New DVDO iScan Duo [2.0 firmware released] - Page 105 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3121 of 3835 Old 04-13-2012, 08:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
4k upscalers for 4K projectors?

breadvan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3122 of 3835 Old 04-13-2012, 09:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by breadvan View Post

4k upscalers for 4K projectors?

I haven't see one yet.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #3123 of 3835 Old 04-13-2012, 09:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Neither have I, I was referring to an earlier post.

breadvan is offline  
post #3124 of 3835 Old 04-13-2012, 11:58 PM
cwt
AVS Special Member
 
cwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: nsw australia
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

I haven't see one yet.

Got lucky Frank ; unfortunately its not hdcp compliant so everything but computer graphics cards Japan only atm...

http://asia.cnet.com/crave/toshiba-d...x-62214073.htm
cwt is offline  
post #3125 of 3835 Old 04-14-2012, 03:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I see very little point unless one has a true 4K panel.

breadvan is offline  
post #3126 of 3835 Old 04-14-2012, 04:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Upscale 1080p24 to 4K with a Sony BDP-S790. Project with a Sony VPL-VW1000ES 4K. Video processors will have to adapt or will be passe' in a couple of years.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is offline  
post #3127 of 3835 Old 04-14-2012, 04:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwt View Post

Got lucky Frank ; unfortunately its not hdcp compliant so everything but computer graphics cards Japan only atm...

http://asia.cnet.com/crave/toshiba-d...x-62214073.htm

Well its a start that 4K is on its way

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #3128 of 3835 Old 04-14-2012, 04:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by breadvan View Post

I see very little point unless one has a true 4K panel.

Well that's what im waiting for in a projector.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #3129 of 3835 Old 04-14-2012, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Will the iScan Duo be able to handle the 4K, either as is, or with a FW upgrade?
p5browne is offline  
post #3130 of 3835 Old 04-15-2012, 12:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Will the iScan Duo be able to handle the 4K, either as is, or with a FW upgrade?

It will be nice if it can be just a firmware upgrade.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #3131 of 3835 Old 04-15-2012, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Bhphoto says Duo is discontinued!
Ronomy is offline  
post #3132 of 3835 Old 04-15-2012, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

Bhphoto says Duo is discontinued!

In fact, every DVDO product they sell. SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #3133 of 3835 Old 04-15-2012, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post

In fact, every DVDO product they sell. SJ

Beach camera also don't have any. Its still on DVDO's online store.
Ronomy is offline  
post #3134 of 3835 Old 04-15-2012, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post


Well that's what im waiting for in a projector.

Don't we all

breadvan is offline  
post #3135 of 3835 Old 04-15-2012, 05:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 20,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Is there still no way to store multiple presets?

Primarily I want it (preset memories) to recall at least two custom AR's, which are combinations of stretching and zooming to make both 16:9 and 2.35:1 fit my 2.0 AR screen.

On a more general note; how much can be done with the CMS to improve color on a JVC RS10 using only color filters and the Spears and Munsil test disc?

A big attraction of the Duo over Lumagen is that it seems I'd have to set hundred$ aside for a pro calibrator. to get the benefit of its CMS, but maybe not with the Duo.

I'm not super picky and don't need near perfect calibration numbers like some peolel, and while the colors aren't obviously wrong and don't bug me like the RS1's greens, I'm pretty sure there's room for improvement.

[edit] Oh, and what about gamma?

I guess I need to look into the autocal equipment.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #3136 of 3835 Old 04-16-2012, 06:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post

Is there still no way to store multiple presets?

Primarily I want it (preset memories) to recall at least two custom AR's, which are combinations of stretching and zooming to make both 16:9 and 2.35:1 fit my 2.0 AR screen.

On a more general note; how much can be done with the CMS to improve color on a JVC RS10 using only color filters and the Spears and Munsil test disc?

A big attraction of the Duo over Lumagen is that it seems I'd have to set hundred$ aside for a pro calibrator. to get the benefit of its CMS, but maybe not with the Duo.

I'm not super picky and don't need near perfect calibration numbers like some peolel, and while the colors aren't obviously wrong and don't bug me like the RS1's greens, I'm pretty sure there's room for improvement.

[edit] Oh, and what about gamma?

I guess I need to look into the autocal equipment.

Get some Autocal software. Doing with a disk would be very difficult almost impossible given all the settings. Grayscale even worse IMHO. I had a RS1 before upgrading to a RS55. Both benefited, but the RS55 even more . I use CALMAN but there are other options. SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #3137 of 3835 Old 04-16-2012, 07:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post

I guess I need to look into the autocal equipment.

You need calibration equipment, not necessarily autocalibration. Get a light sensor and some software. HCFR, if you want something free, or CalMAN or ChromaPure if you're willing to pay for something that guides you through the process better.

The Duo's CMS will be of little value without the ability to measure the light coming off your screen accurately.
Bluescale is offline  
post #3138 of 3835 Old 04-16-2012, 08:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post

Get some Autocal software. Doing with a disk would be very difficult almost impossible given all the settings. Grayscale even worse IMHO. I had a RS1 before upgrading to a RS55. Both benefited, but the RS55 even more . I use CALMAN but there are other options. SJ

How does an RS55 benefit even more? The RS1's colors were way off...especially green but the RS55 has a ThX mode that brings it very close to D6500 right out of the box. The RS1 benefits more IMHO.
Ronomy is offline  
post #3139 of 3835 Old 04-17-2012, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post


How does an RS55 benefit even more? The RS1's colors were way off...especially green but the RS55 has a ThX mode that brings it very close to D6500 right out of the box. The RS1 benefits more IMHO.

Primarily the greyscale. Although the RS55 has options for this, I still use the Duo. And it is so easy with CALMAN Autocal. I run it every few hundred hours on the bulb. SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #3140 of 3835 Old 04-17-2012, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post

Primarily the greyscale. Although the RS55 has options for this, I still use the Duo. And it is so easy with CALMAN Autocal. I run it every few hundred hours on the bulb. SJ

Yeah the Duo does a nice job and to be able to run auto calibrations is pretty sweet.
Ronomy is offline  
post #3141 of 3835 Old 04-17-2012, 06:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post


Yeah the Duo does a nice job and to be able to run auto calibrations is pretty sweet.

Yeah, I pour my self a glass of wine and sip why I watch it do all of the work. . The software actually can Autocal the RS55 but I've never tried it. Duo comes out just fine for me......
SJHT is offline  
post #3142 of 3835 Old 04-23-2012, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post

Yeah, I pour my self a glass of wine and sip why I watch it do all of the work. . The software actually can Autocal the RS55 but I've never tried it. Duo comes out just fine for me......

Personnally, everytime I did the automatic calibration, (After I did the initial Manual setup) I had to go back and re do it manually - I got better results myself!. You still have to do the White Balance manually to start. You have to stick to the one mode and input on the TV. Change either of the forementioned, and all bets are off. Takes longer, but I'm happier with the results. (Maybe because I'm calibrating LG TVs?)
p5browne is offline  
post #3143 of 3835 Old 04-23-2012, 10:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post


Personnally, everytime I did the automatic calibration, (After I did the initial Manual setup) I had to go back and re do it manually - I got better results myself!. You still have to do the White Balance manually to start. You have to stick to the one mode and input on the TV. Change either of the forementioned, and all bets are off. Takes longer, but I'm happier with the results. (Maybe because I'm calibrating LG TVs?)

Agree. My RS1 didn't seem to do well with auto calibration. The RS55 seems to do much better for me. Auto calibrate on CMS doesn't produce good results, but greyscale seems to do a good job. I end up doing the CMS manually. SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #3144 of 3835 Old 04-24-2012, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 162
ChromaPure's AutoCal works great as well.
Kilgore is online now  
post #3145 of 3835 Old 04-25-2012, 09:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 20,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore View Post

ChromaPure's AutoCal works great as well.

I'm a little confused; it sounds like the Calman doesn't work that great.

Could you elaborate?

Or maybe I don't quite understand this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post

Agree. My RS1 didn't seem to do well with auto calibration. The RS55 seems to do much better for me. Auto calibrate on CMS doesn't produce good results, but greyscale seems to do a good job. I end up doing the CMS manually. SJ

Which JVC's doers the last sentence apply to?

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #3146 of 3835 Old 04-26-2012, 10:33 PM
Member
 
Gigabit256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pardon me for asking a dumb question, but I can't seem to find any positive indication whether the Duo can output 1366x768. Is the (rather short) list of preset output resolutions all it can do, leaving one out of luck for a screen of that resolution?

[edit]Just found out that my old TV can't accept 1366x768 by hdmi, even thought that's the resolution of the panel itself, so the question is rather moot now. Cannot bypass the set's own scaling, so it's time to upgrade I guess. XD
Gigabit256 is offline  
post #3147 of 3835 Old 04-27-2012, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post


I'm a little confused; it sounds like the Calman doesn't work that great.

Could you elaborate?

Or maybe I don't quite understand this.

Which JVC's doers the last sentence apply to?

For me, I only run the CMS for a few colors vs. letting CALMAN auto calibrate all of them. Also, the out of the box color is much better on the RS55 vs. previous projectors I have owned so there is less of a need. IMHO. SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #3148 of 3835 Old 05-02-2012, 07:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Im coming up to 100hrs looking forward in using this new calibrator in our area.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #3149 of 3835 Old 05-02-2012, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post

Agree. My RS1 didn't seem to do well with auto calibration. The RS55 seems to do much better for me. Auto calibrate on CMS doesn't produce good results, but greyscale seems to do a good job. I end up doing the CMS manually. SJ

I find that setting the offsets to get the projector greyscale as level as possible first allowed auto cal to work much better on my RS1.
Ronomy is offline  
post #3150 of 3835 Old 05-02-2012, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

I find that setting the offsets to get the projector greyscale as level as possible first allowed auto cal to work much better on my RS1.

It's recommended to always calibrate the TV to the Best of your ability First, then do the AutoCal. As mentioned previously - my calibration works out better than the AutoCal. It goes wonky on my LGs.
p5browne is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off