VideoEQ Not Passing Frame Packed 3-D - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-09-2012, 04:01 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Anyone with a VideoEq having the same problem? It will pass side by side but my new Oppo 93 only does frame packed. I definetly know it is the VideoEq. If I take it out of the loop, 3-D will start immediately. I don't watch that much 3-D, so I could just unhook it when I want to watch but I would not want to keep plugging and unplugging HDMI connections.
kkpro is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-09-2012, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
You need the videoeq pro for 3D plus the latest firmware I think.
Ronomy is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-09-2012, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I hope not. When I originally purchased the VideoEQ, it said that it would pass 3-D. Spectracal is checking into it. Chris said he believed it passed frame packing. What is the difference between frame packing and side-by-sde?
kkpro is online now  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-09-2012, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkpro View Post

I hope not. When I originally purchased the VideoEQ, it said that it would pass 3-D. Spectracal is checking into it. Chris said he believed it passed frame packing. What is the difference between frame packing and side-by-sde?

Oh maybe pass frame packing but not correct it. You need the pro model for that. Frame pack is a higher bandwidth. Two 1080p frames in each frame instead of one 1080 with two smaller frames for side by side which can be viewed on any TV with the images side by side.

I got ride of mine after I got a Duo so I am not sure if it will work...I just remember what I read. Wish I still had my pro to correct my 3D projector.
Ronomy is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-09-2012, 07:00 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Thanks. Hopefully, Spectracal can come up with something.
kkpro is online now  
post #6 of 6 Old 08-10-2012, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkpro View Post

Thanks. Hopefully, Spectracal can come up with something.

What ever happened with the videoeq and 3D use?
Ronomy is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off