Darbee vision darblet - Page 270 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 70Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8071 of 8375 Old 07-29-2014, 10:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp06011999 View Post
Truth be told ... the 7+ remotes sitting at my "command central" chair always give me the excuse to say, "Sorry, but that's my spot right there next to all the remotes".
I try the same thing, but my much too at home friends always say, "What about your remotes ain't remote?"
mogrub is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8072 of 8375 Old 07-30-2014, 04:04 AM
Senior Member
 
mp06011999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
I try the same thing, but my much too at home friends always say, "What about your remotes ain't remote?"
lol - now that's funny.

One that I used to get was "you should... fill in the blank" until I started replying with "Really, what's your 12 foot HD HT room look like? Perhaps I can come take a look and get some more tips." Shuts 'em right up.
mp06011999 is offline  
post #8073 of 8375 Old 08-05-2014, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
ambientcafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just thought I'd throw this out there --- has anyone tried to connect their Darblet to an HDDVD player ? I still have two players (HD-A2 [720p] and HD-A30 [1080p]) and about 50 titles and would expect similar results to my Darbee-connected Oppo bd player. I've been too lazy to swap my cables around to satisfy my curiosity and am wondering if anyone else has played 'outside the box' ?

HiDef S c o p e Fanboy-man
ambientcafe is offline  
post #8074 of 8375 Old 08-05-2014, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambientcafe View Post
Just thought I'd throw this out there --- has anyone tried to connect their Darblet to an HDDVD player ? I still have two players (HD-A2 [720p] and HD-A30 [1080p]) and about 50 titles and would expect similar results to my Darbee-connected Oppo bd player. I've been too lazy to swap my cables around to satisfy my curiosity and am wondering if anyone else has played 'outside the box' ?
Everyone that reads this will say "Do it, and tell us what you see!" Or at least I do.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
post #8075 of 8375 Old 08-05-2014, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 296
I use both of my Darblets (they're between my receivers and displays) with HD DVD players (Onkyo DV-HD805 and Toshiba HD-XA2 FWIW). The Darblets work just as they do with any other HD sources.
Schwa is offline  
post #8076 of 8375 Old 08-05-2014, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
 
ambientcafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post
I use both of my Darblets (they're between my receivers and displays) with HD DVD players (Onkyo DV-HD805 and Toshiba HD-XA2 FWIW). The Darblets work just as they do with any other HD sources.
Great to hear, and I wish I was able to use my (Yamaha) AVR as a switcher as well -- I get the flashing problem when the Darblet is placed b/w my AVR and my display, even with 6 ft (minimum) cables.

HiDef S c o p e Fanboy-man
ambientcafe is offline  
post #8077 of 8375 Old 08-05-2014, 09:39 PM
Member
 
Dave_O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattg3 View Post
Darbee is a strange piece of electronics.After two years of constant use and no issues it reset itself as I was turning off my system.Sent me into a panic since the unit gets lit up like a christmas tree in brightest LED mode and I had to scramble to find the remote and remember how to change settings.Im sure no one can explain why out of the blue it does this resetting thing?It does a great job on PQ but a flimsy design at best.
Same issue. All of a sudden, it's reset itself 2 times in the last month. No HW changes, but a TV firmware update some time ago.
Dave_O is offline  
post #8078 of 8375 Old 08-07-2014, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
Where is the Darbee in the chain, and how long are the HDMI runs?
I now use 1ft HDMI to Darbee, 1ft HDMI from Darbee to "videoEQ" I bought from eBay (NOT that VideoEQ, this one is more like HDMI EQ" and then 65ft HDMI from "videoEQ" to the projector.

This "videoEQ" from eBay is only $50 and helps a lot with long cable transmission and HDMI handshake.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	109.4 KB
ID:	202073  

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre


Last edited by David Susilo; 08-07-2014 at 07:25 PM.
David Susilo is offline  
post #8079 of 8375 Old 08-07-2014, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambientcafe View Post
Great to hear, and I wish I was able to use my (Yamaha) AVR as a switcher as well -- I get the flashing problem when the Darblet is placed b/w my AVR and my display, even with 6 ft (minimum) cables.
You may want to try Yamaha - Darbee - videoEQ - TV. That solved one of my clients' problem between his Yamaha RXV477 and Sony TV.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #8080 of 8375 Old 08-13-2014, 01:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Darbee questions

I have a new Darbee 5000 coming friday. I been reading about them for a year now and have to try one. I am using a Epson 8350 fp on a 125in 2.35 screen. Just have a average Sony BD player right now. But have a Panny bd460 3d player coming in a few weeks. Do I have to have any special HDMI cables for the darbee to work. I have new High speed HDMI cables for 3d when it comes ' but right now my cables are just 5 year old Hdmi cable' good ones but older. Should I run the new cables before trying the Darbee. My run if 25ft. Any tips would be appreciated. I hear the darbee really shows better on a big screen. Thanks
hotpepper007 is offline  
post #8081 of 8375 Old 08-13-2014, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotpepper007 View Post
I have a new Darbee 5000 coming friday. I been reading about them for a year now and have to try one. I am using a Epson 8350 fp on a 125in 2.35 screen. Just have a average Sony BD player right now. But have a Panny bd460 3d player coming in a few weeks. Do I have to have any special HDMI cables for the darbee to work. I have new High speed HDMI cables for 3d when it comes ' but right now my cables are just 5 year old Hdmi cable' good ones but older. Should I run the new cables before trying the Darbee. My run if 25ft. Any tips would be appreciated. I hear the darbee really shows better on a big screen. Thanks

I'm confused. You do know that the 8350 isn't a 3D projector? Maybe you're getting a new pj as well?


Ed
old corps is online now  
post #8082 of 8375 Old 08-14-2014, 05:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yes I know that' I will be using the 8350 intill I get a new 3d pj. My question was does the darbee need the newer highspeed HDMI to work. Or will any HDMI do. Thanks
hotpepper007 is offline  
post #8083 of 8375 Old 08-14-2014, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Socio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post
I use both of my Darblets (they're between my receivers and displays) with HD DVD players (Onkyo DV-HD805 and Toshiba HD-XA2 FWIW). The Darblets work just as they do with any other HD sources.
Ditto;


I have a Blu Ray player and a Toshiba HD A35 HDDVD player running though my Darbee and both work just fine.
Socio is offline  
post #8084 of 8375 Old 08-14-2014, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Socio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_O View Post
Same issue. All of a sudden, it's reset itself 2 times in the last month. No HW changes, but a TV firmware update some time ago.
Mine does that every once in a while I attributed it to heat; I have it sitting on a glass shelf below the projector along with a Lumagen mini, I put a very small fan on that shelf blowing air across it and have not had it reset itself since.

Last edited by Socio; 08-14-2014 at 04:20 PM.
Socio is offline  
post #8085 of 8375 Old 08-14-2014, 08:38 AM
Member
 
pacman9270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotpepper007 View Post
Yes I know that' I will be using the 8350 intill I get a new 3d pj. My question was does the darbee need the newer highspeed HDMI to work. Or will any HDMI do. Thanks
Any HDMI cable will do well. You're good.

There are never failures, only challenges.
pacman9270 is offline  
post #8086 of 8375 Old 08-14-2014, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotpepper007 View Post
Yes I know that' I will be using the 8350 intill I get a new 3d pj. My question was does the darbee need the newer highspeed HDMI to work. Or will any HDMI do. Thanks
Gotcha. I don't have a darbee (yet) so I can't answer specifically but I can say that I have no problem with 3D via almost 50' of older 24AWG Monoprice 1.3 HDMI cable to my Epson 3010 pj. It does come from a HDMI splitter that I believe amplifies the signal though. Please post your opinion of the darbee when you get it. Thanks!


Ed
old corps is online now  
post #8087 of 8375 Old 08-14-2014, 12:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotpepper007 View Post
... My question was does the darbee need the newer highspeed HDMI to work.
Best to make sure the HDMI cables you use are marked as "High Speed", or "For 1080p", or "Category 2". Forum sponsor monoprice.com is one good and inexpensive source. It is often reported that HDMI handshaking is most reliable with cables that are 6 feet long. On longer runs, consider using Redmere cables, also available from monoprice. Also turn Deep Color off on all devices, as DC further burdens bandwidth. These small steps are advisable because the pages of this thread are filled with many dozens of reports about handshake problems surfacing after a Darblet is inserted into a previously stable AV equipment chain. As a huge fan of the Darbee effect, making it work is 100% worth the effort. Just my 2 cents.
mogrub is offline  
post #8088 of 8375 Old 08-14-2014, 01:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Well thanks guys. I will report my Darbee experiance after this weekin of playing with it. I do hope I see some improvment using my Epson 8350 and 125in 2.35 screen. All I read is that front projection has the biggest gain of improvment with a darbee. Will see. Thanks
hotpepper007 is offline  
post #8089 of 8375 Old 08-14-2014, 09:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotpepper007 View Post
Thanks guys. I will report my Darbee experiance after playing with ... my Epson 8350 and 125in 2.35 screen.
Let me, as another Epson big screen guy, go ahead and write that report for you:

Holy f%~# crap, this ugly, cheap-looking little plastic box just changed my video life, and the most mind blowing part of it is, my girlfriend / wife / dog / cat / mother in law / hamster noticed the game changing difference too.
mogrub is offline  
post #8090 of 8375 Old 08-15-2014, 05:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
Let me, as another Epson big screen guy, go ahead and write that report for you:

Holy f%~# crap, this ugly, cheap-looking little plastic box just changed my video life, and the most mind blowing part of it is, my girlfriend / wife / dog / cat / mother in law / hamster noticed the game changing difference too.

Well I have a cat and a wife' No Hamster. Well tonight I will out. Cant wait. will report back.
hotpepper007 is offline  
post #8091 of 8375 Old 08-15-2014, 01:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Well I hook it up and wow it does make a difference on my 125in screen with the 8350FP. It works perfect and the buttons work great on my remote. I have it on 60 and it really makes the image pop. My 8350 has the DLP sharpness now. One big problem on my 2.35 screen the dabee logo with the 60 setting is on at the bottom right ' I can't get rid of it. This cant be on all the time. What do you do to get rid of it. Thanks back to the theater.

Cancel I found how to turn it off. Thanks
old corps likes this.

Last edited by hotpepper007; 08-15-2014 at 01:44 PM.
hotpepper007 is offline  
post #8092 of 8375 Old 08-15-2014, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotpepper007 View Post
Well I hook it up and wow it does make a difference on my 125in screen with the 8350FP. It works perfect and the buttons work great on my remote. I have it on 60 and it really makes the image pop. My 8350 has the DLP sharpness now. One big problem on my 2.35 screen the dabee logo with the 60 setting is on at the bottom right ' I can't get rid of it. This cant be on all the time. What do you do to get rid of it. Thanks back to the theater.

Cancel I found how to turn it off. Thanks

Thanks for the report.


You got rid of the logo on the screen by..............???


Ed
old corps is online now  
post #8093 of 8375 Old 08-15-2014, 02:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Do you guys just leave the darbee on all time are turn it off when not using. Or is it like a subwoofer where it rest when no signal. Thanks
hotpepper007 is offline  
post #8094 of 8375 Old 08-15-2014, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California, USA
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotpepper007 View Post
Do you guys just leave the darbee on all time are turn it off when not using. Or is it like a subwoofer where it rest when no signal. Thanks
I plug my Darblet into a switched outlet on my A/V receiver.
bweissman is offline  
post #8095 of 8375 Old 08-15-2014, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
laugsbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by old corps View Post
You got rid of the logo on the screen by..............???
IIRC, i select MENU and then select SETTINGS / LOGO / OFF
laugsbach is offline  
post #8096 of 8375 Old 08-15-2014, 08:01 PM
Member
 
Steven414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Highland, Michigan
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotpepper007 View Post
Do you guys just leave the darbee on all time are turn it off when not using. Or is it like a subwoofer where it rest when no signal. Thanks
I have mine plugged into a surge protector with easy access and just shut the surge protector off when not in use. They say it's ok to leave it on (which is why it has no off option), but mine does get pretty warm (even when not in use) so I prefer to shut it off.

Steven J
Steven414 is offline  
post #8097 of 8375 Old 08-16-2014, 07:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks guys for your help. Well after the first night of using the darbee with my Epson 8350 and 125in 2.35 screen I can say I like it. Now my 8350 is as good as a $20000 Sims DLP' Not really but it does make the 8350 a better pj. I used 3 movies last night. Starwars 3 The sith one. The opening Battle in space was just great with the darbee on. You could really see the difference in Depth and clarity. It is easier to tell when motion stops for sure but it really cleans the action up. Then I watch Rush Hour 2 standard dvd' here it did not help much' This is a 3 pack $10 dvd with all 3 Rush Hour on it. The quality is not great and while the darbee made it cleaner it could only do so much. Then I tried Tombstone BD with Kurk Russel and Val Kilmer. It is a decesnt transfer with good color. It help it alot and going back and forth you could see the dabee effect, All was done with a setting of 60. I am going to try 55 today with Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull and see what it does for the 5th Element. I do think anyone with a front pj setup should really used one of these. It does work.
hotpepper007 is offline  
post #8098 of 8375 Old 08-16-2014, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SOWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 129
SOWK is online now  
post #8099 of 8375 Old 08-17-2014, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
milacqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does Darbee improve 3D blu-rays? I plan on going from my oppo dvd player to my Epson 6030ub. Will putting Darbee between the oppo and Epson make a difference with 3D?

shortspark
milacqua is offline  
post #8100 of 8375 Old 08-17-2014, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by milacqua View Post
Will putting Darbee between the oppo and Epson make a difference with 3D?
Yes, offers at least the same benefits as it does to 2D on our 6020ub
old corps likes this.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off