Darbee vision darblet - Page 241 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 44Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7201 of 8211 Old 10-25-2013, 06:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 20,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 550
My bet is that some part in the Darbee is starting to fail. I don't know of course but if no changes are made elsewhere, something somewhere is starting to fail. Take the Darbee out and see if video is still occasionally dropping. If not, put it back in. If the drop outs then reoccur, you know its the Darbee. If the frequency of the failure and its duration increases, send it back for repair or exchange. Putting it closer to the projector would help in the sole instance of the HDMI chip weakening.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7202 of 8211 Old 10-25-2013, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I ordered an open box Darblet from Solid Signal this morning. It says it'll be here tomorrow! I do live in Mi though hah. I can't wait to check this out on my Mits 73640.

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is offline  
post #7203 of 8211 Old 10-25-2013, 10:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Thanks guys. I'm methodically testing to see if I can isolate causation.

(Alas, I like it better when the HT is the total goof-off room. smile.gif)


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
post #7204 of 8211 Old 10-25-2013, 10:49 PM
Member
 
anthonywoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just ordered Darblet from Solid Signal. They had an open box, was able to get an OK discount.
anthonywoy is offline  
post #7205 of 8211 Old 10-26-2013, 04:11 AM
Senior Member
 
barend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brummen near Arnhem (NL)
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
My Darblet suddenly reset itself, leaving me to reenter the menu.
All is well again, except the green LED topside keeps blinking after I've shut down the TV and the Edge processor.
Or was it always blinking, somehow can't remember...
barend is offline  
post #7206 of 8211 Old 10-26-2013, 05:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 20,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 550
I think its always blinking.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
post #7207 of 8211 Old 10-26-2013, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
augiedoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Tonawanda NY,
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes the green light always blinks.. blue is when its passing a signal..
Mine also reset itself when I tried to change things too fast I think... it been fine since.
augiedoggy is offline  
post #7208 of 8211 Old 10-26-2013, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Well this is disappointing. I got my Darblet today however it doesn't seem to like my HTPC. There's white dots flickering all over the screen (tried different HDMI cables and the same thing). frown.gif The HTPC has an AMD video chipset set to output YCbCr 4:2:2 (limited 16-235) or otherwise the black levels are way off. I haven't had a chance to change that yet and test (wife was nagging to watch TV). I threw it on my desktop PC just to test to see if it was the Darblet. It works fine with my desktop but it's has a nVidia card which I'm pretty sure is set to RGB 4:4:4 (had to use an EDID override and it no longer shows the setting in the nVidia control panel). The remote doesn't work either, that could be a dead battery though. Thankfully I had added it to the devices on my Harmony 700.

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is offline  
post #7209 of 8211 Old 10-26-2013, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 427
"Sparkles" is one of many HDMI cable issues, not a Darblet issue.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #7210 of 8211 Old 10-26-2013, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Ah ok, I'll have to swap out this pair of cables I know that works with my desktop with the HTPC when I get a chance. I did like the change I saw though. Wow that's nuts how much detail "pops" out. eek.gif

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is offline  
post #7211 of 8211 Old 10-26-2013, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Yup that fixed the issue. Thanks! While having it hooked up to my desktop I looked at a few digital paintings I've done to see what difference it makes. Yeah the Darblet can distort the image but only very slightly in some instances. However it did make everything have more depth and that out weighted the slight distortion in some areas I noticed in my digital paintings. Anyway I'm looking forward to checking this out with blu-ray. biggrin.gif

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is offline  
post #7212 of 8211 Old 10-26-2013, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 427
Yeah, if you don't want to see any distortion whatsoever you should set it at about 28%. The maximum my eyes can "handle" the distortion is at 55%.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #7213 of 8211 Old 10-26-2013, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I had it about 50 so I could see the change easier on my LG 37LD450 I use for a monitor. It's definitely best used sparingly. I also like the effect more on my Mits 73640 DLP than the LCD. I have it currently at about 45, I'll have to play with it some more to see how high I like to take it. I tested out some scenes from Baraka and Samsara I use for when I change any video settings and WOW just WOW. biggrin.gif Even my wife saw the change, though she didn't indicate if she liked it or not. heh

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is offline  
post #7214 of 8211 Old 10-27-2013, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 3,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I run my 1080p projector slightly DEFOCUSSED so as not to be able to see the pixel structure of my LCD on-screen. This results in a smooth, filmlike appearance without AFAICT sacrificing real clarity of the Blu-ray movies we watch on it.

Has anyone run a Darblet on such a setup, and does it provide any benefit?
Laserfan is offline  
post #7215 of 8211 Old 10-27-2013, 05:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 20,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

Yeah, if you don't want to see any distortion whatsoever you should set it at about 28%. The maximum my eyes can "handle" the distortion is at 55%.

I don't think mine goes that high. smile.gif I will have to check it when Fed Ex brings it back on Weds. I know it goes to 45, I was feeling giddy so I said live like Joerod and cranked that sucker up to 45. it was an interesting trip at 45 but I kept saying to myself I didn't want to live that way. I cam to my senses and put it at 35, wanting to live of the safe rather than wild side of the edge.
Bill Misencik likes this.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
post #7216 of 8211 Old 10-28-2013, 07:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Drew_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Chester County, PA
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I picked up a darblet a few weeks back and have been experimenting over the past couple of weeks. I'm having mixed feelings with it, especially when used with my FIos box. Other than the FIos box, my gear consists of a NAD M15HD2, JVC RS15 projector and Oppo BDP 103, and I put the darblet between the pre/pro and the projector. I'd say it helped a little on blu rays, but the picture with TV was awful, even on low/off settings. I could almost see horizontal lines, and everything looked lower resolution. Anyone experience that, or is it just my combination of devices? I was watching hockey at the time, so if anyone has feedback with that content, that would be great.
Drew_N is offline  
post #7217 of 8211 Old 10-28-2013, 12:19 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post

This has me puzzled. I got the Darblet and put in in the chain roughly six months ago. Love at first sight on a 110" screen and Epson 6020. Experienced handshake issues initially causing sporadic drop of all audio and video. Read all the advice here and worked with Tom Faust at Darbee. Installed a Redmere HDMI on my long run (40') to the projector, and rock solid since that time.

Until about a week ago. I am now dropping video, but audio typically continues. This is a different drop phenomenon that what I had initially (which was a complete loss of all audio and video, requiring device restart). Now, the video typically comes back on without requiring restart. The most puzzling part is that absolutely nothing has changed in my signal chain, either in terms of hardware or cabling or device settings.

David, Mark, erkq, would be grateful for your thoughts.

Perhaps this does not apply to your situation, but I experience HDMI issues (no audio, and distorted pictures) sometimes after a brown-out or simply a "blip" (flickering lights) in the summer. This past summer, on two separate occasions, it happened twice, and took around two days for it it normalize on its own. Granted, I have a complex HDMI distribution system, but this phenomenom befuddles me.

Mark
giomania is offline  
post #7218 of 8211 Old 10-29-2013, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew_N View Post

I picked up a darblet a few weeks back and have been experimenting over the past couple of weeks. I'm having mixed feelings with it, especially when used with my FIos box. Other than the FIos box, my gear consists of a NAD M15HD2, JVC RS15 projector and Oppo BDP 103, and I put the darblet between the pre/pro and the projector. I'd say it helped a little on blu rays, but the picture with TV was awful, even on low/off settings. I could almost see horizontal lines, and everything looked lower resolution. Anyone experience that, or is it just my combination of devices? I was watching hockey at the time, so if anyone has feedback with that content, that would be great.

Have you tried component cables from the FIOS cable box to your NAD instead of HDMI?

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #7219 of 8211 Old 10-29-2013, 10:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 20,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 550
My replacement Darblet arrived today, a full day early. I will insert it in my chain and report to you all later. Try to remain calm until then. smile.gif

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
post #7220 of 8211 Old 10-29-2013, 02:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 20,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Ok. I plugged it in, hooked it up, and the green light showing video in didn't. After plugging the HDMI video in a few times, the green light came on. HDMI out issues. Removed the HDMI out cable, plugged it back in, and ergo it all worked. Yay for the good guys. but now the remote didn't work. Haven't used the remote for a long time and will just assume it needs a new battery which I will try tomorrow. Set the unit up using the buttons on it. a royal pain because its in a closet from which one can't see the screen and I have a broken foot. Many trips back and forth and I just set it at HD 30. I'll play more tomorrow when I get a new battery. The remote was the original one.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
post #7221 of 8211 Old 10-29-2013, 02:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark haflich View Post

Ok. I plugged it in, hooked it up, and the green light showing video in didn't. After plugging the HDMI video in a few times, the green light came on. HDMI out issues. Removed the HDMI out cable, plugged it back in, and ergo it all worked. Yay for the good guys. but now the remote didn't work. Haven't used the remote for a long time and will just assume it needs a new battery which I will try tomorrow. Set the unit up using the buttons on it. a royal pain because its in a closet from which one can't see the screen and I have a broken foot. Many trips back and forth and I just set it at HD 30. I'll play more tomorrow when I get a new battery. The remote was the original one.


try cleaning the battery and its contacts inside the remote, fixed mine when a new battery failed to.

mark haflich likes this.
vega509 is offline  
post #7222 of 8211 Old 10-29-2013, 02:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 20,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Will do right now. Thumbs up for you.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
post #7223 of 8211 Old 10-29-2013, 03:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 20,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 550
You da MAN! Evidently there is a small amount of grease type lubricant on the sides of the slide in battery holder and it had migrated a bit. I wiped the battery down with an alcohol pad I use for cleaning my skin for insulin injections and shoved the pad down the slot and used a small flat blade screw driver to draw it over the inside contacts. Put the holder with the battery back in and now it works. Thank you for the tip.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
post #7224 of 8211 Old 10-29-2013, 04:57 PM
Member
 
anthonywoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just bought my Darbee, should get it by Friday. I have an Epson 8350 with a Yamaha A800 with a 92 inch screen. Is the 8350 a good projector for the Darbee? Anyone here with one and can comment on the improvements.

I have it hooked up to a 35 foot HDMI. Is is best to hook up the Darbee right at the projector (which I would prefer not too, it is right above my head, and would be more difficult to set up, but not impossible), would it work just a well at my receiver (much easier to plug in, and will have line of sight with remote)? Only other HDMI to connect are 6 feet, sounds like that could be an issue. How long do I need if the 6 feet does not work?
anthonywoy is offline  
post #7225 of 8211 Old 10-29-2013, 05:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 20,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 550
The darblet can help any projector except one that is broken or has a burnt out bulb. The issue is the Darblet might not be strong enough in HDMI out to drive your 35 ft cable. So you may need to place it at the receiving end rather than the sending end of the 35 ft cable. If at the receiving end, a 6 ft cable will work fine going to the projector. Sometimes a shorter one won't work but a 6 footer, no problem.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
post #7226 of 8211 Old 10-30-2013, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
hiperco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: "Greater Binghamton Area"
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Add me to the fan list. I love my recently purchased darblet. I like HD at about 70 for movies & tv, and full pop at about 70 for NFL football. Currently using it with my Epson 3020 on a monoprice 106 inch screen.

The darblet is magical smile.gif
hiperco is offline  
post #7227 of 8211 Old 10-30-2013, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
XStanleyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4,695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1262

anthonywoy

 

I'm using a 6 foot cable to the Darbee from my receiver and a 35 ft. cable to the PJ with no problems. Of course YMMV but it's not a big deal to change it around.


Denon AVR4311CI
Carver Amazing Originals/ Carver Amazing Silvers
(2) Sonotube Subs with 18" Stereo Integrity D4 Drivers
Projector: BenQ W1070
Some audio history:
https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=222FF...3449%21138&v=3
XStanleyX is offline  
post #7228 of 8211 Old 10-30-2013, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
milacqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by XStanleyX View Post

anthonywoy

I'm using a 6 foot cable to the Darbee from my receiver and a 35 ft. cable to the PJ with no problems. Of course YMMV but it's not a big deal to change it around.

I just ordered the Darbee and have the same set up with a six foot run needed from my receiver to the Darbee and a 35' hdmi cable to my Epson 6500. However, unlike you it would be a big deal for me to go the other way and place the Darbee near the projector at the receiving end because of the location of the projector on the ceiling. I hope I don't have any trouble with the standard configuration of placing the Darbee near the receiver at the transmitting end.

I have a question - I have older equipment with 1.3 hdmi cables. I don't have a 3D capable receiver or blu-ray player so other than conversion of 2D to 3D I won't be seeing 3D. Does anyone know if these older cables will work with the Darbee or must I get high speed hdmi cables to hook up my equipment?

shortspark
milacqua is offline  
post #7229 of 8211 Old 10-30-2013, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
XStanleyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4,695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1262
Quote:
Originally Posted by milacqua View Post


I just ordered the Darbee and have the same set up with a six foot run needed from my receiver to the Darbee and a 35' hdmi cable to my Epson 6500. However, unlike you it would be a big deal for me to go the other way and place the Darbee near the projector at the receiving end because of the location of the projector on the ceiling. I hope I don't have any trouble with the standard configuration of placing the Darbee near the receiver at the transmitting end.

I have a question - I have older equipment with 1.3 hdmi cables. I don't have a 3D capable receiver or blu-ray player so other than conversion of 2D to 3D I won't be seeing 3D. Does anyone know if these older cables will work with the Darbee or must I get high speed hdmi cables to hook up my equipment?

 

In theory I think it should work but 35 ft. high speed HDMI cables are not very expensive from monoprice.com


Denon AVR4311CI
Carver Amazing Originals/ Carver Amazing Silvers
(2) Sonotube Subs with 18" Stereo Integrity D4 Drivers
Projector: BenQ W1070
Some audio history:
https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=222FF...3449%21138&v=3
XStanleyX is offline  
post #7230 of 8211 Old 10-30-2013, 08:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
milacqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by XStanleyX View Post

In theory I think it should work but 35 ft. high speed HDMI cables are not very expensive from monoprice.com

Thanks, that is a good source and thanks for reminding me of them. I've recall I have purchased things from them quite some time ago. I'll see if everything works with my current set-up but if not, I'll start with upgrading the cables.

shortspark
milacqua is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off