DVDO EDGE !! - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 94
It seems pretty simple to me. If you have non-HDMI equipment you like why get rid of it?

And even some people with all HDMI have a wiring rats nest.
Gary J is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 06:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlm10541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

It seems pretty simple to me. If you have non-HDMI equipment you like why get rid of it?

And even some people with all HDMI have a wiring rats nest.

Darn Power cords and speaker wires anyway
dlm10541 is offline  
post #903 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 07:38 AM
Member
 
iMbEst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
anybody know where can I turn to if my beta unit is giving problem? I need it for an important event, and now it's down
iMbEst is offline  
post #904 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 07:48 AM
Member
 
bsntn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fremont
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Call DVDO directly or check out link below. For other folks, they have the complete owners manual and setup guide online as well.

http://www.anchorbaytech.com/dvdo_edge/support.php
bsntn99 is online now  
post #905 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlm10541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by iMbEst View Post

anybody know where can I turn to if my beta unit is giving problem? I need it for an important event, and now it's down

If you are part of the beta program how can you possibly not know where to go. Somethings fishy here
dlm10541 is offline  
post #906 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlm10541 View Post

Somethings fishy here

And you've cast your bait.
Gary J is offline  
post #907 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question.... Hopefully somebody or perhaps Josh can comment...

Suppose I have a display that supports both 1080p60 and 1080p24. Further suppose that I have set the display output format as 'auto'. If Edge gets an input that is 'film' based either by the fact thats its 1080p24, by direct 3:2 cadence detection for 'i' inputs or by Progressive Cadence Detection... will it automatically output a 1080p24 signal? Will it also automatically output 1080p60 when its input is 'video' based?

There has been a lot of discussion about the manual selection of output format based on input format but the manual indicates an auto mode which may make an output selection based on the input type....
scsiraid is offline  
post #908 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 11:37 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
He was OFFICIALLY banned from the program...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
post #909 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
flyingvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: stranded in Iowa
Posts: 3,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiraid View Post

I have a question.... Hopefully somebody or perhaps Josh can comment...

Suppose I have a display that supports both 1080p60 and 1080p24. Further suppose that I have set the display output format as 'auto'.

good question - wouldn't it be dependent on your display's edid implementation? and what it "told" the input device/Edge was its native res?

or - does it just default to highest res possible - that's the case with my Wyman IFB card...when I plug a PS3 into it, the PS3 will automatically feed it 1080p60 if I let it, since that is what the card tells my PS3.

Jon

Denon DVP - everyone else loves it.
flyingvee is offline  
post #910 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 12:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Pia-chan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sharks Territory
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingvee View Post

good question - wouldn't it be dependent on your display's edid implementation? and what it "told" the input device/Edge was its native res?

As was explained by Josh in earlier posts, the display will communicate via EDID a "preferred" resolution, which may or may not be the native resolution. When set to Auto, the EDGE will output the "preferred" resolution.

"Good wine is a necessity of life for me" -- Thomas Jefferson
Pia-chan is offline  
post #911 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Pia-chan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sharks Territory
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

And you've cast your bait.

and joerod ate it

"Good wine is a necessity of life for me" -- Thomas Jefferson
Pia-chan is offline  
post #912 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Hook, line and sinker!
Gary J is offline  
post #913 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiraid View Post

I have a question.... Hopefully somebody or perhaps Josh can comment...

Suppose I have a display that supports both 1080p60 and 1080p24. Further suppose that I have set the display output format as 'auto'. If Edge gets an input that is 'film' based either by the fact thats its 1080p24, by direct 3:2 cadence detection for 'i' inputs or by Progressive Cadence Detection... will it automatically output a 1080p24 signal? Will it also automatically output 1080p60 when its input is 'video' based?

There has been a lot of discussion about the manual selection of output format based on input format but the manual indicates an auto mode which may make an output selection based on the input type....

Don't think so based on what has been said here.

I'm not aware of any VP's right now that will do this. One problem is that if you are watching a film source and you go to commercial you'll get re-sync and loss of picture during commercials. That's pretty distracting and would probably result in a flood of calls to tech support.
cpcat is offline  
post #914 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
(I might be wrong, but) I think the Crystalio II has an automatic output profile selection based on what content is detected. I don't know though how long the detected signal has to be active to make the processor switch.
Fudoh is offline  
post #915 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudoh View Post

(I might be wrong, but) I think the Crystalio II has an automatic output profile selection based on what content is detected. I don't know though how long the detected signal has to be active to make the processor switch.

That won't distinguish between 1080i video and film, or 480i video and film, or.. well you get the idea.
cpcat is offline  
post #916 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 06:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I don't follow, sorry. The VP50/50Pro does offer automatic output profile selection based on the incoming signal (480i, 1080i etc), the Crystalio 2 has an automatic output profile selection which can be based on the detection of film or video material. In other words: you apply 1080p24 to film based 1080i content and 1080p60 to 1080i video based content. If you're watching a movie on TV it will output in 1080p24 during the movie and 1080p60 during a newsbreak (or similar).

Wasn't this what you were asking for earlier ?
Fudoh is offline  
post #917 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many VP's have per input output configuration. This isn't what is being referred to.

The Crystallio II as you describe it does what the OP wants (assuming you are an owner and/or this is reliable info). Seems like it would be somewhat clumsy to me, but I suppose some folks might be ok with it.

The problem with 1080p24 output from broadcast sources is that it often doesn't work consistently due to the cadence breaks, frame drops, etc. which are present in broadcast material (and not present in recorded material).
cpcat is offline  
post #918 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 06:25 PM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pia-chan View Post

and joerod ate it

T2k is offline  
post #919 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 06:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcat View Post

The problem with 1080p24 output from broadcast sources is that it often doesn't work consistently due to the cadence breaks, frame drops, etc. which are present in broadcast material (and not present in recorded material).

Not only that but broadcast sources frequently alter the length of programming by dropping frames at regular intervals on purpose.
Gary J is offline  
post #920 of 7111 Old 09-04-2008, 08:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Josh@dvdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abq-Pete View Post

Josh,

I have a question on the functionality of the HDMI outputs. On page 51 of the manual, the decision logic for the Auto Select mode are very clear. Can you tell me what happens on the Audio HDMI output when you select Audio Out On Video HDMI? Is there no signal sent or is there a duplication of the audio from the Video HDMI?

Conversely, when you select Audio Out on Audio HDMI, the Video HDMI has the audio signal stripped from it?

Thanks and regards, Peter

If the HDMI audio/video output is selected then the HDMI audio only output is muted and if the HDMI audio only is selected then the HDMI audio/video output is muted. This is done so that an incompatible audio format is not sent to a display, like Dolby TrueHD, or so that an AV Receiver does not receive a "dumbed down" audio signal that is compatible with the display.

Josh Allen
DVDO Product Manager
Josh@DVDO.com
Josh@dvdo is offline  
post #921 of 7111 Old 09-05-2008, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Abq-Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Josh!

Regards, Peter
Abq-Pete is offline  
post #922 of 7111 Old 09-05-2008, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
choddo2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcat View Post

Many VP's have per input output configuration. This isn't what is being referred to.

The Crystallio II as you describe it does what the OP wants (assuming you are an owner and/or this is reliable info). Seems like it would be somewhat clumsy to me, but I suppose some folks might be ok with it.

The problem with 1080p24 output from broadcast sources is that it often doesn't work consistently due to the cadence breaks, frame drops, etc. which are present in broadcast material (and not present in recorded material).

I'm pretty sure the C2 can do this, as he says
choddo2006 is offline  
post #923 of 7111 Old 09-05-2008, 09:52 AM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh@dvdo View Post

If the HDMI audio/video output is selected then the HDMI audio only output is muted and if the HDMI audio only is selected then the HDMI audio/video output is muted. This is done so that an incompatible audio format is not sent to a display, like Dolby TrueHD, or so that an AV Receiver does not receive a "dumbed down" audio signal that is compatible with the display.

It's perfect as it is.
T2k is offline  
post #924 of 7111 Old 09-05-2008, 09:54 AM
Member
 
montyward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm interested in the EDGE, but output from an HTPC to a 720P DLP. I assume it will improve the scaling of the Video Card in my HTPC and provide a cleaner picture but would it be more ideal to somehow have native output? (480i for SD/DVD, 720p and 1080i) Just curious how much of an improvement I will see. On some animation, family guy, kids cartoons, I see terrible noise, typically lines that seem to move, and was hoping that problem would be fixed.
montyward is offline  
post #925 of 7111 Old 09-05-2008, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

Not only that but broadcast sources frequently alter the length of programming by dropping frames at regular intervals on purpose.

Yep.

See here:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post14507227
cpcat is offline  
post #926 of 7111 Old 09-05-2008, 05:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by montyward View Post

I'm interested in the EDGE, but output from an HTPC to a 720P DLP. I assume it will improve the scaling of the Video Card in my HTPC and provide a cleaner picture but would it be more ideal to somehow have native output? (480i for SD/DVD, 720p and 1080i) Just curious how much of an improvement I will see. On some animation, family guy, kids cartoons, I see terrible noise, typically lines that seem to move, and was hoping that problem would be fixed.

the following isn't unique to the edge, it's true of all vp's... you want to feed it the most unprocessed signal possible...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #927 of 7111 Old 09-06-2008, 03:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
jlanzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Any opinions if this unit would produce a better picture (i.e. deinterlacing/scaling) of 480i SD DVD/Cable to 1080p than the processor in the JVC RS2?
jlanzy is offline  
post #928 of 7111 Old 09-06-2008, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chad T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vincennes, Indiana
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad T View Post

...will the Edge offer any adjustments to switch from standard to PC levels? Or can you switch between RGB, YCbCr, etc.

Any word on this?

Have an Onkyo 805 receiver and having trouble setting up Audyssey? HERE is a mini how-to.Click HERE to check out my comparison review of 5 different projection screen fabrics.
Chad T is offline  
post #929 of 7111 Old 09-06-2008, 06:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad T View Post

Any word on this?

I didn't see any reference to it anywhere in the pdf users manual, so my guess is that it doesn't distinguish between PC and video levels. I'd sure like to hear it from Josh, though. I ordered an Edge from Jason Turk here at AVS. That said, it's less of an issue for me, now that just about everything I have outputs video levels - even the Radeon 4850 video card I installed recently. Reports I read here on AVS said that the ATI-supplied DVI to HDMI dongle force the card to video levels. That sure does seem to be the case. Not to mention that it ouputs PCM audio over HDMI.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is online now  
post #930 of 7111 Old 09-06-2008, 10:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
oink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shuloch
Posts: 26,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 818
Interesting stuff.
Would be happy to trade my VP50 for the EDGE...

A.P.S. deserve our protection....join the cause today!
oink is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off