Darbee vision darblet - Page 178 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > Video Components > Video Processors > Darbee vision darblet

Video Processors

jamieuk147's Avatar jamieuk147
09:38 AM Liked: 11
post #5311 of 8508
01-08-2013 | Posts: 655
Joined: Aug 2007
So all my gear is plugged in to av receiver and it outputs them all via HDMI to my projector. So can I just link this on the receiver HDMI output and it should all my sources?
cdnscg's Avatar cdnscg
09:44 AM Liked: 18
post #5312 of 8508
01-08-2013 | Posts: 838
Joined: Feb 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwi2000 View Post

Hello kiwi2000, what review are you referring to, I'd like to read it. I'm surprised that some one would claim that the darblet would have the same effect as 3D.
i am referring to the gushing widescreen review by editor Gary Reber.

I see what you mean. Using the word "mesmerized" in a review, is truly high praise. I find the effects are subtle, and if you give it a chance during your regular relaxed viewing (ie: not looking for a huge image turn around) you may end up appreciating it. Good luck.
cdnscg's Avatar cdnscg
09:51 AM Liked: 18
post #5313 of 8508
01-08-2013 | Posts: 838
Joined: Feb 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieuk147 View Post

So all my gear is plugged in to av receiver and it outputs them all via HDMI to my projector. So can I just link this on the receiver HDMI output and it should all my sources?

Yes.
mcascio's Avatar mcascio
10:20 AM Liked: 74
post #5314 of 8508
01-08-2013 | Posts: 3,838
Joined: Feb 2001
I've looked all over and didn't turn up anything. Can anyone tell me what the software and firmware versions should be shipping with the latest models?
Thanks.
jnabq's Avatar jnabq
11:41 PM Liked: 39
post #5315 of 8508
01-08-2013 | Posts: 1,128
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcascio View Post

I've looked all over and didn't turn up anything. Can anyone tell me what the software and firmware versions should be shipping with the latest models?
Thanks.
I think this was the last "posted" version mentioned. http://www.avsforum.com/t/1399154/darbee-vision-darblet/4440#post_22530873
jnabq's Avatar jnabq
11:44 PM Liked: 39
post #5316 of 8508
01-08-2013 | Posts: 1,128
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwi2000 View Post

I have owned my JVC projector a couple of years now and was looking for an upgrade. I auditioned 3D a few times and found although the results were spectacular the practicality of this upgrade was not.
Then I read the now famous review about this product and thought," 3D without the glasses," nice! The Darbee web site displayed striking differences between plain and darbee'd images. I took the plunge.

I am not seeing 3D without the glasses.

I've only noticed what I would call a 3d "effect" on some animation. This isn't a unit to purchase to obtain 3d on a tv/pj.
jnabq's Avatar jnabq
11:49 PM Liked: 39
post #5317 of 8508
01-08-2013 | Posts: 1,128
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by cemo62 View Post

Is there anyone using darbee with sony hw50es or epson5020/6020? Is it worth it? How is the performance? Thank you wink.gif
Using it with a Epson 6010, it's worth it for me. It really did improve the apparent sharpness on this pj and I wouldn't want to do without it. I think someone mentioned a open box deal at solid signal? You might also check AVS here and see if they have any open boxes?
xplorar's Avatar xplorar
11:59 PM Liked: 11
post #5318 of 8508
01-08-2013 | Posts: 136
Joined: Nov 2006
I would like to report that "video dropouts" that I was experiencing in 3D (when Darblet was in HDMI chain) are now all gone after a firmware upgrade of my media player. Apparently the media player's firmware "improved 3D stability" as per their release notes. Never really got to now know the root cause of problem and what fixed it :-)
Now setting Darblet at 60% HD for normal viewing and 70% HD for 3D viewing.
kiwi2000's Avatar kiwi2000
06:39 AM Liked: 11
post #5319 of 8508
01-09-2013 | Posts: 834
Joined: Jan 2003
Code:
I've only noticed what I would call a 3d "effect" on some animation. This isn't a unit to purchase to obtain 3d on a tv/pj.


I used the phrase 3d but should have said 3D effect.
I was quoting, badly from information I read in various reviews and Darbees own web site site.

According to DarbeeVision's founder and CEO, Paul Darbee,
"Our images resonate with the viewer, because DarbeeVision takes
into consideration how human vision evolved to perceive a 3-D
world." Darbee noted that his company's technology embeds 3-D
depth into 2-D images


Please let me clarify.
I did not at anytime think that I would be able to view 3D images without glasses only using the Darbee.
I was merely stating that I was hoping for a 3D effect as stated by numerous articles related to this item and in particular from the creator of the product.
TRRICHARD's Avatar TRRICHARD
06:58 AM Liked: 10
post #5320 of 8508
01-09-2013 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2008
Does anyone know the BEST place to buy the Darbee? After reading all these posts I think Im ready to take the plunge
tampa8's Avatar tampa8
08:01 AM Liked: 39
post #5321 of 8508
01-09-2013 | Posts: 717
Joined: Aug 2003
What does best place mean to you?
Pain Infliction's Avatar Pain Infliction
08:31 AM Liked: 265
post #5322 of 8508
01-09-2013 | Posts: 3,318
Joined: Jun 2010
They should all be the same price not matter where you purchase them from. You can buy them here on AVS too. That is where I bought mine unless for some reason they dont sell them any more or they are sold out. I had no issues at all and it arrived when they said it would if you are concerned about shipping.
obxdiver's Avatar obxdiver
09:07 AM Liked: 42
post #5323 of 8508
01-09-2013 | Posts: 1,458
Joined: Jan 2002
Which HDMI switch are people using with multiple inputs?
Monoprice has quite a few of them.
I just want to make sure I get what everyone else is recommending.
I have 3 inputs that need to go through the Darbee.
aaronwt's Avatar aaronwt
09:10 AM Liked: 886
post #5324 of 8508
01-09-2013 | Posts: 22,393
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pain Infliction View Post

They should all be the same price not matter where you purchase them from. You can buy them here on AVS too. That is where I bought mine unless for some reason they dont sell them any more or they are sold out. I had no issues at all and it arrived when they said it would if you are concerned about shipping.

Have they ever all been the same price? When I got mine, prices were all over the place, Although you might need to email or call to get the lowest price they can offer.
fleaman's Avatar fleaman
10:21 AM Liked: 103
post #5325 of 8508
01-09-2013 | Posts: 4,611
Joined: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Which HDMI switch are people using with multiple inputs?
Monoprice has quite a few of them.
I just want to make sure I get what everyone else is recommending.
I have 3 inputs that need to go through the Darbee.

I have this one> http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=5312&seq=1&format=2

Had it for a few years (before darbee of course). I needed 2 outputs (LCD/LED TV and Projector). Since I didn't want to purchase 2 darbee's I got a 1x2 splitter (also monoprice) and just used 1 of the outputs on the switcher. It all works well.
aaronwt's Avatar aaronwt
10:32 AM Liked: 886
post #5326 of 8508
01-09-2013 | Posts: 22,393
Joined: Aug 2001
They've had so many versions of HDMi switches over the yeras. I have at over eight of them ranging from 3 port to 5 port and many of them are different. Using different remotes. I've had some have no issues with devices and some have issues with a couple of devices. I'm using a 5 port HDMi switch with one of my Darblets now with no issues, but it's several years old and I have no idea which version it is since they change them so often.
IceTBC's Avatar IceTBC
11:29 AM Liked: 18
post #5327 of 8508
01-09-2013 | Posts: 513
Joined: Jan 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Which HDMI switch are people using with multiple inputs?
Monoprice has quite a few of them.
I just want to make sure I get what everyone else is recommending.
I have 3 inputs that need to go through the Darbee.

I use this one from Blue Jeans Cable: http://www.bluejeanscable.com/store/switches/index.htm Also available from Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/control-Equalizer-Blue-Jeans-Cable/dp/B0038SQQ0Y/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1357756056&sr=1-1 It's a 5 in 1 out and I've had no problems with it. Be aware it will auto switch when you turn on a different input which can be helpful or a minor problem.
giomania's Avatar giomania
12:51 PM Liked: 32
post #5328 of 8508
01-09-2013 | Posts: 2,947
Joined: Nov 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Which HDMI switch are people using with multiple inputs?
Monoprice has quite a few of them.
I just want to make sure I get what everyone else is recommending.
I have 3 inputs that need to go through the Darbee.

I have one of these: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=5704&seq=1&format=2

And one of these: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=8462&seq=1&format=2

And one of these: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10113&cs_id=1011306&p_id=8204&seq=1&format=2

And yes, it all works! eek.gif

Mark
jnabq's Avatar jnabq
03:23 PM Liked: 39
post #5329 of 8508
01-09-2013 | Posts: 1,128
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Which HDMI switch are people using with multiple inputs?
Monoprice has quite a few of them.
I just want to make sure I get what everyone else is recommending.
I have 3 inputs that need to go through the Darbee.


I'm using the 2nd one listed in gio's post, Panasonic Bluray/Dish 722>Darbee>Epson 6010
I did have to put some tape over the led, it was almost blinding.
obxdiver's Avatar obxdiver
05:50 PM Liked: 42
post #5330 of 8508
01-09-2013 | Posts: 1,458
Joined: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnabq View Post


I'm using the 2nd one listed in gio's post, Panasonic Bluray/Dish 722>Darbee>Epson 6010
I did have to put some tape over the led, it was almost blinding.
Thanks to everyone who answered my question
I picked the 3X1 Enhanced HDMI® Switch w/ Built-In Equalizer & Remote
Product ID 8462 (the 2nd one from gio's post)

What exactly is the "Built in Equalizer"
The description on the web site says:
The switch also incorporates an amplifier, which automatically regenerates the HDMI signal to full strength, allowing you to use longer-than-normal HDMI cables from the input devices.
Is that the equalizer?

Also, it recommends AWG 24 HDMI cables.
I just bought several of the 6 foot AWG28 from Monoprice. I am hoping these will be OK to use or do I really need to use AWG24?
Pain Infliction's Avatar Pain Infliction
07:34 PM Liked: 265
post #5331 of 8508
01-09-2013 | Posts: 3,318
Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

What exactly is the "Built in Equalizer"
The description on the web site says:
The switch also incorporates an amplifier, which automatically regenerates the HDMI signal to full strength, allowing you to use longer-than-normal HDMI cables from the input devices.
Is that the equalizer?quote]



it sounds more like an amplifier to me, but whatever they want to call it.

aaronwt's Avatar aaronwt
06:27 AM Liked: 886
post #5332 of 8508
01-10-2013 | Posts: 22,393
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Thanks to everyone who answered my question
I picked the 3X1 Enhanced HDMI® Switch w/ Built-In Equalizer & Remote
Product ID 8462 (the 2nd one from gio's post)

What exactly is the "Built in Equalizer"
The description on the web site says:
The switch also incorporates an amplifier, which automatically regenerates the HDMI signal to full strength, allowing you to use longer-than-normal HDMI cables from the input devices.
Is that the equalizer?

Also, it recommends AWG 24 HDMI cables.
I just bought several of the 6 foot AWG28 from Monoprice. I am hoping these will be OK to use or do I really need to use AWG24?

The AWG24 cables are thicker and heavier. I bought some AWG22 HDMI cables back in 2005 from Blue Jeans Cable and they were extremely think and not very flexible. I then then tried some AWG24 cables from Blue Jeans which were more flexible but still rather thick. Then in 2007 I bought a bunch of AWG28 HDMI cables from Monoprice and they seemed to be the perfect size. Not too thick at all and very flexible when compared to the other guage cable I had tried. Those have been the HDMI cables I've ordered and used over the past six years. I've been using dozens of those HDMI cables ever since.

Of course if you want really thin cables then you can try the Monoprice Redmere HDMI cables. I recently got several of those to try out and I am still amazed at how thin they are.
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar AV Science Sales 5
06:56 AM Liked: 634
post #5333 of 8508
01-10-2013 | Posts: 9,060
Joined: Sep 2011
Looks like Lumagen is going to be incorporating Darbee processing into their line.

DarbeeVision Licenses HDMI Video Processor Design to Lumagen
SANTA ANA, CA--(Marketwire - Jan 4, 2013) - As a next step in their market strategy for IP licensing to OEMs, DarbeeVision, Inc., a pioneer in the field of digital image enhancement, has licensed its video processing technology to Lumagen, Inc., a world class manufacturer of video processor system products. Lumagen is developing new Radiance processors that will integrate Darbee Visual Presence™ (Darbee) depth and clarity, that, when combined with Lumagen's Radiance video processing and calibration technology, will result in an unparalleled image quality experience.
"Lumagen's award winning products have consistently earned a reputation for enabling a superior video entertainment experience," noted DarbeeVision's president and COO, Larry Pace. "Their very popular Radiance video processor line delivers cutting edge technologies, making them a natural fit to partner with DarbeeVision. As the first Darbee-enabled product for the high end home theater market, the upcoming Lumagen products will be the first full-fledged video processors to integrate Darbee technology."
According to Lumagen's president, Jim Peterson, "Darbee Visual Presence is a great fit for our video processor product line, which includes the CEA™ 2010 Platinum award winner for Video Product of the Year, the RadianceXE. We are always working to improve the video quality available to our customers and see Darbee as a great way to add value to our products. We look forward to offering Darbee-enabled products beginning in the first half of 2013." Darbee and Lumagen will demonstrate their technologies working in tandem to the international consumer electronics market at the 2013 CES show in Las Vegas, at the DarbeeVision exhibitor suite at the Las Vegas Hotel & Casino, Jan 8-11.
DarbeeVision's proprietary technology takes video images to the next level of reality for the home theater. Darbee uses a unique and patented approach to deliver extremely lifelike images that make the original image seem dull and flat by comparison. The super realism benefit of Darbee Visual Presence is easily apparent on both standard and high-definition TVs, as well as projection systems.


That will be a neat all in one solution. smile.gif
Kelvin1965S's Avatar Kelvin1965S
09:21 AM Liked: 53
post #5334 of 8508
01-10-2013 | Posts: 3,288
Joined: Apr 2007
As Jim posted over on the Lumagen Support forums, they won't be adding the Darbee processing to existing models, just the new 4K one, so for anyone on the fence consider just getting a Mini3D and a separate Darbee unless you have the budget for the current XE model (the new 4K was hinted elsewhere at being around the same RRP as the current XE) and are willing to wait. No doubt the support for the new 4K will be the usual great Lumagen process, but it isn't out for a little while yet.

Jim's quote (my bold):
Quote:
Darbee beat me to the punch, but yes we have signed a licensing agreement with Darbee to add Darbee Visual Presence™ technology to future, not yet announced, Radiance products.

We have had a number of our customers and dealers ask us to add Darbee Visual Presence™ to the Radiance. After we evaluated it, we felt it would be a good addition to the Radiance feature set. Note that the current Radiance products will not have Darbee technology. As previously mentioned the FPGA in the current products is not large enough to add it.

To address everyone's next question: Sorry, but we are not ready to announce any products with Darbee Visual Presence™ integrated at this time. Expect some news on this topic in March.

Including Darbee Visual Presence™ in a Radiance does add to our cost. So expect to pay a bit more for Darbee Visual Presence™ enabled Radiance products.

fleaman's Avatar fleaman
09:37 AM Liked: 103
post #5335 of 8508
01-10-2013 | Posts: 4,611
Joined: Mar 2003

I have the 1st and 2nd in that list, all works here too!
Mr.G's Avatar Mr.G
10:15 AM Liked: 132
post #5336 of 8508
01-10-2013 | Posts: 3,681
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

I picked the 3X1 Enhanced HDMI® Switch w/ Built-In Equalizer & Remote
Product ID 8462 (the 2nd one from gio's post)

What exactly is the "Built in Equalizer"
The description on the web site says:
The switch also incorporates an amplifier, which automatically regenerates the HDMI signal to full strength, allowing you to use longer-than-normal HDMI cables from the input devices.
Is that the equalizer?

Yes.
obxdiver's Avatar obxdiver
12:32 PM Liked: 42
post #5337 of 8508
01-10-2013 | Posts: 1,458
Joined: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

The AWG24 cables are thicker and heavier. I bought some AWG22 HDMI cables back in 2005 from Blue Jeans Cable and they were extremely think and not very flexible. I then then tried some AWG24 cables from Blue Jeans which were more flexible but still rather thick. Then in 2007 I bought a bunch of AWG28 HDMI cables from Monoprice and they seemed to be the perfect size. Not too thick at all and very flexible when compared to the other guage cable I had tried. Those have been the HDMI cables I've ordered and used over the past six years. I've been using dozens of those HDMI cables ever since.

Of course if you want really thin cables then you can try the Monoprice Redmere HDMI cables. I recently got several of those to try out and I am still amazed at how thin they are.
Perfect.
I really like the AWG28 cables. Like you said, very flexible, and come in a nice assortment of colors. I have all different colors for my devices. And...the price is very right for those @ ~$3,50 each.
Good to know I don't have to go with the thicker, stiffer cables to use the HDMI switch.

Thanks again for all the replies.
Great people here
gpavlin73's Avatar gpavlin73
01:21 PM Liked: 10
post #5338 of 8508
01-10-2013 | Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2011
hello ,

just got a darbee and try it out , but i have a problem .
i am going from oppo to crystalio2 to darbee to jvc x75 and the video is flashing . if take crystalio2 out of chain , everything is fine . anybody knows if darbee works with crystalio 2 ?

thank you
grega
obxdiver's Avatar obxdiver
01:58 PM Liked: 42
post #5339 of 8508
01-10-2013 | Posts: 1,458
Joined: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnabq View Post


I'm using the 2nd one listed in gio's post, Panasonic Bluray/Dish 722>Darbee>Epson 6010
I did have to put some tape over the led, it was almost blinding.
One other question for those that have the Monoprice 3x1 HDMI switcher.
When I was reading the reviews on the Monoprice site, I read this:

Cons: Does not work with HBO and DirectTV which requires that it pass a HDCP signal
If switching content-protected HDMI do not buy but otherwise it would be a good purchase. Monoprice credited the return in a reasonable amount of time so feel confident that your purchases are safe.

Here is the link to the reviews
3x1 HDMI switch User Feedback
Scroll down to the one from 10/5/2012 9:57:27 AM
Can someone confirm if Direct TV and HBO work through this switch? I have both.
This review confuses me, because ALL BD players have to see HDCP, so why would Direct TV and HBO not work using this switch?
jnabq's Avatar jnabq
07:44 PM Liked: 39
post #5340 of 8508
01-10-2013 | Posts: 1,128
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

One other question for those that have the Monoprice 3x1 HDMI switcher.
When I was reading the reviews on the Monoprice site, I read this:

Cons: Does not work with HBO and DirectTV which requires that it pass a HDCP signal
If switching content-protected HDMI do not buy but otherwise it would be a good purchase. Monoprice credited the return in a reasonable amount of time so feel confident that your purchases are safe.

Here is the link to the reviews
3x1 HDMI switch User Feedback
Scroll down to the one from 10/5/2012 9:57:27 AM
Can someone confirm if Direct TV and HBO work through this switch? I have both.
This review confuses me, because ALL BD players have to see HDCP, so why would Direct TV and HBO not work using this switch?

http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?t=204075
There seems to be some issue, but no consensus on if it's the switch or maybe something else, as one switch worked, and one didn't. And in the directv forums, http://forums.directv.com/pe/elementDisplayRedirect.jsp?elementID=11156789 one solution was to add a powered hdcp switch.

"Third solution, connect the DirecTV box to the HDMI-connected TV through an active, powered HDMI splitter. I can't recommend a specific one, but there is some discussion at dbstalk about which ones work and which ones don't. The splitter keeps the HDCP compliance even when the connected TV is "off" - you leave the second output from the splitter unused."
Tags: Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

Reply Video Processors

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3