New DVDO iScan Duo [2.0 firmware released] - Page 128 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3811 of 3835 Old 02-10-2014, 08:49 AM
Member
 
JayNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

If the receiver does no processing to the picture it shoudn't change anything. It's not changing the color space is it?

AaronWT. Wow, good question. So the SR6006 manual says
Code:
“x.v.Color”, sYCC601 color, Adobe RGB color, Adobe YCC601 color

What is the correct color space, ie: which is consistent with the Duo?

JayNYC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3812 of 3835 Old 02-10-2014, 11:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayNYC View Post

AaronWT. Wow, good question. So the SR6006 manual says
Code:
“x.v.Color”, sYCC601 color, Adobe RGB color, Adobe YCC601 color

What is the correct color space, ie: which is consistent with the Duo?

The DUO can accept different color spaces and also output in different colorspaces. Personally mine is set for 4:4:4, 36 bit output. And the input is set for auto so the input can accept different color spaces

EDIT: I forgot I do have one input where I have the input colorspace set for only RGB. For my Roku 3. I had a couple of issues with it set to auto so i just manually set that input to RGB to avoid those issues.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #3813 of 3835 Old 02-10-2014, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 2,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayNYC View Post

About 2 years ago I had my system ISF calibrated, including CMS changes on my iScan Duo.
Until today, I have had my JVC HD-550 projector connected directly to the iScan Duo. Just now, I changed my system setup and am routing the output of the iScan Duo into my Marantz receiver, and outputting Marantz to the projector. However, when I made this change, all of my CMS settings disappeared as the iScan Duo now sees it is connected to "marantz-avr"

How do I recall/restore the CMS settings from when my iScan Duo was connected directly to my JVC-HD550 projector?

Thank you

--jay

Here's a link to the program aaronwt referred to earlier. It's the DVDO iScan Duo Control Panel and was graciously created by AVS user Mdehoog. Bless him.


http://qixle.com/iscanduo/
Kilgore is offline  
post #3814 of 3835 Old 02-13-2014, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 167
For those using Calman, new Upgrade to 5.3 - Note: Use IE to get the Download Button - doesn't appear to show up using Google Chrome, and when it does, doesn't always work. New download page as well.

http://color.spectracal.com/downloads
p5browne is offline  
post #3815 of 3835 Old 03-20-2014, 06:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just sold my Duo. The new owner says whilst watching TV the Duo had locked up, he had to disconnect and reinstate the power to unlock it. What could be the possible cause of this?
magicj1 is offline  
post #3816 of 3835 Old 03-20-2014, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gmanhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: windermere, florida
Posts: 1,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Buyer's remorse. My Duo has never had an issue with tivo, bluray, htpc, roku, etc.
gmanhdtv is offline  
post #3817 of 3835 Old 03-20-2014, 03:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmanhdtv View Post

Buyer's remorse. My Duo has never had an issue with tivo, bluray, htpc, roku, etc.

Buyers remorse, I like it. smile.gif
magicj1 is offline  
post #3818 of 3835 Old 03-21-2014, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post

Just sold my Duo. The new owner says whilst watching TV the Duo had locked up, he had to disconnect and reinstate the power to unlock it. What could be the possible cause of this?

Handshaking issue.
Using cheap HDMI cables.
Using Old HDMI Cables, not the newer 1.4 Fast Ethernet.
Some newer Samsung Plasmas and the Duo don't get along - had to replace the Duo with a Radiance on my new F8500.
p5browne is offline  
post #3819 of 3835 Old 03-22-2014, 03:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
prepress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Handshaking issue.
Using cheap HDMI cables.
Using Old HDMI Cables, not the newer 1.4 Fast Ethernet.
Some newer Samsung Plasmas and the Duo don't get along - had to replace the Duo with a Radiance on my new F8500.

That last point is a heads-up. Thanks for including that. I don't have a Samsung, but it's something to consider if I have to replace my Kuro at some point.
prepress is offline  
post #3820 of 3835 Old 03-23-2014, 08:51 PM
Member
 
JayNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are all DVDO iscan Duo units the *exact* same?

For example, I recently replaced my defective Duo with another Duo, and using Qixle backed up then restored all my settings from the old to the new. However, the picture doesn't look the same. Eyeballing the settings of the new Duo it appears everything is correct. But the picture doesn't have the same awesome look to it that it had before.

JayNYC is offline  
post #3821 of 3835 Old 03-24-2014, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayNYC View Post

Are all DVDO iscan Duo units the *exact* same?

For example, I recently replaced my defective Duo with another Duo, and using Qixle backed up then restored all my settings from the old to the new. However, the picture doesn't look the same. Eyeballing the settings of the new Duo it appears everything is correct. But the picture doesn't have the same awesome look to it that it had before.

Different Electronics, different values. Should be reset and re-calibrated if using AutoCal. (Same Firmware?)
p5browne is offline  
post #3822 of 3835 Old 03-25-2014, 04:15 AM
Member
 
JayNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Different Electronics, different values. Should be reset and re-calibrated if using AutoCal. (Same Firmware?)

same firmware versions. wow, so there is indeed a unit-to-unit difference.

JayNYC is offline  
post #3823 of 3835 Old 03-25-2014, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayNYC View Post

same firmware versions. wow, so there is indeed a unit-to-unit difference.

Even on the i1Pro Meters, each has it's own Base with Serial Number, and Base and Meter serial numbers have to match. It's not recommended to mismatch when you have 2 identical meters like I do. One enhanced, the other not.
p5browne is offline  
post #3824 of 3835 Old 04-10-2014, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
jolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

DVDO iScan Duo blocked.

 

Hi, I have the package Chromapure Auto-Calibrate with Iscan Duo and blocked yesterday after a navigation menu ( OSD) was made very slow.

 

I have tried to restore the factory values default and to install firmware of 2.41, but it's still blocked.

 

I bought the package two years and two months ago.

 

Has anyone had the same problem?. Some solution?.

 

Thank you.

jolu is offline  
post #3825 of 3835 Old 04-13-2014, 06:08 AM
Member
 
JayNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone here know *exactly* how to use the 2 ISF patterns on the DUO? One is for setting brightness, the other for contrast. Is there any documentation exactly *how* to use these 2 ISF patterns? ie: 233 should be visible / just visible / not visible etc.. I can't seem to find any official, ISF published instructions...

thank you

JayNYC is offline  
post #3826 of 3835 Old 04-13-2014, 03:09 PM
slb
AVS Special Member
 
slb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Francisco North Bay
Posts: 1,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayNYC View Post

Does anyone here know *exactly* how to use the 2 ISF patterns on the DUO? One is for setting brightness, the other for contrast. Is there any documentation exactly *how* to use these 2 ISF patterns? ie: 233 should be visible / just visible / not visible etc.. I can't seem to find any official, ISF published instructions...

thank you

FYI, there are explanations for the various test patterns in the VP50pro manual, which can be downloaded from the DVDO website. Most of the features in the Duo are identical to the VP50pro.

Regards,
Steve
slb is offline  
post #3827 of 3835 Old 04-14-2014, 05:13 AM
Member
 
JayNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slb View Post

FYI, there are explanations for the various test patterns in the VP50pro manual, which can be downloaded from the DVDO website. Most of the features in the Duo are identical to the VP50pro.

Regards,
Steve

Steve, just checked both V50 and VP50pro manuals and neither mention the 2 ISF patterns I reference above. Anybody have any insight here?

JayNYC is offline  
post #3828 of 3835 Old 04-14-2014, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 2,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 163
These basically operate the same way the ones on the AVSHD disk do.

For the Brightness pattern, 16 and below should not be visible, 17 should be barely visible.

For the Contrast pattern, 235 and below should definitely be visible, but ideally, you should be able to see everything up to 255, as long as this doesn't cause any discoloration (like pinkish whites), or give you eyestrain when watching for periods of time.
Kilgore is offline  
post #3829 of 3835 Old 04-14-2014, 09:39 AM
slb
AVS Special Member
 
slb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Francisco North Bay
Posts: 1,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayNYC View Post

Steve, just checked both V50 and VP50pro manuals and neither mention the 2 ISF patterns I reference above. Anybody have any insight here?

I may not be familiar with the patterns to which you are referring. The patterns that I thought you were asking about are described on pages 15 and 16 of the VP50pro manual:

Brightness/Contrast
The ‘Brightness/Contrast’ test pattern will assist you in setting up both the brightness (black level)
and contrast (white level) of the display. The ‘Brightness/Contrast’ test pattern is composed of 4
quarter-screen blocks. Two of the blocks have a background level of standard black and the other
two blocks have a background level of standard white. Embedded in the black blocks are 3 bars.

One is 4 IRE below black (blacker-than-black), one is 1 IRE above black, and the third is 2 IRE above
black. Embedded in the white blocks are 3 bars. One is 1 IRE above white (whiter-then-white), one
is 1 IRE below white, and the third is 2 IRE below white. The bottom two blocks differ slightly from
these levels. For the bottom two blocks, the blacker-than-black is at the lowest possible luma level
and the whiter-than-white bar is at the highest possible luma level. When the brightness and contrast
are adjusted correctly, you should be able to see the 1 IRE and 2 IRE above black bars on the black
background and the 1 IRE and 2 IRE below white bars should be visible on the white background.
When the brightness is adjusted correctly, black objects should appear ‘black’ with the details still
intact and lighter areas should be ‘light’, not gray, with the details still intact. When the contrast is
adjusted correctly, white objects will appear ‘white’ with the details still intact. Because the contrast
settings can affect brightness settings we recommend that you check the brightness setting after
making this adjustment.
slb is offline  
post #3830 of 3835 Old 04-15-2014, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 2,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by slb View Post

I may not be familiar with the patterns to which you are referring. The patterns that I thought you were asking about are described on pages 15 and 16 of the VP50pro manual:

The patterns you refer to are not the ones JayNYC is asking about. The ones you speak of were included with the Duo from the beginning. The ones he's asking about are the new ISF White Pluge and Black Pluge Test Patterns that were added with firmware 2.41.

The comment I gave before yours refers to these new patterns.
Kilgore is offline  
post #3831 of 3835 Old 04-15-2014, 01:56 PM
Member
 
JayNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It seems that SLB was close! Instructions are actually here
http://www.dvdo.com/documents/DVDO/DVDO_AVLab_TPG_Users_Guide.pdf
in the User Guide for their dedicated pattern generator product.

JayNYC is offline  
post #3832 of 3835 Old 04-16-2014, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
How is the latest firmware working for everyone? I am still on 2.32 with no problems ...none! Is it a mistake to update?

Thanks,

Ron
Ronomy is offline  
post #3833 of 3835 Old 04-17-2014, 11:37 AM
slb
AVS Special Member
 
slb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Francisco North Bay
Posts: 1,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

How is the latest firmware working for everyone? I am still on 2.32 with no problems ...none! Is it a mistake to update?

Thanks,

Ron

Ditto. I seem to recall some people reporting issues with 2.40 and 2.41, so I never upgraded.
slb is offline  
post #3834 of 3835 Old 04-17-2014, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yeah 2.32 has been rock solid for me and I don't need more than two saved calibrations! I will say where I am and be happy.

Thanks,

Ron
Ronomy is offline  
post #3835 of 3835 Old 04-19-2014, 12:47 AM
Member
 
jabz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Does the newer firmware have any CIH scaling ability and memory? I am after a VP just for controlling aspect ratio on a CIH setup, I find the Lumagen Mini a bit too pricey just for this ability.
jabz is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off