New Lumagen Radiance Video Processor (Radiance 2021) coming out - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-23-2013, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post

yes, as it says, they output 4K at up to 30Hz. They do not have capability for 4K input. As KAL says the super scaler they have intimated they were working on will have 4K IN and OUT.
Thanks for posting this Gordon thats what I was wanting to know & thought that may have been the case being they are HDMI 1.4..
cinema mad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-23-2013, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blee0120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Merillville, IN 46410
Posts: 3,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 74
So, when the new standard comes out, these will be upgradeable?
blee0120 is offline  
Old 05-23-2013, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
RickAVManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The spec of the 2041 say it's support HDMI 1.4

4k can pass through HDMI 1.4 at 24 fps.

Does the new lumagen 2041 will accept that kind of 4k input ?
RickAVManiac is offline  
Old 05-23-2013, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: S.E. England
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickAVManiac View Post

The spec of the 2041 say it's support HDMI 1.4

4k can pass through HDMI 1.4 at 24 fps.

Does the new lumagen 2041 will accept that kind of 4k input ?

ok, once more...It will NOT accept 4K input.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
Old 05-23-2013, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: S.E. England
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by blee0120 View Post

So, when the new standard comes out, these will be upgradeable?

No, but i'm sure there will be trade ins available and high resale values as there are with current models

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
Old 05-23-2013, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blee0120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Merillville, IN 46410
Posts: 3,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post

No, but i'm sure there will be trade ins available and high resale values as there are with current models

I guess it wouldn't be too long until the new standard will be integrated into a Lumagen
blee0120 is offline  
Old 05-24-2013, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,711
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Is the 2041 shipping now?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
Old 05-24-2013, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
patrick harkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes, we're shipping them now.

Patrick Harkin, Lumagen Inc. engineer
patrick harkin is offline  
Old 07-04-2013, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: S.E. England
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
New firmware for Sony 1000ES projector compatibility

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=radiance20XX_updates

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
Old 07-04-2013, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,711
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 75
What was the issue with the Sony? There were people in the Sony thread reporting on how well the Lumagen's 4k scaling compared to the Sony's scaling. Did it work at first and get messed up, or was it sporadic?

Most that I spoke with indicated the Lumagen's 4k scaling was softer than the Sony's, but I was told Lumagen is actively working to make the 2041's 4k scaling best of breed. What kind of changes could be expected to its quality? What kind of timeframe are we talking about for that to be considered "finished" or as good as it can get?

I am very close to picking up a 2041 ...
hifiaudio2 is offline  
Old 07-04-2013, 09:11 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Hi all

I've received my 2041 and wanted to ask you a question ( I posted on mini thread too as I don't know if it will get answered here ) Hope you don't mind some of the questions being a new user to lumagen I need a bit if help.


I have a moveable lens but followed the tip provided by lumagen but found that going 16:9 then NLS only stretched the pic a little bit. Am I doing something wrong? When I had the Duo I press one button and it stretched the pic from top to bottom and worked well.

Is it the 2:35:1 that I use? I tried it which seem to work but going by the moveable lens tip it suggest I use the 16:9 then NLS( unless I'm reading it wrong )

I have a 2:37:1 screen is there anyway to configure to that aspect ratio ?

Thank you in advance

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
Old 07-04-2013, 11:53 PM
Senior Member
 
alex_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Hi all

I've received my 2041 and wanted to ask you a question ( I posted on mini thread too as I don't know if it will get answered here ) Hope you don't mind some of the questions being a new user to lumagen I need a bit if help.


I have a moveable lens but followed the tip provided by lumagen but found that going 16:9 then NLS only stretched the pic a little bit. Am I doing something wrong? When I had the Duo I press one button and it stretched the pic from top to bottom and worked well.

Is it the 2:35:1 that I use? I tried it which seem to work but going by the moveable lens tip it suggest I use the 16:9 then NLS( unless I'm reading it wrong )

I have a 2:37:1 screen is there anyway to configure to that aspect ratio ?

Thank you in advance

Hello.

The tip that you should follow is the following: Tip 3- Setup with a moveable anamorphic lens

NLS should not be used with a 2.35 anamorphic setup.
Code:
This is the preferred procedure to configure the Radiance for a system that includes a movable anamorphic lens.

1. Set the output aspect ratio by pressing "MENU, Output, Styles, [Style], Aspect, OK,Output aspect per input aspect, OK".

2. Change the 2.35 input aspect to use the "2.35" output aspect.

Input aspect -> Output aspect
4:3 uses 1.78
Lbox uses 1.78
16:9 uses 1.78
1.85 uses 1.78
2.35 uses 2.37 

3. When you are finished, save your new settings by pressing "MENU, Save, Save, OK, OK".

4. Set the projector to its default 16:9 mode.

5. Set all the video sources to widescreen 16:9 output.

6. Press the appropriate input aspect ratio button on the Lumagen remote that matches the aspect of the video input

With an input ratio in 4/3, move your anamorphic lens and press 4/3 on the Lumagen remote
With an input ratio in 16/9, move your anamorphic lens and press 16/9 on the Lumagen remote
With an input ratio in 2.35, put your anamorphic lens and press 2.35 on the Lumagen remote

That's all.

16/9 + NLS is just a way to fill all the screen with an input ratio in 16/9 when the lens is used. It allows watching the menu of a blu-ray for example (but the picture has not the good ratio)

I'm french .... sorry for my english
alex_t is offline  
Old 07-05-2013, 01:08 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex_t View Post

Hello.

The tip that you should follow is the following: Tip 3- Setup with a moveable anamorphic lens

NLS should not be used with a 2.35 anamorphic setup.
Code:
This is the preferred procedure to configure the Radiance for a system that includes a movable anamorphic lens.

1. Set the output aspect ratio by pressing "MENU, Output, Styles, [Style], Aspect, OK,Output aspect per input aspect, OK".

2. Change the 2.35 input aspect to use the "2.35" output aspect.

Input aspect -> Output aspect
4:3 uses 1.78
Lbox uses 1.78
16:9 uses 1.78
1.85 uses 1.78
2.35 uses 2.37 

3. When you are finished, save your new settings by pressing "MENU, Save, Save, OK, OK".

4. Set the projector to its default 16:9 mode.

5. Set all the video sources to widescreen 16:9 output.

6. Press the appropriate input aspect ratio button on the Lumagen remote that matches the aspect of the video input

With an input ratio in 4/3, move your anamorphic lens and press 4/3 on the Lumagen remote
With an input ratio in 16/9, move your anamorphic lens and press 16/9 on the Lumagen remote
With an input ratio in 2.35, put your anamorphic lens and press 2.35 on the Lumagen remote

That's all.

16/9 + NLS is just a way to fill all the screen with an input ratio in 16/9 when the lens is used. It allows watching the menu of a blu-ray for example (but the picture has not the good ratio)

Thank you so much for the explanation very much appreciated.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
Old 07-05-2013, 02:07 AM
Senior Member
 
alex_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Thank you so much for the explanation very much appreciated.

You're welcome.

Remark: for the memory that you use (MEMA or MEMB or MEMC or MEMD), don't forget to map all of the input resolution with the STYLE that you have set up. I seem that by default, for each memory, all of the input resolution are already mapped with STYLE0 so if you set STYLE0 up it should be enough (I mean no need to update the input/output mapping)

I'm french .... sorry for my english
alex_t is offline  
Old 07-05-2013, 06:46 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Hi
Hi have a 2:37:1 screen and I've noticed when watching 2:40:1 movie I get a small black sliver ( tiny letterbox ) on top of the screen but not the bottom. The JVC projector lens is set right as Ive never had this issue before coming form the Duo and I doubled checked the setting on the JVC. I decided to shift the JVC lens up to balance it correctly but by doing that when watching 16:9 material without lens I will lost too much from the top.

What do you guys do or what have I done wrong ? ( I don't think I have because my settings are the same mentioned alex_t )

Thanks

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
Old 07-06-2013, 12:42 AM
Senior Member
 
alex_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Hi
Hi have a 2:37:1 screen and I've noticed when watching 2:40:1 movie I get a small black sliver ( tiny letterbox ) on top of the screen but not the bottom. The JVC projector lens is set right as Ive never had this issue before coming form the Duo and I doubled checked the setting on the JVC. I decided to shift the JVC lens up to balance it correctly but by doing that when watching 16:9 material without lens I will lost too much from the top.

What do you guys do or what have I done wrong ? ( I don't think I have because my settings are the same mentioned alex_t )

Thanks

Hello.

According to your setup you should see two tiny black bars on top and bottom with a 2.40 movie.

It might come from the Radiance (not an issue but a wrong setting). You should check in the Radiance if a VERTICAL SHIFT is applied : MENU → Input → Video Setup → [Resolution] → Size → [input ratio] → Vert Shift → OK. If it is the case, set this feature up at OFF. Check that for each input ratio and each resolution.

The problem you are facing of might come from your anamorphic lens setting as well because this kind of lens brings some geometry modification. More the lens is good (ISCO III, ISCO DLP CINEMA) less the geometry modification is there.

I'm french .... sorry for my english
alex_t is offline  
Old 07-06-2013, 01:07 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mark_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Is it the weight of the lens causing the projector mounting to flex downwards shifting the image down? When you remove the lens the image then flexes back up...

My cinema: The Cave!

My kit: 15' 2.35:1 Screen Research CP2 4-way mask, Sony vw1000es, Lumagen 2144, Meridian 861/621/7x5500/2xSW5500

Mark_H is offline  
Old 07-06-2013, 01:26 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex_t View Post

Hello.

According to your setup you should see two tiny black bars on top and bottom with a 2.40 movie.

It might come from the Radiance (not an issue but a wrong setting). You should check in the Radiance if a VERTICAL SHIFT is applied : MENU → Input → Video Setup → [Resolution] → Size → [input ratio] → Vert Shift → OK. If it is the case, set this feature up at OFF. Check that for each input ratio and each resolution.

The problem you are facing of might come from your anamorphic lens setting as well because this kind of lens brings some geometry modification. More the lens is good (ISCO III, ISCO DLP CINEMA) less the geometry modification is there.

Its even without the lens stretching it does it. Never had an issue with Duo. Ill have to look into it. Thanks

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
Old 07-06-2013, 01:30 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_H View Post

Is it the weight of the lens causing the projector mounting to flex downwards shifting the image down? When you remove the lens the image then flexes back up...
No the lens mount is installed sepratley. Thanks for your relpy

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
Old 07-06-2013, 03:03 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Don't worry I found out what the problem is. Thank you to all who helped smile.gif

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
Old 07-06-2013, 03:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Originally Posted by alex_t
Is'nt That how we already had your Lumagen configured Frank,?..
cinema mad is offline  
Old 07-06-2013, 04:05 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinema mad View Post

Is'nt That how we already had your Lumagen configured Frank,?..

It is Jase but I've realised what I did wrong mate. Had nothing to do with Lumagen or projector or even lens it was all me.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
Old 07-07-2013, 07:42 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Hi all
I will see if anyone can help when calibrating with calman 5 everything records well but when playing back it looks awful. If I reset CMS it all goes back to normal. Am I missing something or is there a fault ? At default no CMS it works fine.


_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
Old 07-08-2013, 12:25 AM
Senior Member
 
alex_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hello.

I own a Radiance 2021 and Calman 5 Enthousiast. I don't have the last software uploaded into the Radiance (as it concerns only 204x) but with the one before the last all is working fine.

You should send an email to Lumagen (support@lumagen.com ), it is possible that something is going wrong with 4K mode. Do you have the same issue when you output 1080p ?

I'm french .... sorry for my english
alex_t is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 02:30 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex_t View Post

Hello.

I own a Radiance 2021 and Calman 5 Enthousiast. I don't have the last software uploaded into the Radiance (as it concerns only 204x) but with the one before the last all is working fine.

You should send an email to Lumagen (support@lumagen.com ), it is possible that something is going wrong with 4K mode. Do you have the same issue when you output 1080p ?

Hi Alex I dont use 4 K I've sent email to Lumagen hopefully will recieve a response.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
Old 07-10-2013, 07:44 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Its all sorted. I found out what the issues were.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
Old 07-10-2013, 08:03 AM
kal
AVS Special Member
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Its all sorted. I found out what the issues were.

What were the issues? Posting the issues helps others that may be in the same boat as you.

Kal
kal is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 08:18 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by kal View Post

What were the issues? Posting the issues helps others that may be in the same boat as you.

Kal

User error dont use auto calibrate on the greyscale do it manually. I thought by doing the autocalibrate I was able to get the job half done and just have to tweak it but I was wrong.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
Old 07-10-2013, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,711
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Don't autocalibrate the grayscale? I thought that was one of the plusses of the autocal? I thought only the 100IRE was to be manually done?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 10:35 AM
kal
AVS Special Member
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Don't autocalibrate the grayscale? I thought that was one of the plusses of the autocal? I thought only the 100IRE was to be manually done?

Yes. In ChromaPure you only have to set your brightness and contrast (to make sure you're not crushing or clipping black or white), and then choose whether you want to auto-calibrate gamma, greyscale, color gamut, or any combination of the three and the software / video processor / meter does the rest. I would expect something similar with CalMAN.

Here's a video of it in action: http://www.chromapure.com/movies/auto-cal-new/auto-cal.html

Kal
kal is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off