New DVDO iScan Duo [2.0 firmware released] - Page 101 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3001 of 3835 Old 02-06-2012, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
avsform1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Not sure if this have been mentioned in this thread before, but if you change the display on either of the 2 video outputs. The saved profile seems to reset back to the default. At least that what occurs on my unit. Luckily for me, I always back up my profiles and put all of the values down in a separate spread sheet.
avsform1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3002 of 3835 Old 02-08-2012, 04:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Would anyone have a set of RS232 codes for the Iscan Duo. I am looking for:

HDMI Audio.
HDMI Video
Letterbox
Night
Day

I have followed the DVDO Iscan Duo Serial Automation Protocol, but could just do with checking my work.

Here is an example.

Night:

STX 30 05 C4 NUL 1 NUL 0 converted to \\02\\33\\30\\30\\35\\43\\34\\00\\31\\00\\03

Thanks
magicj1 is offline  
post #3003 of 3835 Old 02-08-2012, 10:11 AM
 
mjf_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I presume you just missed it out on your post, but you are putting "ETX" at the end, right?
mjf_uk is offline  
post #3004 of 3835 Old 02-08-2012, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi mjf

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjf_uk View Post

I presume you just missed it out on your post, but you are putting "ETX" at the end, right?

x03 at the end is EXT

\\x02\\x33\\x30\\x30\\x35\\x43\\x38\\x00\\x30\\x00\\x03

STX 30 05 C8 NULL 0 NULL EXT - mosquito noise reduction - off

this one works:

\\x02\\x33\\x30\\x30\\x35\\x34\\x43\\x00\\x38\\x00\\x03 - hdmi 2

x03 at the end is EXT


9. ASCII to Hex Conversion Table
ASCII HEX
0 $30
1 $31
2 $32
3 $33
4 $34
5 $35
6 $36
7 $37
8 $38
9 $39
A $41
B $42
C $43
D $44
E $45
F $46
- $2D
+ $2B
. $2E
STX $02
ETX $03
NULL $00
SPACE $20

I really can not get my head round this. I have got some codes that work, and can change the values to suit over codes which again work, but others won't.
magicj1 is offline  
post #3005 of 3835 Old 02-08-2012, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 3,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I've had the following three issues occur on my AVS-sourced Duo in the past few weeks and wonder if they're glitches or something I should contact DVDO about:

1) Once I came home to find the unit in a loop with the front LED cycling blue, green, blue, green, etc. I had to hard power cycle it and it was fine.

2) I was watching HD and saw small horizontal black lines on edges like you used to see on some programs sent via analog satellite when the receiver was bandwidth-limited. This time, a soft power cycle fixed it.

3) If my Oppo BDP-95 is turned on when the Duo is set to any other input, the video will be a solid green screen when I switch to the Oppo's input unless the Oppo does something to change resolution (listen for the relay clicks from the Oppo.) I assume this one is an HDCP issue as the fix here is to hit "stop" on the Oppo, but I thought HDCP would resume every few seconds?
kucharsk is offline  
post #3006 of 3835 Old 02-08-2012, 03:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post

I've had the following three issues occur on my AVS-sourced Duo in the past few weeks and wonder if they're glitches or something I should contact DVDO about:

1) Once I came home to find the unit in a loop with the front LED cycling blue, green, blue, green, etc. I had to hard power cycle it and it was fine.

2) I was watching HD and saw small horizontal black lines on edges like you used to see on some programs sent via analog satellite when the receiver was bandwidth-limited. This time, a soft power cycle fixed it.

3) If my Oppo BDP-95 is turned on when the Duo is set to any other input, the video will be a solid green screen when I switch to the Oppo's input unless the Oppo does something to change resolution (listen for the relay clicks from the Oppo.) I assume this one is an HDCP issue as the fix here is to hit "stop" on the Oppo, but I thought HDCP would resume every few seconds?



I would like to know how you contact DVDO? I have emailed them at least 3 times now and they never get back.

Any ideas?

I am UK based
magicj1 is offline  
post #3007 of 3835 Old 02-08-2012, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
praz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post

I would like to know how you contact DVDO? I have emailed them at least 3 times now and they never get back.

Any ideas?

I am UK based

Same here. I have also called. Goes to voice mail and no returned calls. Seems these products are sold with absolutely no support.
praz is offline  
post #3008 of 3835 Old 02-10-2012, 08:35 AM
cwt
AVS Special Member
 
cwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: nsw australia
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post

I've had the following three issues occur on my AVS-sourced Duo in the past few weeks and wonder if they're glitches or something I should contact DVDO about:

1) Once I came home to find the unit in a loop with the front LED cycling blue, green, blue, green, etc. I had to hard power cycle it and it was fine.

2) I was watching HD and saw small horizontal black lines on edges like you used to see on some programs sent via analog satellite when the receiver was bandwidth-limited. This time, a soft power cycle fixed it.

3) If my Oppo BDP-95 is turned on when the Duo is set to any other input, the video will be a solid green screen when I switch to the Oppo's input unless the Oppo does something to change resolution (listen for the relay clicks from the Oppo.) I assume this one is an HDCP issue as the fix here is to hit "stop" on the Oppo, but I thought HDCP would resume every few seconds?

Never had No1 with mine kucharsk usually just blinks blue while it reads the display edid then locks on with a solid blue .green means an unsupported signal in the manual ? No idea on No2 ;is edge enhancement ;mosquito nr off ?

No 3 sounds like you may have the other input with a higher priority ? I am getting in the habit of switching off sources with conflicting edids before a new source is switched on ;different from my old 4x2 matrix switch but a necessity probably

Code:
 Input Priority
Input Priority selects which input to use when multiple inputs are active at the same time and
Input Select is set to Auto. The selection is based on priority.
cwt is offline  
post #3009 of 3835 Old 02-11-2012, 10:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by praz View Post

Same here. I have also called. Goes to voice mail and no returned calls. Seems these products are sold with absolutely no support.

I've contacted them without no reply also.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #3010 of 3835 Old 02-11-2012, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post

I've had the following three issues occur on my AVS-sourced Duo in the past few weeks and wonder if they're glitches or something I should contact DVDO about:

1) Once I came home to find the unit in a loop with the front LED cycling blue, green, blue, green, etc. I had to hard power cycle it and it was fine.

2) I was watching HD and saw small horizontal black lines on edges like you used to see on some programs sent via analog satellite when the receiver was bandwidth-limited. This time, a soft power cycle fixed it.

3) If my Oppo BDP-95 is turned on when the Duo is set to any other input, the video will be a solid green screen when I switch to the Oppo's input unless the Oppo does something to change resolution (listen for the relay clicks from the Oppo.) I assume this one is an HDCP issue as the fix here is to hit "stop" on the Oppo, but I thought HDCP would resume every few seconds?

My oppo 93 does the same but always resyncs and then things are normal. SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #3011 of 3835 Old 02-13-2012, 06:42 AM
Member
 
Ranger41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: King George, VA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

I've contacted them without no reply also.

Try this

Ken.Nguyen@siliconimage.com

Ken Nguyen Support Engineer
Silicon Image, Inc. 1140 East Arques Avenue
Sunnyvale, CA 94085 USA
Tel: +1 408-616-4147 Fax: +1 408-616-6398
Ranger41 is offline  
post #3012 of 3835 Old 02-13-2012, 08:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranger41 View Post


Try this

Ken.Nguyen@siliconimage.com

Ken Nguyen Support Engineer
Silicon Image, Inc. 1140 East Arques Avenue
Sunnyvale, CA 94085 USA
Tel: +1 408-616-4147 Fax: +1 408-616-6398

Thankyou for that.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #3013 of 3835 Old 02-13-2012, 08:45 AM
Senior Member
 
khollister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I called last week to ask a few questions about a Duo before ordering one, and when I hit "2" or whatever for tech support, Ken answered the phone. Very nice guy.
khollister is offline  
post #3014 of 3835 Old 02-13-2012, 10:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 3,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwt View Post

No 3 sounds like you may have the other input with a higher priority ?

No - I usually keep watching whatever I'm watching until the BD player is fully booted up, but I've found with the Oppo I have to have the Oppo's input selected when it hits the menu screen or it will never sync with the display, instead displaying the "green screen."
kucharsk is offline  
post #3015 of 3835 Old 02-13-2012, 10:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 3,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I noticed my iScan Duo is REALLY sensitive to timing, as if sources need a TBC to be safe.

For example, when viewing a LaserDisc, if I hit pause or put up text, when viewed through my iScan Duo the picture becomes "shaky" - wobbling from side to side horizontally. If I view the picture on one of the TV's native inputs, I see no such effect.

I suspect this is because the LD's timing is "good enough" for TVs but not for a processor, but it was still surprising to see.

Note the iScan Duo delivers a rock-solid picture when the LD is actually playing.
kucharsk is offline  
post #3016 of 3835 Old 02-14-2012, 12:29 AM
cwt
AVS Special Member
 
cwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: nsw australia
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post

No - I usually keep watching whatever I'm watching until the BD player is fully booted up, but I've found with the Oppo I have to have the Oppo's input selected when it hits the menu screen or it will never sync with the display, instead displaying the "green screen."

Ive had the green screen with my 95 as well kucharsk ;does it also happen when the oppo is set as No1 priority ? Its most likely that the duo is still reading your other sources edid so cant lock on to the oppo's until the other source is switched off . Thats my reading of the priority system I surmise ;could be wrong

One thing I have noticed as my secondary lcd isnt 1080p is to turn off the secondary av output otherwise it can mean a factory reset if it locks up
cwt is offline  
post #3017 of 3835 Old 02-14-2012, 03:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 3,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I don't use priorities on my Duo.
kucharsk is offline  
post #3018 of 3835 Old 02-14-2012, 09:39 PM
cwt
AVS Special Member
 
cwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: nsw australia
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post

I don't use priorities on my Duo.

Thats the workaround ; using priorities . The other sources edid is still locked on until its switched off ;hence the oppo green screen ..

Its a given that the order of start up with hdmi comms can have an effect on handshaking between components . For example I always boot up my pvrs before the display to make sure the hdmi repeater function can communicate properly ; gotta love hdmi

Another factor is the res your sending from the oppo ; is it source direct and do you have 24p set or is it auto and your sending 1080p/60 say ? Negotiations for dif rez can take a while . I just send source direct and set the duo to frame rate in = frame rate out for that input
cwt is offline  
post #3019 of 3835 Old 02-15-2012, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Back a while ago, did an auto calibrate with my iScan Duo and Calman - the people ended up with fluorescent slotches - someone gave me a setting fix for the iScan Duo: I forgot which one it was, and also can't find the answer anywhere in my e-mails - anyone else run into this problem, and how did you fix it, because I just did another Auto-Cal with the same results.?
p5browne is offline  
post #3020 of 3835 Old 02-16-2012, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Back a while ago, did an auto calibrate with my iScan Duo and Calman - the people ended up with fluorescent slotches - someone gave me a setting fix for the iScan Duo: I forgot which one it was, and also can't find the answer anywhere in my e-mails - anyone else run into this problem, and how did you fix it, because I just did another Auto-Cal with the same results.?

That happen to me the last time I ran an auto calibration (for CMS). My fix so far has not been to use it as post greyscale the colors on my JVC RS55 were almost dead on. Greyscale autocal works great. Let me know if you find out anything. SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #3021 of 3835 Old 02-16-2012, 03:58 PM
Member
 
1forsnow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Back a while ago, did an auto calibrate with my iScan Duo and Calman - the people ended up with fluorescent slotches - someone gave me a setting fix for the iScan Duo: I forgot which one it was, and also can't find the answer anywhere in my e-mails - anyone else run into this problem, and how did you fix it, because I just did another Auto-Cal with the same results.?


what are your Y values for each step? i seem to recall running into this, and if my memory serves me correctly, my Y values were off the reservation! im having a hard time remembering what the reason was too......
1forsnow is offline  
post #3022 of 3835 Old 02-16-2012, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 157
My CMS values are dead on with Zero values after calibrating the White Balance Cool, Medium and Warm, then followed by the IREs. The RGB were almost dead on on the 100 line as well. As soon as I did the Greyscale Auto-Cal, all the final values were above the 100 line, and the people turned splotchy. Had to reset the iScan Duo to clear out the remnants. Turning ON the CMS Bypass didn't help! Leaving Auto-Cal out of the picture for now. I do a better job, and the people look Natural!
p5browne is offline  
post #3023 of 3835 Old 02-18-2012, 04:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
cardoski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Beyond The Wall.
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Hi all am new to video processors and have decided to get either the duo or the edge green, the green has all the inputs and outputs I need my question is, is there a quality hit when going with the green or is it the same as the duo minus some inputs. I do have a 3d tv and bluray player so 3d does matter to me.

James Reid:D
cardoski is online now  
post #3024 of 3835 Old 02-19-2012, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardoski View Post

Hi all am new to video processors and have decided to get either the duo or the edge green, the green has all the inputs and outputs I need my question is, is there a quality hit when going with the green or is it the same as the duo minus some inputs. I do have a 3d tv and bluray player so 3d does matter to me.

The Edge Green doesn''t allow you to do any image calibration. The Duo has a fully functioning CMS which allows 10 point greyscale, primary and secondary color adjustments. It also allows gamma correction.

If your TV has comprehensive and working controls, you'll be fine with the Edge Green. If not and you want to correct it, you'll need the Duo.
Bluescale is offline  
post #3025 of 3835 Old 02-19-2012, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
cardoski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Beyond The Wall.
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Thank you for the reply I have a LG55LW5700 which has the 21 point ire so looks like the green will be enough, I had heard they had the same processors inside but when looking at the site the duo seemed to be able to output 72hz and the green up to 48hz. I like the picture on my tv but the tru motion is very weak and there is alot of ghosting and judder when it is on, so I am hoping the edge green will prevent that. This may get me ripped for saying this but for some content I love the SOE, I know terrible right lol.

James Reid:D
cardoski is online now  
post #3026 of 3835 Old 02-25-2012, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
chexi1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I don't think the 21pt IRE scale is a CMS. That is probably gray scale only, which is an important tool, but is not a CMS.
chexi1 is offline  
post #3027 of 3835 Old 03-06-2012, 01:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It looks like my Duo has died, has anyone else had one go down?
magicj1 is offline  
post #3028 of 3835 Old 03-06-2012, 08:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post

It looks like my Duo has died, has anyone else had one go down?

Not yet how long have you had yours for?

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #3029 of 3835 Old 03-06-2012, 10:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Not yet how long have you had yours for?

Just 2 years.

Gutted, as I do not use it that much. I am hoping it may come back to life, but I doubt it
magicj1 is offline  
post #3030 of 3835 Old 03-06-2012, 10:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post


Just 2 years.

Gutted, as I do not use it that much. I am hoping it may come back to life, but I doubt it

Could be the adapter. My vp30 once gave up and i was told to change the adapter and it was fine. I was told the adapters dont last long.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off