Darbee vision darblet - Page 280 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 70Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #8371 of 8390 Old 12-11-2014, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
JRWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post
. . . new "Darblet" DVP-5000, now on sale for $199 from DarbeeVision! . . .
https://www.facebook.com/DarbeeVision
Price cut to clear out old inventory before new model introduction?
JRWalker is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8372 of 8390 Old 12-11-2014, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Durham, North Carolina
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 23
What are we expecting the new model to introduce?
Cla55clown is offline  
post #8373 of 8390 Old 12-12-2014, 09:35 PM
Member
 
IntotheBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Received my Darblet today, only found out about the existence of the thing just a few days ago, guess I got lucky to discover it after the price drop/sale.

I do a lot of digital photography and always ALWAYS use a combination of the various micro-contrast enhancements on my photos, clarity, high-pass filter, unsharp mask, Topaz, etc and feel like I've trained my eyes/brain to detect right when I get the 3D pop without going overboard. I never once considered how this effect would look for video though, so I was super excited to try it out. I would never post a photo of mine without at least adding "clarity", so I went into this review expecting a winner on concept alone.

After hooking up the Darblet to my 65" ST50 plasma (seated 8 feet away) I found that HD 58 was a good setting when watching HGTV HD, around what most reviewers recommend. I then popped in Transformers 2 on Blu-ray and eventually dialed way down to HD 28, which coincidently is about the same opacity % I use in Photoshop for this effect. There's one scene towards the beginning of the movie where there's an overhead shot of the campus Sam is being dropped off at. The buildings, and roofs especially, looked a tad harsh starting at 29 and up, so 28 it is. I've heard that these models of Panasonic plasmas automatically add a similar effect already, which may explain why such a low number works for me.

Is it worth the money? I don't know, the change is so subtle in motion, but knowing/seeing how much detail and contrast pop it adds to a still frame, at this point I couldn't live without it. It's more of a $150 product than $199 to me (or the original $299-350, yikes).

The caveat to using a product like this, as with photography, adding the detail enhancement ends up sharpening the purposeful out-of-focus areas (bokeh) of the picture, which can deemphasize the intended focal point. At the low setting of 28, I'm not too concerned about that though. Not to dig up any old debate, I feel like the over-sharpening of out of focus area is the main culprit of altering the "director's intent." Just to play it safe, I threw in my Spears and Munsil disc after Transformers and as most Darbet owners know, none of my calibrated settings needed any adjustment. Personally, I feel like this device isn't any less true to the director's intent or calibrated standards as would be the significant picture difference between a 1080p LED vs a 4k OLED watching the same material.

Last edited by IntotheBlue; 12-13-2014 at 12:45 AM.
IntotheBlue is online now  
post #8374 of 8390 Old 12-13-2014, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
alan_ct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It figures I just bought a used Darbee for 200$
alan_ct is offline  
post #8375 of 8390 Old 12-15-2014, 10:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
rushisrighton's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just got mine installed today, and while I bought it used this week also, I don't feel I missed out, I'm absolutely impressed and would pay more. I have an epson 5010 projector and a draper 92" screen. I love the darbee effect it works for me.

K ........H
..L.... C..
...I...S....
.... P......
rushisrighton is offline  
post #8376 of 8390 Old 12-17-2014, 11:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 14
When i connect my Darbee to my PJ, the screen flashes on and off for about 30 seconds. Then it eventually stays on. What causes this? I've got the Darbee between my avr (pass thru) and pj. Video source is a Dune player.
the_abbot is online now  
post #8377 of 8390 Old 12-18-2014, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post
When i connect my Darbee to my PJ, the screen flashes on and off for about 30 seconds. Then it eventually stays on. What causes this? I've got the Darbee between my avr (pass thru) and pj. Video source is a Dune player.
Have you tried a different source - ie. a Blu-ray player?

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #8378 of 8390 Unread 12-19-2014, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ahro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New york, NY
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Just bought the Darbee a few days ago. At first, I didn't like it, but it grows on you. I have the 65" curved Samsung 4k set. I'm using the Darbee on my STB from TWC. In fact, I just bought a second one for use with my Panny Blu Ray player. Because of my setup (which is a tad complex) and the One Connect box that goes with the Sammy, I need a second unit. Couldn't find a 2x2 bidirectional HDMI switcher. I'm going direct from my STB and Panny to the Samsung's One Connect device, and can't go through my AVR. It's a legacy Onkyo 605, with no ARC.
ahro is online now  
post #8379 of 8390 Unread 12-19-2014, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post
Have you tried a different source - ie. a Blu-ray player?
I only have the one media device connected right now. When the Dune is connected directly to the avr, then hdmi out to pj, it works fine. The Dune is set to 12bit color. Could that be the problem?
the_abbot is online now  
post #8380 of 8390 Unread 12-19-2014, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post
I only have the one media device connected right now. When the Dune is connected directly to the avr, then hdmi out to pj, it works fine. The Dune is set to 12bit color. Could that be the problem?
I don't think so but I can't say for sure, perhaps someone else knows.

From the Darbee FAQ page:



http://darbeevision.com/faq-darblet-dvp-5000
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mismatches.png
Views:	256
Size:	20.6 KB
ID:	431393  

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #8381 of 8390 Unread 12-19-2014, 10:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahro View Post
Just bought the Darbee a few days ago. At first, I didn't like it, but it grows on you ... I just bought a second one for use with my Panny Blu Ray player ...
Yup, it can be habit forming. In addition to the switching options you mention, the Oppo 103D / 105D allow multiple sources to play through Darbee processing at a cost effective price point. But the multiple Darblet approach can have advantages too.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
post #8382 of 8390 Unread 12-20-2014, 06:50 PM
Member
 
IntotheBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is there any opinion between using Hidef mode or Full Pop mode on a lower setting? 28 vs 17 respectively have been my settings (for blu-days mostly).
IntotheBlue is online now  
post #8383 of 8390 Unread Yesterday, 09:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,159
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1046 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post
Posted on their Facebook page yesterday.

Celebrate the Holidays in grand fashion with a brand new "Darblet" DVP-5000, now on sale for $199 from DarbeeVision! This is the perfect add on to your home entertainment system, whether it's a brand new 4K UHD TV or a swanky new projector, the Darblet will seamlessly install between your source and display to bring unrivaled depth and clarity to your favorite content!

https://www.facebook.com/DarbeeVision
They also list the "The Cobalt DVP-4000 is now on sale for $149!!"

https://www.facebook.com/DarbeeVision

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #8384 of 8390 Unread Yesterday, 09:05 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,159
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1046 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post
I only have the one media device connected right now. When the Dune is connected directly to the avr, then hdmi out to pj, it works fine. The Dune is set to 12bit color. Could that be the problem?
Both of my Darblets work with 12 bit without issue. My main Darblet is only fed 12bit(36bit) from my DVDO Duo. But I've also had my Darblets for over two years now. I've had zero issues sending 36bit Deep color to them.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #8385 of 8390 Unread Yesterday, 09:05 PM
Member
 
Two Cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Adelaide. South Australia.
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey all. Having a problem with my Darbee. The on screen menu has just vanished. I've tried all aspects on my projector & it's not visible in any of them. Any ideas what's going on with it or how to fix it? Can't reset defaults if I can't see the menu. Any help would be much appreciated.

Two Cents is offline  
post #8386 of 8390 Unread Today, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
milacqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Two Cents View Post
Hey all. Having a problem with my Darbee. The on screen menu has just vanished. I've tried all aspects on my projector & it's not visible in any of them. Any ideas what's going on with it or how to fix it? Can't reset defaults if I can't see the menu. Any help would be much appreciated.
Look at the troubleshooting tips on page nine at this link: http://darbeevision.com/mediafiles/f...2020140714.pdf

shortspark
milacqua is offline  
post #8387 of 8390 Unread Today, 05:27 AM
Member
 
Two Cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Adelaide. South Australia.
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks but I have read that pdf. It offers no solution to my problem.
Two Cents is offline  
post #8388 of 8390 Unread Today, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Two Cents View Post
Hey all. Having a problem with my Darbee. The on screen menu has just vanished. I've tried all aspects on my projector & it's not visible in any of them. Any ideas what's going on with it or how to fix it? Can't reset defaults if I can't see the menu. Any help would be much appreciated.
This isn't normal. Give Darbee a call or email.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	darbee.png
Views:	42
Size:	24.6 KB
ID:	434873  

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #8389 of 8390 Unread Today, 05:56 AM
Member
 
Two Cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Adelaide. South Australia.
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hard. I'm in Australia. Hoped there was an easy fix. No big deal. It works ok. Just can't get the menu on screen. Frustrating.
Two Cents is offline  
post #8390 of 8390 Unread Today, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
JRWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Two Cents View Post
Hard. I'm in Australia. Hoped there was an easy fix. No big deal. It works ok. Just can't get the menu on screen. Frustrating.
Have you tried unplugging your Darblet power and plugging in again after a few seconds? Had similar problem with DEMO mode not working and the reboot fixed it.
JRWalker is online now  
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off