DVDO Duo vs Lumagen Radiance XS/XE - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 84 Old 03-14-2010, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,286
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 595 Post(s)
Liked: 544
Quote:
Originally Posted by HogPilot View Post

Tom: will the DUO automatically distinguish between two displays of the same type (i.e. two 111FD Pros) plugged into each of its outputs, and will it also be able to switch profiles properly if for some reason you swap the outputs on those displays?

Don't know. The displays I have to test it on are all quite different from one another.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 84 Old 03-14-2010, 08:09 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
HogPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Good Ol' US of A
Posts: 3,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post

Don't know. The displays I have to test it on are all quite different from one another.

Okay, thanks. I guess it depends on the kind of info contained in any device's EDID - if there's some kind of unique tag (like a serial number) two devices of the same type should be recognizable from one another. Maybe I need to do a little more research on EDID

There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary, and those who don't.

HogPilot is offline  
post #63 of 84 Old 03-14-2010, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post

OK, let me take this back. It turns out that the DUO does have this capability, but I just hadn't noticed. In fact, the DUO works better than the Lumagen in this regard. When you plug in a display, the DUO automatically detects the display type and then any adjustments you make to the CMS or grayscale/gamma controls are stored independently. It all happens seamlessly and automatically in the background. Very cool.

How's that different from the Lumagen? You store your calibration in one of the config memories, and that memory is automatically used whenever appropriate. I'm probably missing something here...
Dave G is offline  
post #64 of 84 Old 03-14-2010, 01:25 PM
Member
 
fatjulio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

How's that different from the Lumagen? You store your calibration in one of the config memories, and that memory is automatically used whenever appropriate. I'm probably missing something here...

I think it means that you don't have to manually select which output config to use, it's automatically selected based on what display is connected.
fatjulio is offline  
post #65 of 84 Old 03-14-2010, 01:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatjulio View Post

I think it means that you don't have to manually select which output config to use, it's automatically selected based on what display is connected.

I still don't understand - how often do you switch the displays connected to your vp?
Dave G is offline  
post #66 of 84 Old 03-14-2010, 02:55 PM
Member
 
fatjulio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

I still don't understand - how often do you switch the displays connected to your vp?

When you have 2 connected at once, say a flat panel and a projector. You'd only watch one at a time, but you won't have to select the appropriate output config for the relevant display.
fatjulio is offline  
post #67 of 84 Old 03-14-2010, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatjulio View Post

When you have 2 connected at once, say a flat panel and a projector. You'd only watch one at a time, but you won't have to select the appropriate output config for the relevant display.

So the duo detects the one that's on, is that what it is?
Dave G is offline  
post #68 of 84 Old 03-14-2010, 05:24 PM
Member
 
fatjulio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

So the duo detects the one that's on, is that what it is?

I believe so.
fatjulio is offline  
post #69 of 84 Old 03-14-2010, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't see what the big deal is.
Dave G is offline  
post #70 of 84 Old 03-16-2010, 09:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
spatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok let me shine some light on these discussions, HDMI 1.3 supports higher data speeds beyond the 1080/60p so you can say that if the XD can do 1080p/72 at its output, then Jim has found an undocumented feature of the HDMI TX chips he is using. The reality however is which display or projector will support 72p ?
CRT users should be aware that at this setting the video bandwith is well exceeding of what most projectors if not all have been designed for. Next thing they will run stinking hot, reducing life span or if modified risking of dying very quickly.
Ditigal displays that are 24p compatible probably increase the frame rate internally to 96 or higher anyway.
So maybe somebody can explain me why 1080p/72 ?
And pls before you start a rant, check out what we are doing and decide yourself.....spatz-tech.com

thanks

Eidophor oil projector on a fork lifter connected to an original SONY BETAMAX, stunning picture, never seen anything better
spatz is offline  
post #71 of 84 Old 03-16-2010, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Hi Uwe,

Perhaps you'd be better served having this debate in the 1080P72Hz thread in the crt forum.

ah...I see you have already....never mind

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is online now  
post #72 of 84 Old 03-16-2010, 11:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
spatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Gordon, yes my fault was not aware of the other thread......

Eidophor oil projector on a fork lifter connected to an original SONY BETAMAX, stunning picture, never seen anything better
spatz is offline  
post #73 of 84 Old 03-28-2010, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
GerryWaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

Maybe.

Anything new on this upcoming new feature for the Radiance which may or may not be their version of PREP?
GerryWaz is offline  
post #74 of 84 Old 03-28-2010, 09:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GerryWaz View Post

Anything new on this upcoming new feature for the Radiance which may or may not be their version of PREP?

No nothing new. We're waiting for the next major update I guess. Last few ones have been for bug fixes.
Dave G is offline  
post #75 of 84 Old 03-28-2010, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
GerryWaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

No nothing new. We're waiting for the next major update I guess. Last few ones have been for bug fixes.

Thanks! As a new Radiance XS owner, how often does Lumagen do major updates? Common, rare, every so often as needed . . . ?
GerryWaz is offline  
post #76 of 84 Old 03-28-2010, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd say as needed. You know, you can check it out yourself on the firmware page right?
Dave G is offline  
post #77 of 84 Old 03-28-2010, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
GerryWaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

I'd say as needed. You know, you can check it out yourself on the firmware page right?

Yup! Still a bit new to the Radiance at the moment to feel comfortable saying what's major and what's minor.
GerryWaz is offline  
post #78 of 84 Old 03-28-2010, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Anthony A.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada EH?
Posts: 2,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
as a newbie in the scaler forum, i feel that the op has the exact situation as myself. if one is using a jvc 990/rs35 and watches a lot of sd dvd's and cable tv (ie. scientific atlanta 8300hd box), will using a lumagen over the duo improve much?

now i know this is a fairly broad question, but im wondering if sd cable and sd dvd's can really be improved very much to make them bearable to watch on a large screen (ie. 126" or larger). now from my research, i have decided to invest in an algolith flea hdmi for the cable box unless of course the lumagen or duo will make it noise reduction capabilities redundant. i will be using an oppo 83bdp as well, so im still undecided if i should invest in a scaler like the lumagen or duo and if it will make these sources even bearable to watch. any opinions would be greatly appreciated.

Anthony A. is offline  
post #79 of 84 Old 03-29-2010, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NIN74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Skoghall, va, Sweden
Posts: 3,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Tom or anyone else that have tested both; are there any difference how Duo and the XS deinterlacing and scale s-video inputs like Laserdisc? My main reason to get a VP is to have the best image possible on my Panasonic 4000 from my laserdiscplayer, with the lowest noise (without any noise reduction, just lowest noise added by the VP itself), sharpest and stable image in 1080P/24.

Sound and video is not magic, it is pure physics. Physics that can be magical
NIN74 is offline  
post #80 of 84 Old 03-29-2010, 09:19 AM
amt
Senior Member
 
amt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
You might want to look at this thread: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1148239

EDIT: Ahh I see you already have....
amt is offline  
post #81 of 84 Old 03-29-2010, 12:00 PM
Member
 
aoshiken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

So the duo detects the one that's on, is that what it is?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fatjulio View Post

I believe so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

I don't see what the big deal is.

Maybe not for you but for me (having a front projector and a plasma TV hooked up to the same HDMI splitter) it is an interesting one so once you've calibrated/adjusted both outputs you can forgot all of the rest until a change (source, projector, lamp, TV) is made into your home theater chain.

In fact it seems very strange that the Radiance doesn't support that feature,

By the way... in just a few weeks I will be another Radiance XS owner so I will confirm how it works.

Regards.
aoshiken is offline  
post #82 of 84 Old 03-29-2010, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
patrick harkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


In fact it seems very strange that the Radiance doesn't support that feature

Since the Radiance supports both outputs being on simultaneously it's not always the simple case that one is off and the other is on. So you might have a third output configuration where both are on and has settings that are some type of compromise between the two displays. There are 8 programmable output configurations on the Radiance. It's something that we could add to the software if we got much demand for it--otherwise if you've got a decent programmable remote/control system it's fairly easy to do it that way in combination with powering on the display in question.

Patrick Harkin, Lumagen Inc. engineer
patrick harkin is offline  
post #83 of 84 Old 04-03-2010, 05:43 AM
Member
 
aoshiken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Patrick...
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrick harkin View Post

It's something that we could add to the software if we got much demand for it--otherwise if you've got a decent programmable remote/control system it's fairly easy to do it that way in combination with powering on the display in question.

Well... If you ask me I prefer PReP...
aoshiken is offline  
post #84 of 84 Old 04-08-2010, 11:52 PM
Member
 
sijones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aoshiken View Post

Hi Patrick...

Well... If you ask me I prefer PReP...

I think this is probably the new feature that has been hinted at and will be available for all models of the Radiance.

Kind regards,

Steve
sijones is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off