Darbee vision darblet - Page 289 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 111Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8641 of 8655 Old 04-13-2015, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnscg View Post
I'm sure you'll see aa difference on a 170" screen
no joke! i thought my 156" scope screen was big...
mecmec is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8642 of 8655 Old 04-13-2015, 08:45 PM
Senior Member
 
ALtlOff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: St. Louis Mo
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnscg View Post
I'm sure you'll see aa difference on a 170" screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by mecmec View Post
no joke! i thought my 156" scope screen was big...
Lol, just couldn't help myself, when the GF & I were house hunting last year she said that since I was giving up a garage in order to have this house, I could have the family room (that was a converted garage) to do with whatever I wanted.... lesson learned on her part, NEVER give me full reign on anything....


(Right after I finished the wall, actual is 171")

Darblet should be here by the end of the week, I'll it through it's paces over the weekend.
aaronwt likes this.

*Warning* None of my suggestions, ideas or even thoughts have any WAF, in any way!
My Build Thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...formation.html
ALtlOff is offline  
post #8643 of 8655 Old 04-15-2015, 06:48 AM
g4s
Senior Member
 
g4s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone have the ac adapter for the Darblet fail? Last night I lost video. The red light on the adapter and the green light on the Darblett were periodically flashing. Like it was trying to reboot. Adapter seemed a little hot also. I bypassed the Darblet, got my video back. Anyway I have a new adapter on the way. Hoping it's not the Darblet causing the problem.
g4s is online now  
post #8644 of 8655 Old 04-15-2015, 07:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by g4s View Post
Anyone have the ac adapter for the Darblet fail? Last night I lost video. The red light on the adapter and the green light on the Darblett were periodically flashing. Like it was trying to reboot. Adapter seemed a little hot also. I bypassed the Darblet, got my video back. Anyway I have a new adapter on the way. Hoping it's not the Darblet causing the problem.
I have had the adapter fail, while waiting for the warranty replacement to come, I found one from an old cell phone that had the same output and used that.
vega509 is online now  
post #8645 of 8655 Old 04-16-2015, 05:39 AM
g4s
Senior Member
 
g4s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post
I have had the adapter fail, while waiting for the warranty replacement to come, I found one from an old cell phone that had the same output and used that.
Yeah, I guess one of those switchable universal adapters would work fine too. Darbees cost $30…ouch.
g4s is online now  
post #8646 of 8655 Old 04-16-2015, 10:45 PM
Senior Member
 
ALtlOff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: St. Louis Mo
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 56
It came today, of course I had handshake issues with my Monoprice cables (6ft Redmere & 6ft Slim, they have never worked right, glad I bought them on sale last holiday season) grabbed an old cable from the bedroom, works just fine.
I've only had the opportunity to test it out with my DirecTV, but it does a nice job, like most people have said, thought the picture was really good, until I turned on the Darblet. HD at about 50-55% works best with my setup, I'll be able to try it out with BR's, DVD's and my LD's this weekend (really interested to see if it will clear up my LaserDisc's) But so far, very happy with it.

*Warning* None of my suggestions, ideas or even thoughts have any WAF, in any way!
My Build Thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...formation.html

Last edited by ALtlOff; Yesterday at 01:51 AM.
ALtlOff is offline  
post #8647 of 8655 Old Yesterday, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Has anyone tried a darblet with an Oled tv?

Matt
mattg3 is online now  
post #8648 of 8655 Old Yesterday, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
kwok lau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: new jersey, usa
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ALtlOff View Post
It came today, of course I had handshake issues with my Monoprice cables (6ft Redmere & 6ft Slim, they have never worked right, glad I bought them on sale last holiday season) grabbed an old cable from the bedroom, works just fine.
I've only had the opportunity to test it out with my DirecTV, but it does a nice job, like most people have said, thought the picture was really good, until I turned on the Darblet. HD at about 50-55% works best with my setup, I'll be able to try it out with BR's, DVD's and my LD's this weekend (really interested to see if it will clear up my LaserDisc's) But so far, very happy with it.

I almost bought the Redmere HDMI cable (35 feet long) from Monoprice. You mentioned above that your Darbee 5000 has handshake problem with it. What is the problem? No video signal pass through? Did you get with Darbee or Monoprice to resolve the problem?
kwok lau is online now  
post #8649 of 8655 Old Yesterday, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
ALtlOff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: St. Louis Mo
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwok lau View Post
I almost bought the Redmere HDMI cable (35 feet long) from Monoprice. You mentioned above that your Darbee 5000 has handshake problem with it. What is the problem? No video signal pass through? Did you get with Darbee or Monoprice to resolve the problem?
Yes, handshake issues, every time the source would change, even changing channels on my DVR would cause it, I'd actually have to unplug the cable to get it to correct.
I had the same issues with both these cables with my AVR too, definitely a cable issue, my cheap full sized cable works just fine.

*Warning* None of my suggestions, ideas or even thoughts have any WAF, in any way!
My Build Thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...formation.html
ALtlOff is offline  
post #8650 of 8655 Old Yesterday, 05:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
milacqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I have the 35' Redmere cable from Monoprice and it works without issue from my Oppo 103 to my Epson 3D projector. I have a separate hdmi cable going from my Yamaha AVR to the Darbee and it handles DishTV and my Cable box dvr. I use the Redmere directly from the Oppo to the Epson because the Oppo has two outputs (the second output is for sound only) and the Redmere sends the Marvel upscale chip to the projector - which they say is as good as it gets.

If you have handshake issues with the Darbee/Redmere chain be sure to check the signal flow direction. Redmere requires that the cable be positioned in such a way that the directional flow of the signal from source to Darbee/tv/projector be aligned properly. I believe the correct direction is indicated on both ends of the Redmere.

shortspark
milacqua is offline  
post #8651 of 8655 Old Yesterday, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
kwok lau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: new jersey, usa
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi Atloff, thanks for your reply. Did you encounter any issue with 3D movie, using ordinary HDMI cable? Is you ordinary cable 1.4 or even older version?


milacqua , your input is valuable as well. Thank you. Any 3D movie issue without linking your darbee btw your oppo 103 (not 103 with Darbee application) directly to your Epson projector? Have you ever tried to link the Darbee for 3D movie?


I am considering to buy the Epson 5030UB projector or the Sony HW40ES. Just the price difference btw these 2 projectors is $500. Besides, the Epson is now in promotion, with a free lamp and 2 x 3d glasses. Most likely, Epson is the choice for price. Sony might cut throat soon to beat the price competition, I predict. If the price gap go closer, I will choose the Sony HW40ES.


Kwok
kwok lau is online now  
post #8652 of 8655 Old Yesterday, 07:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
milacqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 23
No, I have not tried to hook up the Darbee directly to the Epson via Redmere, although I have done this through the Yamaha AVR using an older Monoprice 35' hdmi cable. Basically, I have the Redmere going directly from the Oppo to the Epson primarily for 3D. However, to tell you the truth, I really can't tell a difference between that and the Darbee going from the Yamaha AVR to the Epson.

They say that using the Oppo hdmi one output directly to the display is best because it uses the Marvel chip (which is suppose to be the best going). Oppo's hdmi two output uses some other upscaler which is very good but a step down from Marvel. By dedicating the hdmi one to video (via the Redmere) and hdmi two to audio, you reduce the interference to each which supposedly enhances both audio and video. My 66 year old eyes and ears really can't detect those subtleties but a younger person might. That is why I say it is virtually impossible for me to say that the Redmere direct to the projector is better than going through the Darbee to the projector.

Redmere cables get high ratings for virtually all applications, including 3D. If there is a handshake issue I have to believe it is the directional thing I spoke of earlier or perhaps a defected cable or connection.

shortspark
milacqua is offline  
post #8653 of 8655 Old Yesterday, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Having switched to redmere cables a long time ago, I can say without equivocation that they are the absolute BEST for resolving/eliminating hdmi handshake issues. I have over 12 in my current system composed of marantz 7009, panny 8000, darbee darblet, roku 3, dune player, htpc, wd live, oppo 103d, directv receiver, samsung homesync, as well as my recently acquired chromebox to name a few. :-)
These same cables have been through 8 different receivers (maybe more) and work soooo much better than regular hdmi cables. That being said, without knowing the persons whole equipment chain nothing can be resolved...
mecmec is online now  
post #8654 of 8655 Old Yesterday, 09:26 PM
Senior Member
 
ALtlOff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: St. Louis Mo
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwok lau View Post
Hi Atloff, thanks for your reply. Did you encounter any issue with 3D movie, using ordinary HDMI cable? Is you ordinary cable 1.4 or even older version?
I haven't had the chance to try the Darblet with a 3D movie yet, so far only through my DVR and Netflix through my BR player.
The cable to my Epson 2030 is just a cheap 50' 1.4 cable I got off of E-Bay, but that wasn't where my issue was anyway, my problem was between my AVR (Pioneer SC-1522-k) and the Darblet. I even tried to connect it in the reverse direction just to see if it was possibly marked incorrectly. That being said there is a good chance that it's the compatibility between the cable and my AVR, the reason I bought it in the first place was because of handshake issues between my DVR & AVR and it made that connection worse, plus I tried the Redmere and the regular Slim cable, neither were successful for either my original issue or the Darblet, so yes, I too am leaning toward my AVR as being the culprit, the cable I'm actually using with no issues so far is nothing more than a 12' cheapo I got from Harbor Freight for $12.00 just because I needed something quick one day.

*Warning* None of my suggestions, ideas or even thoughts have any WAF, in any way!
My Build Thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...formation.html
ALtlOff is offline  
post #8655 of 8655 Old Today, 07:39 AM
Senior Member
 
kwok lau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: new jersey, usa
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thank for advice, Altloff.
Have a nice weekend.
Kwok
kwok lau is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off