Official Lumagen RadianceMini 3D thread. - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 1230 Old 05-09-2014, 03:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JimP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabz View Post


I also have a Xrite DisplayPro 3 and the Chromapure software for calibration. Should I take the Anamorphic lens, and the Darblet out of the chain prior to calibrating?


thanks


You want to have everything in the signal chain that will be there when you are watching normal content. One step further, if you're using a lumagen only as a signal generator, you pretty much have to leave it in place also (unless the lumagen guys figure out a way where it doesn't affect the picture).

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 1230 Old 05-09-2014, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fight4yu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

You want to have everything in the signal chain that will be there when you are watching normal content. One step further, if you're using a lumagen only as a signal generator, you pretty much have to leave it in place also (unless the lumagen guys figure out a way where it doesn't affect the picture).

Leave the Darblet there, but I would turn it OFF when calibrating.
fight4yu is offline  
post #1173 of 1230 Old 05-09-2014, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by fight4yu View Post

Leave the Darblet there, but I would turn it OFF when calibrating.

Why? If you're going to watch movies with it on, then you want to calibrate with it on.
ScottJ is offline  
post #1174 of 1230 Old 05-09-2014, 06:03 PM
Member
 
jabz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

You want to have everything in the signal chain that will be there when you are watching normal content. One step further, if you're using a lumagen only as a signal generator, you pretty much have to leave it in place also (unless the lumagen guys figure out a way where it doesn't affect the picture).

Thanks.

Also when I do the advanced auto calibrate via the Display Pro 3 and Chromapure. Will Chromapure save the results in the Mini3d, or do I have to do that manually after the auto calibration?
And can I do more than 1 auto calibrate and have it saved to different memory? i.e. 1 auto calibrate with the Anamorphic lens in place for 2.35 and 2nd auto calibrate with anamorphic lens out of the light path for 1.78, 1.85, 16x9 ratio.
If Chromapure auto saves the results, how can I do the above without overwriting the other?
jabz is offline  
post #1175 of 1230 Old 05-09-2014, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabz View Post

Thanks.

Also when I do the advanced auto calibrate via the Display Pro 3 and Chromapure. Will Chromapure save the results in the Mini3d, or do I have to do that manually after the auto calibration?
And can I do more than 1 auto calibrate and have it saved to different memory? i.e. 1 auto calibrate with the Anamorphic lens in place for 2.35 and 2nd auto calibrate with anamorphic lens out of the light path for 1.78, 1.85, 16x9 ratio.
If Chromapure auto saves the results, how can I do the above without overwriting the other?

Yes CP will save the calibration into whichever CMS is active in the Radiance. One way to have two calibrations: set the Radiance to use CMS0 for MemA and CMS1 for MemB, and use the Radiance remote to switch between memories when you move the lens.
ScottJ is offline  
post #1176 of 1230 Old 05-10-2014, 09:10 AM
Member
 
jabz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post

Yes CP will save the calibration into whichever CMS is active in the Radiance. One way to have two calibrations: set the Radiance to use CMS0 for MemA and CMS1 for MemB, and use the Radiance remote to switch between memories when you move the lens.

Thanks, little confused here. So on the Mini3d MemA can have CMS0 and CMS1 etc.. are these CMS0 - 7 shared across the memories? So on MemB if I pick CMS0 will it be the same CMS0 from MemA?
How do I pick the CMS? I can see CMS0 is selected and in use, how do I chose CMS1? Same question for Mode1, Style1 how can I select them to be active and in use instead of currently it says Mode0, Style0, CMS0 is in use.
jabz is offline  
post #1177 of 1230 Old 05-10-2014, 10:02 AM
Senior Member
 
patrick harkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So there are 8 CMS setups that can be used for any source. You can choose which CMS is used under Output Setup. In that menu you can specify the input, memory, source resolution and then choose the CMS for that condition.

Patrick Harkin, Lumagen Inc. engineer
patrick harkin is offline  
post #1178 of 1230 Old 05-10-2014, 09:14 PM
Member
 
jabz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah ok thanks, so I can't change to a CMS setup on a whim via button press, it has to match a specified input source/res in that setup menu.
jabz is offline  
post #1179 of 1230 Old 05-10-2014, 09:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabz View Post

Ah ok thanks, so I can't change to a CMS setup on a whim via button press, it has to match a specified input source/res in that setup menu.

You can, if you set up the memories to do that. Press MemA to switch to Cms0; press MemB to switch to Cms1.
ScottJ is offline  
post #1180 of 1230 Old 05-11-2014, 05:48 PM
Member
 
jabz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great thanks!

I have a unique situation where I have 2 drop down screens, 1 is a Elitescreens Osprey which has a 94" 16x9 and 117" 2.35.
I found the 16x9 screen was not large enough for my taste, so I got a 120" Elitescreens Cinetension 16x9 which I hung behind the osprey. This setup has been working fine with the available lens memory and lens shift available on my Panasonic AE4000 with my Anamorphic lens.

Now moving all this functionality to the Mini3d instead, I have a couple of options on the initial setup, and was wondering which is best.
1. Setup the projector light path (zoom) to cover the 120" 16x9 Screen with some overscan to ensure the width of the scope 2.35 screen is also covered, then use the Mini3d SHRINK settings to adjust the 2.35 aspect.
2. Setup the projector light path (zoom) to cover the 117" 2.35 Scope screen, then use the Mini3d ZOOM setting to adjust for the 120" 16x9 screen.

I was thinking 1 would be better than 2, i.e. optical zoom is better than digital zoom?
jabz is offline  
post #1181 of 1230 Old 05-11-2014, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabz View Post

Great thanks!

I have a unique situation where I have 2 drop down screens, 1 is a Elitescreens Osprey which has a 94" 16x9 and 117" 2.35.
I found the 16x9 screen was not large enough for my taste, so I got a 120" Elitescreens Cinetension 16x9 which I hung behind the osprey. This setup has been working fine with the available lens memory and lens shift available on my Panasonic AE4000 with my Anamorphic lens.

Now moving all this functionality to the Mini3d instead, I have a couple of options on the initial setup, and was wondering which is best.
1. Setup the projector light path (zoom) to cover the 120" 16x9 Screen with some overscan to ensure the width of the scope 2.35 screen is also covered, then use the Mini3d SHRINK settings to adjust the 2.35 aspect.
2. Setup the projector light path (zoom) to cover the 117" 2.35 Scope screen, then use the Mini3d ZOOM setting to adjust for the 120" 16x9 screen.

I was thinking 1 would be better than 2, i.e. optical zoom is better than digital zoom?

Optical zoom is always better, but I'm confused. Why not use the Panasonic's lens memory to save two zoom positions, and switch between them as needed?
ScottJ is offline  
post #1182 of 1230 Old 05-12-2014, 02:48 AM
Member
 
jabz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post

Optical zoom is always better, but I'm confused. Why not use the Panasonic's lens memory to save two zoom positions, and switch between them as needed?

Yea thought I could get away with not touching projector controls, but it's not ideal so will still use the lens memory
jabz is offline  
post #1183 of 1230 Old 05-12-2014, 05:12 AM
Member
 
jabz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see in the Output, Style, Aspect Ratio menu that is a 2.40 setting. How do I select the 2.40 aspect using the remote?
jabz is offline  
post #1184 of 1230 Old 05-16-2014, 12:00 AM
Member
 
jabz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For anyone wanting to know Jim advised..
With latest software loaded you press ALT and then 2.35 to select an input aspect of 2.40
jabz is offline  
post #1185 of 1230 Old 05-20-2014, 05:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Socio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Question for anyone that uses the NLS feature to make 16.9 fit a 2.35 screen; I know it crops some of the top and bottom in the process how much does it affect sports, i.e football or basketball games as they usually have ticker tape scrolling and score at the bottom and scores and information at the top as well?

Do you still see that information or does it get cropped off?
Socio is online now  
post #1186 of 1230 Old 05-20-2014, 09:52 AM
Member
 
matty1137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone using the NLS feature with frame creation/interpolation turned on in their projector? Does the frame creation have any adverse effects on the NLS feature, or vice-versa? My Mini3D should be arriving next week, and I'm just wondering if I'll need to turn off frame creation in my Panasonic PT-AE4000U.
matty1137 is online now  
post #1187 of 1230 Old 05-20-2014, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fight4yu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Socio View Post

Question for anyone that uses the NLS feature to make 16.9 fit a 2.35 screen; I know it crops some of the top and bottom in the process how much does it affect sports, i.e football or basketball games as they usually have ticker tape scrolling and score at the bottom and scores and information at the top as well?

Do you still see that information or does it get cropped off?

You don't need to crop if you don't want to.. there are parameters to tell how much you want to crop, and how much you want to stretch at what portion. THe default I believe only do a few %, so you won't even notice.
fight4yu is offline  
post #1188 of 1230 Old 05-21-2014, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Can the mini-3D drive a generic 35ft HDMI cable to most 3D projectors or do I need to go Redmere?

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #1189 of 1230 Old 05-23-2014, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Dundas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hamilton, Canada
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post

Can the mini-3D drive a generic 35ft HDMI cable to most 3D projectors or do I need to go Redmere?
I am using a 5 year old 40ft Monoprice 22AWG cable without any issues.
AVfile likes this.
Dundas is offline  
post #1190 of 1230 Old 05-25-2014, 04:04 AM
Senior Member
 
xtrips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello,

I have ran Autocal and I use one single profile/memory.
Is there a quick way to toggle from using this profile to passthrough (no intervention at all on the video signal)?
xtrips is offline  
post #1191 of 1230 Old 05-25-2014, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: S.E. England
Posts: 1,581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtrips View Post

Hello,

I have ran Autocal and I use one single profile/memory.
Is there a quick way to toggle from using this profile to passthrough (no intervention at all on the video signal)?

press memory B then assign a different CMS to ALL sub resolutions on MEMEB...then SAVE


You should now be able to swap between a and b to see difference

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #1192 of 1230 Old 06-03-2014, 10:18 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 7,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 341
B-stock Mini's available. Call for details. smile.gif

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales
Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com

Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/

 

Call for B-stock projectors

Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI & many more.
Klipsch, RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Technology, MK Sound, BG Radia, SVS & Def Tech.

AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #1193 of 1230 Old 06-05-2014, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Is there a way to pass xvYcc color?

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #1194 of 1230 Old 06-13-2014, 02:26 PM
jrp
AVS Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Is there a way to pass xvYcc color?
xvYcc color is not currently supported by Radiance units. It is on our "under consideration" list. However, since it extends the range of data required I expect it to require more additional FPGA resources than available in the XE/XD/XS/Mini units. So, when we tackle xvYcc color, it will likely only be available in the 20XX and 21XX units.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is online now  
post #1195 of 1230 Old 06-17-2014, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Kingcobra777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am very interested in the NLS feature that can convert 16:9 to 2:35 for my new home theater. Are there other technologies and / or products that can do this besides the Radiance ? The mini sounds perfect but the $$$ is a little steep.


Matt
Kingcobra777 is offline  
post #1196 of 1230 Old 06-17-2014, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingcobra777 View Post
I am very interested in the NLS feature that can convert 16:9 to 2:35 for my new home theater. Are there other technologies and / or products that can do this besides the Radiance ? The mini sounds perfect but the $$$ is a little steep.


Matt
I understand that the initial cost is giving you pause (it did me until I got mine in a sale a couple of years ago), but the Radiance is so much more than just NLS. You get the ability (with the proper hard- and soft-ware) to autocalibrate both grayscale and CMS. You get superb scaling, deinterlacing, and noise reduction. And it all works with 2D and 3D sources.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #1197 of 1230 Old 06-23-2014, 12:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 43
What is the procedure for downloading the new firmware?
Pres2play is offline  
post #1198 of 1230 Old 06-23-2014, 01:12 AM
Senior Member
 
AV_mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 36
^^^^^^^^^^
There is a Tech Tip contained within the downloaded ZIP file that covers the update procedure.
Regards, Mike.
AV_mike is offline  
post #1199 of 1230 Old 06-23-2014, 01:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Thanks!
Pres2play is offline  
post #1200 of 1230 Old 06-23-2014, 01:26 AM
Senior Member
 
AV_mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 36
^^^^^^^^
One other thing, maybe in the Tip, maybe not - Lumagen have said that switching off ALL input sources is better while performing the update, as the internal interrupt system is still running, and can interfere with the update in extreme situations. With all sources OFF the internal processing is reduced, less overhead.
Regards, Mike.
AV_mike is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off