Darbee vision darblet - Page 269 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > Video Components > Video Processors > Darbee vision darblet

Video Processors

Vasim Pathan's Avatar Vasim Pathan
09:10 AM Liked: 15
post #8041 of 8486
06-26-2014 | Posts: 1,295
Joined: May 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
That's very similar to my setup. Oppo 103 -> Denon 3313CI -> Darbee -> Sharp 70" Elite.
i have weird problem, darbee connected to jvc RS10 projector screen blanks every few seconds, removed darbee and no sync issues. this is first time i tried it with the jvc. maybe unit is defective, i'll try with another darbee to see if its a bad one or if something with the jvc setup.
gweempose's Avatar gweempose
11:04 AM Liked: 32
post #8042 of 8486
06-26-2014 | Posts: 2,493
Joined: Nov 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vasim Pathan View Post
i have weird problem, darbee connected to jvc RS10 projector screen blanks every few seconds, removed darbee and no sync issues. this is first time i tried it with the jvc. maybe unit is defective, i'll try with another darbee to see if its a bad one or if something with the jvc setup.
Where is the Darbee in the chain, and how long are the HDMI runs?
Vasim Pathan's Avatar Vasim Pathan
11:46 AM Liked: 15
post #8043 of 8486
06-26-2014 | Posts: 1,295
Joined: May 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
Where is the Darbee in the chain, and how long are the HDMI runs?
2 10ft cables. darbee in the middle.
mp06011999's Avatar mp06011999
10:01 AM Liked: 40
post #8044 of 8486
06-27-2014 | Posts: 473
Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vasim Pathan View Post
i have weird problem, darbee connected to jvc RS10 projector screen blanks every few seconds, removed darbee and no sync issues. this is first time i tried it with the jvc. maybe unit is defective, i'll try with another darbee to see if its a bad one or if something with the jvc setup.
It's been a few years since I've messed with a projector set up, but this may still apply. I recall the temperamental world of HDMI. You could try turning the cables around, switching them between each other and using different HDMI inputs if you have them. For anyone ready to naysay, this has been my personal experience with the world of HDMI. If it hasn't for you or doesn't make sense to you, awesome. But it has worked for me more than a few times with long runs. And just trying to help.
BrentBridge's Avatar BrentBridge
10:09 AM Liked: 12
post #8045 of 8486
06-27-2014 | Posts: 73
Joined: Jul 2012
I too use the Darblet between my Sony BDP-S590 and my Mitsubishi WD-73742 and have no problem with 3D movies. They look fantastic. Much better than in the theaters.
bweissman's Avatar bweissman
03:22 PM Liked: 42
post #8046 of 8486
06-27-2014 | Posts: 811
Joined: Sep 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vasim Pathan View Post
i have weird problem, darbee connected to jvc RS10 projector screen blanks every few seconds, removed darbee and no sync issues. this is first time i tried it with the jvc. maybe unit is defective, i'll try with another darbee to see if its a bad one or if something with the jvc setup.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp06011999 View Post
It's been a few years since I've messed with a projector set up, but this may still apply. I recall the temperamental world of HDMI. You could try turning the cables around, switching them between each other and using different HDMI inputs if you have them. For anyone ready to naysay, this has been my personal experience with the world of HDMI. If it hasn't for you or doesn't make sense to you, awesome. But it has worked for me more than a few times with long runs. And just trying to help.
I agree, and so does DarbeeVision. I mentioned this issue as a comment when I recently registered my Darblet. Tom from DarbeeVision responded very quickly. He suggested it's a cable issue which seems most likely to occur when an HDMI cable is too short. He suggested ensuring all HDMI cables are between 6 and 20 feet long. I took his suggestion and it worked for me.
Vasim Pathan's Avatar Vasim Pathan
03:32 PM Liked: 15
post #8047 of 8486
06-27-2014 | Posts: 1,295
Joined: May 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
I agree, and so does DarbeeVision. I mentioned this issue as a comment when I recently registered my Darblet. Tom from DarbeeVision responded very quickly. He suggested it's a cable issue which seems most likely to occur when an HDMI cable is too short. He suggested ensuring all HDMI cables are between 6 and 20 feet long. I took his suggestion and it worked for me.
Thanks for the tip. I will try that
mp06011999's Avatar mp06011999
08:10 AM Liked: 40
post #8048 of 8486
06-28-2014 | Posts: 473
Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
I agree, and so does DarbeeVision. I mentioned this issue as a comment when I recently registered my Darblet. Tom from DarbeeVision responded very quickly. He suggested it's a cable issue which seems most likely to occur when an HDMI cable is too short. He suggested ensuring all HDMI cables are between 6 and 20 feet long. I took his suggestion and it worked for me.
Yea, I've had people look at me like I'm making crap up when I tell them to never buy HDMI cables shorter than 6 feet (9 being perfect) or try switching which input you have your HDMI cables in or try flipping the cable around or try another cable - not to be read as MORE expensive, just a different cable. BUT, that IS the world of HDMI that you will never find mentioned in all the sales pitches for the "One Cable" solution. lol And so I hesitate to mention it because I agree it sounds like made up crap..... but it isn't.

I've done three theater rooms where such issues are likely to come up and when I asked a professional installer on avsforum how do guys deal with this when you have to get in and get out, you can't be spending time on tracking it down. His answer, "We carry alot of cables on the truck - trial and error. And we have experience in what devices communicate well and which don't so that helps alot".

Btw, I think I read that the newest Darbee (5100) has some sort of feature to try and combat the HDMI issues that can happen to ANY electronic. http://www.phasehd.com/technology
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar ConnecTEDDD
04:11 AM Liked: 564
post #8049 of 8486
07-05-2014 | Posts: 2,524
Joined: Sep 2010
DARBEE Visual Presence UltraHD Resolution Images Now Available for Download/View.

4K Samples Link
fookoo_2010's Avatar fookoo_2010
07:49 PM Liked: 59
post #8050 of 8486
07-10-2014 | Posts: 1,803
Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post
Am I the only person who doesn't care about the remote? I set it to my favourite setting and leave it there. For about 2 years I never need to use the remote at all!
You should count your blessings. I have had my Darbee for at least that period of time and it has reset itself twice, recently.
Macroblocker's Avatar Macroblocker
12:15 AM Liked: 12
post #8051 of 8486
07-14-2014 | Posts: 665
Joined: Nov 2005
hey guys just wondering if you can upgrade the firmware yourself on this? i heard there was a color space issue , is this true? i have mine set at 48% right now , using some older mono price cables and swear i had some sparkling when switching to some inputs soon after getting the Darbee, but thats the only issue i have found , guessing its the cables or my old Onkyo (2007)
Josh Z's Avatar Josh Z
09:34 AM Liked: 464
post #8052 of 8486
07-14-2014 | Posts: 20,441
Joined: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macroblocker View Post
hey guys just wondering if you can upgrade the firmware yourself on this? i heard there was a color space issue , is this true? i have mine set at 48% right now , using some older mono price cables and swear i had some sparkling when switching to some inputs soon after getting the Darbee, but thats the only issue i have found , guessing its the cables or my old Onkyo (2007)
The Darblet's firmware cannot be updated on the user end. It has to be sent back to the manufacturer.

If you're able to set the strength for 48%, you should have the latest firmware. The original firmware only allowed settings at steps of 5% each.

Sparkling is likely an HDMI issue. If your cables are shorter than 6 feet, try longer cables. If that's not it, try moving the Darblet to a different position in your signal chain. Put it after your receiver as the last device before your TV.
Macroblocker's Avatar Macroblocker
12:36 AM Liked: 12
post #8053 of 8486
07-15-2014 | Posts: 665
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Z View Post
The Darblet's firmware cannot be updated on the user end. It has to be sent back to the manufacturer.

If you're able to set the strength for 48%, you should have the latest firmware. The original firmware only allowed settings at steps of 5% each.

Sparkling is likely an HDMI issue. If your cables are shorter than 6 feet, try longer cables. If that's not it, try moving the Darblet to a different position in your signal chain. Put it after your receiver as the last device before your TV.
thanks so much!
LastButNotLeast's Avatar LastButNotLeast
08:28 AM Liked: 325
post #8054 of 8486
07-21-2014 | Posts: 5,090
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Z View Post
If your cables are shorter than 6 feet, try longer cables.
Thank you for the reminder. Over time, I had forgotten that, and couldn't figure out why my Darblet stopped working. In an effort to "clean things up," I had switched to shorter cables. After putting the long cables back in the chain, I'm up and running again.

ConnecTEDDD's Avatar ConnecTEDDD
08:58 AM Liked: 564
post #8055 of 8486
07-21-2014 | Posts: 2,524
Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Thank you for the reminder. Over time, I had forgotten that, and couldn't figure out why my Darblet stopped working. In an effort to "clean things up," I had switched to shorter cables. After putting the long cables back in the chain, I'm up and running again.
Hi, to my setup, I'm using 3 generally short cables and I had no problem.

Blu-Ray Player -> Kimber Kable HD-29 0.75m HDMI Cable -> eeColor 3D LUT Box -> Kimber Kable HD-29 0.5m HDMI Cable -> Darbee DVP-5000 -> Kimber Kable HD-29 1.0m HDMI Cable ->Display.

And I'm using Darbee from September 2012 in daily basis.

Probably I was an EDID error to your video chain connection that solved after you changed cables.
mp06011999's Avatar mp06011999
07:14 AM Liked: 40
post #8056 of 8486
07-24-2014 | Posts: 473
Joined: Dec 2009
Yep, "HDMI -the ONE cable...that sux" Thank you Microsoft for the many years of giving us products that don't really do what you promise so that we may accept things like HDMI, HD, any software, any cellular phone, cable and satellite companies, lifetime anything, 30 year paints, universal "mandatory" health insurance... and all at a time when cars got so much more reliable. odd - he says jokingly.

Note: the above comment was a joke. And yes, I know that Microsoft isn't the maker of HDMI. There's no mandatory updates. lol (another joke)

HDMI sux. (not a joke)
aaronwt's Avatar aaronwt
09:06 AM Liked: 873
post #8057 of 8486
07-24-2014 | Posts: 22,350
Joined: Aug 2001
I love HDMI. It was the best thing since sliced bread. One cable for audio and video was a big win for me. In the early 2000's I had a bunch of devices that required component cables for video plus optical cables for audio. Which was a big PITA. HDMI has been the opposite. Now that I've been using HDMI devices for ten years, it is easily one of the best things for A/V I've used. I've rarely had any issues with the 150+ HDMI devices and cables I have used over the last decade. And they take up a heck of a lot less space than the component and toslink cables did.
Schwa's Avatar Schwa
03:27 PM Liked: 317
post #8058 of 8486
07-24-2014 | Posts: 2,090
Joined: Nov 2000
^^ +1. Don't make perfect the enemy of good. Consider the alternative to HDMI...a rat's nest of component cables, optical cables, and analog audio cables? No thanks!

The only HDMI problems of note I've EVER had were due to the Darblet. I like what it does for the picture, but it seems like it's an easy scapegoat for the Darbee folks to constantly blame any flakiness or instability issues on cables. How come my other devices don't freak out when I use shorter cables?

The Darblet should be waaaaay more robust IMHO. Even after going with the recommended 6 foot cable runs, my Darblet still periodically introduces sparkles and noise into the picture after switching resolutions from 1080p24 to 1080p60. I have to cycle the power to get the picture to clear up, and taking the Darblet out of the chain fixes the issue. Sometimes I wonder where my $300 went...it certainly wasn't toward HDMI compatibility or case design!
hometheatergeek's Avatar hometheatergeek
05:54 PM Liked: 35
post #8059 of 8486
07-24-2014 | Posts: 2,352
Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post
^^ +1. Don't make perfect the enemy of good. Consider the alternative to HDMI...a rat's nest of component cables, optical cables, and analog audio cables? No thanks!

The only HDMI problems of note I've EVER had were due to the Darblet. I like what it does for the picture, but it seems like it's an easy scapegoat for the Darbee folks to constantly blame any flakiness or instability issues on cables. How come my other devices don't freak out when I use shorter cables?

The Darblet should be waaaaay more robust IMHO. Even after going with the recommended 6 foot cable runs, my Darblet still periodically introduces sparkles and noise into the picture after switching resolutions from 1080p24 to 1080p60. I have to cycle the power to get the picture to clear up, and taking the Darblet out of the chain fixes the issue. Sometimes I wonder where my $300 went...it certainly wasn't toward HDMI compatibility or case design!
And I had just the opposite effect. No problems what so ever with the Darbee between the AVR and the display.
gulliBELL's Avatar gulliBELL
05:47 PM Liked: 15
post #8060 of 8486
07-26-2014 | Posts: 414
Joined: Mar 2001
Firstly, please excuse my ignorance from the outset. I've trawled only the last few pages here to get acquainted with this thread. Out of curiosity, does anybody use their Darblet with 576i video sources?
wmcclain's Avatar wmcclain
08:53 PM Liked: 398
post #8061 of 8486
07-26-2014 | Posts: 17,943
Joined: May 2006
I play PAL discs on the OPPO BDP-103D, which has Darbee built-in. It works the same as with other sources.

-Bill
gulliBELL's Avatar gulliBELL
08:05 AM Liked: 15
post #8062 of 8486
07-27-2014 | Posts: 414
Joined: Mar 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
I play PAL discs on the OPPO BDP-103D, which has Darbee built-in. It works the same as with other sources.

-Bill
But is the Darblet applying processing after the PAL content has been upscaled? In other words is the Oppo capable of outputting PAL resolution with Darblet processing.
wmcclain's Avatar wmcclain
08:11 AM Liked: 398
post #8063 of 8486
07-27-2014 | Posts: 17,943
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliBELL View Post
But is the Darblet applying processing after the PAL content has been upscaled? In other words is the Oppo capable of outputting PAL resolution with Darblet processing.
I'm not following you. After being upscaled it is no longer PAL resolution.

The player can produce 576i output from 576i sources two ways: with output resolution at Source Direct you do not get Darbee processing, when set to explicit 576i you do.

You also get Darbee with scaled images and have the choice of producing 1080i or 1080p at 50 or 60hz.

-Bill
mattg3's Avatar mattg3
06:22 PM Liked: 116
post #8064 of 8486
07-27-2014 | Posts: 3,789
Joined: Nov 2002
Darbee is a strange piece of electronics.After two years of constant use and no issues it reset itself as I was turning off my system.Sent me into a panic since the unit gets lit up like a christmas tree in brightest LED mode and I had to scramble to find the remote and remember how to change settings.Im sure no one can explain why out of the blue it does this resetting thing?It does a great job on PQ but a flimsy design at best.
gulliBELL's Avatar gulliBELL
05:59 AM Liked: 15
post #8065 of 8486
07-28-2014 | Posts: 414
Joined: Mar 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
The player can produce 576i output from 576i sources two ways: with output resolution at Source Direct you do not get Darbee processing, when set to explicit 576i you do.
What is explicit 576i?
wmcclain's Avatar wmcclain
06:07 AM Liked: 398
post #8066 of 8486
07-28-2014 | Posts: 17,943
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliBELL View Post
What is explicit 576i?
The OPPO has selectable output resolutions: 4Kx2K | Auto | 1080p | 1080i | 720p | 480p/576p | 480i/576i | Source Direct.

1080p is what most people will use, but if you want the player to act as a transport for DVDs and emit the original resolution, then either Source Direct or 480i/576i will do that.

(Sorry for wandering off-topic. This would be better continued in the OPPO threads).

-Bill
mp06011999's Avatar mp06011999
10:38 PM Liked: 40
post #8067 of 8486
07-28-2014 | Posts: 473
Joined: Dec 2009
HDMI issues:

It's not the cables or the devices themselves as much as it is the tech of HDMI itself. The implementers of HDMI traded "a reliable connection source" for the ability to control piracy by making it mandatory that no two devices can be connected without being able to communicate back and forth with each other - the handshake protocol thing. And that communication is for the sole purpose of controlling piracy. Folks in the computer industry knew it was a flawed system and yet here it is. If you ever wanted to know why anything HDMI is giving you issues that is the answer - Every single device made with HDMI connections MUST have the ability to communicate with every single other such HDMI connected devices out there - not just bring you a video and audio signal like cables of the past. Why? It has nothing to do with giving you the best sound or picture possible. But more importantly, HDMI handshake protocol is a can of worms by design and I will welcome the day it is replaced. But since it does such a great job thwarting piracy (by simply "not working" when there is ANY doubt in the devices' communication) don't expect things to change anytime soon.

I am not a tech whiz by any means. I simply grew tired and angry when fighting with HDMI issues that I had to ask "why". And HDMI has a pretty interesting history.

And as far as getting your A & V in the same cable? No thanks. I enjoy the ability to play one source on the monitor and another on the speakers. NFL on the tv with web music on the speakers is always a hit. With the convenience of HDMI's "one cable" there comes restrictions. And while ideal for a tv with no sound system hooked up to it, I find it too limiting in a true HT set-up. But, that's just my 50 cents. Inflation, ya know. lol

If it works for you, great. If it does not, now maybe you know a little more about "why".
gulliBELL's Avatar gulliBELL
04:44 AM Liked: 15
post #8068 of 8486
07-29-2014 | Posts: 414
Joined: Mar 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
...but if you want the player to act as a transport for DVDs and emit the original resolution, then either Source Direct or 480i/576i will do that.
In which case the Darblet won't process source direct interlaced DVD content, which explains what I'm seeing here at home.
aaronwt's Avatar aaronwt
07:33 AM Liked: 873
post #8069 of 8486
07-29-2014 | Posts: 22,350
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp06011999 View Post
HDMI issues:

.........................
And as far as getting your A & V in the same cable? No thanks. I enjoy the ability to play one source on the monitor and another on the speakers. NFL on the tv with web music on the speakers is always a hit. With the convenience of HDMI's "one cable" there comes restrictions. And while ideal for a tv with no sound system hooked up to it, I find it too limiting in a true HT set-up. But, that's just my 50 cents. Inflation, ya know. lol

If it works for you, great. If it does not, now maybe you know a little more about "why".
I remember having a matrix HDMI switch around seven years ago. That gave me the capability to have audio from one device and the video from another all over HDMI. It worked great. Not sure what features my Denon 4520 receiver(I just got)has in that regard though. I stopped using my matrix HDMI switch many years ago. But without HDMI things would be much more complicated for me. I currently use around thirty five HDMI devices between three TV setups. WIthout HDMI it would make things very painful.
mp06011999's Avatar mp06011999
04:35 PM Liked: 40
post #8070 of 8486
07-29-2014 | Posts: 473
Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
....without HDMI things would be much more complicated for me. I currently use around thirty five HDMI devices between three TV setups. WIthout HDMI it would make things very painful.
lol. I do have to admit that my HT set up looks so intimidating with all the HDMI, Toslink, Coax, RCA, Speaker wire and all the switchers that NO ONE but me goes near it. Kind of a hidden benefit actually. Truth be told, it is one of the reasons I don't use a universal remote. The 7+ remotes sitting at my "command central" chair always takes people by surprise. ...And always gives me the easy excuse to say, "Sorry, but that is my spot right there next to all the remotes". It's actually the best viewing seat in the house. Hey, no one but me built the darn thing.... lol
Tags: Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

Reply Video Processors

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3