Official Lumagen RadianceMini 3D thread. - Page 27 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 37Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 1509 Old 02-16-2013, 06:11 PM
jrp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 489
hrc4u:

The chips do connect to the case but through the PCB, and its power plane layers. The case does act as a heatsink both for heat conducted through the PCB, and for heat radiated from the chips to the 16 gauge steel top cover.

Adding heatsinks is not a bad idea nor is adding a fan. However, these should not be needed since the Mini is designed for convection cooling. Just make sure to have good ventilation around the Mini.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 1509 Old 02-24-2013, 03:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
BakeApples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 334 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrc4u View Post

What I read in darbee thread one should at all cost avoid cables shorter than 6ft..
But you may already read that :-)
/H

Gt-I9000 Cm10
To my delight, the dropouts have now dissapeared after following your advice. I changed my 0.7m cable between Mini3D and Darbee and the dropouts are gone..thanks for the tip;)

Sony VPL-VW550 | DNP Supernova 08-85 116" 2.35:1 | Lumagen Radiance Pro 4440 | Pioneer SC-LX89 | AppleTV 4K | Zappiti One 4k HDR | PS4 | Audio Pro/Pioneer 5.1.4 Atmos | SVS SB-1000
BakeApples is online now  
post #783 of 1509 Old 02-25-2013, 03:20 AM
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BakeApples View Post


To my delight, the dropouts have now dissapeared after following your advice. I changed my 0.7m cable between Mini3D and Darbee and the dropouts are gone..thanks for the tip;)

Great it worked out ok! smile.gif
Cheers!/H

GT-i9300 CM10.1
hrc4u is offline  
 
post #784 of 1509 Old 02-25-2013, 04:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
PE06MCG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrp View Post

hrc4u:

The chips do connect to the case but through the PCB, and its power plane layers. The case does act as a heatsink both for heat conducted through the PCB, and for heat radiated from the chips to the 16 gauge steel top cover.

Adding heatsinks is not a bad idea nor is adding a fan. However, these should not be needed since the Mini is designed for convection cooling. Just make sure to have good ventilation around the Mini.

Hi Jim,

Don't have a Mini but my experience with a Dune HD1 is that with a smaller metallic casing (such as your Mini), it is vital that the ventilation slots to remove heat (and allow cool air in) via convection are adequate.

Fans seem to only circulate heat and heatsinks have a delaying effect on heat build up if ventilation slots are inadequate.

With my Dune, I had to literally convert my cosmetic louvred slots into something resembling a fully pierced slot.
The result was that a very hot to the touch metallic casing became a barely warm media streamer, without the need for fan or heatsink addition.

Apologies if this is not an issue with your product but Dune don't understand that ventilation means having a cold air input as well as hot air exit for any heat or ventilation problems.
Otherwise relying on radiation from the metal case may not be sufficient.
PE06MCG is offline  
post #785 of 1509 Old 02-28-2013, 08:25 AM
Member
 
hutchinshouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gonna get a Mini soon. Question, I know you need to break-in a TV before calibration. What about the Mini? Is there a recommended break-in period before calibration? FYI - I'll be using Calman5 and my i1 Display Pro.
hutchinshouse is offline  
post #786 of 1509 Old 02-28-2013, 08:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by hutchinshouse View Post

Gonna get a Mini soon. Question, I know you need to break-in a TV before calibration. What about the Mini? Is there a recommended break-in period before calibration? FYI - I'll be using Calman5 and my i1 Display Pro.

No break in needed on the mini, just plug it in and get started!

HT - JVC RS520 - Anthem AVM 60 - XPA-7 - XPA-5 - GE Triton 2 - GE Supercenter XXL - GE Invisa 650 x 8 - Xbox One - PS4 Pro - Oppo BDP-203 - Dual Rythmik FV15HP's - Lumagen Radiance Pro

My Media Room
kaotikr1 is offline  
post #787 of 1509 Old 03-09-2013, 12:34 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Hello,
Finally my Mini arrived yesterday.
Many thanks to Jim and Dave for their fantastic support...the best on the market.
My prime source for movies is my Dune Base 3.0.The input in Mini 3D is YCbCr4:4:4.,from Lumagen to my JVC HD750 i selected the output YCbCr4:2:2( default was RGB)
My JVC is on HDMI standard with contrast,brightness ans sharpness all set to 0.
I made a quick correction for white level at 100%,after that i am ready for Adv Auto Cal from Chromapure.
I choose from Lumagen 75% intensity and greyscale and gamma in 11 points,after that i am good to go?
There is something else that i should look, to optimize my calibration?
Thanks
maximus74 is offline  
post #788 of 1509 Old 03-09-2013, 02:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,821
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus74 View Post

Hello,
Finally my Mini arrived yesterday.
Many thanks to Jim and Dave for their fantastic support...the best on the market.
My prime source for movies is my Dune Base 3.0.The input in Mini 3D is YCbCr4:4:4.,from Lumagen to my JVC HD750 i selected the output YCbCr4:2:2( default was RGB)
My JVC is on HDMI standard with contrast,brightness ans sharpness all set to 0.
I made a quick correction for white level at 100%,after that i am ready for Adv Auto Cal from Chromapure.
I choose from Lumagen 75% intensity and greyscale and gamma in 11 points,after that i am good to go?
There is something else that i should look, to optimize my calibration?
Thanks

Did you check black level?
It's a good idea to measure greyscale and gamma and probably set 100% white point accurately using projector controls as well as putting gamma to closest setting to correct. If gamma is not linear i would suggest using the setting that puts the low end closest to correct and let the auto cal fix the higher luminance levels.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #789 of 1509 Old 03-14-2013, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Hello,

After two attempts i got mixed results,probably it's all how i prepare my JVC for auto calibration.
My JVC is on HDMI Enhanced with Contrast:+12 Brightness:-7 Colors;0 Sharpness:0. Mode :User1 6500K gamma:2.3,Color Space:auto
I made a correction on white level at 100%.
Today i will make another attempt.
There is another preset closer to ideal from JVC and give an better start to Lumagen?

Thanks
maximus74 is offline  
post #790 of 1509 Old 03-17-2013, 02:56 PM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Hello,
If I performed an auto cal with Lumagen and Chromapure on MEMA from my Mini 3D,how I can perform a new calibration on MEMB without erase the previous one?For example on MEMA I have Gamma from auto cal on B.T.1886 and I want to try a new one on Gamma 2.22.
On MEMA I have custom,cms,style on 0 and if I set MEMB I have the same.
Thanks
maximus74 is offline  
post #791 of 1509 Old 03-17-2013, 03:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kelvin1965S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 3,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 189
In brief:

You need to set up MemB so that it uses another CMS. I prefer to be logical with my CMS, Style and Mem settings so I follow this order:

MemA: CMS0, Style0 (Main TV)
MemB: CMS1, Style1 (My Projector for use with my A Lens some cropping required due to overscan)
MemC: CMS2, Style2 (Projector for use without my A Lens, different cropping required)
MemD: CMS3, Style0 (Second TV 1080i input only)

In your case you may only need to change the CMS for each Memory slot. You do this my going into the menu>output>output setup> then set up which mode, CMS and style you require for 2D and 3D.

Before you start the autocal you need to select MemB with a different CMS# otherwise as you say it will overwrite your MemA CMS (or which ever CMS is currently in use). As a backup you can use the copy function to make a copy of your existing CMS into a spare slot (ie copy CMS0 to CMS5). You can also backup the configuration (using the Lumagen config tool) onto your laptop which is probably a good idea since autocal does not ask you to save changes: It will do it automatically at the end of the calibration.

"Don't believe everything you read on the internet". William Shakespeare 1615
Kelvin1965S is offline  
post #792 of 1509 Old 03-18-2013, 01:27 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Thanks, Kelvin smile.gif
In this moment my gamma and greyscale are as good as can be,I use MEMA with Custom0,CMS0,Style0 and i want to give another try to Auto cal for 125pt.
On MEMB i want to have the same gamma and greyscale,but i want to give a try to auto cal for a different Advance CM for 125pt.
What i have to do,to be sure i will not over write the actual 125pt color management?
maximus74 is offline  
post #793 of 1509 Old 03-18-2013, 03:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kelvin1965S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 3,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Copy CMS0 to CMS1 and asign CMS1 to your MemB output (for all resolutions). Then select MemB. Uncheck the autocal greyscale option and just do the advanced colour calibration. This will then overwrite only the colour gamut settings in CMS1. Not sure what you hope to achieve by this unless you've changed a target setting (like SMPTE-C instead of rec709 perhaps) but it will do what I think you're asking.

"Don't believe everything you read on the internet". William Shakespeare 1615
Kelvin1965S is offline  
post #794 of 1509 Old 03-18-2013, 04:43 PM
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ok...some additionally cooling added to hotspots...should do it....sand lapped heatsinks glued with thermal addesive arctic silver compound smile.gif
(yeah i hate hot electricks tongue.gif )
cheers!/H
hrc4u is offline  
post #795 of 1509 Old 03-20-2013, 05:17 PM
Member
 
hutchinshouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrc4u View Post

ok...some additionally cooling added to hotspots...should do it....sand lapped heatsinks glued with thermal addesive arctic silver compound smile.gif
(yeah i hate hot electricks tongue.gif )
cheers!/H

Nice! I'm using a Notepal U1. Does the trick nicely. Just the right size, made out of aluminum, the fan can be positioned anywhere, and the holes align on the money with the mini. I added little rubber feet to the mini also. My mini stays nice and cool.

Here's the U1: http://www.coolermaster.com/product.php?product_id=6611

Here's a cheesy pic:
LL
hutchinshouse is offline  
post #796 of 1509 Old 03-20-2013, 11:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Wouter73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Does the mini have a heating problem, or did you do this just in case?
Wouter73 is offline  
post #797 of 1509 Old 03-21-2013, 02:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,821
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wouter73 View Post

Does the mini have a heating problem, or did you do this just in case?

No it does not have a heating problem. If it had a hearing problem i think you'd find lots of posts from folk saying they were overheating everywhere, but you don't. Obviously it would be foolish to place the unit on top of a receiver in an enclosed unit but i'd assume most people realise that's not a smart thing to do....

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #798 of 1509 Old 03-21-2013, 04:24 AM
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wouter73 View Post

Does the mini have a heating problem, or did you do this just in case?

No direct heat problems...did it just in case..and to keep the chipset moore cool..the biggest where running little over 50c...
Cheers!/H

GT-i9300 CM10.1
hrc4u is offline  
post #799 of 1509 Old 03-21-2013, 04:30 AM
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Nice! :-) i just put a small fan blowing over/under the mini also to keep some airflow around it :-)
Cheers/H
Quote:
Originally Posted by hutchinshouse View Post

Nice! I'm using a Notepal U1. Does the trick nicely. Just the right size, made out of aluminum, the fan can be positioned anywhere, and the holes align on the money with the mini. I added little rubber feet to the mini also. My mini stays nice and cool.

Here's the U1: http://www.coolermaster.com/product.php?product_id=6611

Here's a cheesy pic:
LL
hrc4u is offline  
post #800 of 1509 Old 03-21-2013, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
DrFaxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Hi,

found this in the calibration thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1461363/ee-colorbox-lightspace-and-3d-lut-calibration/30#post_23053470

after reading all comments I watched out for the distortion issue on my Mini 3D and it seems to be true. Did not notice before as I never watched out for such kind of issue and trusted the Mini to have clean signal processing / passing.
Looks like a black level shift, but with all processing and conversions etc. turned off??
When connecting the BD player direct to the TV the image looks more detailed in dark areas.
BD Players and Radiance output is set to 4:2:2 as per recommendation.
(Firmware 103012)

Can anyone else confirm or deny ?

S/W: LightSpace HCC, Calman 5, DisplayCal/ArgyllCMS
H/W: CR-100, I1Pro2, I1D3, eeColor, RB8 Generator
Tools: ControlCal, Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk
DrFaxe is offline  
post #801 of 1509 Old 03-21-2013, 09:22 PM
jrp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 489
The Radiance default in to out is accurate, but levels can change by a LSB or two. Use the Radiance dark contrast to set black level, and you should see the detail come back.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
post #802 of 1509 Old 03-22-2013, 01:00 AM
Member
 
fredman2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you tell me, what you mean with LSB. English is not my native language so some abbreviations are a little difficult for me.

I know LSB only as least significant bit and this could never be two.wink.gif
fredman2005 is offline  
post #803 of 1509 Old 03-22-2013, 02:42 AM
Senior Member
 
DrFaxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 91
I've check my black level setting before posting here. It seems to be perfect with different pattern including the contrast2 of the Radiance.
If I raise the black level by only one click, video level 16 will highlight, picture looks washed out but distortions stay and do not change.
Think if it would be that easy the 2 guys in the calibration thread did not mention. Both seems to be very smart and have much experience in calibration. Myself, I have experience for about 2 years now, and black level shift is something very basic You learn right at the beginning.

Apparently must be something different than black level shift...

S/W: LightSpace HCC, Calman 5, DisplayCal/ArgyllCMS
H/W: CR-100, I1Pro2, I1D3, eeColor, RB8 Generator
Tools: ControlCal, Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk
DrFaxe is offline  
post #804 of 1509 Old 03-22-2013, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
praz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrFaxe View Post

Both seems to be very smart and have much experience in calibration. Myself, I have experience for about 2 years now

Illusion can be a powerful thing when posts are worded to give the appearance of authority and experience. One of those guys have been calibrating for not quite a year. So don't regulate yourself to the backseat with 2 years of experience.
praz is offline  
post #805 of 1509 Old 03-22-2013, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
DrFaxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 91
true words... and be sure I will not lean back as I'm far away from my personal goal.
But maybe You have some advice on this issue?

S/W: LightSpace HCC, Calman 5, DisplayCal/ArgyllCMS
H/W: CR-100, I1Pro2, I1D3, eeColor, RB8 Generator
Tools: ControlCal, Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk
DrFaxe is offline  
post #806 of 1509 Old 03-22-2013, 09:09 PM
Member
 
autreym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toe View Post

Just wanted to update my situation with 1080p60. Had a great experience with Lumagen customer support (including Patrick here on the forum smile.gif ) and the whole process from the time I shipped my Mini out until it hit my doorstep yesterday was 8 days which I was very impressed by. They contacted me when they got the unit, emailed me again after they fixed, tested and shipped it back out. Cant ask for more than that. smile.gif Great experience though.

As far as the issue goes, so far so good! I only had about an hour to test it last night, but not a single drop in that hour. cool.gif All signs point to this being fixed which makes me happy.

I have the exact same issue you described. Bought my Lumagen refurb from AVS and it drops the video to blank green/purple/black screen after a few minutes. Tried all the same stuff you did, changed cables/inputs on the mini etc. nothing works with the Lumagen in the chain for more than a few minutes.

I just contacted their support line via e-mail, hope it can be resolved just like yours because for the few minutes it works before dropping the signal it's great...
autreym is offline  
post #807 of 1509 Old 03-23-2013, 06:19 PM
Member
 
autreym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Super impressed by Lumagen's customer service...noted the issue I was having regarding the video drop-outs and within 24 hours they already followed up, identified the issue, and offered to repair it via mail-in. Even offered to pay for return shipping.

Little stuff like that matters...would make me real comfortable buying from them in the future and recommending the product to others.
autreym is offline  
post #808 of 1509 Old 03-23-2013, 08:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,548
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2000 Post(s)
Liked: 1663
Yes, Jim and Randy really are old school, in a most positive way...

I've had nothing but great support and follow-through from Lumagen...
thrang is offline  
post #809 of 1509 Old 04-08-2013, 11:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Wouter73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Hi, I noticed there's an update for the mini to adress among things the YCbCr output issue. What issue is being fixed, and does it mean I need to recalibrate after updating?
Wouter73 is offline  
post #810 of 1509 Old 04-09-2013, 12:50 AM
jrp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wouter73 View Post

Hi, I noticed there's an update for the mini to adress among things the YCbCr output issue. What issue is being fixed, and does it mean I need to recalibrate after updating?

No need to recalibrate. There was a minor conversion precision issue with YCbCr output modes that did not affect calibration that is corrected by this release.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off