Darbee vision darblet - Page 178 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 23Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5311 of 8104 Old 01-08-2013, 08:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
jamieuk147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So all my gear is plugged in to av receiver and it outputs them all via HDMI to my projector. So can I just link this on the receiver HDMI output and it should all my sources?
jamieuk147 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5312 of 8104 Old 01-08-2013, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
cdnscg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Markham, On.
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwi2000 View Post

Hello kiwi2000, what review are you referring to, I'd like to read it. I'm surprised that some one would claim that the darblet would have the same effect as 3D.
i am referring to the gushing widescreen review by editor Gary Reber.

I see what you mean. Using the word "mesmerized" in a review, is truly high praise. I find the effects are subtle, and if you give it a chance during your regular relaxed viewing (ie: not looking for a huge image turn around) you may end up appreciating it. Good luck.
cdnscg is offline  
post #5313 of 8104 Old 01-08-2013, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
cdnscg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Markham, On.
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieuk147 View Post

So all my gear is plugged in to av receiver and it outputs them all via HDMI to my projector. So can I just link this on the receiver HDMI output and it should all my sources?

Yes.
cdnscg is offline  
post #5314 of 8104 Old 01-08-2013, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mcascio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kenosha, WI USA
Posts: 3,780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 66
I've looked all over and didn't turn up anything. Can anyone tell me what the software and firmware versions should be shipping with the latest models?
Thanks.
mcascio is offline  
post #5315 of 8104 Old 01-08-2013, 10:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcascio View Post

I've looked all over and didn't turn up anything. Can anyone tell me what the software and firmware versions should be shipping with the latest models?
Thanks.
I think this was the last "posted" version mentioned. http://www.avsforum.com/t/1399154/darbee-vision-darblet/4440#post_22530873
jnabq is offline  
post #5316 of 8104 Old 01-08-2013, 10:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwi2000 View Post

I have owned my JVC projector a couple of years now and was looking for an upgrade. I auditioned 3D a few times and found although the results were spectacular the practicality of this upgrade was not.
Then I read the now famous review about this product and thought," 3D without the glasses," nice! The Darbee web site displayed striking differences between plain and darbee'd images. I took the plunge.

I am not seeing 3D without the glasses.

I've only noticed what I would call a 3d "effect" on some animation. This isn't a unit to purchase to obtain 3d on a tv/pj.
jnabq is offline  
post #5317 of 8104 Old 01-08-2013, 10:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by cemo62 View Post

Is there anyone using darbee with sony hw50es or epson5020/6020? Is it worth it? How is the performance? Thank you wink.gif
Using it with a Epson 6010, it's worth it for me. It really did improve the apparent sharpness on this pj and I wouldn't want to do without it. I think someone mentioned a open box deal at solid signal? You might also check AVS here and see if they have any open boxes?
jnabq is offline  
post #5318 of 8104 Old 01-08-2013, 10:59 PM
Member
 
xplorar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I would like to report that "video dropouts" that I was experiencing in 3D (when Darblet was in HDMI chain) are now all gone after a firmware upgrade of my media player. Apparently the media player's firmware "improved 3D stability" as per their release notes. Never really got to now know the root cause of problem and what fixed it :-)
Now setting Darblet at 60% HD for normal viewing and 70% HD for 3D viewing.
xplorar is offline  
post #5319 of 8104 Old 01-09-2013, 05:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
kiwi2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Code:
I've only noticed what I would call a 3d "effect" on some animation. This isn't a unit to purchase to obtain 3d on a tv/pj.


I used the phrase 3d but should have said 3D effect.
I was quoting, badly from information I read in various reviews and Darbees own web site site.

According to DarbeeVision's founder and CEO, Paul Darbee,
"Our images resonate with the viewer, because DarbeeVision takes
into consideration how human vision evolved to perceive a 3-D
world." Darbee noted that his company's technology embeds 3-D
depth into 2-D images


Please let me clarify.
I did not at anytime think that I would be able to view 3D images without glasses only using the Darbee.
I was merely stating that I was hoping for a 3D effect as stated by numerous articles related to this item and in particular from the creator of the product.
kiwi2000 is offline  
post #5320 of 8104 Old 01-09-2013, 05:58 AM
Newbie
 
TRRICHARD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the BEST place to buy the Darbee? After reading all these posts I think Im ready to take the plunge
TRRICHARD is offline  
post #5321 of 8104 Old 01-09-2013, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
tampa8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Tampa/Eastern Ct
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
What does best place mean to you?
tampa8 is offline  
post #5322 of 8104 Old 01-09-2013, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pain Infliction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 2,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 187
They should all be the same price not matter where you purchase them from. You can buy them here on AVS too. That is where I bought mine unless for some reason they dont sell them any more or they are sold out. I had no issues at all and it arrived when they said it would if you are concerned about shipping.

MY THEATER......The Thompson Theater 11.9 channels

"Is not love not unlike the unlikely not it is unlikened to?"
- Leon Phelps
Pain Infliction is offline  
post #5323 of 8104 Old 01-09-2013, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Which HDMI switch are people using with multiple inputs?
Monoprice has quite a few of them.
I just want to make sure I get what everyone else is recommending.
I have 3 inputs that need to go through the Darbee.
obxdiver is offline  
post #5324 of 8104 Old 01-09-2013, 08:10 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,125
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pain Infliction View Post

They should all be the same price not matter where you purchase them from. You can buy them here on AVS too. That is where I bought mine unless for some reason they dont sell them any more or they are sold out. I had no issues at all and it arrived when they said it would if you are concerned about shipping.

Have they ever all been the same price? When I got mine, prices were all over the place, Although you might need to email or call to get the lowest price they can offer.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #5325 of 8104 Old 01-09-2013, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Which HDMI switch are people using with multiple inputs?
Monoprice has quite a few of them.
I just want to make sure I get what everyone else is recommending.
I have 3 inputs that need to go through the Darbee.

I have this one> http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=5312&seq=1&format=2

Had it for a few years (before darbee of course). I needed 2 outputs (LCD/LED TV and Projector). Since I didn't want to purchase 2 darbee's I got a 1x2 splitter (also monoprice) and just used 1 of the outputs on the switcher. It all works well.
fleaman is offline  
post #5326 of 8104 Old 01-09-2013, 09:32 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,125
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 646
They've had so many versions of HDMi switches over the yeras. I have at over eight of them ranging from 3 port to 5 port and many of them are different. Using different remotes. I've had some have no issues with devices and some have issues with a couple of devices. I'm using a 5 port HDMi switch with one of my Darblets now with no issues, but it's several years old and I have no idea which version it is since they change them so often.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #5327 of 8104 Old 01-09-2013, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
IceTBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Which HDMI switch are people using with multiple inputs?
Monoprice has quite a few of them.
I just want to make sure I get what everyone else is recommending.
I have 3 inputs that need to go through the Darbee.

I use this one from Blue Jeans Cable: http://www.bluejeanscable.com/store/switches/index.htm Also available from Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/control-Equalizer-Blue-Jeans-Cable/dp/B0038SQQ0Y/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1357756056&sr=1-1 It's a 5 in 1 out and I've had no problems with it. Be aware it will auto switch when you turn on a different input which can be helpful or a minor problem.
IceTBC is offline  
post #5328 of 8104 Old 01-09-2013, 11:51 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
giomania is offline  
post #5329 of 8104 Old 01-09-2013, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Which HDMI switch are people using with multiple inputs?
Monoprice has quite a few of them.
I just want to make sure I get what everyone else is recommending.
I have 3 inputs that need to go through the Darbee.


I'm using the 2nd one listed in gio's post, Panasonic Bluray/Dish 722>Darbee>Epson 6010
I did have to put some tape over the led, it was almost blinding.
jnabq is offline  
post #5330 of 8104 Old 01-09-2013, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnabq View Post


I'm using the 2nd one listed in gio's post, Panasonic Bluray/Dish 722>Darbee>Epson 6010
I did have to put some tape over the led, it was almost blinding.
Thanks to everyone who answered my question
I picked the 3X1 Enhanced HDMI® Switch w/ Built-In Equalizer & Remote
Product ID 8462 (the 2nd one from gio's post)

What exactly is the "Built in Equalizer"
The description on the web site says:
The switch also incorporates an amplifier, which automatically regenerates the HDMI signal to full strength, allowing you to use longer-than-normal HDMI cables from the input devices.
Is that the equalizer?

Also, it recommends AWG 24 HDMI cables.
I just bought several of the 6 foot AWG28 from Monoprice. I am hoping these will be OK to use or do I really need to use AWG24?
obxdiver is offline  
post #5331 of 8104 Old 01-09-2013, 06:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pain Infliction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 2,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

What exactly is the "Built in Equalizer"
The description on the web site says:
The switch also incorporates an amplifier, which automatically regenerates the HDMI signal to full strength, allowing you to use longer-than-normal HDMI cables from the input devices.
Is that the equalizer?quote]



it sounds more like an amplifier to me, but whatever they want to call it.

MY THEATER......The Thompson Theater 11.9 channels

"Is not love not unlike the unlikely not it is unlikened to?"
- Leon Phelps
Pain Infliction is offline  
post #5332 of 8104 Old 01-10-2013, 05:27 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,125
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Thanks to everyone who answered my question
I picked the 3X1 Enhanced HDMI® Switch w/ Built-In Equalizer & Remote
Product ID 8462 (the 2nd one from gio's post)

What exactly is the "Built in Equalizer"
The description on the web site says:
The switch also incorporates an amplifier, which automatically regenerates the HDMI signal to full strength, allowing you to use longer-than-normal HDMI cables from the input devices.
Is that the equalizer?

Also, it recommends AWG 24 HDMI cables.
I just bought several of the 6 foot AWG28 from Monoprice. I am hoping these will be OK to use or do I really need to use AWG24?

The AWG24 cables are thicker and heavier. I bought some AWG22 HDMI cables back in 2005 from Blue Jeans Cable and they were extremely think and not very flexible. I then then tried some AWG24 cables from Blue Jeans which were more flexible but still rather thick. Then in 2007 I bought a bunch of AWG28 HDMI cables from Monoprice and they seemed to be the perfect size. Not too thick at all and very flexible when compared to the other guage cable I had tried. Those have been the HDMI cables I've ordered and used over the past six years. I've been using dozens of those HDMI cables ever since.

Of course if you want really thin cables then you can try the Monoprice Redmere HDMI cables. I recently got several of those to try out and I am still amazed at how thin they are.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #5333 of 8104 Old 01-10-2013, 05:56 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 7,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Looks like Lumagen is going to be incorporating Darbee processing into their line.

DarbeeVision Licenses HDMI Video Processor Design to Lumagen
SANTA ANA, CA--(Marketwire - Jan 4, 2013) - As a next step in their market strategy for IP licensing to OEMs, DarbeeVision, Inc., a pioneer in the field of digital image enhancement, has licensed its video processing technology to Lumagen, Inc., a world class manufacturer of video processor system products. Lumagen is developing new Radiance processors that will integrate Darbee Visual Presence™ (Darbee) depth and clarity, that, when combined with Lumagen's Radiance video processing and calibration technology, will result in an unparalleled image quality experience.
"Lumagen's award winning products have consistently earned a reputation for enabling a superior video entertainment experience," noted DarbeeVision's president and COO, Larry Pace. "Their very popular Radiance video processor line delivers cutting edge technologies, making them a natural fit to partner with DarbeeVision. As the first Darbee-enabled product for the high end home theater market, the upcoming Lumagen products will be the first full-fledged video processors to integrate Darbee technology."
According to Lumagen's president, Jim Peterson, "Darbee Visual Presence is a great fit for our video processor product line, which includes the CEA™ 2010 Platinum award winner for Video Product of the Year, the RadianceXE. We are always working to improve the video quality available to our customers and see Darbee as a great way to add value to our products. We look forward to offering Darbee-enabled products beginning in the first half of 2013." Darbee and Lumagen will demonstrate their technologies working in tandem to the international consumer electronics market at the 2013 CES show in Las Vegas, at the DarbeeVision exhibitor suite at the Las Vegas Hotel & Casino, Jan 8-11.
DarbeeVision's proprietary technology takes video images to the next level of reality for the home theater. Darbee uses a unique and patented approach to deliver extremely lifelike images that make the original image seem dull and flat by comparison. The super realism benefit of Darbee Visual Presence is easily apparent on both standard and high-definition TVs, as well as projection systems.


That will be a neat all in one solution. smile.gif

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI & many more.
Klipsch, RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Technology, MK Sound, BG Radia, SVS & Def Tech.
AV Science Sales 5 is offline  
post #5334 of 8104 Old 01-10-2013, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelvin1965S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 3,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
As Jim posted over on the Lumagen Support forums, they won't be adding the Darbee processing to existing models, just the new 4K one, so for anyone on the fence consider just getting a Mini3D and a separate Darbee unless you have the budget for the current XE model (the new 4K was hinted elsewhere at being around the same RRP as the current XE) and are willing to wait. No doubt the support for the new 4K will be the usual great Lumagen process, but it isn't out for a little while yet.

Jim's quote (my bold):
Quote:
Darbee beat me to the punch, but yes we have signed a licensing agreement with Darbee to add Darbee Visual Presence™ technology to future, not yet announced, Radiance products.

We have had a number of our customers and dealers ask us to add Darbee Visual Presence™ to the Radiance. After we evaluated it, we felt it would be a good addition to the Radiance feature set. Note that the current Radiance products will not have Darbee technology. As previously mentioned the FPGA in the current products is not large enough to add it.

To address everyone's next question: Sorry, but we are not ready to announce any products with Darbee Visual Presence™ integrated at this time. Expect some news on this topic in March.

Including Darbee Visual Presence™ in a Radiance does add to our cost. So expect to pay a bit more for Darbee Visual Presence™ enabled Radiance products.

Zooming: Been there, done that, bought the lens...
Kelvin1965S is offline  
post #5335 of 8104 Old 01-10-2013, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
fleaman is offline  
post #5336 of 8104 Old 01-10-2013, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

I picked the 3X1 Enhanced HDMI® Switch w/ Built-In Equalizer & Remote
Product ID 8462 (the 2nd one from gio's post)

What exactly is the "Built in Equalizer"
The description on the web site says:
The switch also incorporates an amplifier, which automatically regenerates the HDMI signal to full strength, allowing you to use longer-than-normal HDMI cables from the input devices.
Is that the equalizer?

Yes.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #5337 of 8104 Old 01-10-2013, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

The AWG24 cables are thicker and heavier. I bought some AWG22 HDMI cables back in 2005 from Blue Jeans Cable and they were extremely think and not very flexible. I then then tried some AWG24 cables from Blue Jeans which were more flexible but still rather thick. Then in 2007 I bought a bunch of AWG28 HDMI cables from Monoprice and they seemed to be the perfect size. Not too thick at all and very flexible when compared to the other guage cable I had tried. Those have been the HDMI cables I've ordered and used over the past six years. I've been using dozens of those HDMI cables ever since.

Of course if you want really thin cables then you can try the Monoprice Redmere HDMI cables. I recently got several of those to try out and I am still amazed at how thin they are.
Perfect.
I really like the AWG28 cables. Like you said, very flexible, and come in a nice assortment of colors. I have all different colors for my devices. And...the price is very right for those @ ~$3,50 each.
Good to know I don't have to go with the thicker, stiffer cables to use the HDMI switch.

Thanks again for all the replies.
Great people here
obxdiver is offline  
post #5338 of 8104 Old 01-10-2013, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
gpavlin73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello ,

just got a darbee and try it out , but i have a problem .
i am going from oppo to crystalio2 to darbee to jvc x75 and the video is flashing . if take crystalio2 out of chain , everything is fine . anybody knows if darbee works with crystalio 2 ?

thank you
grega
gpavlin73 is offline  
post #5339 of 8104 Old 01-10-2013, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnabq View Post


I'm using the 2nd one listed in gio's post, Panasonic Bluray/Dish 722>Darbee>Epson 6010
I did have to put some tape over the led, it was almost blinding.
One other question for those that have the Monoprice 3x1 HDMI switcher.
When I was reading the reviews on the Monoprice site, I read this:

Cons: Does not work with HBO and DirectTV which requires that it pass a HDCP signal
If switching content-protected HDMI do not buy but otherwise it would be a good purchase. Monoprice credited the return in a reasonable amount of time so feel confident that your purchases are safe.

Here is the link to the reviews
3x1 HDMI switch User Feedback
Scroll down to the one from 10/5/2012 9:57:27 AM
Can someone confirm if Direct TV and HBO work through this switch? I have both.
This review confuses me, because ALL BD players have to see HDCP, so why would Direct TV and HBO not work using this switch?
obxdiver is offline  
post #5340 of 8104 Old 01-10-2013, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

One other question for those that have the Monoprice 3x1 HDMI switcher.
When I was reading the reviews on the Monoprice site, I read this:

Cons: Does not work with HBO and DirectTV which requires that it pass a HDCP signal
If switching content-protected HDMI do not buy but otherwise it would be a good purchase. Monoprice credited the return in a reasonable amount of time so feel confident that your purchases are safe.

Here is the link to the reviews
3x1 HDMI switch User Feedback
Scroll down to the one from 10/5/2012 9:57:27 AM
Can someone confirm if Direct TV and HBO work through this switch? I have both.
This review confuses me, because ALL BD players have to see HDCP, so why would Direct TV and HBO not work using this switch?

http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?t=204075
There seems to be some issue, but no consensus on if it's the switch or maybe something else, as one switch worked, and one didn't. And in the directv forums, http://forums.directv.com/pe/elementDisplayRedirect.jsp?elementID=11156789 one solution was to add a powered hdcp switch.

"Third solution, connect the DirecTV box to the HDMI-connected TV through an active, powered HDMI splitter. I can't recommend a specific one, but there is some discussion at dbstalk about which ones work and which ones don't. The splitter keeps the HDCP compliance even when the connected TV is "off" - you leave the second output from the splitter unused."
jnabq is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off