algolith dragonfly remote help!!!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-12-2013, 10:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
balboarules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a used Algolith Dragonfly and it did not come with a remote, I believe it is set to the wrong video output as I cannot see anything on the set from it.. I found a place to download the manual, it states that you have to hit the format button on the remote to change the video output resolutions.. but I have no remote! I downloaded from the Logitech site the dragonfly, however the format button does nothing, the unit has a blue light on the front that flickers when you press any buttons, the format button does not make the light flicker..

I need to find this remote, or find someone with this processor that would let me borrow their remote to program mine.. I would gladly pay for the use of it.. or if anyone knows anywhere I can buy this remote, please direct me there.... I found NOTHING on line with my hunt so far.. except the manual which I printed out..

PLEASE HELP!

Thanks
balboarules is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-13-2013, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Can't help you directly, but I think that the Dragonfly uses the same remote as the Mosquito HDMI units. Should make it much easier to find somebody with a running unit.
Fudoh is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-13-2013, 07:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
balboarules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am hoping that is the case.... I have someone who I sold the Mosquito HDMI to who should have the remote.. he is still digging around for it.
balboarules is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 06-14-2013, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
balboarules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone out there using this in their setup?
balboarules is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off