Darbee vision darblet - Page 295 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 206Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-2015, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
kwok lau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: new jersey, usa
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 57
[QUOTE=GCS;36314226]

OR can I just do the reverse and put this in the closet after the receiver with a short cable and connect the 35 footer to the Darbee then to the projector?
------------
I suggest you to test both connections and see yourself which you prefer. Different HDMI cable and sensitivity of your TV or projector alter result. You have to test it yourself. I am using a 40 feet long active high speed Redmere HDMI cable btw the Darbee 5000 and Sony HW40es projector. It is super. No drop of video signal. Picture is sharp and clear. Black level on 3D projection is great. No grey screen necessary. Contrast and brightness are set at 70 and 45 at the projector respectively. The settings are reduced, because my screen is 1.4 gain. Too strong to keep the default settings on the Sony. Hope my experience helps you.
kwok lau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-12-2015, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Has anyone had this problem with the darbee, I got it connected to a new Vizio m65 and when I turn everything on I have to go to the Vizio menu and turn on the TVs internal spks,this happens every time darbee rep said its a arc problem,the pq is great using it with 1080i cable system at least a 25-30% improvement
dholmes54 is offline  
Old 08-13-2015, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sconi
Posts: 4,543
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 546 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by dholmes54 View Post
Has anyone had this problem with the darbee, I got it connected to a new Vizio m65 and when I turn everything on I have to go to the Vizio menu and turn on the TVs internal spks,this happens every time darbee rep said its a arc problem,the pq is great using it with 1080i cable system at least a 25-30% improvement
Is there a specific reason you have ARC turned on? Many people find it's more trouble than it's worth.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten Movies
Mr.G is offline  
Old 08-13-2015, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Well I just learned something,I didnt know you could turn arc off on the Vizio thxs can someone tell me how to turn off arc,or I guess I need to ask on the Vizio thread

Last edited by dholmes54; 08-14-2015 at 06:30 AM. Reason: None
dholmes54 is offline  
Old 08-14-2015, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sconi
Posts: 4,543
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 546 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by dholmes54 View Post
Well I just learned something,I didnt know you could turn arc off on the Vizio thxs can someone tell me how to turn off arc,or I guess I need to ask on the Vizio thread
Page 46 in the owner's manual.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CEC settings.png
Views:	116
Size:	94.4 KB
ID:	886034  

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten Movies
Mr.G is offline  
Old 08-14-2015, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Thxs
dholmes54 is offline  
Old 08-15-2015, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I'm having no luck getting digital sound from my Onkyo 646 just pcm,my blu-ray is set for bitstream,is the darbee causing it,the pq is great.I have a Vizio 4k m65,just can't figure it out.thxs
dholmes54 is offline  
Old 08-16-2015, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sconi
Posts: 4,543
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 546 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by dholmes54 View Post
I'm having no luck getting digital sound from my Onkyo 646 just pcm,my blu-ray is set for bitstream,is the darbee causing it,the pq is great.I have a Vizio 4k m65,just can't figure it out.thxs
I assume your Blu-ray player goes into the HDMI input on the Onkyo and the Onkyo HDMI output goes to the Darbee then to your Vizio M65?

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten Movies
Mr.G is offline  
Old 08-16-2015, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
kwok lau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: new jersey, usa
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 57
If you take out the Darbee from your chain and surround comes back, then the problem is not from Darbee.
kwok lau is offline  
Old 08-16-2015, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Thxs everyone,i believe I'm making a simple mistake with the output of my blu-ray player,I'm thinking about taking the darbee out of the blu-ray chain and using it for cable which is 1080i,it didn't improve the pq on blu-ray anyway
dholmes54 is offline  
Old 08-18-2015, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Augmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augmont View Post
ordered from Solidsignal once i saw your post. thinking of ordering another to not miss out on the sales price......
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augmont View Post
I pulled the trigger and ordered another 3. Had to chat on-line with a sales person as the price in the cart went back to $199.99. Got the sales price for $153.99 again.
Installed the darlet over the weekend. As most have said, I like having it on and now that i have it, i wouldn't turn it off. I still need to play with the settings more and find the right level. for the price of $154, i think it was a great investment. looking forward to the other 3 coming in. Just got a notice that they shipped.
Augmont is offline  
Old 08-23-2015, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Well, after playing with my triple darbee set up. oppo 103D, rack mount I bought here, and the regular one, I can honestly say I think I have reached the point of very small return for my investment as I think I am still plenty content with a double darbee. It's not that anything was BAD with the triple set up, but I just did not get any "extra" out of the third one.
mecmec is offline  
Old 08-29-2015, 02:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quick question please.

I have an old 2008 Sony SXRD 55A3000. It is connected to a recent AMD video card on my Intel i7 computer. I have 60 Mbps internet and a full Netflix account. I use the Netflix app and stream content directly to the TV, no processor of any kind. Recently I started watching the old school Star Treks at something like 480p (maybe?) or what ever it is with Netflix and its just atrocious. The TV SHow is just too important to me to not keep watching. I'm not quite ready to dump more money into a newer TV. I'm waiting for 4K and true 120hz input modes maybe in 2017 or 18 (or just the next gen 4K's).

Here is the thing, all my content looks bland. I have cleaned up the mirror and installed a new bulb but its still kinda bland. When I put in a BD disk (which I never do any more) it just drops my jaw so I know I would be perfectly happy with my TV if the PQ was naturally better. My sources are only two, DirecTV and Computer+Netflix App+Plex App.

Would this device truly make my DirecTV content AND my Netflix content from the computer look better, or MUCH better? For my old 1080p is it worth the $200 investment to get me a few more years down the road? Please advise if this would work great with my SXRD. Thanks
SkOrPn is offline  
Old 08-30-2015, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I would say no in your situation and use the money on something else. It isn't a night and day difference.
SkOrPn likes this.
Bachelor is offline  
Old 08-30-2015, 09:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bachelor View Post
I would say no in your situation and use the money on something else. It isn't a night and day difference.
OK thanks for the opinion. Then is there anything else I should research, such as the Edge or iScan? Maybe find a used one of those?

EDIT: I just found a brand new DVDO iScan VP50 Pro still in box never used for only $294 (was a $3000 processor back in 2007 or so the ad states). I assume something like that would do a much better job than this Darblet?

Last edited by SkOrPn; 08-30-2015 at 10:12 AM.
SkOrPn is offline  
Old 08-30-2015, 05:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkOrPn View Post
OK thanks for the opinion. Then is there anything else I should research, such as the Edge or iScan? Maybe find a used one of those?

EDIT: I just found a brand new DVDO iScan VP50 Pro still in box never used for only $294 (was a $3000 processor back in 2007 or so the ad states). I assume something like that would do a much better job than this Darblet?
you are comparing apples to oranges.....
mecmec is offline  
Old 08-31-2015, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkOrPn View Post
OK thanks for the opinion. Then is there anything else I should research, such as the Edge or iScan? Maybe find a used one of those?

EDIT: I just found a brand new DVDO iScan VP50 Pro still in box never used for only $294 (was a $3000 processor back in 2007 or so the ad states). I assume something like that would do a much better job than this Darblet?
You really won't see much more performance of 480i content with what you are getting from your computer. It has more horsepower to process the image. If your content is purely 480i content, i would look for an different display. Most of us have moved on from 480i and on to higher resolution sources. You could maybe look into an OPPO 103d or 103 and see if it makes an improvement for your netflix streaming. I believe they have a return policy if you aren't satisfied.
SkOrPn likes this.
Bachelor is offline  
Old 09-03-2015, 09:42 AM
Member
 
speeddeacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OBX NC
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Trying to decide on the 5000 vs 5100. I have a 25' run between my AVR and my Epson 5025 over an Amazon basics cable. Any of you guys noticing any problems at that run distance? Darbee lists 20' so wondering what real work experience is with handshake. I can always get an HDMI amp if necessary but might go with the 5100 if it is a known issue at 25'. Thanks.

speeddeacon

Atmos/DTS:X 7.1.4
speeddeacon is offline  
Old 09-04-2015, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sconi
Posts: 4,543
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 546 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by speeddeacon View Post
Trying to decide on the 5000 vs 5100. I have a 25' run between my AVR and my Epson 5025 over an Amazon basics cable. Any of you guys noticing any problems at that run distance? Darbee lists 20' so wondering what real work experience is with handshake. I can always get an HDMI amp if necessary but might go with the 5100 if it is a known issue at 25'. Thanks.
No handshake problem with 40 feet HDMI (passive) cable from Blue Jeans Cable. Sources go into Denon 2309CI > Darbee Darblet > powered splitter > Panasonic projector (40 feet HDMI) + Panasonic plasma (6 foot HDMI).

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten Movies
Mr.G is offline  
Old 09-04-2015, 11:17 AM
Member
 
speeddeacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OBX NC
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I decided to try the 5000 as I could get it on sale, increasing the price discrepancy just a tad more. Like you, I can always add a powered splitter or EDiD corrector if necessary and come out ahead. Or, if I don't care for it, I'm not out much money.

speeddeacon

Atmos/DTS:X 7.1.4
speeddeacon is offline  
Old 09-05-2015, 09:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Anyone ever have trouble with sparkes or sync?

I have am using my Darbee with a 6 ft cable and sometimes I'll notice blue sparkles on a black screen when playing Blu-rays and the occasional audio or video split-second dropout. I really noticed this on Mad Max 3D last night. I pulled the power cable on the Darbee and plugged it back in and the problems went away and the screen was solid black again. Thoughts?
Dreamliner is offline  
Old 09-05-2015, 09:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Anyone ever have trouble with sparkes or sync?

I have am using my Darbee with a 6 ft cable and sometimes I'll notice blue sparkles on a black screen when playing Blu-rays and the occasional audio or video split-second dropout. I really noticed this on Mad Max 3D last night. I pulled the power cable on the Darbee and plugged it back in and the problems went away and the screen was solid black again. Thoughts?
Dreamliner is offline  
Old 09-06-2015, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sconi
Posts: 4,543
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 546 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
Anyone ever have trouble with sparkes or sync?

I have am using my Darbee with a 6 ft cable and sometimes I'll notice blue sparkles on a black screen when playing Blu-rays and the occasional audio or video split-second dropout. I really noticed this on Mad Max 3D last night. I pulled the power cable on the Darbee and plugged it back in and the problems went away and the screen was solid black again. Thoughts?
Sparklies are usually a symptom of an HDMI issue. My guess - in the process of unplugging the power cable you inadvertently reseated your HDMI cable(s) providing better contact.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten Movies
Mr.G is offline  
Old 09-06-2015, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post
Sparklies are usually a symptom of an HDMI issue. My guess - in the process of unplugging the power cable you inadvertently reseated your HDMI cable(s) providing better contact.
I was very conscious not to do that. I do have another HDMI cable that I will put in and try to see if this issue comes back, but it could take quite some time before I am able to determine if something *doesn't* happen.
Dreamliner is offline  
Old 09-06-2015, 04:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
kwok lau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: new jersey, usa
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 57
You might need to use an Active fast speed HDMI cable. Especially for 3D viewing. Monoprice has on sale from time to time. e.g. Redmere. Check it out.
kwok lau is offline  
Old 09-06-2015, 05:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwok lau View Post
You might need to use an Active fast speed HDMI cable. Especially for 3D viewing. Monoprice has on sale from time to time. e.g. Redmere. Check it out.
I will look into that. I am using one of the more expensive (and very thick) 20ft cable from Monoprice to my projector, but the 6ft cable from the receiver to the Darbee is nothing special. I have a higher-end 'THX Certified" Monster Cable (I know, I know...but I got a ridiculous deal) that I will replace that with and see what happens. I don't really have the option to put the Darbee close to the projector, but I haven't noticed any issues before recently. Hopefully replacing the 6 ft cable does the trick.
Dreamliner is offline  
Old 09-06-2015, 05:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
kwok lau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: new jersey, usa
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I use a monoprice HDMI (6 ft) cable from my Samsung BDJ-7500 to Darbee 5000 and a 40 feet long Redmere active high speed HDMI cable from Darbee to my Sony HW40ES. This connection work perfect to me.


I had tried to use a HDMI selector (4 in, 1 out) for 1 Oppo blue ray player and 3 DVD players. The Oppo and 2 players are using Monoprice HDMI 6 ft cable. But the 3rd DVD player only has DVI out, so I add a DVI adaptor with an ordinary HDMI cable between it and the HDMI selector. The 40 ft Redmere is from the Selector out to Sony projector. I can see improvement with the Darbee. The Oppo Blue ray player and 2 dvd players' picture quality is acceptable, yet PQ is degraded a little comparing to direct connection from player to Darbee then to projector individually. Also found out that the contrast/detail improvement is NOT much even I set Darbee at 75 setting. The DVI player's picture turns RED with the DVI adaptor added.
I still cannot decide how to best link the Darbee to my system yet. But I can ensure you that Active high speed HDMI cable will save possible problem on 3D viewing.

Last edited by kwok lau; 09-06-2015 at 05:50 PM.
kwok lau is offline  
Old 09-10-2015, 06:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Guys,

i'm new to the avsforum. After ready through the complete thread I took the plunge and ordered myself a Darblet.
The Darblet is connected between my TV and my AV Receiver (AVR [out]--> [in] Darblet [out] --> [in ARC] One Connect Box)

As i've read that the Darblet doesn't Support ARC, the ARC is set to "off" on my AVR and i'm using an optical cable for sound.

BluRay and PS4 works just fine.

Now to my two Problems:

How can I make the Darblet to enchance my cable tv signal as well ? Guess I'll Need to put a STB onto my AVR ?
This will cause that the "TV Guide" of the Samsung TV will not work anymore. I'm using this Feature quite a lot

I've read a couple of times that some are using the darblet to enchance video streams of Netflix.
I'm using Netflix on my TV (App). And the Darblet is working neither as the Signal Comes straight from the TV.
Guess i'll Need to run Netflix over my PS4 ?

Overall is there a other way to get the Darblet working with cable tv signal and Netflix stream out of my TV ?

I really appreciate your help on this.

Best Regards
Sebasitan
surf20 is offline  
Old 09-10-2015, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 162
I run everything through my receiver and out of it to my darbee and then to my tv.Everything works great.

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
Old 09-10-2015, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So you are using a stb and not your internal tv receiver, correct ?
surf20 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off