Darbee vision darblet - Page 268 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 27Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8011 of 8121 Old 06-18-2014, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Music View Post
My remote has worked fine for almost 2 years, but I've never seen a bulb light up since day one.

Ben Music
you need to look through a digital camera to see the remote sender light up.
vega509 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8012 of 8121 Old 06-18-2014, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMRIZZO View Post
Thx for the quick response, the problem I'm having started as the up function wasn't responding now other functions are failing. I recently (6mos) replaced battery I contacted CS at Darbee they suggested try another battery she explained the sml bulb in remote should light (indicating transmission of signal) I then noticed bulb was not igniting. Mine is set at HD/47 unit works well ....remote sux. I post results of battery repl purchased at Radio Shack ??? will try to locate a duracell or other high quality battery.
mine did that right out of the box. a new battery made no difference. when I took a bright light and looked inside the battery holder I found a film of grease. Cleaning it off with a q-tip and alcohol solved the problem. it couldn't hurt to have a look.
vega509 is offline  
post #8013 of 8121 Old 06-18-2014, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
IMRIZZO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Federal Witness Relocation Program
Posts: 2,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Thx for the reply, but mine worked fine for almost 2 yrs, with the exception to resetting it self a few times ( which i attributed to possible power interruptions. But when trying to reset the spec's the function buttons were not functioning I repl'd the battery and it work for a short time but then failed again. I just replaced battery again with no change, so I shall return it to Darbee for a replacement, I'll update post if and when this is resolved. Thx for all the responses.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post
mine did that right out of the box. a new battery made no difference. when I took a bright light and looked inside the battery holder I found a film of grease. Cleaning it off with a q-tip and alcohol solved the problem. it couldn't hurt to have a look.

*Sony XBR 929 & Sony XBR8-Denon 3311CI-Mirage V2 FS speakers w/S10 Sub-Oppo 93-Darbee DVP5000-Harmony 1100
IMRIZZO is offline  
post #8014 of 8121 Old 06-18-2014, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
IMRIZZO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Federal Witness Relocation Program
Posts: 2,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 102
I noticed that when I use the functional features like on/off and down etc the bulb also never ignites ?? remote being sent back to Darbee for svc/replacement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Music View Post
My remote has worked fine for almost 2 years, but I've never seen a bulb light up since day one.

Ben Music

*Sony XBR 929 & Sony XBR8-Denon 3311CI-Mirage V2 FS speakers w/S10 Sub-Oppo 93-Darbee DVP5000-Harmony 1100
IMRIZZO is offline  
post #8015 of 8121 Old 06-18-2014, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I programmed the remote into my universal remote the day I got it, so I've never really used the remote that came with the Darbee.
fatherom likes this.
gweempose is online now  
post #8016 of 8121 Old 06-19-2014, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
mp06011999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 36
One of my Darbees always reset itself since new and the one remote never worked ALL THE TIME. However, they have gotten worse. Both problems have become much more frequent to the point of unacceptable. Looks like I will have to re-email Darbee as they have not replied. Both Darbees are less than a year old, just barely.

Fwiw, the very first Darbee I ever ordered was a Cobalt one that acted up right out of the box and was returned. It's remote never even worked. I love the tech behind these things in what they do for the image, but quality is highly suspect. In my particular case, this is a 66% failure rate. Wow!
ingersol1211 likes this.
mp06011999 is offline  
post #8017 of 8121 Old 06-19-2014, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
mp06011999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Oh yea, I may try programming the remote into a universal one. Good idea.
mp06011999 is offline  
post #8018 of 8121 Old 06-19-2014, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I was also disappointed in the supplied remote but I learned that if you made the effort to press down the buttons directly in the middle of the button they do work reliably. But I did set up my Harmony One with the commands and it works much better.

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

hometheatergeek is offline  
post #8019 of 8121 Old 06-19-2014, 09:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Paul H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Elk Grove, California,USA
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheatergeek View Post
I was also disappointed in the supplied remote but I learned that if you made the effort to press down the buttons directly in the middle of the button they do work reliably. But I did set up my Harmony One with the commands and it works much better.
Not for me. All 3 of the remotes I have for 3 Darbee 5000s do not work when pressed the first time, if I haven't used them the same day.
They work if I continue to press the button again around 3 times, and then they'll respond with a single press.
If I wait a couple of days, I have to repeat repeated-presses again, like I would do if I was priming an old fashioned pump that would dry out if not used often.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Paul H; 06-19-2014 at 09:59 AM.
Paul H is offline  
post #8020 of 8121 Old 06-19-2014, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
IMRIZZO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Federal Witness Relocation Program
Posts: 2,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Just loaded my Harmony 1100 with setting for the Darbee works fine no more need for this POS Darbee remote.

*Sony XBR 929 & Sony XBR8-Denon 3311CI-Mirage V2 FS speakers w/S10 Sub-Oppo 93-Darbee DVP5000-Harmony 1100
IMRIZZO is offline  
post #8021 of 8121 Old 06-20-2014, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Considering how much they charge for the Darbee, there is no excuse for them to bundle it with such a crappy remote.
old corps likes this.
gweempose is online now  
post #8022 of 8121 Old 06-20-2014, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Am I the only person who doesn't care about the remote? I set it to my favourite setting and leave it there. For about 2 years I never need to use the remote at all!
DIY Guy, Keenan, gulliBELL and 1 others like this.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

David Susilo is online now  
post #8023 of 8121 Old 06-20-2014, 10:53 AM
Member
 
Steven414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Highland, Michigan
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post
Am I the only person who doesn't care about the remote? I set it to my favourite setting and leave it there. For about 2 years I never need to use the remote at all!
I think the problem comes with some Darblets (mine included) that will randomly reset itself for no apparent reason and we have to use the remote to restore our settings. Sucks!
dsinger and mp06011999 like this.

Steven J
Steven414 is offline  
post #8024 of 8121 Old 06-20-2014, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
IMRIZZO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Federal Witness Relocation Program
Posts: 2,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 102
The Darbee is inexpensive compared to other video processors but still no excuse for such a lame remote.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
Considering how much they charge for the Darbee, there is no excuse for them to bundle it with such a crappy remote.

*Sony XBR 929 & Sony XBR8-Denon 3311CI-Mirage V2 FS speakers w/S10 Sub-Oppo 93-Darbee DVP5000-Harmony 1100
IMRIZZO is offline  
post #8025 of 8121 Old 06-20-2014, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pain Infliction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 2,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 197
edit.....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	438957.png
Views:	234
Size:	24.0 KB
ID:	128913  


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"Is not love not unlike the unlikely not it is unlikened to?"
- Leon Phelps
Pain Infliction is offline  
post #8026 of 8121 Old 06-24-2014, 08:03 AM
Member
 
krips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Unhappy

I recently purchased Darbee Vision DVP 5000. The only issue I see is a pink flash whenever I change the input from one device to another. Did anyone get this issue and how you got it fixed.

Fyi... if this is something related to bad unit, I still have ample time to refund it and get a new one from Amazon.

Thanks.

XBR55HX929 / AVR X4000
PS3 Slim / BDP-S6200
Roku 3 / WD TV Live /Chromecast
DT PM1000 / PC2000
DVP5000
krips is online now  
post #8027 of 8121 Old 06-24-2014, 08:54 AM
Senior Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by krips View Post
I recently purchased Darbee Vision DVP 5000. The only issue I see is a pink flash whenever I change the input from one device to another. Did anyone get this issue and how you got it fixed.

Fyi... if this is something related to bad unit, I still have ample time to refund it and get a new one from Amazon.

Thanks.
It's probably a brief handshake error. A screen that shows video, but the video happens to be tinted green, is a symptom of a type of handshake failure where two devices fail to agree on whether YCbCr or RGB data format is in use on the cable. If the error goes the other direction, the video is tinted pink. You should be able to do fix this by setting explicit output format selections (e.g., YCbCr 4:4:4) instead of AUTO on your various devices. Good luck.

Last edited by mogrub; 06-25-2014 at 05:09 AM.
mogrub is offline  
post #8028 of 8121 Old 06-24-2014, 07:01 PM
Member
 
Dave_O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by krips View Post
I recently purchased Darbee Vision DVP 5000. The only issue I see is a pink flash whenever I change the input from one device to another. Did anyone get this issue and how you got it fixed.

Fyi... if this is something related to bad unit, I still have ample time to refund it and get a new one from Amazon.

Thanks.
Mine has the same behavior. Agree it's an HDMI handshake issue, not a defective unit.
Dave_O is offline  
post #8029 of 8121 Old 06-25-2014, 02:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ray77085's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Add my unit to the crowd of the brief handshake issue, whenever I change the video source in the A/V receiver !!
It's brief so it really doesn't bother me too much.
Ray77085 is online now  
post #8030 of 8121 Old 06-25-2014, 03:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 52
When i learned what it was I was never bothered by the split second pink screen again.Just part of the HDMI glitch.

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
post #8031 of 8121 Old 06-25-2014, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray77085 View Post
Add my unit to the crowd of the brief handshake issue, whenever I change the video source in the A/V receiver !!
It's brief so it really doesn't bother me too much.
It's evidently a receiver issue. I use a Denon 2309CI and switch HDMI video sources frequently and never see a pink screen.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #8032 of 8121 Old 06-25-2014, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
hodges69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post
It's evidently a receiver issue. I use a Denon 2309CI and switch HDMI video sources frequently and never see a pink screen.
I use the Denon 2311 and have the pink handshake,..Darbee going straight into the tv...question....after switching activities,does the darbee maintain it's status?
hodges69 is online now  
post #8033 of 8121 Old 06-25-2014, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California, USA
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Was there a resolution to the issues playing 3D?

I just installed my Darblet today. It works fine in 2D, but won't play 3D at all. I get periodic white flashes of video noise which continue throughout playback, and occasional losses of sync. This happens with Darbee processing off or on.

I have tried 2 different Blu-ray discs and several different high speed HDMI cables. Made sure cables were well seated and not jiggling around. Still no joy.

Since many of the reported 3D issues were reported here on this thread a while ago, I wonder whether there has been a definitive resolution.

Setup:
Oppo BDP-103 -> Marantz 8801 -> Darblet -> Sony VPL-VW600ES

Discs tried:
Spears & Munsil 2nd edition
Gravity 3D

Thanks in advance!
bweissman is offline  
post #8034 of 8121 Old 06-25-2014, 05:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,472
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 654 Post(s)
Liked: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
Considering how much they charge for the Darbee, there is no excuse for them to bundle it with such a crappy remote.
???The Darbee is rather inexpensive. There were devices that costs many times more than the Darblet years ago. They didn't get anywhere near the results of the Darblet.
Keenan and IMRIZZO like this.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #8035 of 8121 Old 06-25-2014, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ray77085's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post
It's evidently a receiver issue. I use a Denon 2309CI and switch HDMI video sources frequently and never see a pink screen.
Well I have the Onkyo 809 and I'm sure I have it set to Through: Select this to pass video through the AV receiver at the same resolution and with no conversion.
Direct: Does not adjust picture quality (does not change resolution).When video is output from HDMI output(s), it is processed the same as “Through”.
Like I said it's not a big deal as long as it doesn't start lasting for any long length of time between the sources.

Last edited by Ray77085; 06-25-2014 at 06:11 PM.
Ray77085 is online now  
post #8036 of 8121 Old 06-25-2014, 09:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
???The Darbee is rather inexpensive. There were devices that costs many times more than the Darblet years ago. They didn't get anywhere near the results of the Darblet.
I wasn't necessarily comparing the price of the Darbee to other processors. I was simply pointing out that it's kind of silly to include such a crappy remote with a device that costs $300. It's not like remotes cost a lot of money these days. Heck, even a $50 Roku comes with a nice, solid RF remote.
gweempose is online now  
post #8037 of 8121 Old 06-26-2014, 12:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California, USA
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
I wasn't necessarily comparing the price of the Darbee to other processors. I was simply pointing out that it's kind of silly to include such a crappy remote with a device that costs $300. It's not like remotes cost a lot of money these days. Heck, even a $50 Roku comes with a nice, solid RF remote.
You mean everyone on AVS doesn't use a universal remote? Get one, you'll like it. (Oh wait, the most recent one I bought did cost $300.)

The build quality of the Darblet itself is more concerning. It doesn't even weigh enough to keep my beefy HDMI cables from pulling it off the TV stand, and the 2-sided input/output is horrible, especially since the power cord prevents using a 90 degree HDMI adapter on that side to get the cable pointed in the right direction.

I was aware of the poor build ahead of time, of course. I received the Darblet as a gift. I've already demoted it from home theater to bedroom TV after 1 day. I can't keep it in the HT chain if it won't do 3D, so maybe it'll make Jimmy Kimmel look better.
bweissman is offline  
post #8038 of 8121 Old 06-26-2014, 04:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
You mean everyone on AVS doesn't use a universal remote? Get one, you'll like it. (Oh wait, the most recent one I bought did cost $300.)

The build quality of the Darblet itself is more concerning. It doesn't even weigh enough to keep my beefy HDMI cables from pulling it off the TV stand, and the 2-sided input/output is horrible, especially since the power cord prevents using a 90 degree HDMI adapter on that side to get the cable pointed in the right direction.

I was aware of the poor build ahead of time, of course. I received the Darblet as a gift. I've already demoted it from home theater to bedroom TV after 1 day. I can't keep it in the HT chain if it won't do 3D, so maybe it'll make Jimmy Kimmel look better.
Well maybe you received a bad unit. I have watch several movies in 3D and they all looked great. Oppo 103>>Denon 4311ci>>Darbee>>Sharp 70"

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by hometheatergeek; 06-26-2014 at 05:39 AM.
hometheatergeek is offline  
post #8039 of 8121 Old 06-26-2014, 06:10 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,472
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 654 Post(s)
Liked: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
You mean everyone on AVS doesn't use a universal remote? Get one, you'll like it. (Oh wait, the most recent one I bought did cost $300.)

The build quality of the Darblet itself is more concerning. It doesn't even weigh enough to keep my beefy HDMI cables from pulling it off the TV stand, and the 2-sided input/output is horrible, especially since the power cord prevents using a 90 degree HDMI adapter on that side to get the cable pointed in the right direction.

I was aware of the poor build ahead of time, of course. I received the Darblet as a gift. I've already demoted it from home theater to bedroom TV after 1 day. I can't keep it in the HT chain if it won't do 3D, so maybe it'll make Jimmy Kimmel look better.
If you have the version that does 3D and it doesn't actually work with 3D you should exchange it. I've had both of my Darblets for over 1.5 years now. Neither one has an issue with 3D content.

I've had no problem with the HDMI cables going into my Darblets. I just had to make sure I placed it on a smaller flat surface to allow space for the cables attached at each end.. But there is no question it would be better if the input/output cables were in a different location.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #8040 of 8121 Old 06-26-2014, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheatergeek View Post
Well maybe you received a bad unit. I have watch several movies in 3D and they all looked great. Oppo 103>>Denon 4311ci>>Darbee>>Sharp 70"
That's very similar to my setup. Oppo 103 -> Denon 3313CI -> Darbee -> Sharp 70" Elite.

Last edited by gweempose; 06-26-2014 at 08:08 AM.
gweempose is online now  
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off