HDMI to TOSLINK splitter? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 01-09-2010, 07:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shappy0869's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking for something like this: http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...=2#description

But with only one HDMI input that will take the HDMI signal and strip out or split the audio to a TOSLINK output.

I have an HD DVR in another room with an active splitter sending the signal via HDMI to another room. In that other room I want to send the video to my TV but the audio to a receiver. My TV has a digital out, but it is only 2-Ch sound. So I need to split the multi-channel digital audio out.

Make sense? Thanks.
shappy0869 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 01-15-2010, 02:15 PM
Member
 
realred2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Dekalb IL
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for something like that too, as my TV won't output full DTS or DD, only 2 channel stereo on the optical output when a HDMI source is connected.

I already am using a 4x4 HDMi matrix switch from monoprice to route HDMI from components to TV's, and need a single input HDMI to single output HDMI with Optical output, for the "Theater room's" stereo equipment.

My "
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
" Build Thread
realred2 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 01-15-2010, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wilson-Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: NC
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like the new HD Fury III will do the job. Not sure what your budget is since you didn't say. The Fury is actually designed to accomplish something totally different but should do what you want to do too.

http://www.curtpalme.com/

HDTV in my home since 1999.
Wilson-Flyer is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 01-17-2010, 06:52 PM
Rgb
AVS Special Member
 
Rgb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 6,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
What you need is an HDMI to DVI-D convertor that includes SPDIF output. Here is one-

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B001BGHCKS/...SIN=B001BGHCKS

Others-

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...MI_to_DVI.html

http://www.amazon.com/HDmi-Audio-Con.../dp/B0015DTUJ8

You would then use a DVI to HDMI adapter or cable on the DVI output of the box. Due to the electronics needed to separate out the SPDIF digital audio from the HDMI muxed A+V data stream, there isn't any cheaper way to do this at the moment with external hardware boxes.

Looks like the monoprice switch you linked is the cheapest way to do what you want.
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...=2#description


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Rgb is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 05-01-2011, 05:15 PM
Member
 
KwiqNiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I need one that takes HDMI 1.4a signal in and does hdmi 1.4a and toslink (optical) out.
Similar to this: http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI%201x1%...Converter.html
except I'd like 340 MHz (10.2 Gbit/s) with CEC (ethernet). [High speed with ethernet]

I don't want to lose 7.1 either, as the above model supposedly downgrades to 5.1 for the toslink.
KwiqNiss is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 05-02-2011, 03:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:


I don't want to lose 7.1 either

SPDIF (both coax and optical) is technically limited to uncompressed 2-Ch. PCM and compressed 5.1-Ch. DD/DTS.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fudoh is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 05-02-2011, 04:34 PM
Member
 
KwiqNiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudoh View Post

SPDIF (both coax and optical) is technically limited to uncompressed 2-Ch. PCM and compressed 5.1-Ch. DD/DTS.

very strange since turtle beach px5 are toslink and claim to be 7.1 (http://www.turtlebeach.com/products/...force-px5.aspx)

Thanks though, that's good to know.
KwiqNiss is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 05-09-2011, 04:20 PM
Member
 
KwiqNiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KwiqNiss is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 05-19-2011, 10:44 AM
Member
 
Zero.exe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Speaking of toslink and HDMI,
If your using a Toslink out to your receiver, wont you be unable to send Dolby True HD?

I recently learned toslink wont stream Dolby HD.
The HDMI would have to connect straight to your receiver?
Zero.exe is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 08-13-2012, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eaadams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry to dredge this one back up but I am lookig for the same thing but have 3 HDMI sources that need Optical input to a gaming headset and then full HDMI (including Audio) to the AVR.

Might I have to buy Three different HDMI / Toslink strippers? Kinda $$$ for me. Any more affordable ideas?

------------------------------------
eaadams is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 08-21-2012, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Tazishere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Broadus, Montana
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Tazishere is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off