New DVDO iScan Duo [2.0 firmware released] - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 3841 Old 11-05-2009, 07:29 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Haven't done the update yet as I'm at work but has anyone noticed any difference in performance? Has it created any issues?

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 3841 Old 11-05-2009, 08:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,215
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 511 Post(s)
Liked: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q of BanditZ View Post

^^ I've definitely been enjoying all of my PS3 games at 1080p 36 bits, that's for sure. And everything else for that matter.

The PS3 games take advantage of deep color and shows a higher color palette?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #363 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 04:12 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 331
anyone using serial control?

I tried it for input change and it works fine: but no faster than IR command:

trying to decide how to control it
markrubin is offline  
post #364 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 04:12 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Im impressed on how the Duo is know able to update without having to pull the whole unit out. Especially in my case where its hard to get too. Thats is a definitely a big plus, well done Anchor Bay

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #365 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 04:17 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

What do you like better?

Thanks,

Rich

- it is rack mountable and has a classic box shape: never did like the Edge cabinet design

- seems more responsive to me [esp since update]

- test patterns can be brought up directly rather than having to go into menu layers
markrubin is offline  
post #366 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 04:18 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

anyone using serial control?

I tried it for input change and it works fine: but no faster than IR command:

trying to decide how to control it

Im doing it IR. Works well

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #367 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 04:21 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Im impressed on how the Duo is know able to update without having to pull the whole unit out. Especially in my case where its hard to get too. Thats is a definitely a big plus, well done Anchor Bay

and we can now throw away the bent out paper clip
markrubin is offline  
post #368 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 04:22 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

and we can now throw away the bent out paper clip

exactly

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #369 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 05:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,215
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 511 Post(s)
Liked: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

and we can now throw away the bent out paper clip


I still have my EDGEs.

But it is nice not having to go behind my cabinet to stick a paper clip in.

Is the DUO supposed to be unplugged after the firmware update like the EDGE was? That's how I did my DUO update but I never read the instructions first like I should have. I updated it a few days ago with no problems, and mine seems more responsive to remote commands as well.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #370 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 05:43 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Is the DUO supposed to be unplugged after the firmware update like the EDGE was? That's how I did my DUO update but I never read the instructions first like I should have. I updated it a few days ago with no problems, and mine seems more responsive to remote commands as well.

the instructions do not require it be unplugged
markrubin is offline  
post #371 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 05:45 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 331
question on dual HDMI outs:

I have not tried this yet but it seems like you can only select one HDMI output for a given input?

I was hoping both HDMI outputs would be active
markrubin is offline  
post #372 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 06:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Q of BanditZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blurayoasis.com
Posts: 15,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

question on dual HDMI outs:

I have not tried this yet but it seems like you can only select one HDMI output for a given input?

I was hoping both HDMI outputs would be active

Apparently that's true...for now.


Firmware: You can keep your unit plugged in, everything plugged in. No paper clips or any nonsense like that. Plug the USB cable in and follow the super easy instructions.

You can't mess it up if you try.

Great ISF Job by Chad B.
Q of BanditZ is offline  
post #373 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 07:51 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,215
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 511 Post(s)
Liked: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q of BanditZ View Post

Apparently that's true...for now.


Firmware: You can keep your unit plugged in, everything plugged in. No paper clips or any nonsense like that. Plug the USB cable in and follow the super easy instructions.

You can't mess it up if you try.

You still need to connect it to a PC. I guess the next version needs an ethernet port for upgrades over an internal network or the Internet. That would really make it better.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #374 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
prepress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I still have my EDGEs.

But it is nice not having to go behind my cabinet to stick a paper clip in.

Is the DUO supposed to be unplugged after the firmware update like the EDGE was? That's how I did my DUO update but I never read the instructions first like I should have. I updated it a few days ago with no problems, and mine seems more responsive to remote commands as well.

I never unplugged my EDGE after updates and noticed nothing amiss.
prepress is offline  
post #375 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 10:04 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 200
One thing I realized tonight that I had to enable framerate 1:1 for each input. I assumed that you enable it once and would work on all inputs. i like the idea how each input can be controlled individually.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #376 of 3841 Old 11-06-2009, 08:44 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Going by what the manual states it looks like the 2 of the upgrades is going to be:

Profiles:Reserved for Future use
Users: Reserved for Future use

I guess if anyone wants to know what is the difference between the Edge and the Duo these 2 future upgrades will certainly be a beneficial to the Duo.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #377 of 3841 Old 11-07-2009, 06:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Q of BanditZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blurayoasis.com
Posts: 15,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

One thing I realized tonight that I had to enable framerate 1:1 for each input. I assumed that you enable it once and would work on all inputs. i like the idea how each input can be controlled individually.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...=#post17443756

^^ This still holds true. 1:1 Frame Rate and the Frame Lock both need to be enabled on all inputs at all times.

I'm sure it exists, but I personally can't imagine a situation where I'd have either of those settings turned off.

Great ISF Job by Chad B.
Q of BanditZ is offline  
post #378 of 3841 Old 11-07-2009, 06:56 AM
amt
Senior Member
 
amt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wondering if anyone can help me with this question: Is it possible for the Duo to detect a film source and switch from 60p output to 24p automatically? Could this automatic frame rate switching be turned on/off per input?
amt is offline  
post #379 of 3841 Old 11-07-2009, 08:17 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q of BanditZ View Post

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...=#post17443756

^^ This still holds true. 1:1 Frame Rate and the Frame Lock both need to be enabled on all inputs at all times.

I'm sure it exists, but I personally can't imagine a situation where I'd have either of those settings turned off.

Well I didn't realize that I had to enable it for each input I thought you do it once and it's enabled for all.
But I know have it enabled for all my inputs
I also like the idea of the automatic shutdown!

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #380 of 3841 Old 11-07-2009, 08:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Q of BanditZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blurayoasis.com
Posts: 15,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Well I didn't realize that I had to enable it for each input I thought you do it once and it's enabled for all.
But I know have it enabled for all my inputs
I also like the idea of the automatic shutdown!

I'm spoiled by a lot of the auto features at this point.

Great ISF Job by Chad B.
Q of BanditZ is offline  
post #381 of 3841 Old 11-07-2009, 08:29 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q of BanditZ View Post

I'm spoiled by a lot of the auto features at this point.

Same, I'm hoping they give us the profiles update soon and the users one

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #382 of 3841 Old 11-07-2009, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tbase1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: medina Ohio
Posts: 2,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Frain/ anchorbay

Is it worth it to pair the duo with a isco IIIL doing a fixed lens constant area setup. I don't want to move my lens and I want to be able to have scaling adjustments for
1080p 24 FPS before my ruby and maybe soon to be ae4000u? I don't care about the scaler handling the audio, because I want it on the back side of my AVR. I also have a scope screen so please keep this in mind.

tony4k
tbase1 is offline  
post #383 of 3841 Old 11-07-2009, 05:57 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbase1 View Post

Frain/ anchorbay

Is it worth it to pair the duo with a isco IIIL doing a fixed lens constant area setup. I don't want to move my lens and I want to be able to have scaling adjustments for
1080p 24 FPS before my ruby and maybe soon to be ae4000u? I don't care about the scaler handling the audio, because I want it on the back side of my AVR. I also have a scope screen so please keep this in mind.

Hi tbase,
I think the DUO will be a great combination with the ISCOIII lens. Btw congratulation on that purchase, you cannot go wrong with the German optics
The main reason I bought the Duo I found the JVC vertical stretch not quite up to my standards I did a comparison with LOTR and found the DVDO did a better job.
I don't know how the scaling is like on the two projectors you mentioned but I also believe a seperate video processor will do a better job than what's implemented in most projectors.
The Dvdo Duo offers 1080p scaling adjustments and because you are keeping the lens in place has the 4:3 button that will accomodate for material that is 1:78/1:85:1 AR. Personally if you could remove the lens out of the path for 1:85:1/1:78:1 material it would be better. Regarding the audio (touch wood) is still going great very stable.

Btw if you have a pronto 9600 and use PEP2 I have created all the single command buttons for the DUO that were provided by anchorbay, so by keeping the lens in place you just have to press the 4:3 button.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #384 of 3841 Old 11-08-2009, 03:18 AM
Senior Member
 
marcus wood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the Duo able to do 2.35 without an anamorphic lens (without any lens zooming)?
marcus wood is offline  
post #385 of 3841 Old 11-08-2009, 04:04 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcus wood View Post

Is the Duo able to do 2.35 without an anamorphic lens (without any lens zooming)?

Nope.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #386 of 3841 Old 11-08-2009, 04:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
edfowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: central Indiana
Posts: 1,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcus wood View Post

Is the Duo able to do 2.35 without an anamorphic lens (without any lens zooming)?

the vp50 can do it.
edfowler is offline  
post #387 of 3841 Old 11-08-2009, 04:51 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by edfowler View Post

the vp50 can do it.

So how does that work? The Panels in projectors are 16x9.So if you dont need a lens nor Zoom how are you able to project 2:35:1?

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #388 of 3841 Old 11-08-2009, 05:16 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 331
also noticed if you plug into the IR IN on the rear panel the front panel IR eye is shut off
markrubin is offline  
post #389 of 3841 Old 11-08-2009, 05:22 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

also noticed if you plug into the IR IN on the rear panel the front panel IR eye is shut off

Yeah I noticed that also but I also found that it would not work with my extender so I just got an emitter and placed in front of IR eye and found it worked.

The back has IR in and IR out how is that meant to connect?

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #390 of 3841 Old 11-08-2009, 06:34 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 331
missing serial codes

decided to control by serial

downloaded the protocols from site: there are several missing and the commands from a VP-50 do not work

missing is:

menu & navigation controls
exit
test pattern next/previous


in the VP50 the command ID for menu and exit was A2 but that does not work for the DUO

can anyone help?

Thanks
markrubin is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off