Darbee vision darblet - Page 304 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 273Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-08-2016, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
bsuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northwest Houston, TX
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Is it safe to say maybe I need to contact darbee for a replacement?
bsuave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-08-2016, 03:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 873 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsuave View Post
Is it safe to say maybe I need to contact darbee for a replacement?
It would probably be cheaper and quicker to buy one from Amazon, $12. Your Darbee is probably out of warranty by now. Is your power supply a one or 1.5 amp unit?

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is online now  
Old 02-08-2016, 10:32 PM
Senior Member
 
bsuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northwest Houston, TX
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Just bought the darbee 4 months ago. And I already bought the 2A plug quoted. As soon as you guys mentioned it, I purchased it. Cheap trial fix. When it arrived it doesn't look like one in the picture and had a white label/sticker that had the specs.

Let me try swapping the shorter length cable from AVR to darbee and see what I get.
bsuave is offline  
 
Old 02-09-2016, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 873 Post(s)
Liked: 277
What is the power supply rated at on the original? The first Darbees had a one amp power supply. Newer ones should have a 1.5 amp unit.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is online now  
Old 02-09-2016, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
fredxr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 117
My Darblet has noted on it that it should be 1.5 amp, but they included a 1.2 amp charger.

Tim S.
Former 35mm and Digital Projectionist @ Regal Cinemas

Currently watching on: BenQ W1070, 106" 0.8 Gain Screen, Darbee, PS4, w/ Marantz SR6011, NAD C370 (for Front L/R), Outlaw Model 5000, SVS PB-2000, SVS PC-2000, a Def Tech CS-8080HD, 2 SM65 for L/R, 2 SM55 for sides, 2 PM1000 for rears, and 4 AW5500 for Atmos.
fredxr2d2 is online now  
Old 02-09-2016, 05:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 191
They should have sent all buyers a free replacement of a 1.5amp.

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
Old 02-10-2016, 07:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 873 Post(s)
Liked: 277
The problem was that the 1.0 amp power supply worked with some devices that could synch with the weak HDMI output. Others did not.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is online now  
Old 02-12-2016, 09:36 AM
Senior Member
 
hhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Des Moines Iowa
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Does anyone know if the 5000S model is having the reset problems that some of the original 5000 models had? I am jinxed with a unit that sometimes resets itself as often as once a week, though usually it can go 3-4 weeks with no problem. I am asking because I love what it does when it works and would consider the new version if they have the bugs worked out now.

FYI - When it resets, it displays 100% in the lower right corner, changes to Full Pop, and persistent logo. The remote must be poor as I end up walking over to the unit to get close enough for the remote to change everything back.
Thanks for any info.
sasmallen likes this.
hhawk is offline  
Old 02-12-2016, 12:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 873 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Does this model have a external power supply? If it does, I think that might be the issue...

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is online now  
Old 02-19-2016, 07:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Well, in my infinite wisdom. I decided to replace my original darblet with the new S version, because, well, the new case is cooler and I got a deal on it. So I pulled out the old one and sold it the classifieds, and now , without fail, the new one will simply blank out the video at least once an hour. Example. I am watching netflix on my Oppo and the sound will continue but the screen will black out. Then the Denon will try and resynch with the projector and I will get lovely hdmi handshake flashes for about 15 seconds and if I am lucky the picture comes back. If I am NOT lucky I get a "snow" screen. Let this be a lesson to those that have a great functioning older darblet, DON'T FIX IT IF IT AIN'T BROKE!
Paul H likes this.
mecmec is offline  
Old 02-21-2016, 10:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 873 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Usually this is a sign of insufficient power from the power supply... I don't know why Darbee supplies a minimal power supply with their units...

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is online now  
Old 02-22-2016, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
Usually this is a sign of insufficient power from the power supply... I don't know why Darbee supplies a minimal power supply with their units...
if this is in regards to my post, my new S version had a 2 amp power supply. my old one had the original 1 amp one and worked damn near flawlessly!
mecmec is offline  
Old 02-24-2016, 09:44 PM
Senior Member
 
mishari84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I bought the new s version, no issues here.

with the older version I used to set it at 35, with this version I set it at 50 and I can go higher without being bothered by artifacts. I think they took it to another level.
mishari84 is offline  
Old 02-25-2016, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Could you tell the difference between the older version and the new version.

In terms of picture quality?

Thanks

TV: Panasonic 55" VT65 Plasma Surround: Yamaha RXA3050 + Orbs Audio Mod2 7.1.2 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Duo + Darbee 5000S + Iscan Mini Players: HDI Dune Solo4K / VU+ Duo2 NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 16GB
a5ian300zx is offline  
Old 02-26-2016, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
Could you tell the difference between the older version and the new version.

In terms of picture quality?

Thanks
i flipped back and forth between the old version and the new version. several people including myself could not tell a lick of a difference between them. My replacement shipped so hopefully it will not have the dropout problem my last one did..
mishari84 likes this.
mecmec is offline  
Old 02-27-2016, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 25
They were shipping cheap power supplies from China. I had one die on me less than an hour after I got my darblet. I have two darblets. I bought a new power supply for it and it's been fine ever since. Love my darblets! I have two projectors in my theater and one darblet on the input to each. Using one ISCAN Duo with dual outputs to drive both projectors. I have an older JVC for HD 2D and a small Acer DLP for 3D.
Ronomy is offline  
Old 02-28-2016, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post
They were shipping cheap power supplies from China. I had one die on me less than an hour after I got my darblet. I have two darblets. I bought a new power supply for it and it's been fine ever since. Love my darblets! I have two projectors in my theater and one darblet on the input to each. Using one ISCAN Duo with dual outputs to drive both projectors. I have an older JVC for HD 2D and a small Acer DLP for 3D.
Have you tried a iscan mini? I also have duo and mini setup. I use mini for sharpening and duo for scaling and works really well.

Also own a darbee but prefer the mini picture.

Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

TV: Panasonic 55" VT65 Plasma Surround: Yamaha RXA3050 + Orbs Audio Mod2 7.1.2 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Duo + Darbee 5000S + Iscan Mini Players: HDI Dune Solo4K / VU+ Duo2 NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 16GB
a5ian300zx is offline  
Old 02-28-2016, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
Have you tried a iscan mini? I also have duo and mini setup. I use mini for sharpening and duo for scaling and works really well.

Also own a darbee but prefer the mini picture.

Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Have not researched the mini yet. Don't feel I need any added sharpening. The trick to get the best image with the darbee is to bypass all external processing sharpness controls and reduce sharpness in the display to the point that there is no halos along edges. Basically reduce any ringing. Then apply darbee! The result is a 3D looking 2D image. Surface detail on flat surfaces which otherwise don't have much detail is fantastic when you get everything setup just right.

Darbee is not a sharpening device. It enhances contrast in different parts of the image which flushes out detail that is usually hard to see. If sharpness is set to high it will not work as well. Based on my experience with it.

I have two darbees. Both sit between the two Duo outputs and my two projectors. It's amazing what it does for 3D images.

But I will take a look at the mini. Not planning to upgrade to 4K or UHD any time soon.

Ron
a5ian300zx likes this.
Ronomy is offline  
Old 02-28-2016, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Thanks for the reply, but the mini also offer the enhancement benefits with no ring feature to get rid of halo like you mentioned. You have a lot more control over it.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

TV: Panasonic 55" VT65 Plasma Surround: Yamaha RXA3050 + Orbs Audio Mod2 7.1.2 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Duo + Darbee 5000S + Iscan Mini Players: HDI Dune Solo4K / VU+ Duo2 NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 16GB
a5ian300zx is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 07:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
madhuski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,455
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 564 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post
Dean:
 
I'm using an Oppo BDP-105 with an Anthem D2v processor to the Darbee then to a Pioneer Elite Kuro plasma TV(PRO-151FD). The Anthem is simply a video pass-through path as far as the Oppo is concerned. No video processing goes on in the Anthem. When a BR is 1080p/60, I select a video mode in the anthem set to the same resolution. Same thing for 1080p/24. I use RGB color space as its the most accurate for my plasma.
 
As for problems transmitting deep color, something is fishy here. Most source devices, processors(Darbee included) and HDMI cables are fully HDMI 1.3 compliant which demands error-free passage of 36-bit color video at 1080p resolutions and better. This is a pre-requisite to getting their certificate of compliance(COC) from the HDMI corporation or else they wouldn't be allowed to claim v1.3 compliance. Somebody(HDMI LLC?) is lying here or the test requirements for compliance aren't rigorous enough to ferret out real world errors.
 
I use a 50ft(or is it 60"?) Redmere equalized cable(from Monoprice) at the output of the Darbee to my plasma as the prior thicker, tough-to-bend and expensive cable had problems. Before Darbee was inserted in my system, all seemed fine but now, I get the random dropouts I mentioned earlier. The Darbee and Redmere cable are HDMI 1.4 compliant so I'm at a loss why the dropouts are happening. My anthem and Oppo are v1.3 & v1.4 compliant, respectively.
 
Now to my original question...is the Darbee at fault as some posters indicated and if so, is a software fix on the way?
 
Thanks,
 
- David
Old post - but David (or any other Anthem d2v and Darbee users): how do you think the "detail" adjustment on the Anthem d2v processor compares to what the darbee does?
madhuski is online now  
Old 02-29-2016, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 2,901
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuski View Post
Old post - but David (or any other Anthem d2v and Darbee users): how do you think the "detail" adjustment on the Anthem d2v processor compares to what the darbee does?
No comparison in any way at all. The standard detail adjustment in the D2v is simply a highpass filter (or edge filter?)+original image which is standard amongst detail adjustments. The Darbee does far more than that...please see the a paper on their website that describes their method.

The visual quality of the enhanced image from the Darbee is superior to that from a generic detail enhancement. Darbee has noise added to the picture. Standard detail enhancements accentuate noise which present as image artifacts.

- David
madhuski likes this.

How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
Old 03-09-2016, 11:02 AM
Member
 
gr8sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Darbee vision darblet

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post
4x Darbee at 30% does not equal to 120% Darbee.



So the 1st unit boost the signal by 30%, the 2nd boost the previous 30% by 30%, totalling 40%. The 3rd boost the 40% by another 30% which turn into 52%. The 4th adds another 30% which result in the total of 67.6% Darbee boost.



Now compare 4x Darbee at 30% vs a single Darbee at (let's round it up) 68%. Only then you can make a true comparison. Not 4x 30% vs 120% process.

I know this is an old thread but wanted to correct the calculation in case anybody was thinking about linking two or more Darbees in a chain. The problem can be thought of as a 4-year investment receiving 30% interest compounded annually vs a 1 year investment earning 120%. Therefore, after the first year the original investment is increased 30% so that at the beginning of the second year you have 130% of the original investment (processed signal) . After the second year you have earned an additional 30% off of the 130% of the original investment and so on. The equation is Px(1+0.3)^4 where P is the original starting invest amount (or processed signal) and n=4 is the number of periods (or Darbees). If you calculate this out you get Px2.8561 where 2.8561 is the multiplier. Therefore, to calculate the total amount of processing over 4 Darbees relative to 1 Darbee, the multiplier is 2.8561 times the amount of the original signal. If we randomly assign a value of 100 to the unprocessed input signal, the value of the processed signal after 4 Darbees is 100x2.8561 =286, which is an increase of [(286-100)/100] X 100 = 186% increase. Likewise, The single darbee obviously earning 120% for 1 year the equation is Px(1+1.2)^1. So the multiplier here is 2.2. Assign the same arbitrary value of 100 gives a numerical value of 100x2.2=220. If we compare these results we have the four Darbees providing 186% increase and the single Darbee providing [(220-100)/100]x100=120% increase (as expected). Therefore, you get [(186-120)/120]x100=55% more processing using 4 Darbees at 30% each in series versus a single Darbee set at 120%. Hope this helps

Roll Tide
Paul H likes this.

Last edited by gr8sound; 03-09-2016 at 02:05 PM.
gr8sound is offline  
Old 03-09-2016, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Just got a new DVP-5000S, to use with some different sources, but also to compare it to the Darblet (DVP-5000) and 103D we've enjoyed for a couple of years. So far, I can't get the Harmony remote to talk to the 5000S. In fact, I don't even see the 5000S in the Harmony Device Compatibility Database. Only the DVP-5000 shows up. And those settings, which control the Darblet fine, don't get any response from the 5000S. Have any of you 5000S owners experienced the same thing, or (better yet) solved the issue? Thanks all.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
Old 03-10-2016, 04:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
Just got a new DVP-5000S, to use with some different sources, but also to compare it to the Darblet (DVP-5000) and 103D we've enjoyed for a couple of years. So far, I can't get the Harmony remote to talk to the 5000S. In fact, I don't even see the 5000S in the Harmony Device Compatibility Database. Only the DVP-5000 shows up. And those settings, which control the Darblet fine, don't get any response from the 5000S. Have any of you 5000S owners experienced the same thing, or (better yet) solved the issue? Thanks all.
Have the same issue and unfortunately i have been unable to solve it. Currently using two remotes (Harmony 650 & the 5000s). I'm also interested in a resolution.

Living Room: Pre-Pro- Marantz AV7702, Amps- Crown X1500 & XLS1000(5). Mains- RTi12, Center- CSi5, SR- RTiA1, SRB-RTi8, Atmos- 620RT(4), Sub- RBH I-12 & BIC F12, TV-LG55LB7200, PJ-Benq HT1075, Screen 106", UBD- Samsung K8500, Bluray-LGBP440, Misc- Nvidia Shield, Apple TV, Chromecast, DSTV HD PVR, Wii U, DVP-5000s.
Bedroom:AVR- Marantz SR5009, Mains-Tsx110B, TV-VIZIO E500i-B1, Bluray-LG BP540, Misc- Fire TV, Chromecast Audio, Sennheiser RS170, DSTV HD, QNAP TS-451+.
shyyour is offline  
Old 03-10-2016, 09:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 873 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Have you tried using the "learning" mode on the harmony remote?

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is online now  
Old 03-10-2016, 12:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
Have you tried using the "learning" mode on the harmony remote?
I've had mixed success using that feature, party because the Harmony software for Mac is so incredibly buggy, and partly because my Harmony 900 is an older model. I may slog through that at some point though.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
Old 03-10-2016, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyyour View Post
Have the same issue and unfortunately i have been unable to solve it. Currently using two remotes (Harmony 650 & the 5000s). I'm also interested in a resolution.
Okay, some news from the good folks at DarbeeVision. They confirm the 5000S uses different codes than the 5000, and also, that the 5000S codes have not yet gone out to the universal remote manufacturers. The DarbeeVision tech support rep I reached has now taken ownership of that issue. He spoke with his software team this morning, and reports that he will have the codes out to all the major universal remote manufacturers, including Logitech, by the end of this week, or first of next week latest.

For anyone with a DVP-5000S that would like to see the solution implemented, drop an email or give a call to Logitech tech support next week and try and grease the skids on their roll-out of the 5000S code set. Cheers all.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
Old 03-10-2016, 07:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 8,140
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1703 Post(s)
Liked: 1308
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
They confirm the 5000S uses different codes than the 5000,...
I, for one, would LOVE to know why they would do such a thing.
I'll never find out, but I'd love to know.
Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: Getting Started With REW: A Step-by-Step Guide
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Old 03-12-2016, 05:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: East SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 92
^ Maybe they found a cheaper, if incompatible, IR receiver chip.
bweissman is offline  
Old 03-13-2016, 10:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 180
^^ For some users (like me), there is one real advantage to the different code sets. With a 5000 and a 5000s sitting in the same media closet, within range of the IR blaster, being able to change the settings on one Darbee device without changing the settings on the other is actually a plus.

Of course, it'll be a bigger plus once the 5000s responds at all.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off