New DVDO iScan Duo [2.0 firmware released] - Page 129 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3841 of 3859 Old 08-26-2014, 06:39 AM
Senior Member
 
whmacs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Thornton, Australia
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by whmacs View Post
Hi All,
I have been using a DVDO Duo for a few years now. All my HDMI equipment connects into it. My current audio processor (Rotel RSP-1098) has no HDMI capability so I have the coax output from the Duo connected to it, the two HDMI video outputs from the Duo are connected to my tv and projector.

I am going to replace the Rotel with a Yamaha CX-A5000 audio processor. I understand I can connect the audio only HDMI output from the Duo to the Yamaha for sound. What however is the best way to connect the a Yamaha to the Duo so I can see the Yamaha's on screen display?

Regards and thanks,
Stephen
smacmillan@qvalent.com
Hi Guys,
Thanks for talking the time to reply. I've checked the Yamaha manual and you can turn off video processing. I have also read that the CX-A5000 can do video pass through when in standby mode, so it looks like I can watch TV without having to turn on the CX-5000 (which I want to be able to do) using your suggested hook up method.

Regards and thanks,
Stephen
whmacs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3842 of 3859 Old 12-04-2014, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drvais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Using the DUO, is there a way to take an HDMI input and output both an HDMI signal (essentially for the HDMI audio stream to a receiver) and an optical audio signal simultaneously?

unOFFICIAL D-Box FAQ here!
unOFFICIAL D-Box HEMC FAQ here!
Hail to the King, baby!
drvais is offline  
post #3843 of 3859 Old 12-06-2014, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
rs/
xthetrainx is offline  
post #3844 of 3859 Old 12-07-2014, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by drvais View Post
Using the DUO, is there a way to take an HDMI input and output both an HDMI signal (essentially for the HDMI audio stream to a receiver) and an optical audio signal simultaneously?

I'm not 100% positive, but I'm pretty confident that you could. Check the user's guide:


http://www.dvdo.com/documents/iScanD...ULL_080912.pdf
Kilgore is online now  
post #3845 of 3859 Old 12-07-2014, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drvais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore View Post
I'm not 100% positive, but I'm pretty confident that you could.

I checked with DVDO on Friday and they said it's not possible.

unOFFICIAL D-Box FAQ here!
unOFFICIAL D-Box HEMC FAQ here!
Hail to the King, baby!
drvais is offline  
post #3846 of 3859 Old 12-07-2014, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by drvais View Post
I checked with DVDO on Friday and they said it's not possible.
Well, nevermind then.
Kilgore is online now  
post #3847 of 3859 Old 12-09-2014, 06:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by drvais View Post
Using the DUO, is there a way to take an HDMI input and output both an HDMI signal (essentially for the HDMI audio stream to a receiver) and an optical audio signal simultaneously?
You could pick up an Hdmi splitter 1X2 that does that. You have to make sure it is listed in the features because many don't pass digital audio only stereo.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Datasat combo using Auro-3D:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1426295399824
joerod is offline  
post #3848 of 3859 Old 01-24-2015, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
mintakaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi
I've had my Duo for three years and has worked flawlessly. I use the CMS with Chromapure to calibrate my 95ES projector. I recently upgraded the firmware to 2.4.1. Since that upgrade I have had some issues with frame dropping from streamed sources (Roku 3, Oppo 93, Amazon Fire). Nothing else has changed on my system. Is this just coincidence, or is it possible that the Duo FW upgrade could be the issue ? I thought I would check before here before downgrading.
mintakaX is offline  
post #3849 of 3859 Old 01-24-2015, 01:47 PM
Senior Member
 
mintakaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mintakaX View Post
Hi
I've had my Duo for three years and has worked flawlessly. I use the CMS with Chromapure to calibrate my 95ES projector. I recently upgraded the firmware to 2.4.1. Since that upgrade I have had some issues with frame dropping from streamed sources (Roku 3, Oppo 93, Amazon Fire). Nothing else has changed on my system. Is this just coincidence, or is it possible that the Duo FW upgrade could be the issue ? I thought I would check before here before downgrading.
I got over my laziness and bypassed the Duo and still had the same problems.
brettus likes this.
mintakaX is offline  
post #3850 of 3859 Old 02-06-2015, 10:24 AM
Member
 
leighnjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Orlando/Downtown
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No audio on HDMI out 2

I have had the Duo for several years and it works fine on the main display, a 65" Panny with audio HDMI connected to a Denon 4520. However, I can't get audio out of my bedroom display, a 50" Pioneer which uses a sound bar. I get picture but no sound. Both displays are 1080p.
leighnjo is offline  
post #3851 of 3859 Old 02-06-2015, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Noyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 1,875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by leighnjo View Post
I have had the Duo for several years and it works fine on the main display, a 65" Panny with audio HDMI connected to a Denon 4520. However, I can't get audio out of my bedroom display, a 50" Pioneer which uses a sound bar. I get picture but no sound. Both displays are 1080p.
can you explain how the av is hooked up and settings for the bedroom display?

-Jim Noyd
Noyd Communications Inc.
Representing VIZIO, DVDO,
Luxury Technology Show,
Kimber Kable, Krell
Jim Noyd is online now  
post #3852 of 3859 Old 02-07-2015, 11:10 AM
Member
 
leighnjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Orlando/Downtown
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Noyd View Post
can you explain how the av is hooked up and settings for the bedroom display?
The bedroom display is not hooked up to the AV. It uses the built in speakers/soundbar which came with the Pioneer.
leighnjo is offline  
post #3853 of 3859 Old 02-07-2015, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by leighnjo View Post
The bedroom display is not hooked up to the AV. It uses the built in speakers/soundbar which came with the Pioneer.
Are you trying to use both displays simultaneously?
Kilgore is online now  
post #3854 of 3859 Old 02-08-2015, 07:21 AM
Member
 
leighnjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Orlando/Downtown
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore View Post
Are you trying to use both displays simultaneously?
No, my wife and I mostly watch together, either in the living room or the bedroom.
leighnjo is offline  
post #3855 of 3859 Old 02-08-2015, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 257
In the Main Menu under Output Setup, how is Audio Output set? Auto Select or Video HDMI? Try either and see.
Kilgore is online now  
post #3856 of 3859 Old 03-13-2015, 09:54 AM
Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How does the duo compare with lumagen for out of the box settings? I know lumagen is better if calibrating.

Thanks

TV: Panasonic 55" VT65 Surround: Yamaha RX1073 + Orbs Audio Mod2 7.1 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: Lumagen XS3D+ Darbee Players: HDI Dune Prime 3 / Nuc i5 - KODI / VU+ Duo2 / Roku 3 NAS: Qnap 869 Pro
a5ian300zx is online now  
post #3857 of 3859 Old 03-16-2015, 01:01 AM
Member
 
neppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
As there is no thread for the newest firmware version I just ask my question here. Hopefully it is ok.

Can you do a vertical stretch to 3d material? The dvdo homepage says "3d passthrough" which I take as no...
I guess the new mini is the cheapest device for 3d and 4k?
neppa is offline  
post #3858 of 3859 Old 03-22-2015, 03:12 AM
Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
How does the duo compare with lumagen for out of the box settings? I know lumagen is better if calibrating.

Thanks
Ok, I have both now and both are not calibrated.

The duo actually works well for me, auto sensing and the 1080p prep feature is really good. I read that the sharpening was not as good as the Lumagen but outputting to Darbee and then Darbee to tv solves the issue.

Not sure if it's me but the audio sounds better, not sure if the duo has audio processor for sorting the audio sync and delay issues or because it's a dedicated audio output port.

So far quite happy with it as not into 3D at all.

Thanks

TV: Panasonic 55" VT65 Surround: Yamaha RX1073 + Orbs Audio Mod2 7.1 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: Lumagen XS3D+ Darbee Players: HDI Dune Prime 3 / Nuc i5 - KODI / VU+ Duo2 / Roku 3 NAS: Qnap 869 Pro
a5ian300zx is online now  
post #3859 of 3859 Unread Today, 10:59 AM
Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone got duo along with the iscan mini? Want to see if it's worth it?

TV: Panasonic 55" VT65 Surround: Yamaha RX1073 + Orbs Audio Mod2 7.1 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: Lumagen XS3D+ Darbee Players: HDI Dune Prime 3 / Nuc i5 - KODI / VU+ Duo2 / Roku 3 NAS: Qnap 869 Pro
a5ian300zx is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off