N. American +7.5 IRE black level to International 0 IRE black level line converter - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 12-12-2013, 01:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 84

Does anyone know if a relatively cheap(preferably <$100) device that would convert a standard N. American SD line output of +7.5 IRE to the international line output standard of 0 IRE? Effectively darkening the picture by 7.5 IRE. Preferably this device would have S-video input and output but lacking S-video composite might be OK too.

 

The problem is I have several international Panasonic DVDRs that expect a line output black level of 0 IRE, almost all N. American devices output a +7.5 IRE black level(some DVD players have a DARKER or international setting but never things like STBs/DVRs or VCRs). If I feed my international Panasonics a +7.5 IRE black level the resulting DVDs will be +7.5 IRE above norm and will be too light(blacks not black but slightly grey) upon playback in another DVD palyer.

Complicating matters I believe is the fact that both N. American and International black levels top out at 100 IRE(totally white) so I don't think I'd want a device that just broadly darkened it's input as that might also darken whites......not positive about that last statement but hopefully someone else knows more about this that I.

jjeff is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-16-2013, 01:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 84

Anyone?

jjeff is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-16-2013, 02:40 PM
Member
 
rfpublic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
1. What brand and model TV or monitor are you using?

2. What brand and model DVD player?

3. Are these PAL moves and what region?

4. Check the DVD player menu to see if there is a setting to change output black level "setup" or "pedestal".

You might be able to connect a computer to your TV to play these disks.

One standard solution to this type of issue is to add a Lumagen video processor to your system. An used Lumagen Vision series video processor might do what you need and be close to your target price.

Randy
rfpublic is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 12-16-2013, 02:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 84

1. Mostly LCD HDTVs, as for brands, LG, Samsung, Panasonic, Sony. All are US products(60hz) although some also display PAL(50hz).

2. Mostly Sonys, '05-'08 vintage. A few Pioneers, Samsung, Oppo, Panasonic.

3. I'm recording from things like a: Tivo HD, VCRs, above DVD players, they are all NTSC region 1 for the DVDs a few will also play PAL.

4. Yes as noted in my OP most of my DVD players do have a DARKER black level setting and it works great, the problem is things like VCRs, Tivos and other line output devices lack such a setting.

5. Yes I'm thinking I might need something like the Lumagen Vision series video processor you mentioned, do you have a link or source for them and do they have S-video or just composite inputs/outputs?

I don't really need to change things like color/tint or really change things like sharpness, brightness would be a must and contrast would be nice.

Years ago(in VCR days) I use to use Vidicraft video processors(consumer products) but they were only composite and Vidicraft doesn't seem to be around anymore.

jjeff is online now  
post #5 of 8 Old 12-16-2013, 02:53 PM
Member
 
rfpublic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Please send me a PM.

Thanks,
Randy
rfpublic is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-16-2013, 02:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 84

Sent :)

Jeff

jjeff is online now  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-04-2014, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Cyclone82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have got a Key West Big Voo Doo BVTBC10 Time base corrector with proc amp controls and i believe there is IRE set up in that. It has S-video connections. I will have a power supply for it this week and will test it out and let you know how it goes.

Maybe look at Kramer Electronics, they might have something too.
Cyclone82 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-05-2014, 07:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 84

Thanks Cyclone82, let me know.

jjeff is online now  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off