Darbee vision darblet - Page 295 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 135Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8821 of 8840 Old 08-07-2015, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
kwok lau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: new jersey, usa
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 21
[QUOTE=GCS;36314226]

OR can I just do the reverse and put this in the closet after the receiver with a short cable and connect the 35 footer to the Darbee then to the projector?
------------
I suggest you to test both connections and see yourself which you prefer. Different HDMI cable and sensitivity of your TV or projector alter result. You have to test it yourself. I am using a 40 feet long active high speed Redmere HDMI cable btw the Darbee 5000 and Sony HW40es projector. It is super. No drop of video signal. Picture is sharp and clear. Black level on 3D projection is great. No grey screen necessary. Contrast and brightness are set at 70 and 45 at the projector respectively. The settings are reduced, because my screen is 1.4 gain. Too strong to keep the default settings on the Sony. Hope my experience helps you.
kwok lau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8822 of 8840 Old 08-12-2015, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Has anyone had this problem with the darbee, I got it connected to a new Vizio m65 and when I turn everything on I have to go to the Vizio menu and turn on the TVs internal spks,this happens every time darbee rep said its a arc problem,the pq is great using it with 1080i cable system at least a 25-30% improvement
dholmes54 is online now  
post #8823 of 8840 Old 08-13-2015, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by dholmes54 View Post
Has anyone had this problem with the darbee, I got it connected to a new Vizio m65 and when I turn everything on I have to go to the Vizio menu and turn on the TVs internal spks,this happens every time darbee rep said its a arc problem,the pq is great using it with 1080i cable system at least a 25-30% improvement
Is there a specific reason you have ARC turned on? Many people find it's more trouble than it's worth.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #8824 of 8840 Old 08-13-2015, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Well I just learned something,I didnt know you could turn arc off on the Vizio thxs can someone tell me how to turn off arc,or I guess I need to ask on the Vizio thread

Last edited by dholmes54; 08-14-2015 at 06:30 AM. Reason: None
dholmes54 is online now  
post #8825 of 8840 Old 08-14-2015, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by dholmes54 View Post
Well I just learned something,I didnt know you could turn arc off on the Vizio thxs can someone tell me how to turn off arc,or I guess I need to ask on the Vizio thread
Page 46 in the owner's manual.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CEC settings.png
Views:	46
Size:	94.4 KB
ID:	886034  

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #8826 of 8840 Old 08-14-2015, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Thxs
dholmes54 is online now  
post #8827 of 8840 Old 08-15-2015, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I'm having no luck getting digital sound from my Onkyo 646 just pcm,my blu-ray is set for bitstream,is the darbee causing it,the pq is great.I have a Vizio 4k m65,just can't figure it out.thxs
dholmes54 is online now  
post #8828 of 8840 Old 08-16-2015, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by dholmes54 View Post
I'm having no luck getting digital sound from my Onkyo 646 just pcm,my blu-ray is set for bitstream,is the darbee causing it,the pq is great.I have a Vizio 4k m65,just can't figure it out.thxs
I assume your Blu-ray player goes into the HDMI input on the Onkyo and the Onkyo HDMI output goes to the Darbee then to your Vizio M65?

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #8829 of 8840 Old 08-16-2015, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
kwok lau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: new jersey, usa
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 21
If you take out the Darbee from your chain and surround comes back, then the problem is not from Darbee.
kwok lau is offline  
post #8830 of 8840 Old 08-16-2015, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Thxs everyone,i believe I'm making a simple mistake with the output of my blu-ray player,I'm thinking about taking the darbee out of the blu-ray chain and using it for cable which is 1080i,it didn't improve the pq on blu-ray anyway
dholmes54 is online now  
post #8831 of 8840 Old 08-18-2015, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Augmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augmont View Post
ordered from Solidsignal once i saw your post. thinking of ordering another to not miss out on the sales price......
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augmont View Post
I pulled the trigger and ordered another 3. Had to chat on-line with a sales person as the price in the cart went back to $199.99. Got the sales price for $153.99 again.
Installed the darlet over the weekend. As most have said, I like having it on and now that i have it, i wouldn't turn it off. I still need to play with the settings more and find the right level. for the price of $154, i think it was a great investment. looking forward to the other 3 coming in. Just got a notice that they shipped.
Augmont is offline  
post #8832 of 8840 Old 08-23-2015, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Well, after playing with my triple darbee set up. oppo 103D, rack mount I bought here, and the regular one, I can honestly say I think I have reached the point of very small return for my investment as I think I am still plenty content with a double darbee. It's not that anything was BAD with the triple set up, but I just did not get any "extra" out of the third one.
mecmec is offline  
post #8833 of 8840 Old 08-29-2015, 02:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quick question please.

I have an old 2008 Sony SXRD 55A3000. It is connected to a recent AMD video card on my Intel i7 computer. I have 60 Mbps internet and a full Netflix account. I use the Netflix app and stream content directly to the TV, no processor of any kind. Recently I started watching the old school Star Treks at something like 480p (maybe?) or what ever it is with Netflix and its just atrocious. The TV SHow is just too important to me to not keep watching. I'm not quite ready to dump more money into a newer TV. I'm waiting for 4K and true 120hz input modes maybe in 2017 or 18 (or just the next gen 4K's).

Here is the thing, all my content looks bland. I have cleaned up the mirror and installed a new bulb but its still kinda bland. When I put in a BD disk (which I never do any more) it just drops my jaw so I know I would be perfectly happy with my TV if the PQ was naturally better. My sources are only two, DirecTV and Computer+Netflix App+Plex App.

Would this device truly make my DirecTV content AND my Netflix content from the computer look better, or MUCH better? For my old 1080p is it worth the $200 investment to get me a few more years down the road? Please advise if this would work great with my SXRD. Thanks
SkOrPn is offline  
post #8834 of 8840 Old 08-30-2015, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I would say no in your situation and use the money on something else. It isn't a night and day difference.
SkOrPn likes this.
Bachelor is offline  
post #8835 of 8840 Old 08-30-2015, 09:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bachelor View Post
I would say no in your situation and use the money on something else. It isn't a night and day difference.
OK thanks for the opinion. Then is there anything else I should research, such as the Edge or iScan? Maybe find a used one of those?

EDIT: I just found a brand new DVDO iScan VP50 Pro still in box never used for only $294 (was a $3000 processor back in 2007 or so the ad states). I assume something like that would do a much better job than this Darblet?

Last edited by SkOrPn; 08-30-2015 at 10:12 AM.
SkOrPn is offline  
post #8836 of 8840 Old 08-30-2015, 05:30 PM
Senior Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkOrPn View Post
OK thanks for the opinion. Then is there anything else I should research, such as the Edge or iScan? Maybe find a used one of those?

EDIT: I just found a brand new DVDO iScan VP50 Pro still in box never used for only $294 (was a $3000 processor back in 2007 or so the ad states). I assume something like that would do a much better job than this Darblet?
you are comparing apples to oranges.....
mecmec is offline  
post #8837 of 8840 Old 08-31-2015, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkOrPn View Post
OK thanks for the opinion. Then is there anything else I should research, such as the Edge or iScan? Maybe find a used one of those?

EDIT: I just found a brand new DVDO iScan VP50 Pro still in box never used for only $294 (was a $3000 processor back in 2007 or so the ad states). I assume something like that would do a much better job than this Darblet?
You really won't see much more performance of 480i content with what you are getting from your computer. It has more horsepower to process the image. If your content is purely 480i content, i would look for an different display. Most of us have moved on from 480i and on to higher resolution sources. You could maybe look into an OPPO 103d or 103 and see if it makes an improvement for your netflix streaming. I believe they have a return policy if you aren't satisfied.
SkOrPn likes this.
Bachelor is offline  
post #8838 of 8840 Old Yesterday, 09:42 AM
Member
 
speeddeacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OBX NC
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Trying to decide on the 5000 vs 5100. I have a 25' run between my AVR and my Epson 5025 over an Amazon basics cable. Any of you guys noticing any problems at that run distance? Darbee lists 20' so wondering what real work experience is with handshake. I can always get an HDMI amp if necessary but might go with the 5100 if it is a known issue at 25'. Thanks.

speeddeacon
speeddeacon is online now  
post #8839 of 8840 Old Today, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by speeddeacon View Post
Trying to decide on the 5000 vs 5100. I have a 25' run between my AVR and my Epson 5025 over an Amazon basics cable. Any of you guys noticing any problems at that run distance? Darbee lists 20' so wondering what real work experience is with handshake. I can always get an HDMI amp if necessary but might go with the 5100 if it is a known issue at 25'. Thanks.
No handshake problem with 40 feet HDMI (passive) cable from Blue Jeans Cable. Sources go into Denon 2309CI > Darbee Darblet > powered splitter > Panasonic projector (40 feet HDMI) + Panasonic plasma (6 foot HDMI).

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #8840 of 8840 Old Today, 11:17 AM
Member
 
speeddeacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OBX NC
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I decided to try the 5000 as I could get it on sale, increasing the price discrepancy just a tad more. Like you, I can always add a powered splitter or EDiD corrector if necessary and come out ahead. Or, if I don't care for it, I'm not out much money.

speeddeacon
speeddeacon is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off