New DVDO iScan HD+ - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1446 Old 11-24-2004, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Josh@dvdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HDCP = High-Bandwidth Digital Content Protection

I know the Bravo DVD players from V Inc. do not output HDCP.

You can not order directly from the DVDO website as we only ship to domestic customers. Here is the contact info for our French Distributor, who I recommend contacting if you would like to purchase a DVDO product in France.

FVS
13 rue du Coq Gaulois
77170 Brie Comte Robert
France
contact: Charles Jacquard
phone: +33 1 60 62 49 00
fax: +33 1 60 62 47 00

Josh Allen
DVDO Product Manager
Josh@DVDO.com
Josh@dvdo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1446 Old 11-24-2004, 10:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Josh@dvdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For all those wondering, the first shipments of iScan HD+ will go out on Monday the 29th.

Have a Happy Thanksgiving!

Josh Allen
DVDO Product Manager
Josh@DVDO.com
Josh@dvdo is offline  
post #183 of 1446 Old 11-26-2004, 04:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
danielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 4,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:


Originally posted by Josh@dvdo
For all those wondering, the first shipments of iScan HD+ will go out on Monday the 29th.

Have a Happy Thanksgiving!

Thanks for the news, this also means a batch will goto europe i hope to fill backorders

Daniel.

for men to evolve we have to upgrade
danielo is offline  
post #184 of 1446 Old 11-26-2004, 02:43 PM
Senior Member
 
aBlueSky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Rafael, CA
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Josh@dvdo
For all those wondering, the first shipments of iScan HD+ will go out on Monday the 29th.

Have a Happy Thanksgiving!

aBlueSky is offline  
post #185 of 1446 Old 11-26-2004, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vinodk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Camarillo, California
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Good news. Now I will be waiting for a call from JVB to upgrade HD to HD+.

Vinod
vinodk is online now  
post #186 of 1446 Old 11-28-2004, 11:09 AM
Member
 
bob74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: france
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Josh

I have an iscan hd sdi and I want to up-grade it to hd+ :will it be possible to make it in France

will the iscan hd+ will run 1080p@50Htz

I have allready test my iscan with the HD2K and it was better than 1010 of Faroudja

Robert
bob74 is offline  
post #187 of 1446 Old 11-28-2004, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Josh@dvdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
bob74 - Contact JVB in the Netherlands to upgrade your iScan HD. For more info go here:

http://www.dvdo.com/res/mod_ww_resellers.php

The iScan HD+ is capable of 1080p@50Hz.

Josh Allen
DVDO Product Manager
Josh@DVDO.com
Josh@dvdo is offline  
post #188 of 1446 Old 11-28-2004, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanHouck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Lake Chapala, old Mexico
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got real interested in this thing until I saw it only has one DVI input. How many HTs these days have only one DVI source? Without even trying, I can come up with three--HD cable, DVD with DVI, OTA HD or satellite. Instead, it has composite??? Who the heck could stand to watch composite on any decent display?

Multiple DVI inputs is so logical for a unit like this can't imagine why it is not there right now. Can we expect it in the near future??

BTW, here's what the competition is doing:

Quote:


Lumagen is introducing three new products: Vision DVI ($999), Vision HDP($1499), and VisionPro HDP ($2299). All have two HD analog and two HD DVI-D inputs. The Vision DVI can transcode, process, and scale HD sources.

Dan

My HT is an oldie but goodie!
DanHouck is offline  
post #189 of 1446 Old 11-28-2004, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
tubby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a USDTV HDTV reciever that will recieve both HDTV and digital SD. If I set my box to 480i, would the iScanHD+ convert both the SD and HDTV signals to 720p?

Also, what would happen if I leave my box set to 720p? Would the IScan HD+ re-scale and process both the SD and HDTV signals?
My box has component only (No DVI)

What I'm getting at is would I be able to get seemless processing of both the SD and HDTV channels from my one STB thru the IscanHD+ and would the image of the SD (or HDTV for that matter) be any different than w/o the Iscan? Thanks.

Jay
SLC, Utah
tubby is offline  
post #190 of 1446 Old 11-28-2004, 07:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 19,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:


Originally posted by DanHouck
Who the heck could stand to watch composite on any decent display?

I wouldn't want to watch DVDs that way, certainly, but some of us still hang onto our older video formats such as VHS and laserdisc for exclusive content not found on DVD yet.

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (Blog updated daily!)
Curator, Laserdisc Forever

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is online now  
post #191 of 1446 Old 11-29-2004, 05:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanHouck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Lake Chapala, old Mexico
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Man, VHS was so bad on my 106" projection setup, I got rid of what few tapes I had and gave my son the player. Haven't missed it at all.

My HT is an oldie but goodie!
DanHouck is offline  
post #192 of 1446 Old 11-29-2004, 05:15 PM
Member
 
swatter911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: So Cal
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got notification that my HD+ has shipped. It'll be here tomorrow.
swatter911 is offline  
post #193 of 1446 Old 11-30-2004, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
abikhzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: nyc
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everybody,

I have an uncommon question and I will appreciate it if you can help me.
Currently I living in NY, but soon I am expected to go back to my home country in Europe. I wish to buy a TV here and take it with me (too expansive in my home country), but I have a few questions that so far remained unanswered.
So here is the story:

TV I want: Samsung HL-P5085w 50" DLP HDTV ready.
It can accept the following 4 signal only:
480i (NTSC) / 480p
720p / 1080i
It doesn't accept PAL which is used in my country.
The voltage issue that can be easily solved using a voltage adopter.
Here is what I want to do: Use the DVDO iScan HD (or HD+) to accept all signals: Cable in PAL, my Xbox in NTSC, DVD in 480p, and output using DVI 720p to the Samsung TV.
Do you guys think its possible?
Do you see any problem I have not anticipated?

Thanks again,

Eran
nyc - > europe
abikhzer is offline  
post #194 of 1446 Old 11-30-2004, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
cvye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kingston, RI, USA
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems to do PAL==>NTSC conversion, as I've viewed PAL DVDs at 720p/60.

Christian Vye

-------------------------
e-mail is forever
cvye is offline  
post #195 of 1446 Old 11-30-2004, 01:09 PM
Member
 
swatter911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: So Cal
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my new HD+ all hooked up and working good. I'm still looking for the settings to get 1:1 pixel mapping for a Sony XBR950 though.
swatter911 is offline  
post #196 of 1446 Old 11-30-2004, 01:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Josh@dvdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
AFAIK the Sony XBR950 will only accept 720p or 1080i on the DVI input

Josh Allen
DVDO Product Manager
Josh@DVDO.com
Josh@dvdo is offline  
post #197 of 1446 Old 12-01-2004, 07:02 AM
Member
 
swatter911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: So Cal
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Josh@dvdo
AFAIK the Sony XBR950 will only accept 720p or 1080i on the DVI input

Well, regardless, I've still seen a very noticable improvement in PQ from SD signals from my HDTivo. My friends came over last night and asked me when our local news started broadcasting in HD. They were suprised to learn it was the SD signal through the HD+.
swatter911 is offline  
post #198 of 1446 Old 12-03-2004, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Josh@dvdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you have an iScan HD+ and you intend on installing the SDI Input Module, you DO NOT need to install any software. The iScan HD+ comes with software that already supports the SDI Input Module and the software that comes with the SDI Input Module is only for iScan HDs with software earlier than 1.10.

Josh Allen
DVDO Product Manager
Josh@DVDO.com
Josh@dvdo is offline  
post #199 of 1446 Old 12-03-2004, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
abikhzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: nyc
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Josh, can you please try to answer my question.
I did figure out that the Samsung's refresh is 60Hz and horizontal scan rate of 45kHz, which match the description on the DVDO site.
abikhzer is offline  
post #200 of 1446 Old 12-03-2004, 04:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Josh@dvdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by abikhzer
Here is what I want to do: Use the DVDO iScan HD (or HD+) to accept all signals: Cable in PAL, my Xbox in NTSC, DVD in 480p, and output using DVI 720p to the Samsung TV.
Do you guys think its possible?
Do you see any problem I have not anticipated?

I see no problem with this setup, given that the output on the Xbox is not set to output 720p or 1080i. If you connect a 720p or 1080i signal via component, the signal will be passed thru to the component output, not the DVI output, but if the signal is 480i or 480p the iScan HD/HD+ can process the signal and do frame rate conversion (50hZ->60Hz).

Josh Allen
DVDO Product Manager
Josh@DVDO.com
Josh@dvdo is offline  
post #201 of 1446 Old 12-04-2004, 08:30 PM
Member
 
cjett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received my HD+ on Friday and set it up this evening. All seems to be working great.

One issue... Trying to find discrete On/Off codes. The CCF on the DVDO website has discretes... but they don't seem to work.

Has anyone have a working set of discretes for the IScan+?

DVDO, any ideas?
Thanks,
cjett
cjett is offline  
post #202 of 1446 Old 12-05-2004, 02:38 AM
Senior Member
 
ninja.rogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I supposed they were for HD+, as they do not work also for HD...
Please, DVDO people, test this ccf with your units so that we can be sure there is something wrong with our remotes.
Thank you

Ninja!
Lords of the Night
ninja.rogue is offline  
post #203 of 1446 Old 12-07-2004, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Will_Morr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I hooked up my new HD+ last week. I only setup my Denon 5900 and went through the calibration with Avia again. The first thing I did was play a quick segment in "Day After Tomorrow" where the janitor in LA opens the door after the tornado passed. I don't really think this is a very good dvd transfer and my original setup with the 5900 really aggravated it. I was originally sending 720P through the 5900's DVI to a samsung DLP RP display. The artifacts were overwhelming. Now I'm running the 5900 at 480i out of the component output to the HD+ and then to the samsung through the DVI output at 720P. The same scene is soooo much smoother. The artifacts are definitely still there but I truly believe it's the DVD.

I sat and watched The Matrix Reloaded last night and I'm very, very pleased with the picture. The picture is so good that I don't think I'll need to do the SDI mods until I decide to upgrade my display in the future.

Now I'll hook up my HD STB and get the Harmony all programmed. The unit is a keeper for me.
Will_Morr is offline  
post #204 of 1446 Old 12-08-2004, 09:11 AM
Member
 
KenMar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just hooked up my new HD+ via SDI to my DVD player and have noticed that the HD+ is displaying the picture offset much lower with the black bars being 10x on top what they are on bottom. The bottom of the picture is actually being cut off and not displayed. I have not made any modifications to zoom or pan the picture. Has anyone else seen this with SDI on the HD+?
KenMar is offline  
post #205 of 1446 Old 12-08-2004, 09:17 AM
Senior Member
 
cvye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kingston, RI, USA
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's an option off the configuration menues dealing with SDI which deals just with this issue.

Christian Vye

-------------------------
e-mail is forever
cvye is offline  
post #206 of 1446 Old 12-08-2004, 09:30 AM
Member
 
KenMar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I coldn't find anything in Config specific to SDI, but I did use the line offset to adjust the picture. Is this what you meant?
KenMar is offline  
post #207 of 1446 Old 12-08-2004, 09:48 AM
Member
 
ppatel300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How good does it upconvert satellite sources. Particularly directtv. I am thinking about getting it and feeding it a s-video input from my RCA tivo direct tv receiver (it does not have component out), but I am afraid it will not impove the satellite picture by to much (or atleast not $1500 worth). Anyone hooked it up to their satellite receiver yet. Can it upconvert it to close to HD quality. Wishful thinking??
ppatel300 is online now  
post #208 of 1446 Old 12-08-2004, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
cvye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kingston, RI, USA
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by KenMar
I coldn't find anything in Config specific to SDI, but I did use the line offset to adjust the picture. Is this what you meant?

yup.

Christian Vye

-------------------------
e-mail is forever
cvye is offline  
post #209 of 1446 Old 12-08-2004, 01:23 PM
Newbie
 
C5Norway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Stavanger
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi i have been lurking around for a while, i have read the whole HD+ thread, and some of you guys are way over my head, so i hope i could ask a simple question.

I have a 50" PanasonincTH50-PHD7 and would like to get the best possible picture out of it from my three sources


Cable box , PAL Scart RGB
Harmon DVD25 , Component
HTPC, VGA or DVI (ATI 9700)

Hope to get HDTV from my fibercable supplier next year, 720p or 1080p


Is HD+ the correct product for me ? if not what is ?

And how should i hook up every source to get the best possible picture ?



TIA

Rune
C5Norway is offline  
post #210 of 1446 Old 12-08-2004, 01:41 PM
Member
 
swatter911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: So Cal
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by ppatel300
How good does it upconvert satellite sources. Particularly directtv. I am thinking about getting it and feeding it a s-video input from my RCA tivo direct tv receiver (it does not have component out), but I am afraid it will not impove the satellite picture by to much (or atleast not $1500 worth). Anyone hooked it up to their satellite receiver yet. Can it upconvert it to close to HD quality. Wishful thinking??

It really depends on the channel. I have my HD+ hooked up to my DirecTv HDTivo via DVI. The HDTivo outputs 1080i to the Iscan. I've seen near HD results on some channels such as MSNBC or other channels with good signals. Poor signal channels will get marginal results. Overall though, I am happy with the improvment of DirecTv overall.

I have tried the Svideo out as well. This resulted in a softer picture than the DVI output and I saw less improvement overall. The picture is still better, I just don't know if it would be $1500 better to you.
swatter911 is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off