New DVDO iScan Duo [2.0 firmware released] - Page 103 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3061 of 3847 Old 03-13-2012, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore View Post

This is what I was thinking. It would also have to disable the zoom once the use of the patterns is finished.

If this is in fact the case, it's a sneaky "feature".

After some testing I found that zoom is active from the remote but does not affect the patterns, only the underlying incoming video which my Tivo always supplies to the Duo.

Still a mystery.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3062 of 3847 Old 03-13-2012, 11:16 AM
Member
 
Greg1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've been using the underscan feature when calibrating my Duo. Taken to its maximum, it does reduce the size, though not to 10% of the screen.
Greg1981 is offline  
post #3063 of 3847 Old 03-13-2012, 03:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by catmother View Post

After some testing I found that zoom is active from the remote but does not affect the patterns, only the underlying incoming video which my Tivo always supplies to the Duo.

Still a mystery.

The zoom doesn't get you to 10%. *Maybe* 12%, although I think its closer to 14%. I find my picture becomes unstable when I go to extreme underscan. Small CMS changes result in wild variations.
Bluescale is offline  
post #3064 of 3847 Old 03-13-2012, 04:00 PM
Member
 
Greg1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluescale View Post

I find my picture becomes unstable when I go to extreme underscan. Small CMS changes result in wild variations.

I did not notice any, but then again I may not have been looking as hard. Something to check out next time I calibrate.
Greg1981 is offline  
post #3065 of 3847 Old 03-13-2012, 07:31 PM
Member
 
1forsnow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 41
before i found the patterns from calman inside the duo, ive used the underscan feature in the duo on the AVS disc patterns. the results were very similar. i dont think i got it down to 10%, but pretty close if my math was correct
1forsnow is offline  
post #3066 of 3847 Old 03-13-2012, 08:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 211
What, if anything, will the iScan Duo do with 4K material? I assume a FW upgrade won't help in this case.
p5browne is offline  
post #3067 of 3847 Old 03-13-2012, 09:46 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

What, if anything, will the iScan Duo do with 4K material? I assume a FW upgrade won't help in this case.

Curious to know this myself.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #3068 of 3847 Old 03-15-2012, 12:22 AM
Newbie
 
phead128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahoy mateys!

I just purchased an DVDO iScan duo.

Quick question! Please halp!

My coax cable goes into my TV's built in NTSC/QAM Tuner so I am able to recieve cable channels and free unencrypted digital HD channels from my local broadcaster.

How do I feel such an coax cable THROUGH DVDO iScan Duo without going through an Comcast DVR set top box (STB)??

I'm thinking of getting an external NTSC/QAM Tuner to route my coax cable through the Duo via HDMI?

I don't want to buy an set top box/infinitv 4 if I don't have to...and I want my Coax cable to go through DVDO's CMS stuff...

HALP
phead128 is offline  
post #3069 of 3847 Old 03-17-2012, 01:24 AM
Senior Member
 
NxNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You've basically answered your own question. The Duo doesn't accept let alone pass or decode broadcast formats like QAM, ATSC etc. You need to either decode that stuff upstream with an outboard tuner or set top box, or bypass the Duo for these sources and continue letting the TV's tuner do it. No way around this.
NxNW is offline  
post #3070 of 3847 Old 03-20-2012, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
rman66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My setup is as follows:
Iscan Duo accepting all inputs from various HDMI sources including Apple TV. HDMI Out from the Iscan DUO is connected to my Denon 4806CI to LG 1080P plasma TV.
Problem: I continously have HDCP errors when playing movies via Netflix on Apple TV. Message asks me to check the HDMI cable, I changed it to higher quality HDMI cables, to no avail. I thought maybe its the Apple TV.. so I bought the most recent 1080P Apple TV and connected and started getting the same error.

How can I get Netflix to work.. piping video from Apple TV to iscan Duo to the receiver to the TV
rman66 is offline  
post #3071 of 3847 Old 03-20-2012, 04:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rman66 View Post

My setup is as follows:
Iscan Duo accepting all inputs from various HDMI sources including Apple TV. HDMI Out from the Iscan DUO is connected to my Denon 4806CI to LG 1080P plasma TV.
Problem: I continously have HDCP errors when playing movies via Netflix on Apple TV. Message asks me to check the HDMI cable, I changed it to higher quality HDMI cables, to no avail. I thought maybe its the Apple TV.. so I bought the most recent 1080P Apple TV and connected and started getting the same error.

How can I get Netflix to work.. piping video from Apple TV to iscan Duo to the receiver to the TV

Assuming you have only connected your Duo's audio out to the Denon?

breadvan is offline  
post #3072 of 3847 Old 03-20-2012, 07:20 PM
Senior Member
 
rman66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by breadvan View Post


Assuming you have only connected your Duo's audio out to the Denon?

Yes
rman66 is offline  
post #3073 of 3847 Old 03-21-2012, 01:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fight4yu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by rman66 View Post

My setup is as follows:
Iscan Duo accepting all inputs from various HDMI sources including Apple TV. HDMI Out from the Iscan DUO is connected to my Denon 4806CI to LG 1080P plasma TV.
Problem: I continously have HDCP errors when playing movies via Netflix on Apple TV. Message asks me to check the HDMI cable, I changed it to higher quality HDMI cables, to no avail. I thought maybe its the Apple TV.. so I bought the most recent 1080P Apple TV and connected and started getting the same error.

How can I get Netflix to work.. piping video from Apple TV to iscan Duo to the receiver to the TV

Have you try first remove the DUO and connect AppleTV direct to Denon and see if that still have issues? If no issues, then it is likely the DUO. If there is still issues, then it is NOT (and you likely would want to connect APPLE TV directly to plasma) and see if Denon is the issue.
fight4yu is offline  
post #3074 of 3847 Old 03-21-2012, 03:26 AM
Senior Member
 
rman66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rman66 View Post

My setup is as follows:
Iscan Duo accepting all inputs from various HDMI sources including Apple TV. HDMI Out from the Iscan DUO is connected to my Denon 4806CI to LG 1080P plasma TV.
Problem: I continously have HDCP errors when playing movies via Netflix on Apple TV. Message asks me to check the HDMI cable, I changed it to higher quality HDMI cables, to no avail. I thought maybe its the Apple TV.. so I bought the most recent 1080P Apple TV and connected and started getting the same error.

How can I get Netflix to work.. piping video from Apple TV to iscan Duo to the receiver to the TV

I resolved this issue.
There is a setting onthe Duo to turn on HDCP.. it was turned off and when I turned it on, the issue got resolved. Thanks for your replies.
rman66 is offline  
post #3075 of 3847 Old 03-21-2012, 04:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have occasionally got the same HDCP error message but content will always play at the end.

breadvan is offline  
post #3076 of 3847 Old 03-21-2012, 03:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
wildchild22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Deer Lake , Newfoundland
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I got a quick q how can I set my duo to output 1080i for everything and 1080p@24 for only 1080p@24 sources.

I cannot get mine to do it it either outputs 1080p@60 and 1080p@24.
Or 1080i@60 and 1080i@24.
wildchild22 is offline  
post #3077 of 3847 Old 03-21-2012, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 211
I watch ExpressVU through the iScan Duo. The wife likes to watch Dishnet with a Dual Tuner Receiver. #1 is on my side, #2 tuner on hers. If my tuner is not selected because I'm watching ExpressVU, she gets the HDCP error and can't watch movie channels on her tuner. Any fix for that? (Besides me watching DishNet?)
p5browne is offline  
post #3078 of 3847 Old 03-21-2012, 06:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
wildchild22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Deer Lake , Newfoundland
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
dr hdmi from hdfury.com will fix it.

I use one with a 4x1 splitter on the output of my duo and never have an issue.


Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

I watch ExpressVU through the iScan Duo. The wife likes to watch Dishnet with a Dual Tuner Receiver. #1 is on my side, #2 tuner on hers. If my tuner is not selected because I'm watching ExpressVU, she gets the HDCP error and can't watch movie channels on her tuner. Any fix for that? (Besides me watching DishNet?)

wildchild22 is offline  
post #3079 of 3847 Old 03-22-2012, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 211
The Dishnet Input is not seeing the TV when the Duo is switched to ExpressVU, and therefore will not HDCP authenticate the Dishnet channels to be shown. Your Gizmo, I don't think, will help this situation.

The reason for this problem? DishNet Tuner #2 is not HD output. Composite RCA only.
p5browne is offline  
post #3080 of 3847 Old 03-23-2012, 02:47 AM
Member
 
BeNooL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

If you're using LCD or LCD/LED, the recommended pattern size is Full Screen Patterns. To get these, under Calman's Options on the Right, remove the check marks beside Gray Scale Window Field, and Gamut Window Field.

I tried this and it works just as expected. Yay, full screen patterns now.
BeNooL is offline  
post #3081 of 3847 Old 03-25-2012, 02:58 AM
Member
 
azurisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I saw this unit has a pattern generator built-in. My question is, how close is it to a reference pattern generator?
azurisk is offline  
post #3082 of 3847 Old 03-25-2012, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by azurisk View Post

I saw this unit has a pattern generator built-in. My question is, how close is it to a reference pattern generator?

According to my AccuPel DVG-5000, they are spot on.
ElectronicTonic is online now  
post #3083 of 3847 Old 03-25-2012, 03:12 PM
Member
 
azurisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectronicTonic View Post


According to my AccuPel DVG-5000, they are spot on.

So I could use this instead of an expensive pattern generator to calibrate other tv's as well? Just starting out and can't afford the videoforge I'd like to buy.
azurisk is offline  
post #3084 of 3847 Old 03-25-2012, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by azurisk View Post


So I could use this instead of an expensive pattern generator to calibrate other tv's as well? Just starting out and can't afford the videoforge I'd like to buy.

Not really, it's not made to be mobile. I would just save up and get a pattern generator. The Duo is a great processor for the money though.
ElectronicTonic is online now  
post #3085 of 3847 Old 03-26-2012, 05:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 4,119
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 459 Post(s)
Liked: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by azurisk View Post

So I could use this instead of an expensive pattern generator to calibrate other tv's as well? Just starting out and can't afford the videoforge I'd like to buy.

Of course you can.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is offline  
post #3086 of 3847 Old 03-26-2012, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by azurisk View Post

So I could use this instead of an expensive pattern generator to calibrate other tv's as well? Just starting out and can't afford the videoforge I'd like to buy.

Yes we have many pro's that use a Duo as a pattern generator.

And yes CalMAN can set the pattern window to any size on the Duo.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #3087 of 3847 Old 03-26-2012, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

Yes we have many pro's that use a Duo as a pattern generator.

And yes CalMAN can set the pattern window to any size on the Duo.

Any size? Can you make the Duo output full field patterns?
Kilgore is offline  
post #3088 of 3847 Old 03-26-2012, 09:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

Yes we have many pro's that use a Duo as a pattern generator.

And yes CalMAN can set the pattern window to any size on the Duo.

Any different saturations, or is it just different sizes?
Bluescale is offline  
post #3089 of 3847 Old 03-27-2012, 01:34 AM
Member
 
perrin21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a duo at the moment and I'm looking for the best blu ray source for my system which comprises of the following components.

Pioneer KRP-600 60in Plasma
DVDO Iscan Duo Video Processor
Calman software and I1display pro for cms
Denon AVPA1HDA av processor
Sony PS3
Apple TV 1st Gen
Apple TV 3rd Gen
Sky HD
5 Myryad MA240 Power Amplifiers in mono
4 Naim Arriva Speakers (front and rear)
1 Naim N cent Center
1 B&W PV1 Subwoofer

My short list is pretty short and at the top is the oppo bdp95eu and the denon 4010 , and the Cambridge audio 751bd. Let me know if there is anything else I should consider. I like the denon as it has denon link for removing the jitter between player and processor, however it seems like an old design compared to the newer oppo and cambridge. I like the xlr connectors on the oppo as they will connect nicely to my processor. And the Cambridge seems to be nice value however lacks the balanced xlr.

All of these players have newer video chipsets than the one inside the iscan Duo, however should I still connect them through the duo or bypass it altogether? If I bypass it I will have to manually set the CMS using Calman and my pioneer display but this is entirely possible for me to do. What would give the best overall picture quality?

AVP-A1HD Owners Wiki http://avppoaowners.wetpaint.com/
Please feel welcome to contribute :-)
perrin21 is offline  
post #3090 of 3847 Old 03-28-2012, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore View Post

Any size? Can you make the Duo output full field patterns?

Yes is supported in CalMAN v4.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off