Darbee vision darblet - Page 320 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 284Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9571 of 9599 Old 07-07-2017, 07:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cdnscg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,368
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by latexii View Post
So, these are back on sale ??

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...A29D7AF0INAGZA

but ffs, wont deliver into EU .. thats b*ll****
The site states: Currently unavailable.
cdnscg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9572 of 9599 Old 07-07-2017, 08:11 AM
Member
 
latexii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnscg View Post
The site states: Currently unavailable.
Well, not my site Only 18 left in stock - order soon. (Sold by: Calumet ) I even bought one

Last edited by latexii; 07-07-2017 at 08:35 AM.
latexii is offline  
post #9573 of 9599 Old 07-07-2017, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Moderator
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 21,324
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 1144
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnscg View Post
The site states: Currently unavailable.
They are available for 3rd parties sellers on the page linked

FS: HDBaseT HDMI Cable extender Kit (up to 100 ft) for $75 : http://www.avsforum.com/forum/210-vi...l#post52653465//
rboster is online now  
 
post #9574 of 9599 Old 07-12-2017, 07:29 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,029
Mentioned: 201 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7411 Post(s)
Liked: 4120
Things seem to be getting worse with my Darblet. I am now getting a brief magenta screen whenever the resolution of a source changes. Spontaneous resetting to factory defaults is happening more frequently as well. I really don't want to purchase another current generation Darblet.

Anyone else seeing magenta screens?
AustinJerry is online now  
post #9575 of 9599 Old 07-12-2017, 08:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,873
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Things seem to be getting worse with my Darblet. I am now getting a brief magenta screen whenever the resolution of a source changes. Spontaneous resetting to factory defaults is happening more frequently as well. I really don't want to purchase another current generation Darblet.

Anyone else seeing magenta screens?
No, I don't think a Magenta screen is a typical symptom.... AFAIK anyway. But, with that type of defect, I would more suspect a poor HDMI cable or connection. Try reseating or swapping out cables with another that you have from another HDMI source if possible. Easy enough thing to check... Maybe it could be having trouble with the resolution change and it's HDMI handshake with your display? Is there a certain source or resolution that seems to trigger the Magenta screen?
deano86 is online now  
post #9576 of 9599 Old 07-12-2017, 08:35 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,029
Mentioned: 201 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7411 Post(s)
Liked: 4120
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post
No, I don't think a Magenta screen is a typical symptom.... AFAIK anyway. But, with that type of defect, I would more suspect a poor HDMI cable or connection. Try reseating or swapping out cables with another that you have from another HDMI source if possible. Easy enough thing to check... Maybe it could be having trouble with the resolution change and it's HDMI handshake with your display? Is there a certain source or resolution that seems to trigger the Magenta screen?
I am using fairly new certified high-speed Monoprice HDMI cables, so I don't think it is a cable issue. AFAICT, any resolution change triggers the magenta screen, e.g. 720p to 1080i.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #9577 of 9599 Old 07-13-2017, 06:18 AM
Senior Member
 
fredxr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
I am using fairly new certified high-speed Monoprice HDMI cables, so I don't think it is a cable issue. AFAICT, any resolution change triggers the magenta screen, e.g. 720p to 1080i.
My darblet has a problem with the seating of the hdmi cable on the input end, so I would definitely try reseating the cable and I even have to press it in to get it to properly connect. At one point, I had it all velcroed up to try and keep it in the socket, but over time it seems to slip out anyway.

Tim S.
Former 35mm and Digital Projectionist @ Regal Cinemas

Currently watching on: BenQ W1070, 106" 0.8 Gain Screen, Darbee, PS4, w/ Marantz SR6011, NAD C370 (for Front L/R), Outlaw Model 5000, SVS PB-2000, SVS PC-2000, a Def Tech CS-8080HD, 2 SM65 for L/R, 2 SM55 for sides, 2 PM1000 for rears, and 4 AW5500 for Atmos.
fredxr2d2 is offline  
post #9578 of 9599 Old 07-13-2017, 07:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 8,205
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1732 Post(s)
Liked: 1338
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
I am using fairly new certified high-speed Monoprice HDMI cables, so I don't think it is a cable issue.
Remember that it needs to be a relatively LONG cable (>3 feet, IIRC).
Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: Getting Started With REW: A Step-by-Step Guide
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #9579 of 9599 Old 07-14-2017, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: East SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 92
I got an email today out of the blue from Joseph Fulop, who claims to be DarbeeVision's global sales director. He says new 5000S's are back on sale via Amazon re-sellers.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B018TF4MYC...roduct_details
bweissman is offline  
post #9580 of 9599 Old 07-14-2017, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Remember that it needs to be a relatively LONG cable (>3 feet, IIRC).
Michael
My old Darblet died and I just purchased a new 5000S. I connected it to my Oppo-103 and from Darblet to mCable (Cinema Edition), then to Oled65e6p. The picture is AMAZING with DVD and BD. Oppo is set to "Source Direct".

Next, I'm gonna test my setup with 3D movies.
ziocomposite likes this.
sharok is offline  
post #9581 of 9599 Old 07-14-2017, 05:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Remember that it needs to be a relatively LONG cable (>3 feet, IIRC).
Michael
I use a 0.5 meter HDMI cable to connect my Darblet and I have no issues with that length.

Last edited by sharok; 07-14-2017 at 09:26 PM.
sharok is offline  
post #9582 of 9599 Old 07-15-2017, 08:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 8,205
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1732 Post(s)
Liked: 1338
But people who DO have issues should try a longer cable, not a shorter one. Counter-intuitive, but well documented.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: Getting Started With REW: A Step-by-Step Guide
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #9583 of 9599 Old 07-15-2017, 07:52 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,029
Mentioned: 201 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7411 Post(s)
Liked: 4120
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post
No, I don't think a Magenta screen is a typical symptom.... AFAIK anyway. But, with that type of defect, I would more suspect a poor HDMI cable or connection. Try reseating or swapping out cables with another that you have from another HDMI source if possible. Easy enough thing to check... Maybe it could be having trouble with the resolution change and it's HDMI handshake with your display? Is there a certain source or resolution that seems to trigger the Magenta screen?
I took your advice and re-seated the HDMI cables, and the magenta screens seem to have gone away. This may also help the occasional spontaneous reboots I have been experiencing. Thanks for suggesting this.
rboster likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #9584 of 9599 Old 07-18-2017, 12:21 AM
Member
 
Smack23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 19
So will there be a 4K Version in the near future?
Smack23 is offline  
post #9585 of 9599 Old 07-18-2017, 04:30 AM
Senior Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharok View Post
My old Darblet died and I just purchased a new 5000S. I connected it to my Oppo-103 and from Darblet to mCable (Cinema Edition), then to Oled65e6p. The picture is AMAZING with DVD and BD. Oppo is set to "Source Direct".

Next, I'm gonna test my setup with 3D movies.
how you finding the combo of Darbee with cinema edition cable which uses the MARSEILLE chipset?

I have one with the same chipset but the activeHD and also have dvdo mini which is connected to the output of darbee.

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

TV: Panasonic 55" VT65 Plasma Surround: Yamaha RXA3050 + Orbs Audio Mod2 7.1.2 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Duo + Darbee 5000S + Iscan Mini Players: HDI Dune Solo4K / VU+ Duo2 NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 16GB
a5ian300zx is offline  
post #9586 of 9599 Old 07-18-2017, 05:12 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Moderator
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 21,324
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 1144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smack23 View Post
So will there be a 4K Version in the near future?
As the last two pages of discussion have stated, there is no current announcement for a 4k stand alone version. That information hasn't changed. Once there is an announcement, you will see it within this thread.

FS: HDBaseT HDMI Cable extender Kit (up to 100 ft) for $75 : http://www.avsforum.com/forum/210-vi...l#post52653465//
rboster is online now  
post #9587 of 9599 Old 07-18-2017, 08:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
how you finding the combo of Darbee with cinema edition cable which uses the MARSEILLE chipset?

I have one with the same chipset but the activeHD and also have dvdo mini which is connected to the output of darbee.

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
I tested DVD, BD, and 3D with the combo (Cinema Edition/Darbee) and the result is excellent.
AustinJerry was the one who suggested using both together and it is amazing.
The results with 3D and BD are much better than with DVDs. Also depends on the DVD.
Setup:
From Oppo-103 directly to OLED65E6P. From Oppo HDMI Out (2) to processor for audio.
Oppo is set to "Source Direct".
All movies except 3D movies are ripped to hard drive. Physical disks are used for 3D only. When you rip DVD to hard drive, the output from Oppo set to "Source Direct" is 480p.
DVDs tested:
Die Hard
Live and Let Die
Fearless (Jet Li)
Fearless was the best between them. The picture was totally clean.

Blu rays:
Sunshine
Soderbergh's Solaris (German Version)
The Fifth Element
The Rogue One
All upscalings were excellent

3d:
Gravity
Captain America (First Avenger)
Dr. Strange
This is where Darbee shines.

This Cinema Edition is a great upscaler. When you use the Darbee output with it, the picture is amazing.

Last edited by sharok; 07-18-2017 at 09:19 AM.
sharok is offline  
post #9588 of 9599 Old 07-18-2017, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharok View Post
I tested DVD, BD, and 3D with the combo (Cinema Edition/Darbee) and the result is excellent.
AustinJerry was the one who suggested using both together and it is amazing.
The results with 3D and BD are much better than with DVDs. Also depends on the DVD.
Setup:
From Oppo-103 directly to OLED65E6P. From Oppo HDMI Out (2) to processor for audio.
Oppo is set to "Source Direct".
All movies except 3D movies are ripped to hard drive. Physical disks are used for 3D only. When you rip DVD to hard drive, the output from Oppo set to "Source Direct" is 480p.
DVDs tested:
Die Hard
Live and Let Die
Fearless (Jet Li)
Fearless was the best between them. The picture was totally clean.

Blu rays:
Sunshine
Soderbergh's Solaris (German Version)
The Fifth Element
The Rogue One
All upscalings were excellent

3d:
Gravity
Captain America (First Avenger)
Dr. Strange
This is where Darbee shines.

This Cinema Edition is a great upscaler. When you use the Darbee output with it, the picture is amazing.
Thanks,

I have all my sources feeding into dvdo duo which does all picture processing then out to Darbee - > dvdo mini - > TV

I also have another hdmi out from dvdo duo -> HDelite ActiveHD (same as yours but half the price)

I will add it on the end of my Darbee 5000s and see if it improves the picture better.

I use a hdi dune solo4k with source direct to with all my movies ripped on my qnap nas.

I am not into 3D and on 1080p setup only for the time being.


Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

TV: Panasonic 55" VT65 Plasma Surround: Yamaha RXA3050 + Orbs Audio Mod2 7.1.2 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Duo + Darbee 5000S + Iscan Mini Players: HDI Dune Solo4K / VU+ Duo2 NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 16GB
a5ian300zx is offline  
post #9589 of 9599 Old 07-19-2017, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
prerich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 59
If you own a HTPC you don't need a Darbee....MadVR can do the same things and even more (this question actually came up a few years ago).
prerich is offline  
post #9590 of 9599 Old 07-19-2017, 07:26 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,029
Mentioned: 201 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7411 Post(s)
Liked: 4120
Quote:
Originally Posted by prerich View Post
If you own a HTPC you don't need a Darbee....MadVR can do the same things and even more (this question actually came up a few years ago).
Sorry, what you should say is that MadVR might do something similar to what Darbee Vision does. But Darbee vision is proprietary technology, so it would be up to the viewer to decide whether MadVR achieves the same PQ enhancements, which is pretty hard to do unless you have both installed and can do an A/B comparison.
prerich and a5ian300zx like this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #9591 of 9599 Old 07-19-2017, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
prerich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Sorry, what you should say is that MadVR might do something similar to what Darbee Vision does. But Darbee vision is proprietary technology, so it would be up to the viewer to decide whether MadVR achieves the same PQ enhancements, which is pretty hard to do unless you have both installed and can do an A/B comparison.
Yeah, I guess you're right. I almost bought a Darbee DVP-5000S two days ago and I happened to think about MadVR. I was using the default settings in Red October HQ and for the first time decided to tweak them. I would love to borrow one to see the results between the two. However, I've looked at internet demos of Darbee (especially the one with the scene from the Hobbit with Azog, and I'm well pleased with what MadVR was capable of - this is not debunk of Darbee becasue it does what it says (my friend has an OPPO 103 with Darbee tech).
prerich is offline  
post #9592 of 9599 Old 07-19-2017, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 30
....reading through this thread, there seems to be a current rash of legacy Darblet unit failures occurring around the same time as the launch of a new replacement model is unfurling. My Darblet (circa 2012) just bit the dust a few weeks ago, and it's power supply too kicked in during the process. Such strange coincidences. I wonder if Oliver Stone frequents this forum?

Are Eleven Channels Really Enough?

Jedi is offline  
post #9593 of 9599 Old 07-19-2017, 11:03 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Moderator
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 21,324
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 1144
Quote:
Originally Posted by prerich View Post
If you own a HTPC you don't need a Darbee....MadVR can do the same things and even more (this question actually came up a few years ago).
I was curious about madvr, since it came up in another discussion in projectors...I know those that use it, love it. It I were more computer literate, I'd jump into an HTPC.

FS: HDBaseT HDMI Cable extender Kit (up to 100 ft) for $75 : http://www.avsforum.com/forum/210-vi...l#post52653465//
rboster is online now  
post #9594 of 9599 Old 07-19-2017, 11:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 40
For those using the Marseille cable w/Darbee, where do you have it in the chain?

Here is my plan on how to place it in my system.

Xbox One/PS4 -> Yamaha 3060 -> HDMI out(2) ->Darbee -> Marseille? -> TV
ziocomposite is offline  
post #9595 of 9599 Old 07-19-2017, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by prerich View Post
If you own a HTPC you don't need a Darbee....MadVR can do the same things and even more (this question actually came up a few years ago).
What's you htpc spec or gpu spec to run madvr?

I bought a nvidia 1030 as it's passive cooler and setup madvr so I can have a look at 4k hdr stuff on my monitor.

hdi dune solo4k (vxp processing) - > dvdo duo (video processor 10 bits, through Anchor Bay's Precision Video Scaling II) - > Darbee 5000s (less processed look compared to older Darbee) - > dvdo mini (scaling disabled and added just for smoothing / anti ring) - > TV

I will go through my test demos on the madvr but I believe my gpu is not powerful enough for the more advanced stuff.

Any recommended settings?

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

TV: Panasonic 55" VT65 Plasma Surround: Yamaha RXA3050 + Orbs Audio Mod2 7.1.2 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Duo + Darbee 5000S + Iscan Mini Players: HDI Dune Solo4K / VU+ Duo2 NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 16GB
a5ian300zx is offline  
post #9596 of 9599 Old 07-19-2017, 01:07 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,029
Mentioned: 201 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7411 Post(s)
Liked: 4120
Remember, this is a Darblet thread.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #9597 of 9599 Old 07-20-2017, 05:27 AM
Senior Member
 
prerich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
What's you htpc spec or gpu spec to run madvr?

I bought a nvidia 1030 as it's passive cooler and setup madvr so I can have a look at 4k hdr stuff on my monitor.

hdi dune solo4k (vxp processing) - > dvdo duo (video processor 10 bits, through Anchor Bay's Precision Video Scaling II) - > Darbee 5000s (less processed look compared to older Darbee) - > dvdo mini (scaling disabled and added just for smoothing / anti ring) - > TV

I will go through my test demos on the madvr but I believe my gpu is not powerful enough for the more advanced stuff.

Any recommended settings?

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
I'll pm you as to not hijack the thread.
a5ian300zx likes this.
prerich is offline  
post #9598 of 9599 Old 07-20-2017, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 110
How does the 5000s handle the compression artifacts and macroblocking of cable TV?

We mostly watch TV through our cable provider (TWC/Spectrum), with some Netflix/Amazon. Sitting 9' from our 65" TV I'm prone to seeing a lot of the flaws of cable TV (sometimes having 20:15 vision has it's downsides). I'm not expecting the darbee to clear up the compressed signal, but I'm just wondering if that causes any issues with the processing.
WiscoNYC is offline  
post #9599 of 9599 Old 07-22-2017, 01:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7,766
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4188 Post(s)
Liked: 2924
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiscoNYC View Post
How does the 5000s handle the compression artifacts and macroblocking of cable TV?

We mostly watch TV through our cable provider (TWC/Spectrum), with some Netflix/Amazon. Sitting 9' from our 65" TV I'm prone to seeing a lot of the flaws of cable TV (sometimes having 20:15 vision has it's downsides). I'm not expecting the darbee to clear up the compressed signal, but I'm just wondering if that causes any issues with the processing.
It doesnt get rid of source issues. However, it also doesnt make those issues any worse.

LG 65E6P FW 05.30.02
LG 65EF9500
wxman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off