Darbee vision darblet - Page 202 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6031 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post

Imagine when they start filming TV shows in 4K. It could put a lot of actors out of work. biggrin.gif

Plastic surgeons will be milking it then ! tongue.gif

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6032 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Hello gentlemen and ladies,
I re-did my setup over the weekend when I upgraded a Denon 4311CI and a Oppo 103 to my system. One of my goals was to place the Darblet on the back of my display between the upright of the TV mount and the back of the display. It fits perfectly in that area with no need for any use of attachment like Velcro or the like. The front of the Darbee at the new location faces the front wall of my room. I thought I was going to have to run an IR emitter to the Darbee on the back of the TV but to my amazement the Harmony One that has the Darbee codes works without the use of an emitter. My theory is the Harmony sends out such a strong IR signal that the commands for the Darbee are bouncing off the front wall and hitting the Darbee's IR receiver. Very happy with this discovery. biggrin.gif

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------
My Current System
hometheatergeek is offline  
post #6033 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheatergeek View Post

Hello gentlemen and ladies,
I re-did my setup over the weekend when I upgraded a Denon 4311CI and a Oppo 103 to my system. One of my goals was to place the Darblet on the back of my display between the upright of the TV mount and the back of the display. It fits perfectly in that area with no need for any use of attachment like Velcro or the like. The front of the Darbee at the new location faces the front wall of my room. I thought I was going to have to run an IR emitter to the Darbee on the back of the TV but to my amazement the Harmony One that has the Darbee codes works without the use of an emitter. My theory is the Harmony sends out such a strong IR signal that the commands for the Darbee are bouncing off the front wall and hitting the Darbee's IR receiver. Very happy with this discovery. biggrin.gif

It's amazing how IR signals can bounce all over the place. I had to run an emitter to my Darbee, because it is hidden away in my cabinet.
gweempose is offline  
post #6034 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheatergeek View Post

Hello gentlemen and ladies,
I re-did my setup over the weekend when I upgraded a Denon 4311CI and a Oppo 103 to my system. One of my goals was to place the Darblet on the back of my display between the upright of the TV mount and the back of the display. It fits perfectly in that area with no need for any use of attachment like Velcro or the like. The front of the Darbee at the new location faces the front wall of my room. I thought I was going to have to run an IR emitter to the Darbee on the back of the TV but to my amazement the Harmony One that has the Darbee codes works without the use of an emitter. My theory is the Harmony sends out such a strong IR signal that the commands for the Darbee are bouncing off the front wall and hitting the Darbee's IR receiver. Very happy with this discovery. biggrin.gif

I'm thinking the same.. My Darbee is in my cabinet (open) but not in view, it's actually quite hidden in the back of my PS3. Harmony One commands for it somehow always work on first or second push, not bad at all, need to hide that ugly thing anyways tongue.gif

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6035 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu_One View Post

I'm thinking the same.. My Darbee is in my cabinet (open) but not in view, it's actually quite hidden in the back of my PS3. Harmony One commands for it somehow always work on first or second push, not bad at all, need to hide that ugly thing anyways tongue.gif

Oh C'mon it's a cute ugly duckling. tongue.gif

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------
My Current System
hometheatergeek is offline  
post #6036 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 30
If Darbee wants to learn how to make a nice looking device, they need to attend the Roku school of design. Roku makes small, slick little devices that anyone would be proud to display in their A/V rack.
GatorJZ likes this.
gweempose is offline  
post #6037 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post

If Darbee wants to learn how to make a nice looking device, they need to attend the Roku school of design. Roku makes small, slick little devices that anyone would be proud to display in their A/V rack.

I think they only want to make a chip and sell it to TV/AVR/BD/etc manufacturers, and not actually have any end user devices. They just needed to get it out there in a stand alone format so people would notice, and start asking for it, imo

I agree about Roku designs.. And Algolith used to make some really nice looking video processing equipment.. Too bad they're long gone frown.gif

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6038 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post

If Darbee wants to learn how to make a nice looking device, they need to attend the Roku school of design. Roku makes small, slick little devices that anyone would be proud to display in their A/V rack.

Interesting how differently people think about home theater. All my equipment is hidden away in a projection booth. The speakers are hidden behind an AT screen. Nuthin' but the show, man... so how equipment looks doesn't matter in the least. The Darbee is great just the way it is.
erkq is online now  
post #6039 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Coach KG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Conejo Valley, CA
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JewDaddy View Post


I too have a projector that I'm using my Darbee with. Just curious what setting both of you have yours on. HD, Game or Full Pop? Thanks

HD 60%

Curious, how do you add the Darblet to the Harmony One? In the Logitech remote software, I'm stuck at what type of device to add. Thanks.

Video: Epson 5010 / SI Black Diamond G3 1.4 / Oppo BDP-103 / Darbee Darblet
Audio: Yamaha RX-A820 / Emotiva XPA-5, UPA-200/ B&W: CM9s, CMC2, CM7s / Seaton Submersive HP
Coach KG is offline  
post #6040 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeremy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coach KG View Post

HD 60%

Curious, how do you add the Darblet to the Harmony One? In the Logitech remote software, I'm stuck at what type of device to add. Thanks.
Type of device = video switch. It should show up as DarbeeVision DVP-5000, but I renamed it "Darblet" for my Harmony 880.

"Never believe any quote you read on the internet." - Abraham Lincoln
Jeremy Anderson is offline  
post #6041 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coach KG View Post

HD 60%

Curious, how do you add the Darblet to the Harmony One? In the Logitech remote software, I'm stuck at what type of device to add. Thanks.

Video Switch is what you're looking for, then the full name with model #..

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6042 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 12:15 PM
Member
 
Coach KG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Conejo Valley, CA
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Anderson View Post

Type of device = video switch. It should show up as DarbeeVision DVP-5000, but I renamed it "Darblet" for my Harmony 880.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu_One View Post

Video Switch is what you're looking for, then the full name with model #..

Found it, thanks to you both.

Video: Epson 5010 / SI Black Diamond G3 1.4 / Oppo BDP-103 / Darbee Darblet
Audio: Yamaha RX-A820 / Emotiva XPA-5, UPA-200/ B&W: CM9s, CMC2, CM7s / Seaton Submersive HP
Coach KG is offline  
post #6043 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 12:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post

If Darbee wants to learn how to make a nice looking device, they need to attend the Roku school of design. Roku makes small, slick little devices that anyone would be proud to display in their A/V rack.

Is that a joke or were you being serious?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #6044 of 8050 Old 05-06-2013, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Is that a joke or were you being serious?

Well what do you know. A fellow TiVo Community comrade. wink.gif

I was actually being dead serious about the Roku. In terms of design, I think they nailed it. It's small. It's black. And unlike the Darbee, all its connectors are located on the back side. It's both simple and elegant. smile.gif
gweempose is offline  
post #6045 of 8050 Old 05-08-2013, 10:11 AM
Member
 
Alexdad54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
I will be picking up my Darblet today from the post office and I had a question re hookup. The Drablet comes with a 6ft HDMI cable thrown in by the seller and I just want to be sure I get it hooked up right. I've searched this thread (and other sites) and think I have to do it this way:

4 sources>Kinivo HDMI switch>6ft regular HDMI cable>Darblet>30ft Redmere cable (oriented correctly) to Epson 8350 projector.

Would this be correct?
Alexdad54 is offline  
post #6046 of 8050 Old 05-08-2013, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexdad54 View Post

Hi all,
I will be picking up my Darblet today from the post office and I had a question re hookup. The Drablet comes with a 6ft HDMI cable thrown in by the seller and I just want to be sure I get it hooked up right. I've searched this thread (and other sites) and think I have to do it this way:

4 sources>Kinivo HDMI switch>6ft regular HDMI cable>Darblet>30ft Redmere cable (oriented correctly) to Epson 8350 projector.

Would this be correct?

Looks good to me. It's generally best to put the Darbee in-line right before the display, just like you described.
gweempose is offline  
post #6047 of 8050 Old 05-08-2013, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexdad54 View Post

Hi all,
I will be picking up my Darblet today from the post office and I had a question re hookup. The Drablet comes with a 6ft HDMI cable thrown in by the seller and I just want to be sure I get it hooked up right. I've searched this thread (and other sites) and think I have to do it this way:

4 sources>Kinivo HDMI switch>6ft regular HDMI cable>Darblet>30ft Redmere cable (oriented correctly) to Epson 8350 projector.

Would this be correct?

Should be fine, however I did have an issue with my Kinivo, and ended up swapping it out for a monoprice 3x1 enhanced. Hopefully you won't have an issue.
jnabq is offline  
post #6048 of 8050 Old 05-08-2013, 10:59 AM
Member
 
Alexdad54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the feedback. Re the Kinivo, I actually got it because I had issues with my previous Monoprice HDMI switch (I also discovered it was only 1080i) so hopefully this will work.

Do you have a catalog # for the Monoprice enhanced switch in case I have to get that. although I hope that won't be necessary because I'm getting too much gear stacking up in the cupboard! tongue.gif
Alexdad54 is offline  
post #6049 of 8050 Old 05-08-2013, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mtbdudex's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 4,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Pred1073, with your room size and Epson id think you would be looking at bigger screen, just my opinion.....bigger is better smile.gif


Sent from my 32GB iPhone4 using Tapatalk
mtbdudex is offline  
post #6050 of 8050 Old 05-08-2013, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by pred1973 View Post

...
Theater room isn't finished yet, but is 16x18 with 8 foot ceilings, will be painted dark grey/red/grey projecting onto 106" Elunevision Reference 4K Studio screen. Thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtbdudex View Post

Pred1073, with your room size and Epson id think you would be looking at bigger screen, just my opinion.....bigger is better smile.gif

Sorry to be the second post to not answer your question, but mtbdudex is completely right. I have a 16x21 foot room and my 10' wide 16:9 screen is none too big. My first row is at 10' and my second row is at 16'. I'm very glad it's no smaller for sure. It looks superb from the front row with the Darblet.
erkq is online now  
post #6051 of 8050 Old 05-08-2013, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
migraine24-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Centerville Ia
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 191
My room is 38x16. When I put in the theater room I wanted to go a minimum of 120". But was talked out of it. You can guess by who.wink.gif. Every time I went down there I was disappointed. So after 3 yrs of that I decided to do it my way. I now have the biggest screen I could go with and still have an awesome picture. What size you ask, 159 inches! My projector is a Mitsubishi HC6800. I agree with the previous posters, I would go as big as I can and still have a great picture because in the long run you'll be disappointed if you don't.

GO BLUE
migraine24-7 is offline  
post #6052 of 8050 Old 05-08-2013, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexdad54 View Post

Thanks for all the feedback. Re the Kinivo, I actually got it because I had issues with my previous Monoprice HDMI switch (I also discovered it was only 1080i) so hopefully this will work.

Do you have a catalog # for the Monoprice enhanced switch in case I have to get that. although I hope that won't be necessary because I'm getting too much gear stacking up in the cupboard! tongue.gif

The monoprice switch I'm using is here, http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=8462&seq=1&format=2
It has a touch sensitive switch, which is kinda cool I guess, and auto detects the active source every time, so far. The led was way to bright, requiring me to put some electrical tape over it, to tone it down.
jnabq is offline  
post #6053 of 8050 Old 05-09-2013, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wingnut4772's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
There have been no firmware updates on this since 8/2012?

Kaboom.
wingnut4772 is offline  
post #6054 of 8050 Old 05-09-2013, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Nope, that's right, you're not missing anything..

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6055 of 8050 Old 05-09-2013, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wingnut4772's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Yikes. Ok thanks.

Kaboom.
wingnut4772 is offline  
post #6056 of 8050 Old 05-09-2013, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
I've mentioned this a few times recently in this thread - I don't think Darbee Vision really wants to push these stand-alone devices, imo, I could be wrong.. maybe that's why there's no USB port on them (no intention for long term support).

What they want, imo again, is to chip it..

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6057 of 8050 Old 05-09-2013, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu_One View Post

I've mentioned this a few times recently in this thread - I don't think Darbee Vision really wants to push these stand-alone devices, imo, I could be wrong.. maybe that's why there's no USB port on them (no intention for long term support).

What they want, imo again, is to chip it..

Agreed. And based on the response the Darblet has gotten from the community, I'm guessing they will have a lot of companies lining up to license their tech. They recently inked a deal Lumigen. That's a good start, but if they can get a huge company like Samsung or Sony on board, they'll be golden.
gweempose is offline  
post #6058 of 8050 Old 05-09-2013, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post

Agreed. And based on the response the Darblet has gotten from the community, I'm guessing they will have a lot of companies lining up to license their tech. They recently inked a deal Lumigen. That's a good start, but if they can get a huge company like Samsung or Sony on board, they'll be golden.

Very risky though to go the custom ASIC route if that's what they intend to do. I know of two broadcast products companies that went bankrupt porting their technology to a single chip. Qvis and Teranex. Qvis banked on the adoption of their compression technology in both DCI and in place of MPEG4 in the cable / DBS sector. As we know, neither happened. While a bit more successful and reborn under Black magic Designs, Teranex over estimated the market for their scaling technology in light of other competition such as Gennum. Sure Teranex was the best but consumers don't always buy the best technology. Beta vs VHS is the classic example. 6hr vs 2hr recording speed was another. Quality by it's self does not always win in the consumer marketplace.

We all here at AVS generally love the Darbee. But we are a tiny fraction of the viewing public. I'm not sure it would be a big selling point at Best Buy over similar but inferior image enhancement technologies. And you need that Best Buy marketplace to fund the engineering cost of a custom ASIC of this complexity.

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is offline  
post #6059 of 8050 Old 05-09-2013, 06:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
R Harkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 11,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quick basic question about the Darbee Darblet (which I use).

Does it default to any mode (on or off) when you turn your equipment off and back on later?

I'm still not sure because of this: I use it just occasionally.

So, I turn on my projector. I wonder "Hey, is the Darblet on or off? I can't remember how I left it last time." To try to find out I have to press the "Darbee on/off" button.
Now, when I press it and it says "off" I don't know whether this is showing me the current status (e.g. the Darblet had indeed been off before I pressed the button) or whether it had been on and by pressing the button I'd just switched it off.

If you know what I mean.

Thanks.
R Harkness is online now  
post #6060 of 8050 Old 05-09-2013, 07:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 54
The Darbee itself is always ON as long as it is plugged in. When you are pressing the button, (mine will simply say Darbee at 0%) you are then toggling the Darbee effect OFF. So you have nothing to worry about....
deano86 is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off