New Lumagen Radiance Pro Series - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1050Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 2083 Old 11-04-2015, 11:21 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
biliam1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Posts: 1,576
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 496 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Can someone clarify this?

-DARBEE Digital Visual Presence (DVP) enhancement technology for up to 2K sources

Does that mean it won't do Darbee in 4k?
biliam1982 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 2083 Old 11-05-2015, 12:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,797
Mentioned: 190 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3138 Post(s)
Liked: 2452
Another one.

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php...ncepro_updates

Beta 103115- Adds a larger range of fan speed settings and a temperature readout. Please continue giving us your detailed feeback on issues via email at radiancepro_beta@lumagen.com .
Update time ~1 minutes @230k from previous firmware

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode. SDR Input at 1080P 60HZ 444. 4K separate HDMI input - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN32EH5300 (On floor and up for sale) / 2 X LG 55LHXs / New addition UN40J5200AF - Wife's
PN64F8500 still up for sale
p5browne is offline  
post #33 of 2083 Old 11-05-2015, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,552
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2005 Post(s)
Liked: 1669
Should have my beta unit Monday - thanks Jim!
thrang is offline  
 
post #34 of 2083 Old 11-05-2015, 12:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
BakeApples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 179
I currently use a Lumagen Mini3D in my setup and have been for almost 2 years now, it has worked really well and I have now got used to its abilities, like the NLS for example. A fantastic feature that allows me to utilize my 2.35 screen to the max. I also like the NoRing scaling and prefer it over other scalers.
Have been thinking of upgrading to the newer 21xx models for some time now but when Lumagen presented the forthcoming Pro models, i knew i had to be patient and wait. Will most likely upgrade my Mini3D to the 4440 and even though the price seems a bit high, this is one of those pieces i will probably keep for many years unlike most other electronics at home. And also the fact that Lumagen constantly improves the product makes me think it's worth the cost.

Lately, i`m watching more and more SD material (576i) with my projector so a good de-interlacer is of great importance to me. Glad to hear Pro users are happy with the de-interlacing so far

Looking forward to upgrade my Mini3D soon.
BakeApples is offline  
post #35 of 2083 Old 11-06-2015, 12:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,823
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by biliam1982 View Post
Can someone clarify this?

-DARBEE Digital Visual Presence (DVP) enhancement technology for up to 2K sources

Does that mean it won't do Darbee in 4k?
Darbee themselves do not do any 4K processing...and they have no plans to do any 4K processing...so it's impossible for lumagen to impliment.
Surfdrifter likes this.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #36 of 2083 Old 11-06-2015, 04:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Surfdrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by BakeApples View Post
I currently use a Lumagen Mini3D in my setup and have been for almost 2 years now, it has worked really well and I have now got used to its abilities, like the NLS for example. A fantastic feature that allows me to utilize my 2.35 screen to the max. I also like the NoRing scaling and prefer it over other scalers.
Have been thinking of upgrading to the newer 21xx models for some time now but when Lumagen presented the forthcoming Pro models, i knew i had to be patient and wait. Will most likely upgrade my Mini3D to the 4440 and even though the price seems a bit high, this is one of those pieces i will probably keep for many years unlike most other electronics at home. And also the fact that Lumagen constantly improves the product makes me think it's worth the cost.

Lately, i`m watching more and more SD material (576i) with my projector so a good de-interlacer is of great importance to me. Glad to hear Pro users are happy with the de-interlacing so far

Looking forward to upgrade my Mini3D soon.
I do believe that the Radiance Pro is a great processor to own, but since you're interested in de-interlacing, maybe you should keep the mini together with the Radiance Pro, since in their page, they state that deinterlacing is scheduled for a future update.

So, get 4440 and keep the mini around until the update!
Surfdrifter is offline  
post #37 of 2083 Old 11-06-2015, 04:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 22,573
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3707 Post(s)
Liked: 2065
They've got deinterlacing working, you'll see if you check the firmware page they added it. On the last page Gordon commented that in some ways it works better than the older models:
New Lumagen Radiance Pro Series
Surfdrifter likes this.
stanger89 is offline  
post #38 of 2083 Old 11-06-2015, 05:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
R Harkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 14,379
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2133 Post(s)
Liked: 1846
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
Darbee themselves do not do any 4K processing...and they have no plans to do any 4K processing...so it's impossible for lumagen to impliment.

That seems rather odd, given the apparent success of the Darbee. With everything moving towards 4K, how could Darbee not have plans to do 4K processing???
oneeyeblind likes this.
R Harkness is offline  
post #39 of 2083 Old 11-06-2015, 06:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,797
Mentioned: 190 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3138 Post(s)
Liked: 2452
Quote:
Originally Posted by R Harkness View Post
That seems rather odd, given the apparent success of the Darbee. With everything moving towards 4K, how could Darbee not have plans to do 4K processing???
Darbee has gone out of favour? Don't see much mention of it anymore, especially with the new improved sets coming out now days.

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode. SDR Input at 1080P 60HZ 444. 4K separate HDMI input - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN32EH5300 (On floor and up for sale) / 2 X LG 55LHXs / New addition UN40J5200AF - Wife's
PN64F8500 still up for sale
p5browne is offline  
post #40 of 2083 Old 11-06-2015, 07:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 22,573
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3707 Post(s)
Liked: 2065
Quote:
Originally Posted by R Harkness View Post
That seems rather odd, given the apparent success of the Darbee. With everything moving towards 4K, how could Darbee not have plans to do 4K processing???
It could well be a matter of the cost/time getting the ASICs fabbed for 4K. Maybe it's not so much a matter of no plans, but more they're not at a state where they can publicly release 4K plans. I can only imagine how hard/expensive it is to get the chips made to have it affordable with 4K. Especially given the cost of the FPGA in the Radiance Pro. ASICs are the only way a 4K Darbee would be affordable.
stanger89 is offline  
post #41 of 2083 Old 11-06-2015, 09:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,797
Mentioned: 190 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3138 Post(s)
Liked: 2452
Urgent!

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php...ncepro_updates

Beta 110115- CRITICAL BUGFIX for 103115 firmware---if you loaded 103115 then please update to this firmware ASAP to avoid an issue where the fan could turn off causing the unit to overheat.
Update time ~1 minutes @230k from previous firmware

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode. SDR Input at 1080P 60HZ 444. 4K separate HDMI input - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN32EH5300 (On floor and up for sale) / 2 X LG 55LHXs / New addition UN40J5200AF - Wife's
PN64F8500 still up for sale
p5browne is offline  
post #42 of 2083 Old 11-10-2015, 10:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,552
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2005 Post(s)
Liked: 1669
Running the latest Pro beta firmware and the latest Chromapure...when performing an auto cal, the advanced color gamut only lists one choice - 125 colors - even though I've saved the 17x17x17 gamut setting in the Pro...

Is this known behavior at this time? Or a bug?

Thanks
thrang is offline  
post #43 of 2083 Old 11-10-2015, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Running the latest Pro beta firmware and the latest Chromapure...when performing an auto cal, the advanced color gamut only lists one choice - 125 colors - even though I've saved the 17x17x17 gamut setting in the Pro...

Is this known behavior at this time? Or a bug?

Thanks
And how did you save your previous calibration in rad pro??
My dealer suggested to me to manually copy all the values
Because ther is not a transfer program between different models yet...
Actually he told me even not to try a new calibration with pro at this beta time...
Grifo is offline  
post #44 of 2083 Old 11-10-2015, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Running the latest Pro beta firmware and the latest Chromapure...when performing an auto cal, the advanced color gamut only lists one choice - 125 colors - even though I've saved the 17x17x17 gamut setting in the Pro...

Is this known behavior at this time? Or a bug?

Thanks
And how did you save your previous calibration in rad pro??
My dealer suggested to me to manually copy all the values
Because ther is not a transfer program between different models yet...
Actually he told me even not to try a new calibration with pro at this beta time...
Grifo is offline  
post #45 of 2083 Old 11-10-2015, 11:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,552
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2005 Post(s)
Liked: 1669
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grifo View Post
And how did you save your previous calibration in rad pro??
My dealer suggested to me to manually copy all the values
Because ther is not a transfer program between different models yet...
Actually he told me even not to try a new calibration with pro at this beta time...
I didn't save my old cal; its not supported to upload older Radiance calibrations into the Pro

I updated to the latest firmware this morning, and that issue resolved. But doing an auto cal, there are numerous color pattern glitches, where the pattern flickers for a second, causing bad dE'a on those patterns.
thrang is offline  
post #46 of 2083 Old 11-10-2015, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
I didn't save my old cal; its not supported to upload older Radiance calibrations into the Pro

I updated to the latest firmware this morning, and that issue resolved. But doing an auto cal, there are numerous color pattern glitches, where the pattern flickers for a second, causing bad dE'a on those patterns.
Ok, so once I will get my pro (sometime in November)
Will be better not to perform a new calibration.. But if I won't be able to transfer my old calibration will remain without any cal.... As I give back my 2041..
Grifo is offline  
post #47 of 2083 Old 11-10-2015, 04:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,797
Mentioned: 190 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3138 Post(s)
Liked: 2452
http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php...ncepro_updates

Beta 110415- Added per input memory selection for HDCP 2.2 /HDCP 1.x. This allows older 1.x displays to display material from some of the newer UHD sources (like Shield/FireHD/Roku4). When the UHD source sees that it's connected to a 1.x device it may send lower resolution than UHD (.ie FireHD sends 1080p in this case). This new Pro setting is found in the menu under "Input: HDCP". Please continue giving us your detailed feedback on issues via email at radiancepro_beta@lumagen.com .
Update time ~5 minutes @230k from previous firmware

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode. SDR Input at 1080P 60HZ 444. 4K separate HDMI input - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN32EH5300 (On floor and up for sale) / 2 X LG 55LHXs / New addition UN40J5200AF - Wife's
PN64F8500 still up for sale
p5browne is offline  
post #48 of 2083 Old 11-11-2015, 01:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,823
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grifo View Post
Ok, so once I will get my pro (sometime in November)
Will be better not to perform a new calibration.. But if I won't be able to transfer my old calibration will remain without any cal.... As I give back my 2041..
You cannot transfer old product configuration files to new Pro units. That will come at some point.

If you do not have a good local calibrator or are not self calibrating then, if you do want to move the calibration over, then copying the numbers from old file to new one is an option...but a very tedious one i'd say.

If you are able to calibrate or have a calibrator you use. Get them to come and do a profile of your system using Lightspace or (thanks for the correction MarkH) Calman.....and they will then be able to save that file to download it to the Pro's LUT bank should anything happen in the future before its possible to save the config file from the Pro. The 17x17x17 LUT capability is much better than the 9x9x9 or 5x5x5 in the older units.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #49 of 2083 Old 11-11-2015, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
You cannot transfer old product configuration files to new Pro units. That will come at some point.

If you do not have a good local calibrator or are not self calibrating then, if you do want to move the calibration over, then copying the numbers from old file to new one is an option...but a very tedious one i'd say.

If you are able to calibrate or have a calibrator you use. Get them to come and do a profile of your system using Lightspace or (thanks for the correction MarkH) Calman.....and they will then be able to save that file to download it to the Pro's LUT bank should anything happen in the future before its possible to save the config file from the Pro. The 17x17x17 LUT capability is much better than the 9x9x9 or 5x5x5 in the older units.
You say that a calibrator could calibrate with calman or lightspace..
I use chromapure.
Anyway with all these sw, as far as I know, you cannot perform an autocal with radiance pro now.
That means that now:
- it's possible to manually calibrate (I can't by myself) but without radiance pro (therefor without cms)
- it's possible to manually copy all the old values of my 2041 in the pro

Well, next months, until beta is going on (april 2016?), should I use the values manually copied without a new calibration once needed again???

Concerning 17*17*17 I know is better but My display 3 pro needs too
much time and a klain is too expensive...
Not good news.....
Grifo is offline  
post #50 of 2083 Old 11-11-2015, 08:47 PM
jrp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grifo View Post
Ok, so once I will get my pro (sometime in November)
Will be better not to perform a new calibration.. But if I won't be able to transfer my old calibration will remain without any cal.... As I give back my 2041..
We are now working on the data-structure changes needed for the Pro. Since much of the setup is different (needs more input modes in the list, no GF9450 "Gennum," more outputs, etc.), the config reader program may not take configurations from older Radiance units to be uploaded to the Pro.

However, we will be looking if we can allow the CMS calibrations to be transferred from an older Radiance to the Pro. Since the CMS in the Pro is the same as the CMS in the 21XX units, it should be possible. Given the major changes to the data structure it is more work than one might expect. So I am not sure when/if we will get to it.
uderman likes this.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
post #51 of 2083 Old 11-11-2015, 08:53 PM
jrp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grifo View Post
You say that a calibrator could calibrate with calman or lightspace..
I use chromapure.
Anyway with all these sw, as far as I know, you cannot perform an autocal with radiance pro now.
That means that now:
- it's possible to manually calibrate (I can't by myself) but without radiance pro (therefor without cms)
- it's possible to manually copy all the old values of my 2041 in the pro

Well, next months, until beta is going on (april 2016?), should I use the values manually copied without a new calibration once needed again?
Note that the Radiance Pro auto-cal is working with Calman, Chromapure, and Lightspace and has been working for months now. We have heard couple people have issues with Chromapure getting more than 5x5x5, but I think that has been resolved.

We will be adding the config download capability in the next month most likely. So you will be able to backup your calibrations.
uderman likes this.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
post #52 of 2083 Old 11-12-2015, 01:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,955
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 952
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrp View Post
Note that the Radiance Pro auto-cal is working with Calman, Chromapure, and Lightspace and has been working for months now.
Why not with Argyll CMS???

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
sillysally is offline  
post #53 of 2083 Old 11-12-2015, 11:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,823
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 180
You can use Chromapure for calibration, of course. However, the way chromapure works is not the same as the other two. Chromapure does not save measurement data to apply mathematical modeling to that data to create the LUT. It works by doing iterative measurements and adjustments. With Chromapure i'd suggest you choose to do a 729 point cal as a 17x17x17 would take hours and hours with an i1Display Pro. I'd hope that Chrompaure v3 works differently but i have no Knowledge of what Tom is planning.
uderman likes this.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #54 of 2083 Old 11-12-2015, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
uderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Hi Gordon, this is interesting. Doesn't this alone makes chromapure more accurate?

Wanted:
HD-VMD Discs
Muse/Hi-Vision Discs - Mint/Complete Only!
uderman is offline  
post #55 of 2083 Old 11-12-2015, 06:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,797
Mentioned: 190 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3138 Post(s)
Liked: 2452
http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php...ncepro_updates

Beta 110615- Improves audio muting in cases where some audio processors connected to a Pro output would still produce noise on power up or switching inputs. Also added ability to mute for longer time (in the menu under Global: Audio: Mute Control).
Update time ~1 minutes @230k from previous firmware

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode. SDR Input at 1080P 60HZ 444. 4K separate HDMI input - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN32EH5300 (On floor and up for sale) / 2 X LG 55LHXs / New addition UN40J5200AF - Wife's
PN64F8500 still up for sale
p5browne is offline  
post #56 of 2083 Old 11-15-2015, 05:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,823
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by uderman View Post
Hi Gordon, this is interesting. Doesn't this alone makes chromapure more accurate?
No....not in my tests. Calman used to work the same way but have moved to a method more similar to the way Lightspace works. With lightspace you measure once and with that data you can then target LUT's for any colourspace or gamma you want. With chromapure you'd have to run the whole iterative process again...and again....and again...I expect Tom has been busy working on a better methodology for LUT creation.
uderman likes this.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #57 of 2083 Old 11-15-2015, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
BakeApples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 179
In Key Features for the Pro models, there is a "PiP" and "PoP" feature coming later and i`m not sure i understand this, how does this work and how can users benefit from it?
BakeApples is offline  
post #58 of 2083 Old 11-15-2015, 12:12 PM
jrp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by BakeApples View Post
In Key Features for the Pro models, there is a "PiP" and "PoP" feature coming later and i`m not sure i understand this, how does this work and how can users benefit from it?
PiP (Picture In Picture) is a second input displayed as a window over the main image. The window location and size is programmable.

PoP (Picture Outside Picture) is a second input displayed next to a reduced size main image.

Either can be used to have a second program (e.g. football game) so you can watch two at once, or watch one and monitor the other. PiP can also be used to display the OSD of your receiver in a small window on screen, or a doorbell camera or baby camera.

PoP works very well on a 2.35 screen to display two 16:9 sports games.
uderman and BakeApples like this.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
post #59 of 2083 Old 11-15-2015, 12:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
BakeApples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Ok, sounds like a really nice and useful feature. Thanks for the explanation Jim
BakeApples is offline  
post #60 of 2083 Old 11-15-2015, 05:35 PM
Senior Member
 
uderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 51
It would be cool if you could do four 1080p feeds on one 4k screen
uderman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off