Darbee vision darblet - Page 316 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 247Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9451 of 9459 Old 02-23-2017, 08:04 AM
Member
 
wreckingball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Third stone from the Sun, MI
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Believe it or not, today is the first day I've ever seen a demo of this process, and wow...
It enhances (to my eyes) the thing that I most look for in an image, mainly, the depth of field.
Even the amatuer youtube uploads have me wanting one of these like, now.

Sure hope you guys are right about them developing a unit that will work with the 4k spec and all of it's concurrent tech, but I'm a bit skeptical.
Personally, I still watch a ton of 1080, and would settle for one of those units, if I could find one that is...
Off to the waiting lists...

Actually, I love tube amps..
I play guitars through them.
wreckingball is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9452 of 9459 Old Yesterday, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by KK in CT View Post
Only to move it to try on another TV, but it didn't work there either. Everything does light up as it should, just does not pass a video signal to the TV. Nothing but a black screen.
Same thing just happened to me...Long time DVP-5000 user. Everything looked normal (LEDs on) from the outside. Just completely dead. As soon as I took it out of the chain, the picture worked fine.
Sad.
humbland is online now  
post #9453 of 9459 Old Yesterday, 03:00 PM
Senior Member
 
KK in CT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbland View Post
Same thing just happened to me...Long time DVP-5000 user. Everything looked normal (LEDs on) from the outside. Just completely dead. As soon as I took it out of the chain, the picture worked fine.
Sad.
I actually did get mine working again. My issue happened to coincide with my new LG OLED TV. Apparently the Darbee does not like the Deep Color setting on the TV. For some reason I decided to add it back into the chain and give turning that setting off a try and sure enough the picture came right on. Not sure why, since the TV is at the end of the chain, but that did it. And I can't explain why it did't work on another TV either. The only other thing I did to the unit was tighten all of the screws - perhaps that is what really did the trick?

LG OLED65E6P | Oppo UDP-203 | Denon X5200W 7.2.4 | Darbee DVP-5000 | Emotiva XPA-3 | Sony PS4 | Xfinity X1
KK in CT is offline  
 
post #9454 of 9459 Old Yesterday, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbland View Post
Same thing just happened to me...Long time DVP-5000 user. Everything looked normal (LEDs on) from the outside. Just completely dead. As soon as I took it out of the chain, the picture worked fine.
Sad.
Aprox. the same thing happened to me. I measured the PS output voltage & it was low. (Finding a 5 volt power supply with the required wattage is a trick) I got the replacement from Darbee & all is good now.

--Carl
calentz is offline  
post #9455 of 9459 Old Today, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by KK in CT View Post
I actually did get mine working again. My issue happened to coincide with my new LG OLED TV. Apparently the Darbee does not like the Deep Color setting on the TV. For some reason I decided to add it back into the chain and give turning that setting off a try and sure enough the picture came right on. Not sure why, since the TV is at the end of the chain, but that did it. And I can't explain why it did't work on another TV either. The only other thing I did to the unit was tighten all of the screws - perhaps that is what really did the trick?
Where do you have the darblet in the chain? I have an OLED with deep color on and have not had any issues. I only use the darblet on my cable box, though, so it is between my cable box and Marantz SR6010 receiver. Since I have a couple of other 4k sources, I didn't want an HDCP problem right before the TV. I'm hoping Darbee gets a 4K/HDR with HDCP 2.2 soon.
smadwookiee is offline  
post #9456 of 9459 Old Today, 08:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by KK in CT View Post
I actually did get mine working again. My issue happened to coincide with my new LG OLED TV. Apparently the Darbee does not like the Deep Color setting on the TV. For some reason I decided to add it back into the chain and give turning that setting off a try and sure enough the picture came right on. Not sure why, since the TV is at the end of the chain, but that did it. And I can't explain why it did't work on another TV either. The only other thing I did to the unit was tighten all of the screws - perhaps that is what really did the trick?
I emailed Darbee CS and of course they got right back to me.
They suggested that I try moving it to the other end of the signal chain. In my case, this involves some logistics. When I get some time, I'll give it a try. I'm not sure why this would make a difference, as it's worked fine the other way for years...
I can check the PS voltage. What should it be, exactly?
Thanks.
humbland is online now  
post #9457 of 9459 Old Today, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
KK in CT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by smadwookiee View Post
Where do you have the darblet in the chain? I have an OLED with deep color on and have not had any issues. I only use the darblet on my cable box, though, so it is between my cable box and Marantz SR6010 receiver. Since I have a couple of other 4k sources, I didn't want an HDCP problem right before the TV. I'm hoping Darbee gets a 4K/HDR with HDCP 2.2 soon.
It's between my Denon X5200 and the LG OLED. I'm using it on the input that is used only for the Xfinity cable TV.

LG OLED65E6P | Oppo UDP-203 | Denon X5200W 7.2.4 | Darbee DVP-5000 | Emotiva XPA-3 | Sony PS4 | Xfinity X1
KK in CT is offline  
post #9458 of 9459 Old Today, 05:29 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 15,174
Mentioned: 159 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6672 Post(s)
Liked: 3676
Quote:
Originally Posted by KK in CT View Post
It's between my Denon X5200 and the LG OLED. I'm using it on the input that is used only for the Xfinity cable TV.
I don't see how where the Darblet is placed in the signal chain could affect its performance, as long s you don't fed it a 4K signal. I have mine between the Marantz and the 4K display. I use two HDMI connections to the display, one for 4K devices, and one for 1080p devices. The Darblet is on the HDMI connection with the 1080p devices.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #9459 of 9459 Old Today, 06:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbland View Post
I emailed Darbee CS and of course they got right back to me.
They suggested that I try moving it to the other end of the signal chain. In my case, this involves some logistics. When I get some time, I'll give it a try. I'm not sure why this would make a difference, as it's worked fine the other way for years...
I can check the PS voltage. What should it be, exactly?
Thanks.
Good news. You would not think that the signal chain would matter, but it does...at least in our case.
I moved it to the other end of the chain, next to the Panasonic plasma. It worked fine. As far as I can tell, nothing else has changed. Same Darbee, same cables, same display, same AVR...Go figure
mattg3 likes this.
humbland is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off