Darbee vision darblet - Page 250 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 70Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7471 of 8400 Old 01-01-2014, 11:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrain001 View Post

Also, and more concerning, I've sent three emails and left a message with Darbee in the past 7 days and I haven't gotten a response in any form from them. My retailer gave me a contact and number at Darbee and suggested I call them directly for assistance. .

Since that falls pretty much right on top of the holidays and I'd bet everyone in the office probably had a nice week or two holiday break. I wouldn't even expect a reply until at the earliest until 1/2. However I'd think a reply coming next week would be more likely. wink.gif
mtrain001 likes this.

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7472 of 8400 Old 01-02-2014, 05:41 AM
Member
 
Korszo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrain001 View Post

I'm thinking I'll try switching out the power supply to the Darblet. Mine came with a 9vdc and I do see the website says it's supposed to be a 5vdc. Maybe it will help.

Don't think about it ... DO IT! I'll guarantee that's your problem.

I used an adjustable supply that was laying around and set it to 6vdc. Just make sure the center of the plug is positive. I think it's a low current device, so as a guess if it's 500ma or more it should work, maybe even lower, not sure?? Maybe someone can chime in on what the OEM 5vdc P/S is rated at. Check Radio Shack or Walmart they'll have something that will work. I think mine came from Walmart.

As a test, switch your source to 720p, that will probably work too. Another symptom of the problem, along with the Blue LED staying on all the time.

Darbee emailed a label to ship the entire unit back, but I'll just keep it since it's working fine. I asked for a new power supply only, but received no response.

After having this problem, and reading all the posts with such inconsistent results, it makes me wonder if maybe even other supplies have issues. As I said, mine is now working fine with a 6vdc power supply connected.

This would be the last thing that I would suspect as a problem, but it was. Cables, placement and such had nothing to do with it.

Good Luck!
mtrain001 likes this.
Korszo is offline  
post #7473 of 8400 Old 01-02-2014, 09:15 AM
Member
 
pacman9270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 19
So this is concerning. Why would Darbee send us the wrong power supply?

There are never failures, only challenges.
pacman9270 is offline  
post #7474 of 8400 Old 01-02-2014, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korszo View Post

I used an adjustable supply that was laying around and set it to 6vdc. Just make sure the center of the plug is positive. I think it's a low current device, so as a guess if it's 500ma or more it should work, maybe even lower, not sure?? Maybe someone can chime in on what the OEM 5vdc P/S is rated at. Check Radio Shack or Walmart they'll have something that will work. I think mine came from Walmart.

The power supply adapter on my Darbee is labeled Switch Power Adapter. Model SFE-5FD. 5 VDC 1000 mA. 50/60 Hz. Input 100-240 Vac.

When the adapter is unplugged the power light on the Darbee goes off but the blue light remains on since it is receiving an active signal, in this case my Roku 3 streamer. There is a red LED light on the power adapter that remains on even when unplugged although somewhat dimmer.

EDIT: A quick Google search comes up with this similar adapter.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #7475 of 8400 Old 01-02-2014, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 8,083
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1188 Post(s)
Liked: 938

The LED's stay illuminated when the power to the Darblet is unplugged?  :eek:  Where would the Darblet be getting juice?  This is certainly not the case with my two Darblets.

AustinJerry is offline  
post #7476 of 8400 Old 01-02-2014, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

The LED's stay illuminated when the power to the Darblet is unplugged?  eek.gif   Where would the Darblet be getting juice?  This is certainly not the case with my two Darblets.

In my case the Roku 3 signal goes through my Denon 2309CI HDMI out to the Darblet to a powered HDMI splitter that send the signal to my plasma and projector.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #7477 of 8400 Old 01-02-2014, 02:00 PM
Newbie
 
mtrain001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korszo View Post

Don't think about it ... DO IT! I'll guarantee that's your problem.

I used an adjustable supply that was laying around and set it to 6vdc. Just make sure the center of the plug is positive. I think it's a low current device, so as a guess if it's 500ma or more it should work, maybe even lower, not sure?? Maybe someone can chime in on what the OEM 5vdc P/S is rated at. Check Radio Shack or Walmart they'll have something that will work. I think mine came from Walmart.

As a test, switch your source to 720p, that will probably work too. Another symptom of the problem, along with the Blue LED staying on all the time.

Darbee emailed a label to ship the entire unit back, but I'll just keep it since it's working fine. I asked for a new power supply only, but received no response.

After having this problem, and reading all the posts with such inconsistent results, it makes me wonder if maybe even other supplies have issues. As I said, mine is now working fine with a 6vdc power supply connected.

This would be the last thing that I would suspect as a problem, but it was. Cables, placement and such had nothing to do with it.

Good Luck!
mtrain001 is offline  
post #7478 of 8400 Old 01-02-2014, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
mtrain001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the help. I was able to contact Darbee. In fact I spoke with A. Darbee. Some interesting information:

He said the 9vdc supply was absolutely the problem. He recommended sending the unit back and he'll send a new one with the right supply.

He was extremely nice and very apologetic.

I'll post again when I get the new unit. I can't wait!
mtrain001 is offline  
post #7479 of 8400 Old 01-02-2014, 04:22 PM
Member
 
Steven414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Highland, Michigan
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Can't imagine why so many darblets are being sent out with wrong power supply. Got lucky with mine I guess... bought it a couple of months ago and came with correct P supply.

Steven J
Steven414 is offline  
post #7480 of 8400 Old 01-02-2014, 04:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 459
In case it helps narrow it down, I bought mine in July from SmartHome and it came with the 5 VDC power supply. It's worked perfectly since I hooked up.
Keenan is offline  
post #7481 of 8400 Old 01-02-2014, 06:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven414 View Post

Can't imagine why so many darblets are being sent out with wrong power supply. Got lucky with mine I guess... bought it a couple of months ago and came with correct P supply.
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacman9270 View Post

So this is concerning. Why would Darbee send us the wrong power supply?

Probably the wholesaler they get the power supplies from made the mistake by sending the 9v adapters and when Darbee assembled the packaging they didn't notice the 9v supply since it probably looks similar to the 5v one or thought it was a redesign.

I used to work in a factory that bought big spools of metal wire to make car parts. The supplier for the wire sent us a bad batch that would crack easily. We made thousands if not tens of thousands of parts before we realized the wire batch was bad. It was a QC nightmare. Poop happens but Darbee seems to make it right! biggrin.gif
pacman9270 likes this.

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is online now  
post #7482 of 8400 Old 01-03-2014, 05:37 AM
Member
 
BG624's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some cable boxes will pass through video even when powered off which would keep the blue light on all the time.

I would think if you disconnect the HDMI cable on the input side of the Darbee and the blue light stays on then there's a problem with the power supply or the unit itself, other than the 9V power supply issue.
BG624 is offline  
post #7483 of 8400 Old 01-03-2014, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
freespace303's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Manassas, Virginia
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Got my Darbee video processor today. Here's a few images. This thing is awesome!!! Looks MUCH better in person of course! (split screen, left original / right processed)




AVR - Emotiva UMC-200 + UPA-700 / Sources - PS3/Xbox360
Fronts - Klipsch KF-28 / Center - Klipsch RC-62
Sides - Klipsch VS-14 / Rears - Klipsch VS-14
Sub1 - SVS PB12-NSD / Sub2 - SVS PB12-NSD
PRJ - Mitsubishi HC5 / SCN - 120" ES cinewhite
freespace303 is offline  
post #7484 of 8400 Old 01-03-2014, 12:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,455
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 541 Post(s)
Liked: 708
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #7485 of 8400 Old 01-03-2014, 02:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,126
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2260 Post(s)
Liked: 1827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korszo View Post

An indicator that the power supply is possibly wrong or has an issue! After the 9vdc power supply was swapped with a 5vdc on my unit, the Blue LED is ON only when the unit is processing video, OFF when it's not ... As it should per the Darbee "Quick Start" and User Manuals.

With the 9vdc power supply, the Blue LED was ON constantly, even when NOT processing video, not the way it's supposed to work! Plus it didn't work no matter where it was placed or what combination of cables were used. Now it works with a 2' standard & 40' Redmere cable with no issues.

As I suspected, and as was confirmed by the Darbee folks, the fact that the blue light stays lit with no video source connected is no cause for concern as long as the unit is working correctly, which in my case it does. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7486 of 8400 Old 01-03-2014, 04:50 PM
Member
 
Korszo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

As I suspected, and as was confirmed by the Darbee folks, the fact that the blue light stays lit with no video source connected is no cause for concern as long as the unit is working correctly, which in my case it does. smile.gif

Commonplace today, confirms Darbee folks Quality Control ...

mad.gif
Korszo is offline  
post #7487 of 8400 Old 01-03-2014, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 8,083
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1188 Post(s)
Liked: 938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korszo View Post


Commonplace today, confirms Darbee folks Quality Control ...

mad.gif

 

So your initial report was that you received a 9v power supply, and you spent a considerable amount of time troubleshooting before you isolated the bad power supply as the cause. We can all sympathize with you--any one who has been involved with audio or video equipment is likely to have had a "nightmare" customer support issue at some time. However, there is no evidence that shipping 9v power supplies was a widespread issue that went on for a long time. Furthermore, it sounds like Darbee support has quickly replaced the power supplies for you, and for anyone else who went through this unfortunate experience. And we have several long-time Darbee users who report that the blue LED staying on when no video signal is present is not an uncommon situation, has been acknowledged by Darbee support, and has been proven to not have any adverse effect on the functioning of the unit.  There is no evidence that the blue LED situation is directly tied to the 9v power supply issue, IMHO.

 

I think it would be safe to move on at this point, don't you agree?

|Tch0rT| likes this.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #7488 of 8400 Old 01-03-2014, 06:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,668
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korszo View Post

Commonplace today, confirms Darbee folks Quality Control ...

mad.gif

Yeah, we all know you hate Darbee, move on.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #7489 of 8400 Old 01-03-2014, 06:39 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,172
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 853
I don't even know what my power supplies are. I plugged them both in back in 2012 and haven't touched them since. Both my Darblets have been on continuously since then. And have been working great.
David Susilo and migraine24-7 like this.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #7490 of 8400 Old 01-03-2014, 07:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
migraine24-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Centerville Ia
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 191
^^^ ditto

GO BLUE
migraine24-7 is offline  
post #7491 of 8400 Old 01-03-2014, 07:33 PM
Newbie
 
robvanhooren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the spec on the unit itself can be trusted, then for some reason they seem to ship a below-spec stock power adapter.

The Darblet is tagged as 5VDC at 1.5A, whereas they ship a 1A wart.

(How this gets past fire code is beyond me ... higher-rated wart is OK, but lower-rated might be a fire hazard?)

Anyway, if you're searching for a replacement, the pin size is 5.5mm/2.1mm.

At wholesale (hint!), you could hit up Jentec directly, else from distribution, Jameco has them in quantity here
https://www.jameco.com
and drop product number 2138724 into their search box.

Else, you can pick one up retail (beware of Chinese knock-offs!), e.g. similar to the one at Amazon here
http://www.amazon.com/AF1805-A-2-5A-SWITCHING-ADAPTER-D-LINK/dp/B0044QMAFY

At 2.5A, the rating will give lots of headroom over the max draw of 1500mA identified on the Darblet itself.

hth.

cheers,

R.
robvanhooren is offline  
post #7492 of 8400 Old 01-04-2014, 04:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by robvanhooren View Post

If the spec on the unit itself can be trusted, then for some reason they seem to ship a below-spec stock power adapter.

The Darblet is tagged as 5VDC at 1.5A, whereas they ship a 1A wart.

(How this gets past fire code is beyond me ... higher-rated wart is OK, but lower-rated might be a fire hazard?)

Anyway, if you're searching for a replacement, the pin size is 5.5mm/2.1mm.

At wholesale (hint!), Jameco has them in quantity here
https://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?productId=2138724

Else, you can pick one up retail at Amazon here
http://www.amazon.com/AF1805-A-2-5A-SWITCHING-ADAPTER-D-LINK/dp/B0044QMAFY

At 2.5A, the rating will give lots of headroom over the max draw of 1500mA identified on the Darblet itself.

hth.

cheers,

R.
So are you saying our Darbees are a fire hazard.Mine works fine with adapter i have.I dont want to think that it could cause a fire in the future.

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
post #7493 of 8400 Old 01-04-2014, 04:56 AM
Newbie
 
robvanhooren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattg3 View Post

So are you saying our Darbees are a fire hazard.Mine works fine with adapter i have.I dont want to think that it could cause a fire in the future.


maybe the 1.5A rating on the Darblet is incorrect.

but as it "currently" stands (grin) the mfr.-provided power supply and its device ratings don't match up, and that's a burr under my saddle.

ask yourself how warm is your wart after a few days of continued use.

then, next time you spot him at the pub, ask your friendly neighbourhood electrician what happens when you try to muscle 1500 gallons of water pressure through a hose that's only designed to support a 1000-gallon flow.

he'll probably advise you to get a proper hose, and suggest that if you don't, it'd be in your best interest to make sure you've bought your plumber (and your insurance guy) a few rounds.

and for those so inclined...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ampacity
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_adapter
http://www.buckscc.gov.uk/media/137366/60600_Booklet_proof.pdf


just my $0.02

R.
robvanhooren is offline  
post #7494 of 8400 Old 01-04-2014, 11:23 PM
Member
 
pacman9270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Ok... So I have not been liking the picture quality and want to see if I'm doing something wrong.

Current Configuration:
- Sony VPL-HW30ES projector (settings: cinema3, motion enhancer Low, contrast 92, brightness 54, sharpness 31)
- Pioneer Elite SC-65 AVR (using Marvell Qdeo processing)
- Panasonic DMP-BDT500 bluray player (default settings with Chroma Process off)
- Screen Innovations Performance Series 100" screen 0.85 gain
- controlled lighting
- throw distance: 11.5'
- seating distance: 10.5'
- Darbee connected between AVR and projector

I calibrated the projector with the Disney WOW bluray. No AVR video conversion during. Then installed Darbee and been playing with settings. I set the Darbee at 35% and saw very little difference. I increased processing to 50% and then saw shiny skin and over edge enhancement.

I noticed that if I reduced sharpness setting on the projector I can increase Darbee processing, however, I'm still not pleased. Really want some advice from you all. I'm either missing something or have been misguided with this purchase. Thanks in advance.

There are never failures, only challenges.
pacman9270 is offline  
post #7495 of 8400 Old 01-05-2014, 12:44 AM
Member
 
Ludvig_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using the Darbee feature in my Lumagen VP for some time now, HD preset 35%. Yes, pic gets a tad sharper, but the naturalness of the picture is affected in a negative way imho. It just doesn't look right. So now, the Darbee option is permanently deactivated, and I'm overall more pleased with the picture presentation now.
So no, Darbee is not a magic spell for increased picture quality withiut flaws. It's a very clever picture enhancement algorithm that most people seem to like. I'm not one of them, and for me, in terms if naturalness and realism, nothing beats the true to the original philosophy.
Dune HD Max
Lumagen Radiance 2041
JVC RS10
Screen Excellence EN4K
Light and reflection controlled room
System professionally calibrated

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Ludvig_S is offline  
post #7496 of 8400 Old 01-05-2014, 04:21 AM
Member
 
Type A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Panama City Fl
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacman9270 View Post

Ok... So I have not been liking the picture quality and want to see if I'm doing something wrong.

Current Configuration:
- Sony VPL-HW30ES projector (settings: cinema3, motion enhancer Low, contrast 92, brightness 54, sharpness 31)
- Pioneer Elite SC-65 AVR (using Marvell Qdeo processing)
- Panasonic DMP-BDT500 bluray player (default settings with Chroma Process off)
- Screen Innovations Performance Series 100" screen 0.85 gain
- controlled lighting
- throw distance: 11.5'
- seating distance: 10.5'
- Darbee connected between AVR and projector

I calibrated the projector with the Disney WOW bluray. No AVR video conversion during. Then installed Darbee and been playing with settings. I set the Darbee at 35% and saw very little difference. I increased processing to 50% and then saw shiny skin and over edge enhancement.

I noticed that if I reduced sharpness setting on the projector I can increase Darbee processing, however, I'm still not pleased. Really want some advice from you all. I'm either missing something or have been misguided with this purchase. Thanks in advance.

That sounds about right. Ive tried and anything above 45% (HD mode) is just too much. I dont think youre missing something except maybe reducing your sharpness on the projector (to like 0). The Darbee is a component to get that little extra sharpness out of your source and it sounds like you were under the impression it would be more obvious and drastic. Try using the setting I recommend, watch for a week or two, then turn it off and see if its a loss. Im very pleased with mine and use it on both my projector and plasma, its an obvious improvement but not anything drastic.

JVC DLA-RS60U3D & DaLite High Power 106". Secondary: Panasonic Viera TC-P65ST30.
Paradigm Studio V.5: 20 (5) & ADP-590 (2). Hsu: VTF-2 MK3 (2) & MBM-12 MK2 (2).
Yamaha RX-A3010 & Emotiva XPA-5. Oppo BDP-93 & DarbeeVision DVP 5000.
Type A is offline  
post #7497 of 8400 Old 01-05-2014, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,668
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 429
The sharpness setting beyond 18 is too much for the VPL-HW30ES. My ideal setting for sharpness on that projector is 8.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #7498 of 8400 Old 01-05-2014, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Many talk about Darbee as increasing sharpness. In my opinion if you start noticing sharpening you are at the point of over doing it. I would never try to adjust my projector sharpness to compensate for the Darbee. To my eyes when properly adjusted the Darbee adds to perceived contrast with maybe a slight increase in sharpness. I'm very sensitive to sharpness artifacts, I only gave up an my analog projector within the last year or two because I though all the digital projectors looked too sharp. I really like what Darbee brings to my system but it is subtle and easy to over do it.

I think many are looking for a night and day difference and it is not going to be there. But if you concentrate on contrast and not sharpness you may see a difference. And as has been said use it for a month and then turn it off I suspect you will see a difference.
obie_fl is offline  
post #7499 of 8400 Old 01-05-2014, 08:44 AM
Member
 
pacman9270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I did expect a night and day difference in the PQ. Thanks for the replies everyone!

There are never failures, only challenges.
pacman9270 is offline  
post #7500 of 8400 Old 01-05-2014, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
muffinmcfluffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacman9270 View Post

I did expect a night and day difference in the PQ. Thanks for the replies everyone!

Did you look at any realistic comparison pics beforehand?
muffinmcfluffin is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off