HDFURY Linker new firmware - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 14Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 44 Old 07-13-2017, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 48
HDFURY Linker new firmware

@HDfury I was wondering if the new firmware version is expected soon still? I look forward to testing.
bobof is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 44 Old 07-13-2017, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 230 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1778 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobof View Post
@HDfury I was wondering if the new firmware version is expected soon still? I look forward to testing.
Yes sorry we have been a little bit delayed by some unexpected events including the X1S Dolby Atmos support that came in at the same time.
Integral new FW and GUI is up, we will now work on Linker and provide you with update asap or at least test file directly for X800

I'll get back to you shortly.
billqs and bobof like this.
HDfury is online now  
post #3 of 44 Old 07-13-2017, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
I'll get back to you shortly.
No hurry, as much as anything wanted to make sure there was somewhere to post the update...
Thanks for your continued support.
billqs and MGBPUFF like this.
bobof is online now  
 
post #4 of 44 Old 07-15-2017, 04:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nalleh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1255 Post(s)
Liked: 673
@HDfury : now that the Linker has Dolby Vision update, will this somehow show up in the GUI if the disc has it?

Triple Atmos Receivers
Atmos 13.1.8/DTS:X 9.1.8/AURO 3D 12.1

My setup:
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/29-wha...l#post41323201
Nalleh is online now  
post #5 of 44 Old 07-15-2017, 06:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 230 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1778 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nalleh View Post
@HDfury : now that the Linker has Dolby Vision update, will this somehow show up in the GUI if the disc has it?
Dolby Vision is EDID signaling only. On Linker you just have to load a custom EDID with DV datablock which we are supplying with latest fw and gui update.
Then your source will see DV capable display and output DV, this is why today with such limited available material and equipment supporting it, we are not sure if it can be bundled with current edid or not.
It's supplied separately until we have enough feedback.

On Integral it is added in EDID flags and in Automix routines detection.
Nalleh likes this.
HDfury is online now  
post #6 of 44 Old 07-16-2017, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
What wall plug did I need with the Linker, and why wasn't it in the original package?

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
Erod is offline  
post #7 of 44 Old 07-16-2017, 01:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
billqs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 181
The wall plug ships in a separate white box, so they can place a power supply good for wherever you are in the world.
HDfury likes this.

JVC RS500, Denon 7200WA, 7.2.4 Atmos/DTSX dedicated Theater. 133" Dalite 1.3 screen. M&K S150 + K7 ear level, 4 Tannoy DC overheads.
billqs is offline  
post #8 of 44 Old 07-16-2017, 02:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erod View Post
What wall plug did I need with the Linker, and why wasn't it in the original package?
Did you order direct from HDFury.com or from a reseller? HDFury.com includes a power adapter for the region you select. They have no control over what resellers do or don't.
HDfury likes this.

CJ
claw is offline  
post #9 of 44 Old 07-16-2017, 05:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by billqs View Post
The wall plug ships in a separate white box, so they can place a power supply good for wherever you are in the world.
Does it have to be plugged in full time, or is it rechargeable?

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
Erod is offline  
post #10 of 44 Old 07-16-2017, 07:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erod View Post
Does it have to be plugged in full time, or is it rechargeable?
There is no battery in the Linker. It has to be powered either by USB connected to a PC, or by USB connected to the power adapter that is plugged into an electrical outlet.
HDfury likes this.

CJ
claw is offline  
post #11 of 44 Old 07-16-2017, 09:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
There is no battery in the Linker. It has to be powered either by USB connected to a PC, or by USB connected to the power adapter that is plugged into an electrical outlet.
Ok, so if I changed the settings in the Linker already, will those changes stick since I haven't had it powered the last several days?

There was a USB cable, just no wall plug included.

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
Erod is offline  
post #12 of 44 Old 07-17-2017, 06:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 230 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1778 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erod View Post
Ok, so if I changed the settings in the Linker already, will those changes stick since I haven't had it powered the last several days?

There was a USB cable, just no wall plug included.

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
Any changes will survive powercycle, you will only lost settings if you HARD RESET the unit (hold RST for 8sec) or apply new firmware.

If you ordered from HDfury.com, there is a wall plug adapter included. If you ordered from any others place, then it's up to them.
HDfury is online now  
post #13 of 44 Old 07-17-2017, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Any changes will survive powercycle, you will only lost settings if you HARD RESET the unit (hold RST for 8sec) or apply new firmware.

If you ordered from HDfury.com, there is a wall plug adapter included. If you ordered from any others place, then it's up to them.



OK, so all I need is a wall plug. How do I just buy a US wall plug without spending $50 for that charging kit? Can I just use a plug from an iPhone or something?
Erod is offline  
post #14 of 44 Old 07-17-2017, 07:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 230 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1778 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erod View Post
OK, so all I need is a wall plug. How do I just buy a US wall plug without spending $50 for that charging kit? Can I just use a plug from an iPhone or something?
Sure, anything with 5V and at least 2A will work just fine.
billqs likes this.
HDfury is online now  
post #15 of 44 Old 07-17-2017, 08:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Sure, anything with 5V and at least 2A will work just fine.

OK, thanks. I didn't want to fry the board or not give it enough juice.
Erod is offline  
post #16 of 44 Old 07-17-2017, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Any changes will survive powercycle, you will only lost settings if you HARD RESET the unit (hold RST for 8sec) or apply new firmware.

If you ordered from HDfury.com, there is a wall plug adapter included. If you ordered from any others place, then it's up to them.
On another note, why can't I get my Linker to save my settings? I'm changing EDID to 10 and disabling the HDR, but when I close the window and bring it back up, those changes are gone.
Erod is offline  
post #17 of 44 Old 07-17-2017, 08:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 230 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1778 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erod View Post
On another note, why can't I get my Linker to save my settings? I'm changing EDID to 10 and disabling the HDR, but when I close the window and bring it back up, those changes are gone.
That is new, i just tried and EDID 10 and Disable HDR are well saved if i close and re open GUI right after, with or without powercycle of the unit in between.
which FW and which GUI version are you using ?
HDfury is online now  
post #18 of 44 Old 07-17-2017, 08:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erod View Post
On another note, why can't I get my Linker to save my settings? I'm changing EDID to 10 and disabling the HDR, but when I close the window and bring it back up, those changes are gone.
Verify that the EDID Mode slide/switch on the side of the Linker is set to the middle position: Custom/GUI use EDID.

CJ
claw is offline  
post #19 of 44 Old 07-17-2017, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
That is new, i just tried and EDID 10 and Disable HDR are well saved if i close and re open GUI right after, with or without powercycle of the unit in between.
which FW and which GUI version are you using ?
0.21

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
Erod is offline  
post #20 of 44 Old 07-17-2017, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
Verify that the EDID Mode slide/switch on the side of the Linker is set to the middle position: Custom/GUI use EDID.
They are.

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
Erod is offline  
post #21 of 44 Old 07-17-2017, 09:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
That is new, i just tried and EDID 10 and Disable HDR are well saved if i close and re open GUI right after, with or without powercycle of the unit in between.
which FW and which GUI version are you using ?
It says "Error writing values" on the bottom when I click disable.

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
Erod is offline  
post #22 of 44 Old 07-18-2017, 06:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 230 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1778 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erod View Post
0.21

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erod View Post
They are.

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erod View Post
It says "Error writing values" on the bottom when I click disable.

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
Use Firmware 23 and GUI 0.20 and you won't have any issue. you have to use the GUI that match the FW version.
HDfury is online now  
post #23 of 44 Old 07-18-2017, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Use Firmware 23 and GUI 0.20 and you won't have any issue. you have to use the GUI that match the FW version.
I don't see it on your website. Most recent is Firmware is 20 and GUI 0.19.

Last edited by Erod; 07-18-2017 at 02:41 PM.
Erod is offline  
post #24 of 44 Old 07-18-2017, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Never mind. Found it.
Erod is offline  
post #25 of 44 Old 07-18-2017, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Use Firmware 23 and GUI 0.20 and you won't have any issue. you have to use the GUI that match the FW version.
OK, now I'm getting frustrated. I am using FW23 and GUI20, but when I check Disable on the HDR injection, it unchecks itself after a couple of seconds. What am I doing wrong?

Last edited by Erod; 07-18-2017 at 06:27 PM.
Erod is offline  
post #26 of 44 Old 07-19-2017, 04:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 230 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1778 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erod View Post
OK, now I'm getting frustrated. I am using FW23 and GUI20, but when I check Disable on the HDR injection, it unchecks itself after a couple of seconds. What am I doing wrong?
hehe, i don't know, but take some screenshot of your GUI settings and i should find the problem.
Make sure you flashed firmware and that GUI report as 0.23
HDfury is online now  
post #27 of 44 Old 07-19-2017, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
hehe, i don't know, but take some screenshot of your GUI settings and i should find the problem.
Make sure you flashed firmware and that GUI report as 0.23
OK, here you go.

BTW, does the Linker have to be connected to the projector for the HDR Disable to hold, or can I program it first from my computer, then connect after?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (1).jpg
Views:	33
Size:	201.4 KB
ID:	2245889  
Erod is offline  
post #28 of 44 Old 07-19-2017, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I can't seem to find the HDFURY Linker main thread but I'll post my question here.

I'm looking to see if the Linker is all I need to purchase. My goal is to output 4K to my tv while the Linker outputs 1080p non-hdr to my gaming monitor.

XBox/PS4/ - > Yamaha 3060 ->HDMI 1 to TV (4K)
->HDMI 2 to Linker (1080p) ->Monitor

Will this work or do I need another piece?
ziocomposite is offline  
post #29 of 44 Old 07-20-2017, 06:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 48
@HDfury , would be nice to have a fw to test X800 with this weekend (hint hint... )
bobof is online now  
post #30 of 44 Old 07-20-2017, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I guess not. Back it goes.
Erod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off