Darbee vision darblet - Page 280 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 70Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8371 of 8400 Old 12-11-2014, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
JRWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post
. . . new "Darblet" DVP-5000, now on sale for $199 from DarbeeVision! . . .
https://www.facebook.com/DarbeeVision
Price cut to clear out old inventory before new model introduction?
JRWalker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8372 of 8400 Old 12-11-2014, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Durham, North Carolina
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 23
What are we expecting the new model to introduce?
Cla55clown is online now  
post #8373 of 8400 Old 12-12-2014, 09:35 PM
Member
 
IntotheBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Received my Darblet today, only found out about the existence of the thing just a few days ago, guess I got lucky to discover it after the price drop/sale.

I do a lot of digital photography and always ALWAYS use a combination of the various micro-contrast enhancements on my photos, clarity, high-pass filter, unsharp mask, Topaz, etc and feel like I've trained my eyes/brain to detect right when I get the 3D pop without going overboard. I never once considered how this effect would look for video though, so I was super excited to try it out. I would never post a photo of mine without at least adding "clarity", so I went into this review expecting a winner on concept alone.

After hooking up the Darblet to my 65" ST50 plasma (seated 8 feet away) I found that HD 58 was a good setting when watching HGTV HD, around what most reviewers recommend. I then popped in Transformers 2 on Blu-ray and eventually dialed way down to HD 28, which coincidently is about the same opacity % I use in Photoshop for this effect. There's one scene towards the beginning of the movie where there's an overhead shot of the campus Sam is being dropped off at. The buildings, and roofs especially, looked a tad harsh starting at 29 and up, so 28 it is. I've heard that these models of Panasonic plasmas automatically add a similar effect already, which may explain why such a low number works for me.

Is it worth the money? I don't know, the change is so subtle in motion, but knowing/seeing how much detail and contrast pop it adds to a still frame, at this point I couldn't live without it. It's more of a $150 product than $199 to me (or the original $299-350, yikes).

The caveat to using a product like this, as with photography, adding the detail enhancement ends up sharpening the purposeful out-of-focus areas (bokeh) of the picture, which can deemphasize the intended focal point. At the low setting of 28, I'm not too concerned about that though. Not to dig up any old debate, I feel like the over-sharpening of out of focus area is the main culprit of altering the "director's intent." Just to play it safe, I threw in my Spears and Munsil disc after Transformers and as most Darbet owners know, none of my calibrated settings needed any adjustment. Personally, I feel like this device isn't any less true to the director's intent or calibrated standards as would be the significant picture difference between a 1080p LED vs a 4k OLED watching the same material.

Last edited by IntotheBlue; 12-13-2014 at 12:45 AM.
IntotheBlue is offline  
post #8374 of 8400 Old 12-13-2014, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
alan_ct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It figures I just bought a used Darbee for 200$
alan_ct is offline  
post #8375 of 8400 Old 12-15-2014, 10:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
rushisrighton's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just got mine installed today, and while I bought it used this week also, I don't feel I missed out, I'm absolutely impressed and would pay more. I have an epson 5010 projector and a draper 92" screen. I love the darbee effect it works for me.

K ........H
..L.... C..
...I...S....
.... P......
rushisrighton is offline  
post #8376 of 8400 Old 12-17-2014, 11:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 14
When i connect my Darbee to my PJ, the screen flashes on and off for about 30 seconds. Then it eventually stays on. What causes this? I've got the Darbee between my avr (pass thru) and pj. Video source is a Dune player.
the_abbot is online now  
post #8377 of 8400 Old 12-18-2014, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post
When i connect my Darbee to my PJ, the screen flashes on and off for about 30 seconds. Then it eventually stays on. What causes this? I've got the Darbee between my avr (pass thru) and pj. Video source is a Dune player.
Have you tried a different source - ie. a Blu-ray player?

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is online now  
post #8378 of 8400 Old 12-19-2014, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ahro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New york, NY
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Just bought the Darbee a few days ago. At first, I didn't like it, but it grows on you. I have the 65" curved Samsung 4k set. I'm using the Darbee on my STB from TWC. In fact, I just bought a second one for use with my Panny Blu Ray player. Because of my setup (which is a tad complex) and the One Connect box that goes with the Sammy, I need a second unit. Couldn't find a 2x2 bidirectional HDMI switcher. I'm going direct from my STB and Panny to the Samsung's One Connect device, and can't go through my AVR. It's a legacy Onkyo 605, with no ARC.
ahro is online now  
post #8379 of 8400 Old 12-19-2014, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post
Have you tried a different source - ie. a Blu-ray player?
I only have the one media device connected right now. When the Dune is connected directly to the avr, then hdmi out to pj, it works fine. The Dune is set to 12bit color. Could that be the problem?
the_abbot is online now  
post #8380 of 8400 Old 12-19-2014, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post
I only have the one media device connected right now. When the Dune is connected directly to the avr, then hdmi out to pj, it works fine. The Dune is set to 12bit color. Could that be the problem?
I don't think so but I can't say for sure, perhaps someone else knows.

From the Darbee FAQ page:



http://darbeevision.com/faq-darblet-dvp-5000
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mismatches.png
Views:	451
Size:	20.6 KB
ID:	431393  

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is online now  
post #8381 of 8400 Old 12-19-2014, 10:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahro View Post
Just bought the Darbee a few days ago. At first, I didn't like it, but it grows on you ... I just bought a second one for use with my Panny Blu Ray player ...
Yup, it can be habit forming. In addition to the switching options you mention, the Oppo 103D / 105D allow multiple sources to play through Darbee processing at a cost effective price point. But the multiple Darblet approach can have advantages too.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
post #8382 of 8400 Old 12-20-2014, 06:50 PM
Member
 
IntotheBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is there any opinion between using Hidef mode or Full Pop mode on a lower setting? 28 vs 17 respectively have been my settings (for blu-days mostly).
IntotheBlue is offline  
post #8383 of 8400 Old 12-21-2014, 09:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,171
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post
Posted on their Facebook page yesterday.

Celebrate the Holidays in grand fashion with a brand new "Darblet" DVP-5000, now on sale for $199 from DarbeeVision! This is the perfect add on to your home entertainment system, whether it's a brand new 4K UHD TV or a swanky new projector, the Darblet will seamlessly install between your source and display to bring unrivaled depth and clarity to your favorite content!

https://www.facebook.com/DarbeeVision
They also list the "The Cobalt DVP-4000 is now on sale for $149!!"

https://www.facebook.com/DarbeeVision

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #8384 of 8400 Old 12-21-2014, 09:05 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,171
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post
I only have the one media device connected right now. When the Dune is connected directly to the avr, then hdmi out to pj, it works fine. The Dune is set to 12bit color. Could that be the problem?
Both of my Darblets work with 12 bit without issue. My main Darblet is only fed 12bit(36bit) from my DVDO Duo. But I've also had my Darblets for over two years now. I've had zero issues sending 36bit Deep color to them.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #8385 of 8400 Old 12-21-2014, 09:05 PM
Member
 
Two Cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Adelaide. South Australia.
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey all. Having a problem with my Darbee. The on screen menu has just vanished. I've tried all aspects on my projector & it's not visible in any of them. Any ideas what's going on with it or how to fix it? Can't reset defaults if I can't see the menu. Any help would be much appreciated.

Two Cents is offline  
post #8386 of 8400 Old 12-22-2014, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
milacqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Two Cents View Post
Hey all. Having a problem with my Darbee. The on screen menu has just vanished. I've tried all aspects on my projector & it's not visible in any of them. Any ideas what's going on with it or how to fix it? Can't reset defaults if I can't see the menu. Any help would be much appreciated.
Look at the troubleshooting tips on page nine at this link: http://darbeevision.com/mediafiles/f...2020140714.pdf

shortspark
milacqua is offline  
post #8387 of 8400 Old 12-22-2014, 05:27 AM
Member
 
Two Cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Adelaide. South Australia.
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks but I have read that pdf. It offers no solution to my problem.
Two Cents is offline  
post #8388 of 8400 Old 12-22-2014, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Two Cents View Post
Hey all. Having a problem with my Darbee. The on screen menu has just vanished. I've tried all aspects on my projector & it's not visible in any of them. Any ideas what's going on with it or how to fix it? Can't reset defaults if I can't see the menu. Any help would be much appreciated.
This isn't normal. Give Darbee a call or email.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	darbee.png
Views:	278
Size:	24.6 KB
ID:	434873  

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is online now  
post #8389 of 8400 Old 12-22-2014, 05:56 AM
Member
 
Two Cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Adelaide. South Australia.
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hard. I'm in Australia. Hoped there was an easy fix. No big deal. It works ok. Just can't get the menu on screen. Frustrating.
Two Cents is offline  
post #8390 of 8400 Old 12-22-2014, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
JRWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Two Cents View Post
Hard. I'm in Australia. Hoped there was an easy fix. No big deal. It works ok. Just can't get the menu on screen. Frustrating.
Have you tried unplugging your Darblet power and plugging in again after a few seconds? Had similar problem with DEMO mode not working and the reboot fixed it.
JRWalker is offline  
post #8391 of 8400 Old 12-22-2014, 04:06 PM
Member
 
Two Cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Adelaide. South Australia.
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yeah. I unplugged it for about ten minutes & rebooted it. Didn't fix it.
Two Cents is offline  
post #8392 of 8400 Old 12-22-2014, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
kwok lau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: new jersey, usa
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Two Cents View Post
Yeah. I unplugged it for about ten minutes & rebooted it. Didn't fix it.
Have you tried to renew the battery of the remove? It might caused that problem. Who knows?
kwok lau is offline  
post #8393 of 8400 Old 12-22-2014, 04:33 PM
Member
 
Two Cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Adelaide. South Australia.
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Nah. The battery is brand new & pushing the menu button on the unit itself gets the same results.
Two Cents is offline  
post #8394 of 8400 Old 12-22-2014, 07:35 PM
Senior Member
 
kwok lau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: new jersey, usa
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah, your unit not responding to display on screen is rare. Better email Darbee for their advice. Wish they can resolve your issue immediately. I turned on my Darbee 5000 yesterday, after not using it for over a month, my unit changed automatically to its default settings (100% enhancement, bright game mode and Darbee icon on screen). I have to reset my preference again. This issue is common and reported by other users here before. You might aware of this as well.
Kwok
kwok lau is offline  
post #8395 of 8400 Old Yesterday, 04:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Two Cents View Post
Hey all. Having a problem with my Darbee. The on screen menu has just vanished. I've tried all aspects on my projector & it's not visible in any of them. Any ideas what's going on with it or how to fix it? Can't reset defaults if I can't see the menu. Any help would be much appreciated.

I know you said you tried all aspects of the projector but could someone possibly had hit the zoom function on the PJ?

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------
My Current System
hometheatergeek is offline  
post #8396 of 8400 Old Yesterday, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Two Cents View Post
Hey all. Having a problem with my Darbee. The on screen menu has just vanished. I've tried all aspects on my projector & it's not visible in any of them. Any ideas what's going on with it or how to fix it? Can't reset defaults if I can't see the menu. Any help would be much appreciated.
Two Cents, try moving the Darblet to another TV / display. Is the behavior the same?


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.

Last edited by mogrub; Yesterday at 09:33 AM.
mogrub is offline  
post #8397 of 8400 Old Yesterday, 05:22 PM
Member
 
Two Cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Adelaide. South Australia.
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
Two Cents, try moving the Darblet to another TV / display. Is the behavior the same?
Good advice. Tried this on my 50" in the bedroom & it worked perfectly. Menu visible & operational.Reset the factory defaults so there could be no mistake the menu displays in the middle of the screen. Unplugged it & took it back to the theater room. Hooked it all up & fired it up & it's not showing again. Quite bizarre, but at least I know it isn't the Darbee that's the problem. There is obviously something not quite right with my projector. Will try a factory reset on that. Thanks all for the help.

Two Cents is offline  
post #8398 of 8400 Old Today, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Two Cents View Post
Good advice. Tried this on my 50" in the bedroom & it worked perfectly ... There is obviously something not quite right with my projector.
How long have you had the Darblet in place? Had anything changed shortly before you noticed the problem -- new equipment, cables or settings, firmware updates, power loss, or possibly pets or kids touching Dad's cables or equipment?

And have you ever had EDID / handshake problems in your projector room -- the momentary (or longer) loss of audio or video, or a shift to green or pink in the color palate on screen?

If you want to take the next step, post the make / model of the equipment in that A/V chain, and describe exactly how you have everything connected.

Happy Holidays, one and all!


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
post #8399 of 8400 Old Today, 05:03 PM
Member
 
Two Cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Adelaide. South Australia.
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I returned my projector to factory settings & still nothing, so I did the same to my blu ray player. Turns out the blu ray player was the culprit. It had spat it's settings or someone had pressed something they shouldn't have. All back to normal now.

Thanks all for the advice & have a fantastic holiday season.
Two Cents is offline  
post #8400 of 8400 Old Today, 08:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
etc6849's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Irmo, SC
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Wow! I can't believe I waited so long to buy one of these things! In the past I've tried $1000 blu-ray players that made little to no difference when compared to my PC or $85 blu-ray player. This $199 device really does make a difference in picture detail. I don't think I can go back to not having it.

Best $199 I've spent in a while! Seems very well made and built in the US not China. The only thing I don't like is the screwy IR input connection and lack of discrete on/off IR codes. Not sure what was wrong with using a 3.5mm mono 5V IR input connection like most AVR's. My guess is they use the same connector for factory updates.

Premise, a FREE home automation program. Open-source Z-Wave Premise Module found here.

Last edited by etc6849; Today at 08:44 PM.
etc6849 is online now  
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off