Darbee vision darblet - Page 211 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 26Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6301 of 8107 Old 06-18-2013, 10:01 AM
Member
 
Bukley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
anyone else noticed the Ocule by Salt Labs and the Halite seem to be repackaged Darblet and Cobalt respectively? They are basically the same unit in a much nicer case. I wonder if it is a licensed hardware, or if Darbee is just releasing under a different name,
Bukley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6302 of 8107 Old 06-18-2013, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bukley View Post

Anyone else noticed the Ocule by Salt Labs and the Halite seem to be repackaged Darblet and Cobalt respectively? They are basically the same unit in a much nicer case. I wonder if it is a licensed hardware, or if Darbee is just releasing under a different name,

It's licensed, but based on the button and connector locations, I'm guessing it's using the identical boards ...

http://www.prweb.com/releases/2013/1/prweb10300656.htm
gweempose is offline  
post #6303 of 8107 Old 06-18-2013, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
^^^

That's very interesting, I didn't even know about these..

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6304 of 8107 Old 06-18-2013, 12:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbland View Post

With a brand new unit, I should not have to deal with the CS "dance". I can pack it up and ship it out. The battery is almost certainly not the issue. It can trigger a response from the Niles at 30ft. In any case, it's not a deal breaker, since you can use the buttons on the unit itself.
I have seen posts where people have used long runs and it works OK. HDMI handshake issues are mysterious... My 50 ft. cable is in wall, no way to change it out.
On the Z30K, the effect is pleasing, but with most content, you have to look hard to see it. If I can't get it to work reliably, it's no big deal...

My summary of the unit is in line with others. Nice, but the hardware is not ready for prime time.
If I did not have a DLP PJ, then I might hassle it. I'm willing to fiddle with it a bit more, but if it won't work all the time, then back it goes.

Happy Dad's day to all the AVSers! smile.gif

Darbee update:
Break for Father's Day trip, back on it.
Good news and bad. I solved the remote issue, must have been something loose as I redid everything and it started to respond. That part is working fine..
The HDMI problem is another story. By leaving the unit powered on, I can get it to work, but I have video "dropouts" with Blu-ray and DVD source. It seems to work fine with DTV...I have a distribution amp feeding 3 different displays. I'm guessing that boosts the signal enough so that it works OK with DTV. Just to make sure, I unhooked everything and took it out of the circuit. No dropouts.
I have the output from the AVR to a new 6' Mediabridge HDMI cable, then the Darbee, then a new 50' Mediabridge HDMI, to the Z30K.
I like the Darbee processing enough to stay at it a while longer.
I'm not sure what to try next. The only thing I can think of would be to get a 12' ladder and try mounting it on top of the projector, with a 3 foot run to the Z30K.
It's way up there (cathedral ceiling). I'll block out some time this week and give it a try...
humbland is offline  
post #6305 of 8107 Old 06-18-2013, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Bukley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
In the Home Theater Geeks podcast interview with Darblee, he said they would eventually move from a 4 chip set to a single chip set, and that this would bring the price down a lot. I wonder when the switch to a single chip set is going to happen, and if he'll include some way to update firmware.
Bukley is offline  
post #6306 of 8107 Old 06-18-2013, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
can you update FW on these new devices via USB ??

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6307 of 8107 Old 06-18-2013, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu_One View Post

Can you update FW on these new devices via USB ??

I don't see a USB port anywhere. I assume it's the same as the Darblet, and you have to send it in for updates.


gweempose is offline  
post #6308 of 8107 Old 06-18-2013, 08:08 PM
Member
 
Bukley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I didn't see that listed as a feature. Pretty sure we are SOL until the next version of the Darblet comes out.
Bukley is offline  
post #6309 of 8107 Old 06-18-2013, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Well that's too bad then.. seems pretty simple/standard to have USB FW update capabilities in 2013..

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6310 of 8107 Old 06-18-2013, 08:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
tboe77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu_One View Post

Well that's too bad then.. seems pretty simple/standard to have USB FW update capabilities in 2013..

Yup. And that's still the number one reason I don't have one yet. In this day and age, sending the unit back to the manufacturer for a firmware update is kinda ridiculous. Still, given what the unit offers in performance, I'd consider it if I lived in the US. But I don't. So I won't.

But if they come out with one that can be updated by the end user, I'll be all over it!

Chronic masticator.
Gear: Speakers (Paradigm Reference Studio Series): 40 v4 (front L/R), CC-690 v4 (centre), 20 v4 (surround L/R). PSA XS30 (subwoofer).
Denon AVR-X4000, Emotiva XPA-5, Samsung PN64F8500 (64" plasma), DarbeeVision Darblet DVP5000, PS3, Sony BDP-S6200, Apple TV (3rd gen.), Harmony One, Sennheiser RS180
tboe77 is offline  
post #6311 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 133
What exactly do you need to update? If the unit works what do you need the update for?
Quote:
Originally Posted by tboe77 View Post

Yup. And that's still the number one reason I don't have one yet. In this day and age, sending the unit back to the manufacturer for a firmware update is kinda ridiculous. Still, given what the unit offers in performance, I'd consider it if I lived in the US. But I don't. So I won't.

But if they come out with one that can be updated by the end user, I'll be all over it!
primetimeguy is offline  
post #6312 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

What exactly do you need to update? If the unit works what do you need the update for?

I own a darblet, but the original point is valid. Nearly any device one owns that supports firmware updates gets them, either for bug fixes, compatibility, or feature enhancements. Just because there are no issues today doesn't mean there might not be one in a month or two. I would suspect the HW design discourages them from fixing/tweaking, as there is no easy way to get the changes in the hands of customers.

Would be curious if the darbeevision tech in the new lumagen could be upgraded as part of a lumagen firmware payload. Likely yes.
thrang is offline  
post #6313 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 133
I agree it is nice to have but if the unit has no issues I don't see it as a reason to not buy it. There are many products in life that get by just fine without firmware updates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

I own a darblet, but the original point is valid. Nearly any device one owns that supports firmware updates gets them, either for bug fixes, compatibility, or feature enhancements. Just because there are no issues today doesn't mean there might not be one in a month or two. I would suspect the HW design discourages them from fixing/tweaking, as there is no easy way to get the changes in the hands of customers.

Would be curious if the darbeevision tech in the new lumagen could be upgraded as part of a lumagen firmware payload. Likely yes.
KBMAN likes this.
primetimeguy is offline  
post #6314 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

What exactly do you need to update? If the unit works what do you need the update for?

That's why I decided to get one a few months ago now.. There doesn't seem to be any issues that would require a FW update to fix, and I haven't seen anyone report any issues either. So all is good, thankfully since I'm in Canada..

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6315 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

I agree it is nice to have but if the unit has no issues I don't see it as a reason to not buy it. There are many products in life that get by just fine without firmware updates.

Not knocking the darblet, but I think it's more than nice to have...and many products in life don't have firmware updates? If you listed out every piece of CE equipment you own purchased over the past few years, I'd bet more than 95% have firmware update capability. Other than the Darblet, everything I own 5 years old or less can be upgraded.
thrang is offline  
post #6316 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31

The cost of the Darblet would have, at least been, 20%-30% more in price if they had to include a USB board and firmware to the unit in order to do field updates. I believe Darbeevision concluded that if the units had to be upgrade the cost of sending them back would be minimal due to the weight and size of the unit. In the States it would be less than 10 dollars to send USPS. 


Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------
My Current System
hometheatergeek is offline  
post #6317 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Latinoheat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 1,686
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu_One View Post

That's why I decided to get one a few months ago now.. There doesn't seem to be any issues that would require a FW update to fix, and I haven't seen anyone report any issues either. So all is good, thankfully since I'm in Canada..

Agreed, I bought mine when they first came out and have not had any issues so no need for firmware updates. As long as it works with no problem with my equipment, I'm happy.

TV - Panasonic 55GT50Main Speakers - Klipsch Gallery G28'sCenter Channel- Klipsch RC-52Sub - Klipsch Sub 12Surrounds - Klipsch RS-52 II (new)Bluray/Game - HTPC/PS3Receiver - Onkyo RC-360HTPC - Intel Core i3, HDMI,Windows 7,XBMC,Bluray,3 TB,wireless WMC keyboardVideo processor - Darbee
Latinoheat is offline  
post #6318 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I can't get the Darbee to work well (drop outs). I have a 6' HDMI to the Darbee and then the 50' inwall HDMI to the projector. When I get some time, I'll go up and mount the Darbee on top of the projector and try it at the end of the 50' run, but I'm not optimistic. Has anyone experimented with an inline HDMI "extender" to use with the Darbee? I did a search of the 200 pages and got "mixed" results. They are widely available for about $30. It seems like a possible solution.
Thanks
humbland is offline  
post #6319 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbland View Post

I can't get the Darbee to work well (drop outs). I have a 6' HDMI to the Darbee and then the 50' inwall HDMI to the projector. When I get some time, I'll go up and mount the Darbee on top of the projector and try it at the end of the 50' run, but I'm not optimistic. Has anyone experimented with an inline HDMI "extender" to use with the Darbee? I did a search of the 200 pages and got "mixed" results. They are widely available for about $30. It seems like a possible solution.
Thanks

Put the Darbee closer to the display / projector.

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6320 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
^^^

Or try Redmere hdmi cable for long runs, from monoprice..

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6321 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
The cathedral ceiling mount is way up there. When I get some time, I'll get a 12' ladder and fool around with the cables and AC to hook it up above the projector. Then it will be at the end of the 50' run.
At this point, the 50' inwall HDMI can not be modified. What ever I try as a solution has to involve that run. Ironically, after we had it partly installed and drywalled, we figured out a way to shorten the path. I could have gone with a 35' cable instead. Since it worked fine with the 50' run we did not tear out the existing drywall work to revamp it. If I could somehow terminate the 50' cable and attach a new end, then I could shorten it to 35', but when I last looked, there was no good way to do that...
Any thoughts on an extender/amp?
humbland is offline  
post #6322 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu_One View Post

^^^

Or try Redmere hdmi cable for long runs, from monoprice..

Redmere cables do not work with a Darbee in the chain that I know of. They are designed to go from source to display and the Darbee breaks that connection.


Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------
My Current System
hometheatergeek is offline  
post #6323 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
fatherom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Boston area, MA
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheatergeek View Post

Redmere cables do not work with a Darbee in the chain that I know of. They are designed to go from source to display and the Darbee breaks that connection.

Ummm no. That is wrong. I use a 50ft run no problem. Many others use redmere successfully also.


Epson 5020UB (won on AVSForum!) on Elite Sable 16:9 100", Oppo BDP-83 & 93 (ISO firmware), Dune HD Base 3.0, Darblet, Sony MDR-DS7500 Wireless Surround Headphones & Onkyo TX-SR707
fatherom is offline  
post #6324 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatherom View Post


Ummm no. That is wrong. I use a 50ft run no problem. Many others use redmere successfully also.

Let me ask you this do you have a redmere cable on both sides of the Darbee?


Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------
My Current System
hometheatergeek is offline  
post #6325 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
humbland is offline  
post #6326 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
fatherom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Boston area, MA
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheatergeek View Post

Let me ask you this do you have a redmere cable on both sides of the Darbee?

Nope.

Oppo to Sony Headphone Box - Amazon 6 foot cable
Sony Headphone Box to Darbee - 50 foot Redmere from monoprice
Darbee to Projector - random 6 foot cable (I think it came with my oppo)


Epson 5020UB (won on AVSForum!) on Elite Sable 16:9 100", Oppo BDP-83 & 93 (ISO firmware), Dune HD Base 3.0, Darblet, Sony MDR-DS7500 Wireless Surround Headphones & Onkyo TX-SR707
fatherom is offline  
post #6327 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatherom View Post


Nope.

Oppo to Sony Headphone Box - Amazon 6 foot cable
Sony Headphone Box to Darbee - 50 foot Redmere from monoprice
Darbee to Projector - random 6 foot cable (I think it came with my oppo)

So my first post should have been written better. When you try to run a redmere cable into the Darbee and then another redmere cable from the Darbee to the display this will not work. I was referring to a post done by Big Daddy over on another forum who witness this quirk when he tried to use two redmere cables in and out of the Darbee 


Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------
My Current System
hometheatergeek is offline  
post #6328 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheatergeek View Post

So my first post should have been written better. When you try to run a redmere cable into the Darbee and then another redmere cable from the Darbee to the display this will not work. I was referring to a post done by Big Daddy over on another forum who witness this quirk when he tried to use two redmere cables in and out of the Darbee 

Right maybe so, but you should only need one long run, not two. If needed, make that hdmi long run even longer, then just a plain old normal length cable on the other side of the Darbee, problem solved.

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6329 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 01:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 20,043
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheatergeek View Post

Redmere cables do not work with a Darbee in the chain that I know of. They are designed to go from source to display and the Darbee breaks that connection.

Unless Redmere cables are out of compliance with the HDMI spec, there's nothing about them that should prevent the use of a repeater device in the middle.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheatergeek View Post

So my first post should have been written better. When you try to run a redmere cable into the Darbee and then another redmere cable from the Darbee to the display this will not work. I was referring to a post done by Big Daddy over on another forum who witness this quirk when he tried to use two redmere cables in and out of the Darbee 

Are his cables on both ends of the Darblet long runs? If so, his problem is not specific to the Redmere brand. The Darblet has a weak HDMI transmitter that doesn't push the signal very well over long distances. Put the Darblet near the display, then run a long cable into the Darblet and a short one out of it.

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (Blog updated daily!)
Curator, Laserdisc Forever

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
post #6330 of 8107 Old 06-19-2013, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Z View Post


Unless Redmere cables are out of compliance with the HDMI spec, there's nothing about them that should prevent the use of a repeater device in the middle.
Are his cables on both ends of the Darblet long runs? If so, his problem is not specific to the Redmere brand. The Darblet has a weak HDMI transmitter that doesn't push the signal very well over long distances. Put the Darblet near the display, then run a long cable into the Darblet and a short one out of it.

One was 10' in the other one was 30' to display. So not really long runs. I would think The Darbee would not be considered a repeater.


Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------
My Current System
hometheatergeek is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off