New DVDO iScan Duo [2.0 firmware released] - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 3841 Old 11-15-2009, 05:38 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by prepress View Post

On rare occasions I got that with the EDGE. I think it's a handshake issue due to wrong turn-on sequence or too quick turn-on of the display; the handshake doesn't have time to complete.

Your right. Spoke to DVDO guys here in Australia and they suggested for the players to be delayed on my pronto when turning the system on.Will give that a go.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 3841 Old 11-15-2009, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
prepress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post



With Video Level on and with the Sony VW85's features Off.

This photo doesn't display. Did you take it differently, or did it not embed properly? At least, it doesn't display for me (Mac mini). The first one does (the Iowa player).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
prepress is offline  
post #453 of 3841 Old 11-16-2009, 06:18 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Photo again...
LL

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #454 of 3841 Old 11-16-2009, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
prepress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

Photo again...

Okay, this one works. I'll look more closely later.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
prepress is offline  
post #455 of 3841 Old 11-16-2009, 12:13 PM
Newbie
 
Oliver22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Here is one little glitch I found and hopefully someone can let me know any ideas. But everytime I use HDMI 2 (1080p monitor used for components setup etc) and then later on when I restart the system ready to watch a movie which HDMI 1(JVC HD350) kicks in I get a message saying "display is not HDCP compliant" and the DUO is flashing blue light. I have to turn off DUO to restart to pickup the connection again for it to work.

Other than that if I dont use hdmI 2 it works. Any ideas??

Edit: monitor is a BENQ HD 2420.

Had exactly the same problem almost as though it needs to reset itself after this message appears.
Oliver22 is offline  
post #456 of 3841 Old 11-16-2009, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
baddgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post

The Frame Interpolation name and feature I am speaking of is Panasonic's term for this feature on their 4000U projector. It works for both video and film but apparently early users have found it works great for sports. Some have complained that it turns film into a video look, the so-called "soap opera" look.

I would be a really nice feature for the Duo I believe.

Jack

Frame interpolation done by a high-end video processor would be nice. I like it on my pioneer 141 called (smooth) , but it does sometimes hiccup and cause motion artifacts. I always wondered if a high-end VP could do this type of job flawlessly.

I dont think we will see Frame Interpolation in VPs because i think NONE of our TVs can take a signal higher than 60hz. Those 120hz and 240hz TVs cannot take those signals from a source. If the TV manufaturers allow 120hz and 240hz in on hdmi then we might see something from the high-end VP manufatures.

Chris

- Independent Dreams - IDStudios
baddgsx is offline  
post #457 of 3841 Old 11-16-2009, 01:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by prepress View Post

Okay, this one works. I'll look more closely later.

The other one did to but for some reason quit.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #458 of 3841 Old 11-16-2009, 01:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by baddgsx View Post

Frame interpolation done by a high-end video processor would be nice. I like it on my pioneer 141 called (smooth) , but it does sometimes hiccup and cause motion artifacts. I always wondered if a high-end VP could do this type of job flawlessly.

I dont think we will see Frame Interpolation in VPs because i think NONE of our TVs can take a signal higher than 60hz. Those 120hz and 240hz TVs cannot take those signals from a source. If the TV manufaturers allow 120hz and 240hz in on hdmi then we might see something from the high-end VP manufatures.

Chris

\\\\

My Sony VW200 could accept a 120hz signal and then flip it to 240hz. Not sure about the new VW85 though. I would love to see this in the future..

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #459 of 3841 Old 11-16-2009, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
baddgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

\\\\

My Sony VW200 could accept a 120hz signal and then flip it to 240hz. Not sure about the new VW85 though. I would love to see this in the future..

Nice to see manufactures are allowing this. Joerod , do you see artifacts using the frame interpolation on your projector?

- Independent Dreams - IDStudios
baddgsx is offline  
post #460 of 3841 Old 11-16-2009, 02:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,537
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by baddgsx View Post

Frame interpolation done by a high-end video processor would be nice. I like it on my pioneer 141 called (smooth) , but it does sometimes hiccup and cause motion artifacts. I always wondered if a high-end VP could do this type of job flawlessly.

I dont think we will see Frame Interpolation in VPs because i think NONE of our TVs can take a signal higher than 60hz. Those 120hz and 240hz TVs cannot take those signals from a source. If the TV manufaturers allow 120hz and 240hz in on hdmi then we might see something from the high-end VP manufatures.

Chris

When I visit my parents, I can't stand watching their Sony Tv since they always have the Frame interpolation on.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #461 of 3841 Old 11-16-2009, 02:38 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
HogPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Good Ol' US of A
Posts: 2,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

\\\\

My Sony VW200 could accept a 120hz signal and then flip it to 240hz. Not sure about the new VW85 though. I would love to see this in the future..

Did you have any sources that were 120hz? And did the VW200 have the extra bandwidth of HDMI 1.3b to be able to accept such a high framerate?

There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary, and those who don't.

HogPilot is offline  
post #462 of 3841 Old 11-16-2009, 03:03 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by baddgsx View Post

Nice to see manufactures are allowing this. Joerod , do you see artifacts using the frame interpolation on your projector?

Sending in 1080p/24 I do. 1080p/60 or 1080i looks fine. I only use it for sports though.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #463 of 3841 Old 11-16-2009, 03:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by HogPilot View Post

Did you have any sources that were 120hz? And did the VW200 have the extra bandwidth of HDMI 1.3b to be able to accept such a high framerate?

That's the one minor hiccup. My info came straight from a Sony engineer (when I received the new firmware for the 200 in May).

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #464 of 3841 Old 11-16-2009, 06:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
HogPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Good Ol' US of A
Posts: 2,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

That's the one minor hiccup. My info came straight from a Sony engineer (when I received the new firmware for the 200 in May).

Oh okay that makes sense. Did he hint whether that was to support 3D material or just 2D material at 120Hz?

There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary, and those who don't.

HogPilot is offline  
post #465 of 3841 Old 11-17-2009, 02:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
prepress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

The other one did to but for some reason quit.

Holding out for a bigger contract.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
prepress is offline  
post #466 of 3841 Old 11-17-2009, 04:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
baddgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

When I visit my parents, I can't stand watching their Sony Tv since they always have the Frame interpolation on.

Thats why i like like Pioneer PDP. Smooth , smooths out the judder but doesnt give the video look like LCD frame interpolation does.

Chris

- Independent Dreams - IDStudios
baddgsx is offline  
post #467 of 3841 Old 11-17-2009, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
prepress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 61
I have an e-mail alert from Federal Express. It looks like my Duo shipped yesterday PM.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
prepress is offline  
post #468 of 3841 Old 11-17-2009, 05:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,537
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Do you need to turn this unit off manually everytime you finished watching a movie? and same turn it manually on when you want to watch a movie?

I know if the DUO doesn't receive a signal after a few minutes it will turn off. Although I use it with a HArmony remote which I have turn it on and off.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #469 of 3841 Old 11-17-2009, 05:43 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I know if the DUO doesn't receive a signal after a few minutes it will turn off. Although I use it with a HArmony remote which I have turn it on and off.

You would'nt believe this I wrote this on the wrong thread. I was having one of those days its meant to be for the SVS AS-EQ1

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #470 of 3841 Old 11-17-2009, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

You would'nt believe this I wrote this on the wrong thread. I was having one of those days its meant to be for the SVS AS-EQ1

...

Good question though mate,
Cheers...
cinema mad is offline  
post #471 of 3841 Old 11-17-2009, 11:57 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by prepress View Post

I have an e-mail alert from Federal Express. It looks like my Duo shipped yesterday PM.

Awesome!

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #472 of 3841 Old 11-18-2009, 08:26 PM
Member
 
clefranc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

I get a message saying "display is not HDCP compliant" and the DUO is flashing blue light. I have to turn off DUO to restart to pickup the connection again for it to work.

Me too!
clefranc is offline  
post #473 of 3841 Old 11-19-2009, 12:00 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by clefranc View Post

Me too!

I noticed it only happens when I go to monitor 2 then to Monitor 1. Not a big deal though!

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #474 of 3841 Old 11-19-2009, 08:36 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 212
I figured why it does that "display is not HDCP compliant". When im using monitor 2 and then want to use monitor 1 (projector) you have to wait till unit shuts down. Once it shuts down then its ready to go.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #475 of 3841 Old 11-19-2009, 05:12 PM
Member
 
clefranc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

I figured why it does that "display is not HDCP compliant". When im using monitor 2 and then want to use monitor 1 (projector) you have to wait till unit shuts down. Once it shuts down then its ready to go.

Is this the normal operation? Perhaps not a big deal for you, but if the DUO was design this way, it's pretty lame. It does this with my DLA-RS15 projector. When this happend, I power up the TV, switch output, switch again to projector to get rid of this annoying message (then I can power off the TV). I must admit your solution is far more easy. Thanks.

At the rate Anchor Bay release their firmwares (I've a long history with their processors), you must be prepare to live with that major problem for at least six month to one year.

Just in case someone will be clever enough to do a little research before purchasing a DVDO iScan DUO from Anchor Bay, here is some strings to look at : YOUR DISPLAY DOESN'T SUPPORT HDCP, MAJOR, PROBLEM, SIMULTANEOUS, OUTPUT, etc.

Also, if someone read the press release from Anchor Bay, and like me wishes to use simultaenous ouput, forget about it, you must switch them manually. This also not seem to be a big concern for users on this forum, at least this thread.

I'm not bashing the product, because it was the best processor in my budget, so I got what I paid for.

Christian
clefranc is offline  
post #476 of 3841 Old 11-20-2009, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HiHoStevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas & Cedar Hills
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

I noticed it only happens when I go to monitor 2 then to Monitor 1. Not a big deal though!


Sorry I seem to be jumping into this conversation in the middle...

Are you guys saying the Duo does not support simultaneous output on both of the HDMI out ports??

There are just two theories for successfully quarreling with a woman -- neither one works!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Use Password = AVSForum
HiHoStevo is offline  
post #477 of 3841 Old 11-20-2009, 08:59 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiHoStevo View Post

Sorry I seem to be jumping into this conversation in the middle...

Are you guys saying the Duo does not support simultaneous output on both of the HDMI out ports??

correct: I was also disppointed
markrubin is offline  
post #478 of 3841 Old 11-20-2009, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HiHoStevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas & Cedar Hills
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

correct: I was also disappointed

Rats....... I was hoping I could use this to A/B projectors...

There are just two theories for successfully quarreling with a woman -- neither one works!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Use Password = AVSForum
HiHoStevo is offline  
post #479 of 3841 Old 11-20-2009, 10:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
MRJAZZZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SAN DIEGO, CALIF
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiHoStevo View Post

Rats....... I was hoping I could use this to A/B projectors...

JUST pick up an ACCELL 4:2 HDMI SWITCHER. I use this with my DUO. One of the DUO HDMI outputs feeds an input on the switcher. Runs two projectors at same time. WORKS GREAT !

CHEERS, TC
MRJAZZZ is offline  
post #480 of 3841 Old 11-20-2009, 11:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Q of BanditZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blurayoasis.com
Posts: 15,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiHoStevo View Post

Sorry I seem to be jumping into this conversation in the middle...

Are you guys saying the Duo does not support simultaneous output on both of the HDMI out ports??


Not a technical expert here on this but I'm wondering: Is that a feature that could easily be enabled via firmware down the road?

Great ISF Job by Chad B.
Q of BanditZ is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off