Lumagen Radiance 20XX Support Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 30Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 375 Old 03-16-2016, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
jrp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,255
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 296
gadgtfreek:

After a Factory Reset make sure to do a Save (MENU up-arrow OK OK OK) to make it permanent. After the Factory Reset Output 1 will have both audio and video on the Radiance 2XXX and older models.

Make sure the HDMI cable on output 1 is a high quality 6 to 10 foot passive (or a Ethereal active cable or Monoprice Redmere). We have had systems where a cable was good enough for video but the AVR had issues with Audio when using a marginal cable. Avoid passive cables less than 6 feet as the HDMI driver and receiver equalization can make the signal too hot.

You can also try setting up the Audio EDID in teh top level Audio menu as "Always," "User1 EDID," and selecting the appropriate audio modes. This means the Radiance does not need to read the EDID from the AVR and can help getting audio to work in some cases.
gadgtfreek likes this.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 375 Old 03-16-2016, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 8,633
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 2968
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrp View Post
gadgtfreek:

After a Factory Reset make sure to do a Save (MENU up-arrow OK OK OK) to make it permanent. After the Factory Reset Output 1 will have both audio and video on the Radiance 2XXX and older models.

Make sure the HDMI cable on output 1 is a high quality 6 to 10 foot passive (or a Ethereal active cable or Monoprice Redmere). We have had systems where a cable was good enough for video but the AVR had issues with Audio when using a marginal cable. Avoid passive cables less than 6 feet as the HDMI driver and receiver equalization can make the signal too hot.

You can also try setting up the Audio EDID in teh top level Audio menu as "Always," "User1 EDID," and selecting the appropriate audio modes. This means the Radiance does not need to read the EDID from the AVR and can help getting audio to work in some cases.
Ah, thanks. Might have been the cable, I was using a 3 foot redmere because the 2020 is real close to the AVR.

65E6P / 65EF9500 / DMP-UB900
AV7702II / Outlaw 7125
RF7II's / RC64II / Dual FV15HP's
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #363 of 375 Old 03-16-2016, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
jrp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,255
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Ah, thanks. Might have been the cable, I was using a 3 foot Redmere because the 2020 is real close to the AVR.
To add to my comment on passive cables: The 6 foot minimum does not apply to active cables such as Redmere or Ethereal Active cables. The reason is the cable manufacturer can compensate for the Source "Pre-EQ" in the tuning of the active chip. So it is likely not the HDMI cable if it is a 3 foot Redmere. Of course this means we have to figure out what the actual issue is.

We have heard of inputs on some devices having issues with Redmere. So while the Radiance input works fine with Redmere cables, the AVR input may not. So perhaps trying a 6 foot 4k rated passive HDMI cable between the Radiance 2020 Output 1 to the AVR is a good test to see if it help.
gadgtfreek likes this.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
 
post #364 of 375 Old 03-17-2016, 09:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 8,633
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 2968
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrp View Post
To add to my comment on passive cables: The 6 foot minimum does not apply to active cables such as Redmere or Ethereal Active cables. The reason is the cable manufacturer can compensate for the Source "Pre-EQ" in the tuning of the active chip. So it is likely not the HDMI cable if it is a 3 foot Redmere. Of course this means we have to figure out what the actual issue is.

We have heard of inputs on some devices having issues with Redmere. So while the Radiance input works fine with Redmere cables, the AVR input may not. So perhaps trying a 6 foot 4k rated passive HDMI cable between the Radiance 2020 Output 1 to the AVR is a good test to see if it help.
Thanks. It isn't a huge deal, but I will do some tinkering.

65E6P / 65EF9500 / DMP-UB900
AV7702II / Outlaw 7125
RF7II's / RC64II / Dual FV15HP's
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #365 of 375 Old 07-13-2016, 10:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Drem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a question about the Darbee implementation. On very fine detail, like say jackets with lots of small details like stitching etc, there is often an effect best described as "shimmering". This can also be seen on window blinds etc. I currently have not tested if this can be toned down by lowering the value. I have it set to 40-50 in HD mode and enhancement sharpness values set to 15. Just wanted to know if someone saw this also or if its a combination of my settings somehow. I am using an Oppo 95 in source direct (no sharpness applied) and projector Sony VW-95ES with sharpness at about 35/100.

Last edited by Drem; 07-13-2016 at 10:23 PM.
Drem is offline  
post #366 of 375 Old 07-14-2016, 04:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,763
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drem View Post
I have a question about the Darbee implementation. On very fine detail, like say jackets with lots of small details like stitching etc, there is often an effect best described as "shimmering". This can also be seen on window blinds etc. I currently have not tested if this can be toned down by lowering the value. I have it set to 40-50 in HD mode and enhancement sharpness values set to 15. Just wanted to know if someone saw this also or if its a combination of my settings somehow. I am using an Oppo 95 in source direct (no sharpness applied) and projector Sony VW-95ES with sharpness at about 35/100.
If you have the sharpness of the lumagen processer set to 15 then i would turn them down to 5 or less....i find anything above that will add artefacts to the image.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #367 of 375 Old 07-21-2016, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Oliver Klohs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 2,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Darbee plus Gennum plus Sony sharpness is a bit too much I think.
I suggest to turn the Sony down to 10 at most and better to zero as it is a rather outdated sharpness adjustment.

Agree on sharpness in the Lumagen: 5 is plenty, I would only use that much with the fine / texture adjustments.
Oliver Klohs is offline  
post #368 of 375 Old 07-25-2016, 02:06 AM
Member
 
FreMo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Corsica - FRANCE
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have a Radiance scaler (with Horizontal, Vertical, Diagonal sharpness settings) and Sony projector with two other sharpness settings (Sharpness and Reality Creation).
I don't know what is the best method to use: should I use sharpness setting from the Radiance only? or from the Sony only? or a combination of both?
FreMo is offline  
post #369 of 375 Old 07-25-2016, 02:10 AM
Member
 
FreMo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Corsica - FRANCE
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have another question concerning the 24p display of the blu ray discs. I feel too much jerkiness, in the travelling for example.
Is there a setting within the Radiance to reduce this effect?
If I set the output to 60p instead of 24p, is there some image interpolation process or do some frames are repeated?
FreMo is offline  
post #370 of 375 Old 09-05-2016, 04:23 AM
Newbie
 
adinatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreMo View Post
I have another question concerning the 24p display of the blu ray discs. I feel too much jerkiness, in the travelling for example.
Is there a setting within the Radiance to reduce this effect?
If I set the output to 60p instead of 24p, is there some image interpolation process or do some frames are repeated?
No frame interpolation is implemented in the Radiance. That was said somewhere else on a forum by Jim. The reason was that it is very difficult, almost impossible to do frame interpolation properly, therefore there were no plans to add it further down the line either.
adinatha is offline  
post #371 of 375 Old 09-05-2016, 05:04 AM
Newbie
 
adinatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jim, could you please clarify on why the manual states that the "Output HDMI Format" should be set to YCbCr 4:2:2? It was mentioned on this thread and also depicted in the manual that the last stage of the video pipeline is the Color Calibration block which works in the RGB space. Then why convert the 4:4:4 output back to 4:2:2 for the HDMI encoder? Wouldn't YCbCr 4:4:4 setting minimize the overall number of chroma conversions? If the display was capable of processing 4:4:4 color than I'd prefer feeding it with video in that format rather than having it decimated back to 4:2:2 in the Radiance beforehand.

To put it in another way: my understanding is that if an YCbCr 4:2:2 output format is selected then the YCbCr 4:2:2 video coming from the scaler stage would be converted like YCbCr 4:2:2 -> YCbCr 4:4:4 -> RGB -> YCbCr 4:4:4 -> YCbCr 4:2:2 and then back to YCbCr 4:4:4 somewhere in the display whereas, with the YCbCr 4:4:4 output format selected, the last conversion step (YCbCr 4:4:4 -> 4:2:2) would be simply omitted. Am I missing something?

I'm also curious as to which chroma interpolation and decimation method is used for chroma subsampling format conversions. Is it better than bilinear?

Thanks a lot!
adinatha is offline  
post #372 of 375 Old 10-14-2016, 02:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Separate shrink options per aspect ratio?

I have a JVC X3 projector, a Lumagen 2021 and an awkward room (see picture). I project directly onto the wall as it is more conducive to domestic harmony...

The area I have available to project into is under the roof pitch, and I would like to maximise the screen size for 2.35 content, but then also have a reasonably large display for 1.78 content. The diagram shows what I want to achieve. X3 doesn't have lens memory so I have chosen to project at the gray outline, configuring the Lumagen to place the image within the green and blue outlines.

I have managed to configure this with the Lumagen 2021 by having two different output styles called up by two memories, each with a different fixed aspect ratio and shrink setup. But this means I can't take advantage of the auto aspect ratio feature - so if I want auto aspect I have to live with a pillarboxed 1.78 image, until I manually select the memory with the larger scaling.

Ideally it would have been nice to be able to configure individual output aspect ratios for each input aspect ratio (which is a feature) but also set individual shrink options for each aspect ratio (which isn't a feature, from what I can tell).

Am I missing a trick here, or am I at the limits of what can be configured under the current scheme?

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PJ_235_178.png
Views:	35
Size:	2.5 KB
ID:	1715185  
bobof is offline  
post #373 of 375 Old 10-14-2016, 02:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
jjcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobof View Post
I have a JVC X3 projector, a Lumagen 2021 and an awkward room (see picture). I project directly onto the wall as it is more conducive to domestic harmony...

The area I have available to project into is under the roof pitch, and I would like to maximise the screen size for 2.35 content, but then also have a reasonably large display for 1.78 content. The diagram shows what I want to achieve. X3 doesn't have lens memory so I have chosen to project at the gray outline, configuring the Lumagen to place the image within the green and blue outlines.

I have managed to configure this with the Lumagen 2021 by having two different output styles called up by two memories, each with a different fixed aspect ratio and shrink setup. But this means I can't take advantage of the auto aspect ratio feature - so if I want auto aspect I have to live with a pillarboxed 1.78 image, until I manually select the memory with the larger scaling.

Ideally it would have been nice to be able to configure individual output aspect ratios for each input aspect ratio (which is a feature) but also set individual shrink options for each aspect ratio (which isn't a feature, from what I can tell).

Am I missing a trick here, or am I at the limits of what can be configured under the current scheme?

Thanks!
I'm not an expert yet on Lumagen setup but if nobody chimes in with an in-place solution another option is to use a small custom RS232 control system that would issue the necessary commands to reconfigure each output aspect as desired whenever the auto-aspect detects a change.
jjcook is online now  
post #374 of 375 Old 10-14-2016, 02:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjcook View Post
I'm not an expert yet on Lumagen setup but if nobody chimes in with an in-place solution another option is to use a small custom RS232 control system that would issue the necessary commands to reconfigure each output aspect as desired whenever the auto-aspect detects a change.
That is a cunning idea, I like it!

Another question - the aspect ratio auto detection seems pretty unreliable on my setup - is there any way to debug what is happening?

An example - "LUCY" - menus detected as 16:9, start movie, detects 2.4, then as the first credit appears it switches back to 16:9, then back to 2.4 for the first bit of video, then back to 16:9 for the second credit, then it is stuck at 16:9.

Player is a Samsung UBD-K8500 via a HDFury Linker.
bobof is offline  
post #375 of 375 Old 10-31-2016, 04:16 PM
wl1
Advanced Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 156
I have just got a 2020, and starting getting to grips with this. Maybe someone can help with this easy one :-

Aspect Ratios
The IR controller has a 16/9 button and a 1.85 button.
I am OK with the 16/9 button showing 1.78 in the "OK Dialogue" and 16/9 on the "splash screen" when pressed.

But the 1.85 button brings up "1.85A" on the splash screen, and the OK menu shows 1.85.

Conversely, pressing "Alt +1.85" shows 1.85 on the splash and 1.85A in the menu.

As my 2020 has been preconfigured for my 2.35 screen - it may be Normal. Just that I'm easily confused. .

What do you think?




Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.
wl1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off