppose the others Dvdo products can do the correct handling... am I right?
What's the name of that feature? I read the manual and I noticed something called "Automatic Video Format Routing", maybe is the feature we are referring?

The name of this feature is 'Display Profiles' and it is available on the VP30, VP50 and VP50PRO. Specifically it is the ability to set up multiple Display Profiles (output resolution/framerate/several other output controls) and have the unit automatically switch the Display Profile based on the selected input and the input resolution/framerate.

Josh Allen
DVDO Product Manager
Josh@DVDO.com
Josh@dvdo is offline  
post #830 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 10:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Pia-chan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sharks Territory
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

Kinda fun though.

True

"Good wine is a necessity of life for me" -- Thomas Jefferson
Pia-chan is offline  
post #831 of 7116 Old 08-27-2008, 11:58 PM
M_N
Member
 
M_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh@dvdo View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by M_N View Post

Josh, there is nothing in the product manual regarding configurable HDMI output color space. Has this feature been excluded?

Thanks

Yes

So what color space is used? The same as the current input?
M_N is offline  
post #832 of 7116 Old 08-28-2008, 02:04 AM
Senior Member
 
dlb99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question, is there on on-screen-display indicating what type of input-res/input-framerate is being currently received?

I'd want something like that so that I could know whether I need to set 1080p24 mode or 1080p50 mode or 1080p60 mode.

Like quite a few PAL folk I have a collection made up of 24/50/60Hz material. Hence (without profiles) I will need to be flicking between modes. Hence, I want the "Edge" to tell me exactly what it is receiving so I can do the correct profile management myself.

Informative OSD?

Dennis.
dlb99 is offline  
post #833 of 7116 Old 08-28-2008, 02:41 AM
Member
 
cjgpers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Easter Ross, Scotland
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If "Game Mode" is turned ON, will the Edge still FRC from a 60hz input to a 50hz output, or does using "Game Mode" turn FRC off?
cjgpers is offline  
post #834 of 7116 Old 08-28-2008, 03:55 AM
Member
 
sfligio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh@dvdo View Post

The name of this feature is 'Display Profiles' and it is available on the VP30, VP50 and VP50PRO. Specifically it is the ability to set up multiple Display Profiles (output resolution/framerate/several other output controls) and have the unit automatically switch the Display Profile based on the selected input and the input resolution/framerate.

And I assume there is no chance of "Display Profiles" for the Edge, you said that upgrades are only for bugfix and service updates...
sfligio is offline  
post #835 of 7116 Old 08-28-2008, 03:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlb99 View Post

Question, is there on on-screen-display indicating what type of input-res/input-framerate is being currently received? ... Informative OSD?

I would like to see that too. It would be a really nice feature.
DCIFRTHS is offline  
post #836 of 7116 Old 08-28-2008, 04:08 AM
Member
 
eiren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

I see nothing about the device being advertised as plug and play. Leaving out some functionality has enabled a price 25% of similar full featured devices.

I refer you to page 6 of the publicly available manual:

Quote:


Section 1: Introduction: What will DVDO EDGE do for you?
DVDO EDGE will improve the quality of your experience with your home audio and video system.

EDGE achieves this by acting as an intelligent central switching hub and video processor. It connects all of your audio/video
source devices to your high definition TV and AV receiver. It makes switching from one component to another simple, and it comes
with a Universal Remote so that you can manage all the components in your system with one control.


Most home audio video setups consist of a number of separate components that must be connected together.

The task of connecting, configuring, optimizing and operating the system is left to the user. EDGE excels at handling these tasks for you. DVDO EDGE is a unique product that helps to simplify your system's interconnections, while delivering ease of use and world class video processing to your high definition television.

The more components your system has, the more you benefit from the simplification and performance that DVDO EDGE can deliver.

EDGE features a number of technical innovations. EDGE is based on the ABT2010 video processing chip. This chip incorporates VRS high performance video processing developed for the company's line of Home Theater Video Processors, including the DVDO VP 50 Pro. The chip delivers outstanding picture quality at new low price point. Ease of use features include automatic input switching, based on predetermined priority, so switching audio/video sources is as simple as powering on a component. Controls
for Aspect Ratio, Zoom, and Picture Controls are customizable for each input.

EDGE features dual HDMI output connectors, one for video/audio and a 2nd dedicated audio HDMI connector. This configuration delivers optimal performance and ease of use in a system that included both a digital display and an AV Receiver. EDGE communicates with your display to obtain its preferred format, then automatically adjusts its processing to produce to match the display's preferred format.

EDGE also communicates with your AV Receiver to learn its audio capabilities, then combines display information and communicates system capability back to the source components, which provide optimized output.

You can let EDGE manage your system or if you prefer, you can manually control your system through EDGE. Either way, EDGE makes it easier.

DVDO Edge is a result of a vision: Using a home Audio/Video system, with high definition video and surround sound audio should be and can be much easier.

Can you see the disparity now?
eiren is offline  
post #837 of 7116 Old 08-28-2008, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by eiren View Post

I refer you to page 6 of the publicly available manual:



Can you see the disparity now?

Plug N Play means plug into power and no configuration necessary. Like a thumbnail drive. Not going to happen.
Gary J is offline  
post #838 of 7116 Old 08-28-2008, 05:32 AM
Member
 
eiren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, if all sources were 60Hz and going on all the information contained on this forum and the manual, it would be exactly that. No configuration needed whatsoever. As everything else is set to auto detect.

So if you take frame rate out of the equation, it would be plug'n'play... pure and simple.
eiren is offline  
post #839 of 7116 Old 08-28-2008, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 97
But it is not the case so you do not see the words Plug N Play... pure and simple.
Gary J is offline  
post #840 of 7116 Old 08-28-2008, 05:41 AM
Member
 
eiren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We'll take this to the appropriate place for discussion, Mr J
eiren is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off