iScan VP-30 Will Not Auto-select the Input Source - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 10-30-2012, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jkeifer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings to all. I have an iScan VP-30 with three HDMI inputs coming from a satellite box and two DVD/Blu-ray players. Each input works fine when manually selecting the input. I cannot seem to make the auto-select input function work for me. I have the three HDMI inputs set as priority 1 thru 3 respectively. I cannot seem to figure out what additional setting or settings I am missing to make the input auto-select when one source is turned off and another one turned on, etc.

Any thoughts on what I may be doing wrong would be greatly appreciated. Incidentally, my VP-30 has the latest firmware installed. Thanks in advance!
jkeifer3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 10-31-2012, 04:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlm10541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If I recall the satellite box is the problem since is sending a signal even when "off". Try disconnecting the box and see if it works then. I used a Harmony remote and changed input with it as part of the activity sequence.
dlm10541 is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off