DVDO EDGE !! - Page 37 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by diggumsmax View Post

Is this thing shipping?

Read recent posts if it's not too much trouble.
Gary J is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlm10541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by diggumsmax View Post

Is this thing shipping? If so is the beta over. Just want to know because I would like to give some feedback about the EDGE (I'm a beta tester) but am not sure if the NDA still applies and I obviously don't want to break it. If someone here could let me know that would be great.

The beta is over when DVDO says its over. In addition they decide when you are released from the NDA and in a sense anything you learned in the beta is propriatary information anyway.
dlm10541 is offline  
post #1083 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 07:04 AM
Senior Member
 
diggumsmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlm10541 View Post

The beta is over when DVDO says its over. In addition they decide when you are released from the NDA and in a sense anything you learned in the beta is propriatary information anyway.

Thanks for the info.. This is my first NDA so obviously I don't want to break any rules.
diggumsmax is offline  
post #1084 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scrimpin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Calgary, AB.
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Late to the party, and extremely excited about this when I read the "2 hdmi output" on specs.................that is until I saw one was HDMI audio out only! Am I missing something here or is this plain stupidity! Why bother with a HDMI audio out if you have optical. I'm not aware of receivers that don't have optical in. Wouldn't it have made far more sense to have the two outputs capable of both audio and video so a person could use this for two separate screens, and would it have cost much more for this extremely useful feature? Please correct me if I am missing something here, but this is a massive oversight IMO. Still a great unit at the pricepoint, but this could have been outstanding if it could output even the same video to separate screens. Instead a person now needs to split the output from the Edge for multiple screens.

I can't help but believe there is logic behind this decision, but it is unbeknownst to me.

_________________________________
Converted to Mac and not going back.....
Scrimpin is offline  
post #1085 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 07:54 AM
Member
 
BENN0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Optical / coaxial can't carry the new "HD audio" formats. That's where the 2nd audio only HDMI output comes into play.
BENN0 is offline  
post #1086 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 08:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 21,055
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2338 Post(s)
Liked: 1423
The intention wasn't to drive "two separate screens", but to have dedicated outputs for display and sound system. Audio is transmitted through the display output in case someone wants to use the TV speakers. If you're looking to run two separate HDMI audio/video signals to two separate displays, then this isn't the video processor for you.

Sanjay

Sanjay
sdurani is offline  
post #1087 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
rkhobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ignoring the price difference, from a technical aspect which unit is better? The DVDO Edge or the DVDO iSCAN VP-50?

I realize the DVDO Edge has 2 more HDMI inputs, and has an HDMI audio output for HD audio as an advantage over the DVDO iScan VP-50.

The DVDO iScan VP-50 has 35 built-in test patterns whereas the DVDO Edge does not.

From a picture quality standpoint, will the DVDO Edge be same/better/worse than the DVDO iScan VP-50? Does the DVDO Edge use a more advanced processor than the DVDO iScan VP-50?
rkhobbit is offline  
post #1088 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scrimpin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Calgary, AB.
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That makes sense. Thanks. I guess I could still split the hdmi coming out and send to both displays, however, if I send both audio and video via hdmi can I also send audio via optical (I would send the hdmi to a lcd tv that needs both whereas the projector would get both but only use video with audio coming from my older Denon 3802) I am not that eager to upgrade my avr and see the Edge as an option.

_________________________________
Converted to Mac and not going back.....
Scrimpin is offline  
post #1089 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlm10541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkhobbit View Post

Ignoring the price difference, from a technical aspect which unit is better? The DVDO Edge or the DVDO iSCAN VP-50?

I realize the DVDO Edge has 2 more HDMI inputs, and has an HDMI audio output for HD audio as an advantage over the DVDO iScan VP-50.

The DVDO iScan VP-50 has 35 built-in test patterns whereas the DVDO Edge does not.

From a picture quality standpoint, will the DVDO Edge be same/better/worse than the DVDO iScan VP-50? Does the DVDO Edge use a more advanced processor than the DVDO iScan VP-50?


The Edge is probably more equivalent to the VP50Pro from a PQ standpoint. The biggest differences compared to VP50 are better 1080i deinterlacing, PReP, plus MNR etc
dlm10541 is offline  
post #1090 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Pia-chan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sharks Territory
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by diggumsmax View Post

Is this thing shipping? If so is the beta over. Just want to know because I would like to give some feedback about the EDGE (I'm a beta tester) but am not sure if the NDA still applies and I obviously don't want to break it.

If you are a beta tester, read the NDA again...it should be obvious

"Good wine is a necessity of life for me" -- Thomas Jefferson
Pia-chan is offline  
post #1091 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkhobbit View Post

Does the DVDO Edge use a more advanced processor than the DVDO iScan VP-50?

Yes.

Anchor Bay has essentially "boiled down" their DVDO VP-50Pro into their ABT2010 chip.



This new semiconductor is the heart of the EDGE. FWIW, here is their chart that documents the differences between the VP50 and VP50Pro.
bluechunks is offline  
post #1092 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a call today indicating my Edge was ready to ship (I had asked about upgrading shipping for the weekend). It should go out today alas by ground. (overnight is just too expensive) Bring it on!!!!
scsiraid is offline  
post #1093 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 11:48 AM
Member
 
dsidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiraid View Post

Got a call today indicating my Edge was ready to ship (I had asked about upgrading shipping for the weekend). It should go out today alas by ground. (overnight is just too expensive) Bring it on!!!!

Where did you buy it from? AVSForum?

Thanks
dsidney is offline  
post #1094 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsidney View Post

Where did you buy it from? AVSForum?

Thanks

Yes... AVScience. Got my tracking number and the Edge SN. Delivery on Tuesday. Time to clean off that shelf.
scsiraid is offline  
post #1095 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 04:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
shingdaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by diggumsmax View Post

Is this thing shipping? If so is the beta over. Just want to know because I would like to give some feedback about the EDGE (I'm a beta tester) but am not sure if the NDA still applies and I obviously don't want to break it. If someone here could let me know that would be great.

Yup, it's over> So does it function normally? Any stuttering syncing issues with audio or video? Do any features not work properly> does it detect and sync up to the HDTV properly per input? Can all the inputs have the display settings saved and recalled upon switching inputs? Does it scale 1080p60 properly> does 1080p/24 work properly?> Does it pass true 5.1HD dolby? via HDMI?> Does it get hot?> Please let us know.
shingdaz is offline  
post #1096 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by shingdaz View Post

Yup, it's over

Don't make stuff up.
Gary J is offline  
post #1097 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 05:33 PM
Member
 
PhoenixF15E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lakenheath, UK
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrimpin View Post

That makes sense. Thanks. I guess I could still split the hdmi coming out and send to both displays, however, if I send both audio and video via hdmi can I also send audio via optical (I would send the hdmi to a lcd tv that needs both whereas the projector would get both but only use video with audio coming from my older Denon 3802) I am not that eager to upgrade my avr and see the Edge as an option.

Scrimpin,

The Audio-only HDMI out is one of the biggest attractions for me.

For all of us with older HDMI 1.1 AVR's that don't pass 1080/24P or 1080/60P but do accept LPCM, it allows us to pass the 24P/60P signal to the TV and the LPCM to our AVR thorugh the audio-only HDMI connection.

The audio-only output on the Edge puts out a blank 720P which my AVR can accept. This allows me to enjoy the latest hi-res audio formats from a BD player which decodes internally. Optical won't allow that to happen, as it will only pass the lossy core.

Kyle
PhoenixF15E is offline  
post #1098 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Pia-chan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sharks Territory
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shingdaz View Post

Yup, it's over

why are you trying to trick someone into violating a non-disclosure agreement?

not cool

"Good wine is a necessity of life for me" -- Thomas Jefferson
Pia-chan is offline  
post #1099 of 7128 Old 09-25-2008, 07:00 PM
Member
 
sarkleshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will this do vertical stretch for 2.35:1 anamorphic display?
sarkleshark is offline  
post #1100 of 7128 Old 09-26-2008, 05:47 AM
Member
 
dainbramaged1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will the Edge upscale when you have game mode on while playing consoles such as ps3?
dainbramaged1984 is offline  
post #1101 of 7128 Old 09-26-2008, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
choddo2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dainbramaged1984 View Post

Will the Edge upscale when you have game mode on while playing consoles such as ps3?

Presumably you'd be outputting a progscan signal from the PS3 so game mode doens't really apply, it's for speeding up deinterlacing.
choddo2006 is offline  
post #1102 of 7128 Old 09-26-2008, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
choddo2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlm10541 View Post

The Edge is probably more equivalent to the VP50Pro from a PQ standpoint. The biggest differences compared to VP50 are better 1080i deinterlacing, PReP, plus MNR etc

Hmm, this (and the other linked DVDO page) are wrong - the vp50 has PREP too.

Are you sure the 1080i deinterlacing is different?
choddo2006 is offline  
post #1103 of 7128 Old 09-26-2008, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
diggumsmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shingdaz View Post

Yup, it's over> So does it function normally? Any stuttering syncing issues with audio or video? Do any features not work properly> does it detect and sync up to the HDTV properly per input? Can all the inputs have the display settings saved and recalled upon switching inputs? Does it scale 1080p60 properly> does 1080p/24 work properly?> Does it pass true 5.1HD dolby? via HDMI?> Does it get hot?> Please let us know.

Sorry, can't give any info at all. Wish i could but my lips are sealed.
diggumsmax is offline  
post #1104 of 7128 Old 09-26-2008, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlm10541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by choddo2006 View Post

Are you sure the 1080i deinterlacing is different?

Maybe it changed from VP30 to VP50? No I am not sure.
dlm10541 is offline  
post #1105 of 7128 Old 09-26-2008, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
choddo2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlm10541 View Post

Maybe it changed from VP30 to VP50? No I am not sure.

Yeah, big change there.
choddo2006 is offline  
post #1106 of 7128 Old 09-26-2008, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
rkhobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I want to use the DVDO Edge to upconvert to 1080P on a large collection of SD DVD's housed in multiple 400 DVD Sony DVP-CX777ES changers, what format should my Sony DVP-CX777ES changers output for best PQ for 1080P upconversion? Should I output in 480i or 480p to the DVDO Edge?
rkhobbit is offline  
post #1107 of 7128 Old 09-26-2008, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
sidb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by choddo2006 View Post

Presumably you'd be outputting a progscan signal from the PS3 so game mode doens't really apply, it's for speeding up deinterlacing.

Actually, Josh said here that turning on game mode also causes the deactivation of progressive cadence detection (and the extra ~50 ms of lag it causes), so you would definitely want it turned on, even for progressive-scan PS3 games.
sidb is offline  
post #1108 of 7128 Old 09-26-2008, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
b00bie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montgomery, NY
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkhobbit View Post

If I want to use the DVDO Edge to upconvert to 1080P on a large collection of SD DVD's housed in multiple 400 DVD Sony DVP-CX777ES changers, what format should my Sony DVP-CX777ES changers output for best PQ for 1080P upconversion? Should I output in 480i or 480p to the DVDO Edge?

It would be best to just set the changers to interlaced and let the EDGE do all of the processing.

Tom
b00bie is offline  
post #1109 of 7128 Old 09-26-2008, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
choddo2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidb View Post

Actually, Josh said here that turning on game mode also causes the deactivation of progressive cadence detection (and the extra ~50 ms of lag it causes), so you would definitely want it turned on, even for progressive-scan PS3 games.

Sorry, you're absolutely right
choddo2006 is offline  
post #1110 of 7128 Old 09-26-2008, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
choddo2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by b00bie View Post

It would be best to just set the changers to interlaced and let the EDGE do all of the processing.

Tom

Yeah although it probably doesn't matter, using PREP you'll end up with the same thing
choddo2006 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off