Seamless Switching/Scaling - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-24-2011, 07:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mdpeterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Right now I just have my AV receiver switching signals between devices in my theatre. This okay, but when switching between sources, it is rather nasty. The video flashes, and flickers and just goes crazy for a couple of seconds while the projector re-syncs back up and scales the video to the native resolution of a projector. Are there any scalers (maybe they all do this) that will seamlessly, or near seamlessly switch between sources? I have been looking at the DVDO iScan Duo or the Atlona Pro5. Does anybody have any experience with either of these. I'm open to any option so long as it is less than $1300 or so.
Thanks!
mdpeterman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2011, 06:30 PM
amt
Senior Member
 
amt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Most of the problem, IMO, is that the sources do not do the handshake until they switched. This is where one of the video processors from Lumagen might work better for you. All of the hdmi inputs are an active hdmi "sink", even if they are not the current source selection. Switching should not have that crazy moment unless you have programmed a input source ID or resolution/frame-rate to trigger a new output resolution/frame-rate. But don't take 100% my word for this, better to verify with Lumagen directly.
amt is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 06:54 PM
 
mjg100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by amt View Post

Most of the problem, IMO, is that the sources do not do the handshake until they switched. This is where one of the video processors from Lumagen might work better for you. All of the hdmi inputs are an active hdmi "sink", even if they are not the current source selection. Switching should not have that crazy moment unless you have programmed a input source ID or resolution/frame-rate to trigger a new output resolution/frame-rate. But don't take 100% my word for this, better to verify with Lumagen directly.

I read the first post and was going to suggest the Lumagen, but I that you beat me to it.
mjg100 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off