Darbee vision darblet - Page 303 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 171Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9061 of 9089 Old 01-30-2016, 07:14 AM
Senior Member
 
bsuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northwest Houston, TX
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRWalker View Post
Have you tried unplugging the power plug from the Darblet and reinserting after a few seconds?

I have done all of the above and it's updated with current firmware and software. I'm wondering if there is truth to this 1.5 amp resolving the issue??
bsuave is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9062 of 9089 Old 01-31-2016, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Mnat0712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Anyone look to purchase a darbee? I am selling mine for 120 shipped still have the box and comes with remote and wires
AbbyDaddy likes this.
Mnat0712 is offline  
post #9063 of 9089 Old 02-01-2016, 05:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So this might sound like a stupid question, please indulge me. i'm getting my Darbee DVP-5000S today and i just want to make sure i've covered the basics.

Plug HDMI from the projector and HDMI from the source (AVR) and tweak till you're satisfied right? But since there's no "right setting" per se. How do you know when you've over done it?

Living Room: Marantz AV7702, (1)Crown XLS1500 & (5)Crown XLS1000. Mains-Monitor 75T, Center-CS2, Surrounds-(4)TSx110B, Ceilings-(4)620-RT, BIC F12. Projector-Benq HT1075, Elite Screen 106",Bluray-LG BP550 & LG BP440, Amazon Fire TV, DSTV HD PVR, Wii U.
Bedroom:Marantz SR5009, Mains-Klipsch R-14M Monitor, Sub-Monoprice 8", TV-LG55LB7200, Bluray-iVid BD780, WDTV, Sennheiser RS170, DSTV HD, QNAP TS-269-Pro.
Lounge: TV-VIZIO E500i-B1, Soundbar-LG NB3530, Wii.
shyyour is offline  
post #9064 of 9089 Old 02-01-2016, 05:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So this might sound like a stupid question, please indulge me. i'm getting my Darbee DVP-5000S today and i just want to make sure i've covered the basics.

Plug HDMI from the projector and HDMI from the source (AVR) and tweak till you're satisfied right? But since there's no "right setting" per se. How do you know when you've over done it?

Living Room: Marantz AV7702, (1)Crown XLS1500 & (5)Crown XLS1000. Mains-Monitor 75T, Center-CS2, Surrounds-(4)TSx110B, Ceilings-(4)620-RT, BIC F12. Projector-Benq HT1075, Elite Screen 106",Bluray-LG BP550 & LG BP440, Amazon Fire TV, DSTV HD PVR, Wii U.
Bedroom:Marantz SR5009, Mains-Klipsch R-14M Monitor, Sub-Monoprice 8", TV-LG55LB7200, Bluray-iVid BD780, WDTV, Sennheiser RS170, DSTV HD, QNAP TS-269-Pro.
Lounge: TV-VIZIO E500i-B1, Soundbar-LG NB3530, Wii.
shyyour is offline  
post #9065 of 9089 Old 02-01-2016, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by NODES View Post
got a link to said power supply or discussion about this?
See post 7491.... There were other posts but can't remember where i read them... I think it was on the JVC projector posts as well...
NODES likes this.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #9066 of 9089 Old 02-01-2016, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deewan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mnat0712 View Post
Anyone look to purchase a darbee? I am selling mine for 120 shipped still have the box and comes with remote and wires
I am looking to purchase. Which model are you selling? You can PM me if you want.
Mnat0712 likes this.
deewan is offline  
post #9067 of 9089 Old 02-01-2016, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,763
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
See post 7491.... There were other posts but can't remember where i read them... I think it was on the JVC projector posts as well...

Thanks found it!

Who needs 4K?... just go see your optometrist.
NODES is online now  
post #9068 of 9089 Old 02-01-2016, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyyour View Post
...
But since there's no "right setting" per se. How do you know when you've over done it?
You have overdone it when you don't like the way it looks. Really... it is that subjective. It depends on your display, source material and personal preference. There are so many variables.
erkq is online now  
post #9069 of 9089 Old 02-01-2016, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks, i havent been able to tell a difference in any of the modes. i started of on Pop 120% then went to HD and dropped it to 85%, kept on going down tlll 30%. I'm using a benq HT1075 on an elite 106" screen. I tried different cable sources (sports, movies and tv series). Initially i could tell that the darbee was on as the image was a bit sharper but it was so insignificant that if i didnt know the darbee was there i wont have noticed it. The benq has dual inputs and i have both inputs plugged to the avr, i wanted to test to see if i could notice a difference between the hdmi input with the darbee and the hdmi input without. I honestly couldn't see a difference. i feel like i wasted money but it might be too soon to tell. I'll try the "two week test" and see.

I currently use a 20m (about 65ft) hdmi cable from AVR to PJ. I got an active 30ft cable to replace it and when i tested it, i noticed it introduced artifacts even with the darbee off. Has anyone had this issue with an active cable about 30ft long?

Living Room: Marantz AV7702, (1)Crown XLS1500 & (5)Crown XLS1000. Mains-Monitor 75T, Center-CS2, Surrounds-(4)TSx110B, Ceilings-(4)620-RT, BIC F12. Projector-Benq HT1075, Elite Screen 106",Bluray-LG BP550 & LG BP440, Amazon Fire TV, DSTV HD PVR, Wii U.
Bedroom:Marantz SR5009, Mains-Klipsch R-14M Monitor, Sub-Monoprice 8", TV-LG55LB7200, Bluray-iVid BD780, WDTV, Sennheiser RS170, DSTV HD, QNAP TS-269-Pro.
Lounge: TV-VIZIO E500i-B1, Soundbar-LG NB3530, Wii.
shyyour is offline  
post #9070 of 9089 Old 02-01-2016, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deewan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 166
For those who say they can't see a difference with Darbee....

I have the Oppo 103D, which allows you to "demo" Darbee. While in demo mode a line moves from left to right on the screen while processing the image. I do this with a 1080 video that has been paused. I'm curious if the stand alone Darbee's have the same demo feature, because for me when the line is moving from left to right, I can BARELY see the Darbee difference. HOWEVER, when the processing line gets all the way to the right, the image resets and the processing starts over again that is when I see the Darbee magic. When the Darbee processed image completely shuts off it almost appears as if the image goes out of focus. The line starts t's journey form left to right again.... I can barely see a difference between Darbee processed and native... then BOOM... almost appears out of focus when Darbee stops.

For me, that is how I knew I had to have Darbee. When the image with Darbee changed back to the image without and it appeared to be out of focus. But if I simply watched the processes image as the line moved, I wasn't that impressed.
deewan is offline  
post #9071 of 9089 Old 02-01-2016, 08:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 441 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by deewan View Post
For those who say they can't see a difference with Darbee....

I have the Oppo 103D, which allows you to "demo" Darbee. While in demo mode a line moves from left to right on the screen while processing the image. I do this with a 1080 video that has been paused. I'm curious if the stand alone Darbee's have the same demo feature, because for me when the line is moving from left to right, I can BARELY see the Darbee difference. HOWEVER, when the processing line gets all the way to the right, the image resets and the processing starts over again that is when I see the Darbee magic. When the Darbee processed image completely shuts off it almost appears as if the image goes out of focus. The line starts t's journey form left to right again.... I can barely see a difference between Darbee processed and native... then BOOM... almost appears out of focus when Darbee stops.

For me, that is how I knew I had to have Darbee. When the image with Darbee changed back to the image without and it appeared to be out of focus. But if I simply watched the processes image as the line moved, I wasn't that impressed.
Yes, stand alone one has the same testing mode. Personally I find it easier to just toggle the power on/off to see in the impact.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #9072 of 9089 Old 02-05-2016, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Mnat0712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Darbee vision darblet

Quote:
Originally Posted by deewan View Post
I am looking to purchase. Which model are you selling? You can PM me if you want.

Its the 5000
Mnat0712 is offline  
post #9073 of 9089 Old Yesterday, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Mnat0712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 73
How do you update the firmware on the 5000
Mnat0712 is offline  
post #9074 of 9089 Old Yesterday, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mnat0712 View Post
How do you update the firmware on the 5000
Has there even been a firmware upgrade in the last 4 years? I'd like to upgrade too, if there has. Was the last 1.3.2 or thereabouts?
erkq is online now  
post #9075 of 9089 Old Yesterday, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Unfortunately, you have to send the unit back to Darbee for any firmware updates...

The original firmware could increment the processing in steps of five (e.g. 5,10 ,15 etc).... The one firmware update that i know of changed it to one step increments...

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #9076 of 9089 Old Yesterday, 07:30 PM
Senior Member
 
chadcj7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I need help and I would love to have mine working before the super bowl tomorrow. I recently received a new unit back from Darbee today as I had to send mine in for work on it as it was not working at all. No lights what so ever. They were awesome and had one sent back to me quickly.

I have tried several configurations and I can't seem to have any luck. I have a denon 3313 with a 35 ft monospace redmere cable to my panasonic 8000 projector. I have tried the darbee with a 3ft/6ft/10ft cable right after the receiver then the 35 ft cable and have had no such. I also tried it with the darbee closer to the projector and the same length cables after the 35ft cdmi cable. At one point I had a 5 second hurts of the blue light coming on and having video but then it went out.

Can anyone help with other options? My redmere able is a new cable. My other shorter cables are a little older. Not sure if that has anything to do with it or not

Thanks
chadcj7 is offline  
post #9077 of 9089 Old Yesterday, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cessna1466u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Just a couple thoughts and I am no expert at all so these might be dumb suggestions but...

Redmere is supposed to be a one way cable, could you have it backwards?

I also read that you are no supposed to use more than one redmere cable in a set up could your other cables be redmere?

Have you tried the satellite dish or cable straight to the darbee then to the projector to make sure it's not your receiver that has issues?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
cessna1466u is online now  
post #9078 of 9089 Old Yesterday, 09:39 PM
Senior Member
 
chadcj7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by cessna1466u View Post
Just a couple thoughts and I am no expert at all so these might be dumb suggestions but...

Redmere is supposed to be a one way cable, could you have it backwards?

I also read that you are no supposed to use more than one redmere cable in a set up could your other cables be redmere?

Have you tried the satellite dish or cable straight to the darbee then to the projector to make sure it's not your receiver that has issues?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Those are all things that I have thought of. The cable is the correct way and the other cables are not redmere cables either. I will say that i did not think about the running direct from a source until I actually took a break from it since it was frustrating me. I will try that in the morning. The other thing that I was thinking was if the cables were 2 different standards(1.3 vs1.4)

Thanks of the suggestions
chadcj7 is offline  
post #9079 of 9089 Old Yesterday, 11:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsuave View Post
I have done all of the above and it's updated with current firmware and software. I'm wondering if there is truth to this 1.5 amp resolving the issue??
I just got my new 2.0 amp power supply from Amazon (link here)... I started using it today and so far, the Darbee has been working like a charm. No dropouts, synching is quicker. The power supply sells for $12 and is well worth it. I will update if i get any issues or if it remains positive...

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #9080 of 9089 Old Yesterday, 11:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,763
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
I just got my new 2.0 amp power supply from Amazon (link here)... I started using it today and so far, the Darbee has been working like a charm. No dropouts, synching is quicker. The power supply sells for $12 and is well worth it. I will update if i get any issues or if it remains positive...

keep us posted, I have it in my cart ready to buy.

Who needs 4K?... just go see your optometrist.
NODES is online now  
post #9081 of 9089 Old Yesterday, 11:37 PM
Senior Member
 
bsuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northwest Houston, TX
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Darbee vision darblet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
I just got my new 2.0 amp power supply from Amazon (link here)... I started using it today and so far, the Darbee has been working like a charm. No dropouts, synching is quicker. The power supply sells for $12 and is well worth it. I will update if i get any issues or if it remains positive...

Yea I ordered that one too through Amazon prime. It's here and hooked up, but I still get seconds between. From oppo home screen to BD takes 6-9 seconds. Long enough where my PJ goes from no-input | out of range to no input | to out of range| to HDMI input 1 across my screen.

Last edited by bsuave; Today at 03:46 AM.
bsuave is online now  
post #9082 of 9089 Old Yesterday, 11:44 PM
Senior Member
 
bsuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northwest Houston, TX
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Darbee vision darblet

@Jon S

Here is it with the 2A new cable.

This is from oppo to BD


This is after intro to previews


I don't know why second video says this^^^, but click on play button anyway, it works.

Last edited by bsuave; Yesterday at 11:48 PM.
bsuave is online now  
post #9083 of 9089 Old Today, 12:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: earth -alpha quadrant - france
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 195
I have made a comparaison between the new Darbee DPV5000S and the iscan mini here and here (with a couple of pictures comparaison) :

http://www.projection-homecinema.fr/...page-1/?page=4

the full review is here :

http://www.projection-homecinema.fr/...bee-dvp-5000s/

google translation :

https://translate.google.fr/translat...3D4&edit-text=

review :

https://translate.google.fr/translat...%2F&edit-text=
mishari84 likes this.

Visit the new pjhc.fr forum here : http://www.projection-homecinema.fr/forum/
kraine is offline  
post #9084 of 9089 Old Today, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Mnat0712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 73
If anyone is interested i still have the darbee 5000 up for grabs.
Mnat0712 is offline  
post #9085 of 9089 Old Today, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by NODES View Post
keep us posted, I have it in my cart ready to buy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsuave View Post
Yea I ordered that one too through Amazon prime. It's here and hooked up, but I still get seconds between. From oppo home screen to BD takes 6-9 seconds. Long enough where my PJ goes from no-input | out of range to no input | to out of range| to HDMI input 1 across my screen.
I used the Darbee with the new power supply for about six hours last night with absolutely no issues... Before, the JVC would either not synch at all or display HDMI garbage (snow on the lower half of the screen). Yes, it still takes a while to synch (several seconds) but before it would not synch at all or take about 20 seconds. Sometimes, I would have to reboot the projector to get it working. It was so frustrating, I took the Darbee out of the loop...

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #9086 of 9089 Old Today, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
bsuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northwest Houston, TX
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
I used the Darbee with the new power supply for about six hours last night with absolutely no issues... Before, the JVC would either not synch at all or display HDMI garbage (snow on the lower half of the screen). Yes, it still takes a while to synch (several seconds) but before it would not synch at all or take about 20 seconds. Sometimes, I would have to reboot the projector to get it working. It was so frustrating, I took the Darbee out of the loop...

If you see my second video, is that about how long the sync takes for you? It is driving me crazy!!! Embarrassing when I have people over when watching stored MKV videos, because the movie starts and I miss the intro.
bsuave is online now  
post #9087 of 9089 Old Today, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Yes... I don't know what equipment you have, but the Darbee and JVCs do not mate well... More so since Pioneer AVRs HDMI implementation is pretty mediocre. My older Onky had no issues at all synching until the HDMI board died, but that is another story...

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #9088 of 9089 Old Today, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
Yes... I don't know what equipment you have, but the Darbee and JVCs do not mate well... More so since Pioneer AVRs HDMI implementation is pretty mediocre. My older Onky had no issues at all synching until the HDMI board died, but that is another story...
It's not always this way. My Darbee and RS500 play very well together. I have no idea why. It's better than my RS20 was. I wish I had some reasons to contribute.
erkq is online now  
post #9089 of 9089 Old Today, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
bsuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northwest Houston, TX
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
Yes... I don't know what equipment you have, but the Darbee and JVCs do not mate well... More so since Pioneer AVRs HDMI implementation is pretty mediocre. My older Onky had no issues at all synching until the HDMI board died, but that is another story...

The chain: oppo bdp103>(Oppo included HDMI)Marantz sr7009>(non-Redemere 4' HDMI)Darbee 5000>(Redemere 35' directional)>JVC RS2

Mind you I have second same Redemere 35' going from Marantz straight to RS2 (no darbee) and sync happens fast! I don't know what could be the problem??
bsuave is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off