Algolith Mosquito HDMI firmware - somebody backed it up ? - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 39 Old 06-30-2012, 08:24 PM
Newbie
 
daves76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Could someone please send me the 2.05 firmware and the program to update it. My hdmi flea is acting weird and i'm hoping a firmware update will fix it.
daves76 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 39 Old 07-01-2012, 12:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by daves76 View Post

Could someone please send me the 2.05 firmware and the program to update it. My hdmi flea is acting weird and i'm hoping a firmware update will fix it.

2.05 is the last firmware for the Mosquito HDMI, whereas 2.07 is the last firmware for the Flea HDMI. You can find 2.07 + the installer software for the Flea in the thread I mentioned above.


65" Panasonic ST60 | Onkyo 809 | Oppo 103 | Apple TV4 | Darbee Darblet | 5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD
Blu_One is offline  
post #33 of 39 Old 01-19-2013, 06:41 AM
Senior Member
 
uderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Can someone send me the latest firmware(2.05) algolith mosquito hdmi? and the program to update it?

mine is not passing any audio at all(no DD, no DTS, no 2ch PCM), I hope firmware flash will fix it

Wanted:
HD-VMD Discs
Muse/Hi-Vision Discs - Mint/Complete Only!
uderman is offline  
 
post #34 of 39 Old 10-01-2013, 02:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TSHA222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: barely within my means
Posts: 1,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Late to the party, I know... I need the last firmware update for the Mosquito HDMI. Anyone??? Thanks folks.

Chris
TSHA222 is offline  
post #35 of 39 Old 10-01-2013, 07:54 PM
Senior Member
 
uderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Pm me your email I will send it to you. You need a pc with 32bit os

Wanted:
HD-VMD Discs
Muse/Hi-Vision Discs - Mint/Complete Only!
uderman is offline  
post #36 of 39 Old 08-08-2016, 02:22 AM
Member
 
matumba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uderman View Post
Pm me your email I will send it to you. You need a pc with 32bit os
Hi, do you still have the firmware v. 2.05 for the Mosquito? I would be much appreciated if you could share it.

Thanks!
matumba is offline  
post #37 of 39 Old 08-08-2016, 03:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 27
To answer your question from the Flea thread: sorry, I can't find it - probably stored away somewhere on a NAS.... Have you considered exchanging the power supply ? The behaviour on your Mosquito could very well be related to failing caps in a cheap chinese PSU.
Fudoh is offline  
post #38 of 39 Old 08-08-2016, 06:59 AM
Member
 
matumba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudoh View Post
To answer your question from the Flea thread: sorry, I can't find it - probably stored away somewhere on a NAS.... Have you considered exchanging the power supply ? The behaviour on your Mosquito could very well be related to failing caps in a cheap chinese PSU.
Thanks for the idea of checking the PSU, it is quite an old unit after all. On the other hand, it does not look to me like a PSU specific problem, because it all started couple months ago when the unit just stopped working with HD input signals (any type of 720/1080) while doing 480/576 just fine. More precisely, when fed by an HD signal the unit would hang completely. In order to use it for SD source again I would need to turn it off and on again.

And just now it just quit with any kind of signal.

But again, if HD computing draws more power from the PSU and the PSU just began to fail to provide the wattage... This makes sense

Last edited by matumba; 08-08-2016 at 07:26 AM.
matumba is offline  
post #39 of 39 Old 08-24-2016, 07:01 AM
Member
 
matumba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudoh View Post
To answer your question from the Flea thread: sorry, I can't find it - probably stored away somewhere on a NAS.... Have you considered exchanging the power supply ? The behaviour on your Mosquito could very well be related to failing caps in a cheap chinese PSU.
Well, I took your advice as related to the internal PSU but I really had to give it more considertation.

After the Moquito died for good I tried another 12V 3A power supply and the unit began working like new.

In the mean time, the "dead" power supply keeps working just fine at 1A, for another purpose.

Thanks Fudoh for the great suggestion!
matumba is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off