Help: Video Processor with a component output - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-25-2013, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
daddygrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys,

We are getting a system that requires a component link to display video on a group of TVs through out a nursing home. Our Recreation department is looking for a media/video switch/processor for various sources ( VGA, HDMI,Component, Composite ... ) that is easy to use. We don't need anything really fancy. Just something reliable.

I looked at the DVDO Edge but the output is only HDMI. I did consider getting a HDMI to Component box but I'm trying to reduce the amount of equipment to lessen the likelihood of staff messing things up.

Any suggestions?
daddygrant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-25-2013, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 23
The current processors from DVDO and Lumagen only have HDMI outputs, but if you go back a generation or two, you usually get a set of BNC outputs which can be configured to be RGBHV/VGA or component. Maybe a DVDO iScan VP50 or something in the same range.

Your problem will be HDCP-encrypted HDMI sources though. Once you have a source with a HDCP-encoded output, the analogue outputs on the video processor will be switched off.
Fudoh is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-25-2013, 04:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
daddygrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for your reply.

Interesting. Can a HD fury mitigate that? We plan to use a VCR, DVD player, a laptop and a Roku.
daddygrant is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-25-2013, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Sure, but then again, just get an EDGE and put the HDFury on it's output. HDF2 and 3 output component just as well.
daddygrant likes this.
Fudoh is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-26-2013, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
daddygrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you. I'll get the edge and the hd fury2
daddygrant is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off