Darbee vision darblet - Page 226 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 114Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6751 of 8726 Old 08-28-2013, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdonigan View Post

My Darblet has begun to reset to default every once in a while for no reason. Any suggestions?

Nope, there is nothing that seems to fix that bug. It seems the less you play around with it the more stable it is. I hardly ever change the settings and I have only had two resets over the last year and it has been plugged in the entire time.

tampa8 likes this.

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------
My Current System
hometheatergeek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6752 of 8726 Old 08-28-2013, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
JRWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdonigan View Post

My Darblet has begun to reset to default every once in a while for no reason. Any suggestions?

Could be caused by power outages. If your Darblet is not connect to a battery backup, that is something to try.
JRWalker is online now  
post #6753 of 8726 Old 08-28-2013, 09:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
hodges69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRWalker View Post

Could be caused by power outages. If your Darblet is not connect to a battery backup, that is something to try.



Doubt it...it just seems to be the nature of the beast....a lot of posts have been dedicated to this problem with no cure as yet..if ever....you never know when it will happen,so you can either return it or live with the random problem....for what the Darbee brings,it is worth the occasional re-set IMOThat is .beyond question.
tampa8 likes this.
hodges69 is online now  
post #6754 of 8726 Old 09-03-2013, 02:47 AM
Member
 
soundsgoodrecord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi guys,
just got a darblet but need a hdmi cable from av receiver to the darblet. from darblet to projector is 20'. what is the recommended length from av receiver to the darblet?

sony vpl-hw55es/106", pioneer sc-lx78, oppo bdp-105D, ps4, apple tv, goldenear triton three, supercenter xl, invisa htr7000, aon 3 & 2, forcefield 5 x 2, wireworld chroma 7 hdmi, qed revelation speaker cable.
soundsgoodrecord is offline  
post #6755 of 8726 Old 09-03-2013, 03:46 AM
Newbie
 
Webbj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Laval, Canada
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
6 feet pretty much guarantees no hdmi handshake problems.
Webbj is offline  
post #6756 of 8726 Old 09-03-2013, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Webbj View Post

6 feet pretty much guarantees no hdmi handshake problems.

Yes, and just for clarity... that's a minimum.
erkq is offline  
post #6757 of 8726 Old 09-03-2013, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
JRWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by erkq View Post

Yes, and just for clarity... that's a minimum.

I have done a lot of cable testing with my Darblet 5000.

For my Darblet it is a minimum for BOTH the input and output connections.

That is 12' of HDMI cable and the Darblet replaced my 4' pre-Darblet cable.

Tried every combination of 2', 4', and 6' for input and output and only 6' + 6' worked.

Clarification:
1) By worked I mean produced a picture from my Darblet 5000 on my Samsung PN60F8500 .
2) In addition to cables lengths also tried all length combinations on my cable DVR, blu-ray, and av receiver.
Again, regardless of source only 6+6 produced a picture on my Samsung PN60F8500.
3) Just for the heck of it, I also tried replacing my PN60F8500 with a computer monitor with HDMI input and you guessed it only 6+6 produced a picture on the monitor.
JRWalker is online now  
post #6758 of 8726 Old 09-03-2013, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRWalker View Post



I have done a lot of cable testing with my Darblet 5000.

For my Darblet it is a minimum for BOTH the input and output connections.

That is 12' of HDMI cable and the Darblet replaced my 4' pre-Darblet cable.

Tried every combination of 2', 4', and 6' for input and output and only 6' + 6' worked

+1, glad you pointed that out!
erkq is offline  
post #6759 of 8726 Old 09-03-2013, 01:01 PM
Member
 
vagos1103gr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by erkq View Post

+1, glad you pointed that out!
To me with 3 feet on input and 10 feet output I don't have any problem.
vagos1103gr1 is offline  
post #6760 of 8726 Old 09-04-2013, 01:46 AM
Member
 
soundsgoodrecord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tks for replying guys. I'm a newbie in the HT world, what does handshake mean?
i have an extra 5' hdmi would that work? if not i will have to buy a 6' hdmi.

sony vpl-hw55es/106", pioneer sc-lx78, oppo bdp-105D, ps4, apple tv, goldenear triton three, supercenter xl, invisa htr7000, aon 3 & 2, forcefield 5 x 2, wireworld chroma 7 hdmi, qed revelation speaker cable.
soundsgoodrecord is offline  
post #6761 of 8726 Old 09-04-2013, 03:07 AM
Member
 
Apgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by vagos1103gr1 View Post

To me with 3 feet on input and 10 feet output I don't have any problem.

I have a 1/2 metre cable from my avr to darblet and then 7 metre cable from darblet to TV and it works fine.
Apgood is offline  
post #6762 of 8726 Old 09-04-2013, 03:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
migraine24-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Centerville Ia
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundsgoodrecord View Post

tks for replying guys. I'm a newbie in the HT world, what does handshake mean?
i have an extra 5' hdmi would that work? if not i will have to buy a 6' hdmi.

In a nutshell "handshake" means that two devices (in your case Darbee and tv) won't connect well. Picture could be missing completely or drop in and out. Like a handshake the connection between the two needs to come from both sides. You know how you hate the guys who either give you the "dead fish" or "grip too soon" handshake? mad.gif So do devices using HDMI cables. smile.gif

As far as your 5ft cable, try it! It won't hurt anything and if you're one of the lucky few it might work. Let us know your results. Good luck.biggrin.gif

GO BLUE
migraine24-7 is offline  
post #6763 of 8726 Old 09-04-2013, 03:46 AM
Member
 
soundsgoodrecord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hahaha! understood. will be trying it out tonite n let u guys know.......
tks migraine24-7

sony vpl-hw55es/106", pioneer sc-lx78, oppo bdp-105D, ps4, apple tv, goldenear triton three, supercenter xl, invisa htr7000, aon 3 & 2, forcefield 5 x 2, wireworld chroma 7 hdmi, qed revelation speaker cable.
soundsgoodrecord is offline  
post #6764 of 8726 Old 09-04-2013, 06:11 PM
 
changboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jupiter
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Hello its my first post here and i wanna ask you if someone in here use the darbee with 65ZT60 and what about the result on the picture ?
changboy is offline  
post #6765 of 8726 Old 09-04-2013, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 463
It works great. The Darbee Darblet literally works with ANY display I have tested/calibrated/installed (more than 50 of them)

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #6766 of 8726 Old 09-04-2013, 06:21 PM
 
changboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jupiter
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

It works great. The Darbee Darblet literally works with ANY display I have tested/calibrated/installed (more than 50 of them)

Ok thank you for the info. What is ur setting then ? 50 % ?
changboy is offline  
post #6767 of 8726 Old 09-04-2013, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Depending on the display size vs viewing distance ratio, it runs between 45% to 55%. For me personally, since I always sit at THX recommended viewing distance, 55% is my subjective ideal.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #6768 of 8726 Old 09-04-2013, 08:13 PM
 
changboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jupiter
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

Depending on the display size vs viewing distance ratio, it runs between 45% to 55%. For me personally, since I always sit at THX recommended viewing distance, 55% is my subjective ideal.

I have a 65ZT60 and iam at 7.4 feet
changboy is offline  
post #6769 of 8726 Old 09-04-2013, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Latinoheat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 2,504
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by changboy View Post

I have a 65ZT60 and iam at 7.4 feet

You will play with the settings once you get it, most people prefer anywhere from 45-65% HD, other prefer 45-75%Gaming setting. It does make a difference .

TV's - Panasonic 55ST60 , Panasonic 55GT50 THX, Main Speakers - Klipsch Gallery G28's, Center Channel- Klipsch RC-52, Sub-Klipsch Sub 12, Surround - Klipsch RS-52 II Bluray/Game - HTPC/PS3, Receiver - Onkyo RC-360, HTPC- Intel Core i3, HDMI,Windows 7,XBMC,Bluray,7 TB, Video Processor -Darbee

http://www.avsforum.com/photopost/sh...hp?cat=2236715
Latinoheat is offline  
post #6770 of 8726 Old 09-04-2013, 10:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
migraine24-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Centerville Ia
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Hello fellas,

I'm getting ready to install my Darbee. I've seen people say to install it closer to the display and others say it doesn't matter. It wouldn't be difficult for me to do it either way. But making adjustments to it would be easier if it were in my AV rack and not in the ceiling next to my projector. I'm using a Harmony 900 so I could run a really long ir blaster if in ceiling is the preferable location. Adam Darbee told me it should be fine either way.

So what are your opinions? Thanks

GO BLUE
migraine24-7 is offline  
post #6771 of 8726 Old 09-04-2013, 11:31 PM
 
changboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jupiter
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
i just buy it and now i wait for delivery hehehe, hope i will like it. Thanks for all info
changboy is offline  
post #6772 of 8726 Old 09-04-2013, 11:35 PM
Member
 
soundsgoodrecord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi guys,
use 5' to input and 20' to output hdmi woks just fine. the result was satisfying. i like hi-def setting at 85% can tell the improved detail on the skin tones on samuel's face on the avengers. more sharp images without any artifacts and no over sharpening. i dont know its me or motion blur got better to, is smoother. now my projectors calibration is back to default, almost everything is back to zero after using darblet. another satisfy darbee user, tks DD.
sorry if my explanation is not so accurate as im a newbie. can i just leave the darbee on 24/7? unplugging it everyday is a hassle.

sony vpl-hw55es/106", pioneer sc-lx78, oppo bdp-105D, ps4, apple tv, goldenear triton three, supercenter xl, invisa htr7000, aon 3 & 2, forcefield 5 x 2, wireworld chroma 7 hdmi, qed revelation speaker cable.
soundsgoodrecord is offline  
post #6773 of 8726 Old 09-05-2013, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
GatorJZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundsgoodrecord View Post

hi guys,
use 5' to input and 20' to output hdmi woks just fine. the result was satisfying. i like hi-def setting at 85% can tell the improved detail on the skin tones on samuel's face on the avengers. more sharp images without any artifacts and no over sharpening. i dont know its me or motion blur got better to, is smoother. now my projectors calibration is back to default, almost everything is back to zero after using darblet. another satisfy darbee user, tks DD.
sorry if my explanation is not so accurate as im a newbie. can i just leave the darbee on 24/7? unplugging it everyday is a hassle.

You can leave it plugged in...it draws very little current. A better solution, and one that will save you money, is to use one of the new "green" surge protectors. Plug your TV into the master outlet, your Darblet, HT receiver, Btu-ray player and powered subwoofer into the controlled outlets. When you turn off the TV, ALL power is shut off to the controlled outlet saving you the devices' standby power consumption.
GatorJZ is offline  
post #6774 of 8726 Old 09-05-2013, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
JRWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by GatorJZ View Post

You can leave it plugged in...it draws very little current. A better solution, and one that will save you money, is to use one of the new "green" surge protectors. Plug your TV into the master outlet, your Darblet, HT receiver, Btu-ray player and powered subwoofer into the controlled outlets. When you turn off the TV, ALL power is shut off to the controlled outlet saving you the devices' standby power consumption.

As I have posted before http://www.avsforum.com/t/1399154/darbee-vision-darblet/6600_100#post_23580238, plugging Darblet into switched outlets on "green" surge protectors does not work for me because the Darblet's several second boot time interfers with TV / source HDMI handshaking, which results in a magenta picture on my PN60F8500.

It does, of course, work if plugged into unswitched outlets on a "green" surge protectors.

Italic added for clarification.
JRWalker is online now  
post #6775 of 8726 Old 09-05-2013, 10:46 AM
 
changboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jupiter
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I buy it from solid signal, open box so its 259 but coz iam in Canada i have shipping cost of 34.56, lol all is more expensive in Canada the USA, like my 65ZT60 i pay 5500 tax in
changboy is offline  
post #6776 of 8726 Old 09-05-2013, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KBMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Posts: 2,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Thunder storm turned the power off for about 5 seconds. Storm went away, so that evening I fired up my projector and the darbee was acting funny.....I thought it was toast. The next day I unplugged the darbee for a few minutes and 'wallaa', it was back! It didn't even reset itself (to my surprise), and the darbee is (knocking on wood) working flawlessly for now...... cool.gif
migraine24-7 likes this.

Terrence
"Hey Vasquez, have you ever been mistaken for a man?...."No, have you?" -ALIENS

KBMAN is offline  
post #6777 of 8726 Old 09-05-2013, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
muffinmcfluffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Bruno, California
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by migraine24-7 View Post

Hello fellas,

I'm getting ready to install my Darbee. I've seen people say to install it closer to the display and others say it doesn't matter. It wouldn't be difficult for me to do it either way. But making adjustments to it would be easier if it were in my AV rack and not in the ceiling next to my projector. I'm using a Harmony 900 so I could run a really long ir blaster if in ceiling is the preferable location. Adam Darbee told me it should be fine either way.

So what are your opinions? Thanks

If it helps, I've had it last in the chain in the past, but then I wanted to start capturing footage with it with my HD-PVR, so I've put it before that as well. There's no visual difference and there are no handshake issues when it's earlier, so you should be fine with whatever you're doing. It does not need to be last in the chain.
muffinmcfluffin is online now  
post #6778 of 8726 Old 09-05-2013, 06:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
muffinmcfluffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Bruno, California
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by changboy View Post

I buy it from solid signal, open box so its 259 but coz iam in Canada i have shipping cost of 34.56, lol all is more expensive in Canada the USA, like my 65ZT60 i pay 5500 tax in

When you get it and finally get it running (sometimes it takes a few times figuring out how it wants to turn on in sync with your TV), it's going to default at Full Pop 100%.

The first things you'll want to do are:

1) Change from Full Pop to HD (or Gaming, but most use/prefer HD).
2) Lower the Darbee effect (start at 50%, then play with it a whole lot... you'll see yourself A/B'ing all the time haha it's really addicting).
3) Go to the Menu and Settings, and probably dim the LED lights on the Darblet as well as take off the Darbee effect display (if you don't, it's going to show how much Darbee you're giving it all the time, and you'll want to take that off).

Enjoy it when you get it! smile.gif
muffinmcfluffin is online now  
post #6779 of 8726 Old 09-05-2013, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
subavision212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Just in case you can't get rid of those darn HDMI handshake issues in your setups:
http://www.widescreenreview.com/news_detail.php?id=19959

subavision212 is offline  
post #6780 of 8726 Old 09-05-2013, 09:40 PM
Member
 
Apgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRWalker View Post

As I have posted before http://www.avsforum.com/t/1399154/darbee-vision-darblet/6600_100#post_23580238, plugging Darblet into "green" surge protectors does not work because the Darblet's several second boot time will interfere with TV / source HDMI handshaking.

I have mine plugged into a slave plug in my powerboard with av receiver as the master and it works just fine. Mind you the avr does take a few seconds to boot up....
Apgood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off