Darbee vision darblet - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 27Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 8114 Old 06-20-2012, 05:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29

I have a 3' HDMI cable from a Radiance to the Darblet (and a 25' HDMI from it to the projector).    No problems.

millerwill is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 8114 Old 06-20-2012, 11:34 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mark_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by millerwill View Post

I have a 3' HDMI cable from a Radiance to the Darblet (and a 25' HDMI from it to the projector).    No problems.

Yup, cable length really isn't an issue here - it's the fact that the Darblet outputs the wrong colourspace/EDID combination.

My cinema: The Cave!

My kit: 15' 2.35:1 Screen Research CP2 4-way mask, Sony vw1000es, Lumagen 2144, Meridian 861/621/7x5500/2xSW5500

Mark_H is offline  
post #723 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nickbuol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Marion, Iowa
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 205
So if the Darblet is RGB only, wouldn't we be losing out, potentially, on some of the signal values vs. YCrCb (4:4:4 or 4:2:2)?

The following is taken from:
Color Conversion
Quote:
Digital coding in the form of YCrCb signals can represent a substantially greater gamut of signal values than can be supported by the corresponding ranges of RGB signals. Therefore, it is possible to produce YCrCb signals which would result in out-of-range values when converted to RGB. To prevent overflowing conditions, clipping is applied to the YCrCb signals before performing the RGB conversion. Clipping can be applied in a way that maintains the luminance and hue values and minimize the subjective impairment by sacrificing only saturation.


To me, sort of like going from an LP to CD, or a CD to MP3. Maybe not overly noticeable without an A/B comparison, but still forcing some data loss (compression in the essence of MP3 where they chop the really high and really low signal).

Or does it really not matter as long as all of the equipment "in line" from source to display are set to the same input/output mode?

Maybe I am way off on this, and I am not griping. I just am wondering.
nickbuol is online now  
post #724 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 07:31 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mark_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
YCbCr is what we want...

My cinema: The Cave!

My kit: 15' 2.35:1 Screen Research CP2 4-way mask, Sony vw1000es, Lumagen 2144, Meridian 861/621/7x5500/2xSW5500

Mark_H is offline  
post #725 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 08:00 AM
Member
 
fishinbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: the other Washington
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_H View Post

YCbCr is what we want...
With plasma displays it should be better with RGB afaik. That is what I'm currently using for my KURO so there will be no issue here.
With that in mind I bought one yesterday.biggrin.gif
fishinbob is online now  
post #726 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 08:04 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mark_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes, depends on the hardware, but YCbCr is the native format, has higher bitrate and is preferred overall.

My cinema: The Cave!

My kit: 15' 2.35:1 Screen Research CP2 4-way mask, Sony vw1000es, Lumagen 2144, Meridian 861/621/7x5500/2xSW5500

Mark_H is offline  
post #727 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 08:28 AM
Member
 
NABCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello,

I am thinking to buy the Darbee Darblet.

I am from Portugal and I have to buy a power supply 220V DC5V 1000mA.

But I am thinking to use a high quality linear power supply from TeddyPardo.
They have one for Logitech Sqeezebox Touch and the spec are:

Mains Supply: 110-120V or 220-240V
Power output: 5V 3A

Do you think I can use it on the Darbee Darblet ?

Thank you for your help,

Nuno
NABCS is offline  
post #728 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I just received my Darbee & was wondering which way it should be pointed at me for the remote to work,the side with the buttons or the other side? Also why is people having trouble with the power supply? thanks
dholmes54 is offline  
post #729 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishinbob View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_H View Post

YCbCr is what we want...
With plasma displays it should be better with RGB afaik. That is what I'm currently using for my KURO so there will be no issue here.
With that in mind I bought one yesterday.biggrin.gif
For the Pioneer RGB is the best but The newer plasmas from Panasonic/Samsung are native YcBcR422.. Just like the Lum Radiance & DVDO VP perform there internal processing in the 422 colorspace,

So As MarK-H has said YCBCR is in most cases the prefered colorspace given the current gen Displays,
But even so I think its safe to say The Darblet's Plus's still out way the current colorspace issue but will only get better..
cinema mad is offline  
post #730 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by NABCS View Post

Hello,

I am thinking to buy the Darbee Darblet.

I am from Portugal and I have to buy a power supply 220V DC5V 1000mA.

But I am thinking to use a high quality linear power supply from TeddyPardo.
They have one for Logitech Sqeezebox Touch and the spec are:

Mains Supply: 110-120V or 220-240V
Power output: 5V 3A

Do you think I can use it on the Darbee Darblet ?

Thank you for your help,

Nuno
Hi Nuno the power supply shiped with the Darblet is 110-240Vac so why not just get an adaptor to change the plug type from usa to Portugals type it would be cheaper, Like the world wide travel charger adapter plug..
cinema mad is offline  
post #731 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 10:27 AM
Member
 
BFI6603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Problems with power supplies are like anything else....sometimes you get a bad one. Forum members have not indicated that this is a specific issue with the Darbee. Mine appears to be fine....I would't sweat it.
To answer your remote question...just point it directly at the leds at the front of the Darbee. Pete
BFI6603 is offline  
post #732 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 11:04 AM
Member
 
TDiMura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_H View Post

Yup, cable length really isn't an issue here - it's the fact that the Darblet outputs the wrong colourspace/EDID combination.

I have no problems with 4-4-4 output my tv is getting 4-4-4 color space without a doubt I do not know why everyone has trouble with this
TDiMura is offline  
post #733 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 11:05 AM
Member
 
wmassie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Alexandria VA
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDiMura View Post


I have no problems with 4-4-4 output my tv is getting 4-4-4 color space without a doubt I do not know why everyone has trouble with this

 

don't know either but I am

wmassie is offline  
post #734 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks Pete!
dholmes54 is offline  
post #735 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 12:32 PM
Member
 
DarbeeDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by NABCS View Post

Hello,
I am thinking to buy the Darbee Darblet.
I am from Portugal and I have to buy a power supply 220V DC5V 1000mA.
But I am thinking to use a high quality linear power supply from TeddyPardo.
They have one for Logitech Sqeezebox Touch and the spec are:
Mains Supply: 110-120V or 220-240V
Power output: 5V 3A
Do you think I can use it on the Darbee Darblet ?
Thank you for your help,
Nuno

The power supply is rated 110-260V, use a plug adapter and you should be fine.

-DD
DarbeeDr is offline  
post #736 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 12:34 PM
Member
 
DarbeeDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dholmes54 View Post

I just received my Darbee & was wondering which way it should be pointed at me for the remote to work,the side with the buttons or the other side? Also why is people having trouble with the power supply? thanks

The IR receiver is on the side that the buttons are on.

-DD
DarbeeDr is offline  
post #737 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just received my darblet today. I set it up using a 4ft cable in a 35ft to my jvc hd350 p;j. Watched a show on comcast all worked well. I switche the imput to my sonybd player to rent a movie onvudu. it was a disaster. handshake issues speckles etc. I unplugged and reset everything still no go. took out the darblet all was well. Its a shame any suggestions befor I decide to return it. I liked the effect on cable and was anxious to see what happens with a movie. Any suggestions would be appreciatedl I am running everything through a onkyo txnr 3009. the pj output is hdmi 2 to hdmi 2 on the projector. setting on the onkyo is through. Also the pj is showing 8bit not 12 which it normally does. I have no other processor like a luma inthe chain or a dvdo. thanks,

william06 is offline  
post #738 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 08:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post

I just received my darblet today. I set it up using a 4ft cable in a 35ft to my jvc hd350 p;j. Watched a show on comcast all worked well. I switche the imput to my sonybd player to rent a movie onvudu. it was a disaster. handshake issues speckles etc. I unplugged and reset everything still no go. took out the darblet all was well. Its a shame any suggestions befor I decide to return it. I liked the effect on cable and was anxious to see what happens with a movie. Any suggestions would be appreciatedl I am running everything through a onkyo txnr 3009. the pj output is hdmi 2 to hdmi 2 on the projector. setting on the onkyo is through. Also the pj is showing 8bit not 12 which it normally does. I have no other processor like a luma inthe chain or a dvdo. thanks,


Others will know more than I, but it sounds like it might be a 'color space' issue.    You might want to set the BD player to output RGB.

millerwill is online now  
post #739 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 08:08 PM
Member
 
ajglass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What settings are you using?


Sent from my iPad

- Andy
ajglass is offline  
post #740 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I do not have the bd set at rgb will give it a try tommorow. My pj is set on auto. I will have to re check all in the morning. I am sure it has to be in the settings as the comcast picture was great. I will re check and reset it all tommorow and report back . Thanks I appreciat the suggestions. Just as a footnote what worked well a great little item.

william06 is offline  
post #741 of 8114 Old 06-21-2012, 08:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
henrich3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 48
William - Try swapping out the 4' HDMI cable for a high speed rated cable at least 6' long.
henrich3 is offline  
post #742 of 8114 Old 06-22-2012, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well guys all is well I got it working. I first switched the cable and set it to rgb it was set at 4.4.4 no good still bad. Than I tried setting the sony to 4,2,2, and all is well still shows up on the pj as 8 bit not its lususal 12 bit but pic is fine and a real noticable on the darblet. runnig now at hi drf 85% did try full pop 100% on some baseball I really like it. amazing how much depth it adds.

Thanks for the help.

william06 is offline  
post #743 of 8114 Old 06-22-2012, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Not sure thoought I would ask why does adding the darblet or even a splitter drob the bits from 12 to 8 is it because of setting the sony on 4.2.2. ?

william06 is offline  
post #744 of 8114 Old 06-22-2012, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Well I know The Darblets native internal processing is YcBcR 4.4.4 10 bit according to the Specs, RGB is only 8 bit so it may have something to do with the 10 Bit limitation or the RGB color space bug (EDID) as to why its not uping to 12 bit on its output..
cinema mad is offline  
post #745 of 8114 Old 06-22-2012, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Just wanted to Pass on my appreciation to the AVS folks & especially Mike Garret for Your responsive/ excellent customer service & Shipping A Darblet DownUnder.. It Was extremely well Boxed so thanks for that Jason R..

Thanks Mike!!...

PS: Even the Mrs likes the Darblet wink.gif
cinema mad is offline  
post #746 of 8114 Old 06-22-2012, 10:35 AM
Newbie
 
michael knights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarbeeDr View Post

The power supply is rated 110-260V, use a plug adapter and you should be fine.
-DD

Sorry. I'm living in Spain and voltage European is (220v 50 Hz) and United States (110v 60 Hz). Does it work the Darbee in Europe?
It seems a very interesting and several friends of Spain would like to buy it.
michael knights is offline  
post #747 of 8114 Old 06-22-2012, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
How do you set the blu-ray players output to 444 or 442? I have a older Pioneer 51 blu-ray & for sound you have hdmi ,pcm,also I can set it at 24 fsp or 60i which mine is set at 24 fps.Havnt conn. my Darbee yet but am I going to have a problem with a older player? thanks
dholmes54 is offline  
post #748 of 8114 Old 06-22-2012, 12:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
craig john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 10,287
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 311
The Setup Instructions on the Darbee website say to connect the "source" component directly to the Darblet and then the Darblet to the display device. I have multiple sources and I run them all through my Integra 80.2 pre/pro. I assume I can I put the Darbee in the video chain *after* the pre/pro, so it processes all the sources after they leave the pre/pro. That should not cause any "handshake" issues, correct?

Thanks.

Craig

Lombardi said it:
Perfection is not attainable, but if we chase perfection we can catch excellence."

My System

craig john is offline  
post #749 of 8114 Old 06-22-2012, 12:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by craig john View Post

The Setup Instructions on the Darbee website say to connect the "source" component directly to the Darblet and then the Darblet to the display device. I have multiple sources and I run them all through my Integra 80.2 pre/pro. I assume I can I put the Darbee in the video chain *after* the pre/pro, so it processes all the sources after they leave the pre/pro. That should not cause any "handshake" issues, correct?
Thanks.
Craig


Yes.   And mine is even after a Radiance that my AVR (Onk 3008) goes into   (BD and Comcast DVR => Onk 3008 => RadianceMini => Darblet => Sony1000).

millerwill is online now  
post #750 of 8114 Old 06-22-2012, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinema mad View Post

Well I know The Darblets native internal processing is YcBcR 4.4.4 10 bit according to the Specs, RGB is only 8 bit so it may have something to do with the 10 Bit limitation or the RGB color space bug (EDID) as to why its not uping to 12 bit on its output..


I just found out the rgb setting is also a bit wacky on the sony 790 this probably had some cause as to why I had to use the 4.2.2. there is eventually a firmware comming to fix that.

william06 is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off