Darbee vision darblet - Page 277 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2014, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Can anyone speak to how the Darbee works with streaming video, i.e Apple TV? I don'r really watch that many blu-ray movies.
mbroadus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2014, 08:02 AM
Member
 
pacman9270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
Can anyone speak to how the Darbee works with streaming video, i.e Apple TV? I don'r really watch that many blu-ray movies.
It does alright for me. You just have to find the settings that work for you. If you're asking if there is an improvement in picture, yes.

There are never failures, only challenges.
pacman9270 is offline  
Old 11-19-2014, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacman9270 View Post
It does alright for me. You just have to find the settings that work for you. If you're asking if there is an improvement in picture, yes.
Thanks...went ahead and ordered a once used one through Cleveland Plasma.
mbroadus is offline  
Old 11-19-2014, 11:56 AM
Member
 
pacman9270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
Thanks...went ahead and ordered a once used one through Cleveland Plasma.
Great move! I was impatient and paid full price. Have fun and post your thoughts!

There are never failures, only challenges.
pacman9270 is offline  
Old 11-19-2014, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern California, In the HT
Posts: 2,234
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Smarthome.com has them on sale as overstock (25% off)... I think mine was $257 shipped including tax. Just click add to cart to see sale price.

Denon 4520ci, (3) JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, (3) 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, (4) Klipsch HIPs,  PS3, XBox 360, (3) Intel NUCs, Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 HTS-10 subs, Panasonic AE8000, SeymourAV 180 (195" diagonal) scope screen, Darbee Darcet, Yamaha P7000s, (2) Yamaha P2500s, & (3) Topping 25wpch T chip amps.
The Ellis Family Go Big or go Home HT

Last edited by ellisr63; 11-23-2014 at 10:21 AM.
ellisr63 is offline  
Old 11-20-2014, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Anyone know if the Darbee can be controlled by a Harmony 880?
mbroadus is offline  
Old 11-20-2014, 05:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
Anyone know if the Darbee can be controlled by a Harmony 880?
Yes. The Darblet is in the Harmony database. I control mine from a 900. I assume with the 880 you'd need line of sight for the IR, but that would be your only limitation.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
Old 11-20-2014, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
Yes. The Darblet is in the Harmony database. I control mine from a 900. I assume with the 880 you'd need line of sight for the IR, but that would be your only limitation.

Thanks...do you need line of sight with the Darby remote? I curious where I'm going to place the darblet so that its hidden but still be able to control it.
mbroadus is offline  
Old 11-21-2014, 06:59 AM
Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
Thanks...do you need line of sight with the Darby remote? I curious where I'm going to place the darblet so that its hidden but still be able to control it.
yes, you do need a direct line of site for the IR remote to work.
mecmec is offline  
Old 11-21-2014, 07:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
Thanks...do you need line of sight with the Darby remote? I curious where I'm going to place the darblet so that its hidden but still be able to control it.
The Darblet has only an IR receiver (no RF or Wifi), so it needs line of sight to whatever IR emitter it is "listening to".

But you can use an IR repeater, like this one, so that the Darblet can be hidden out of sight -- tucked behind something, or in a closed cabinet. The only thing your remote has to be able to "see" is the repeater receiver, and a little wire snakes down from that to the IR blaster that you'd seat next to the Darblet.

There are also Harmony devices that operate with RF and IR, allowing you to send the command signal via RF to a paired IR "blaster" that is not in line of sight to the remote.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
Old 11-21-2014, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
The Darblet has only an IR receiver (no RF or Wifi), so it needs line of sight to whatever IR emitter it is "listening to".



But you can use an IR repeater, like this one, so that the Darblet can be hidden out of sight -- tucked behind something, or in a closed cabinet. The only thing your remote has to be able to "see" is the repeater receiver, and a little wire snakes down from that to the IR blaster that you'd seat next to the Darblet.



There are also Harmony devices that operate with RF and IR, allowing you to send the command signal via RF to a paired IR "blaster" that is not in line of sight to the remote.

Thanks
mbroadus is offline  
Old 11-21-2014, 09:09 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Paul H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Elk Grove, California,USA
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Per the Darblet DVP-5000 Installation FAQ:
Quote:
What kind of IR Extender should I use?

This is the validated IR Extender we recommend: http://infrared-resources.com/Infrar...B002JSDHCY.htm
mbroadus likes this.
Paul H is offline  
Old 11-21-2014, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
Yes. The Darblet is in the Harmony database. I control mine from a 900. I assume with the 880 you'd need line of sight for the IR, but that would be your only limitation.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mecmec View Post
yes, you do need a direct line of site for the IR remote to work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
The Darblet has only an IR receiver (no RF or Wifi), so it needs line of sight to whatever IR emitter it is "listening to".

But you can use an IR repeater, like this one, so that the Darblet can be hidden out of sight -- tucked behind something, or in a closed cabinet. The only thing your remote has to be able to "see" is the repeater receiver, and a little wire snakes down from that to the IR blaster that you'd seat next to the Darblet.

There are also Harmony devices that operate with RF and IR, allowing you to send the command signal via RF to a paired IR "blaster" that is not in line of sight to the remote.
I use a Harmony one with my Darblet. The Darblet is actually behind my 70" Sharp display with the IR facing the front wall and I am able to operate it without using a emitter or trigger wire. I was pleasantly surprised it works. I have been using it this way for over a year now.

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------
My Current System
hometheatergeek is offline  
Old 11-21-2014, 01:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul H View Post
Per the Darblet DVP-5000 Installation FAQ:
And it's priced right, too.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
Old 11-21-2014, 08:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
Thanks...do you need line of sight with the Darby remote? I curious where I'm going to place the darblet so that its hidden but still be able to control it.
My Darblet is mounted on the back wall of my theater room just behind my projector and it works fine with my Harmony Touch. I aim the remote at the screen and the Darblet (which is above and behind me) picks up the IR signal just fine.
Schwa is offline  
Old 11-21-2014, 09:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post
My Darblet is mounted on the back wall of my theater room just behind my projector and it works fine with my Harmony Touch. I aim the remote at the screen and the Darblet (which is above and behind me) picks up the IR signal just fine.

same goes for me.
NODES is offline  
Old 11-22-2014, 12:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 146
For readers confused by the mixed messages on this, IR signals are straight line, but they can reflect. How much (if at all) depends on distances, geometry, surface textures, etc. Can't count on it, but fun when you get the bounce.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
Old 11-22-2014, 02:29 PM
Member
 
pipe dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: seattle
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had the Darbee Darblet for about 6 months. Yesterday for some reason a rectangular box appeared on the lower right of my screen with "Darbee 55%" or whatever it's set it to. It will not go away and is very distracting as I finally had to disconnect it. Does anyone know how to make it go away.
pipe dreams is offline  
Old 11-22-2014, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipe dreams View Post
I've had the Darbee Darblet for about 6 months. Yesterday for some reason a rectangular box appeared on the lower right of my screen with "Darbee 55%" or whatever it's set it to. It will not go away and is very distracting as I finally had to disconnect it. Does anyone know how to make it go away.

I think it's in the Menu under Settings/Logo Properties. Set it to not persistent.
Kilgore is offline  
Old 11-22-2014, 03:44 PM
Member
 
pipe dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: seattle
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore View Post
I think it's in the Menu under Settings/Logo Properties. Set it to not persistent.
Yes, that worked. Thanks much!
pipe dreams is offline  
Old 11-22-2014, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
Yes. The Darblet is in the Harmony database. I control mine from a 900. I assume with the 880 you'd need line of sight for the IR, but that would be your only limitation.

Not finding the Darbee listed in the device selection, anyone remember where it's located?
mbroadus is offline  
Old 11-22-2014, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipe dreams View Post
Yes, that worked. Thanks much!

I wonder if your Darbee had reset itself...
NODES is offline  
Old 11-22-2014, 06:11 PM
Member
 
jgourlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lethbridge AB Canada
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post
Smarthome.com has them on sale in the closeouts... I think mine was $257 shipped including tax.
Can't seem to find the closeouts on their website.

Any help is appreciated….or if anyone knows of a darblet on sale for Black Friday??
jgourlie is online now  
Old 11-22-2014, 06:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern California, In the HT
Posts: 2,234
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgourlie View Post
Can't seem to find the closeouts on their website.

Any help is appreciated….or if anyone knows of a darblet on sale for Black Friday??
I'm sorry it's not closeouts but overstock. Here is the link (just click on add it to cart to get the discounted price).
http://www.smarthome.com/darbee-visu...r-premium.html

Denon 4520ci, (3) JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, (3) 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, (4) Klipsch HIPs,  PS3, XBox 360, (3) Intel NUCs, Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 HTS-10 subs, Panasonic AE8000, SeymourAV 180 (195" diagonal) scope screen, Darbee Darcet, Yamaha P7000s, (2) Yamaha P2500s, & (3) Topping 25wpch T chip amps.
The Ellis Family Go Big or go Home HT
ellisr63 is offline  
Old 11-22-2014, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Darbee vision darblet

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgourlie View Post
Can't seem to find the closeouts on their website.



Any help is appreciated….or if anyone knows of a darblet on sale for Black Friday??

Bought a once used one from Chris @Cleveland Plasma Wednesday for a good price.

Last edited by mbroadus; 11-22-2014 at 08:36 PM.
mbroadus is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Received my darblet yesterday and connected it last night and watched a couple movies on HBO using the HD & Full Pop settings between 55-75% and cannot see much of a difference. Even using the demo mode were if does the wipe, there only a razor thin difference. I'm hoping it's the source, comcast. Suggestions?
mbroadus is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,676
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 429
TV size? Viewing distance? TV picture mode?
David Susilo is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post
TV size? Viewing distance? TV picture mode?

Panasonic 60VT60 calibrated by Chad B using Professional 1 (Day) & 2 (Night). Viewing distance 9-10 ft.
mbroadus is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,676
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Try just leaving it on for several days using HiDef at 70%. After several days, turn off the Darbee... You'll clearly see what you're missing after you get used to Darbee processing.
David Susilo is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
badgerpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bedford, Texas
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
Received my darblet yesterday and connected it last night and watched a couple movies on HBO using the HD & Full Pop settings between 55-75% and cannot see much of a difference. Even using the demo mode were if does the wipe, there only a razor thin difference. I'm hoping it's the source, comcast. Suggestions?
My suggestion is keep watching! And playing with the settings. I leave mine set to around 35 most of the time. When I got mine on an Oppo 103D, I thought the same as you, this thing is doing nothing! But after a few days, it became clear(pun intended) that Darbee indeed was working. For me, the biggest difference is in watching normal TV via DISH. The picture has more depth, richer blacks, and more clarity. The detail is excellent but not noticeable if that makes sense. What Darbee does it does without putting attention on itself. Just keep watching, I think you will have an "ah ha" moment.
badgerpilot is offline  
 

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off