Poor man's SDI - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 744 Old 02-25-2003, 02:08 PM
Member
 
Roberto Koelewijn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Geldrop, Netherlands
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello ysbk,

it's what i would have done. Just love the internet to find all the datasheets you need :)

good luck with the mod

regards,

Roberto
Roberto Koelewijn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 744 Old 02-26-2003, 09:30 AM
Member
 
ysbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Roberto !

Today, I examinated very carefully ADV7172 chip mounted on the DAC board of my Panny A7. This chip is really very very small, small !!!! It will not be so easy to make the mod ... :o :o :o

OK, I will quit the smoke and stop to drink. :p :p :p
ysbk is offline  
post #273 of 744 Old 02-26-2003, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
bonfigleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ysbk,

This might not be the "correct" way of doing this but it worked for me. First buy the smallest, cheapest iron radio shack sells. Second use wrapping wire, it is acutally thinner (with insulation) than the gaps between the traces. If you try to use a ribbon cable you will get frustrated because the wires will be further apart than then traces on the chip.

Strip a tiny amount of unsulation from the end of the wire. Dip it in liquid flux. Put the wire on chips pin. The flux will help hold it. You should only have to touch the tip of the iron to the wire for a second to tack it down. You could do this even with a little shaking. Just try to align your shaking so that it is in more of an up and down motion so you don't push the wire sideways.

Tape the wires all down close to the solder points. You don't want to accidentally tug one loose later.
bonfigleo is offline  
post #274 of 744 Old 02-26-2003, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
bonfigleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ysbk,

One other thing, I would love to update my website with instructions for the A7. If you have a digital camera, take some shots of the steps as you go.

Thanks,
Matt
bonfigleo is offline  
post #275 of 744 Old 02-27-2003, 12:31 AM
Member
 
Roberto Koelewijn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Geldrop, Netherlands
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ysbk,

It's possible there are resistor packs between the mpeg decoder and the video encoder (possible in the neighborhood of the mpeg decoder). These packs are wider spaced therefor easier to solder and they are also more heat resistant.

regards,

Roberto
Roberto Koelewijn is offline  
post #276 of 744 Old 02-27-2003, 02:25 AM
Member
 
ysbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guys

Thanks for your answers.

Matt :

I do not have digi camera but I will be able to borrow one from a friend to do what you ask. Please just be a little patient.

I know your web site, and bravo for the mod !!!!
Are you happy with the result ?

Roberto :

Effectively, there are many of resistors all around of MPEC decoder(Panasonic MN677521HB) but I do not know where to attack.

Could somebody show me a link from which I would download the datasheet of Panasonic MN677521HB, please ! I already tried Panny's semiconductor web site but in vain.

There are also small holes near ADV7172, and each hole seems to be connected to P0 thru P7 of ADV7172(But I am not very sure), I will try to look at it with the big lens.

If it will be the case, I think that it will be enough to solder on this hole, not on each pin of ADV 7172.
:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
ysbk is offline  
post #277 of 744 Old 02-27-2003, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
bonfigleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am very happy with my results. The results using this moded player and dscaler blow away any software dvd player. I'm currently trying to work out how to do this to my tivo but am not having as much luck.
bonfigleo is offline  
post #278 of 744 Old 02-28-2003, 05:48 AM
Member
 
ysbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's very encourging to hear you, Matt.

In my case, even though I am already happy with my panny(scart RGB connected to the scaler running at 720p@60hz), I've always been thinking that it was totally absurd to pass by THREE stages of DA/AD/DA conversions before attacking my Crt projector.

Because my scaler has already SDI input and my panny is (relatively) easy to make SDI mod, why not try ?
ysbk is offline  
post #279 of 744 Old 03-02-2003, 10:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
mavromatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone figured out how to MOD a Pioneer DV-F07 or DV-F727 300 DVD Changer?
mavromatis is offline  
post #280 of 744 Old 03-04-2003, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
mavromatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is there a new SDI thread somewhere? There have been no posts in this one...???
mavromatis is offline  
post #281 of 744 Old 03-04-2003, 01:44 PM
Member
 
Roberto Koelewijn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Geldrop, Netherlands
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello mavromatis,

Sorry, i think nobody knows or wants to tell about modding a pioneer player.

regards,

Roberto
Roberto Koelewijn is offline  
post #282 of 744 Old 03-04-2003, 06:05 PM
Member
 
ex-airforce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ysbk,
"I finally ordered SD020EVK eval kit and normally I would receive it this week."
Where did you order?
Thanks
ex-airforce is offline  
post #283 of 744 Old 03-04-2003, 07:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mark Hoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
National Semiconductor has them for $100 US.
http://www.national.com/search/psear...words=SD020EVK

-=-
Mark Hoy - HomeTheater Addict
Mark Hoy is offline  
post #284 of 744 Old 03-04-2003, 10:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
mavromatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My Philips TiVo has the encoder near the SVideo... this looks like a perfect candidate for the SDI mod!! I may order one of the SDI boards to test it out.

www.semiconductors.philips.com/acrobat/datasheets/SAA7120H_21H_2.pdf
mavromatis is offline  
post #285 of 744 Old 03-04-2003, 10:43 PM
Member
 
Roberto Koelewijn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Geldrop, Netherlands
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looking at the datasheet it looks like your Tivo has a bt656 stream because the video encoder only accepts bt656. This would make it indeed a perfect candidate.
However :( the video encoder has also two pins rcv1 and rcv2 which can be used for raster control when there are no SAV/EAV codes in the bt656 stream meaning you have to create extra logic to add these codes to the bt656 stream before the SDI transmitter (CLC020/CLC021) is able to process the stream
Roberto Koelewijn is offline  
post #286 of 744 Old 03-04-2003, 11:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
mavromatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone done the extra logic portion (SAV/EAV codes)?
mavromatis is offline  
post #287 of 744 Old 03-04-2003, 11:05 PM
Member
 
Roberto Koelewijn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Geldrop, Netherlands
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the professionals, like the original tread starter Robert Colber and Tom Strader
Roberto Koelewijn is offline  
post #288 of 744 Old 03-05-2003, 01:36 AM
Member
 
ysbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ex-airforce,

I ordered it to one of the european N.S. importers/distributors .... who promised me the delivery last week, but I am always waiting for it.

Hoping receive it this week.

Benoît
ysbk is offline  
post #289 of 744 Old 03-05-2003, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
mavromatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So I ordered the Service Manual... I didn't want to open up my DV-F07 until I was sure it has the correct chip.

Does anyone know what encoder it has... I don't care about the red chroma bug because the Rock Pro will have a way to adjust it.

Also, anyone have any progress on getting the EAV and SAV codes to the SDI board from a BT656?
mavromatis is offline  
post #290 of 744 Old 03-05-2003, 01:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
mavromatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The SAA7120 is the encoder in the TiVo... I'm a bit confused with the SAV/EAV codes... doesn't the MPEG2 stream have the codes already? So all one would need to do is connect the clock and 8 data ports to the SDI board and that's it? Where doe the SAV/EAV codes come into play?

====

The SAA7120/21 have 3 DACs providing simultaneous encoding of analog CVBS and S-Video (Y and C) output signals for both PAL and NTSC broadcast standards. They can also be used to decode SAV and EAV codes in slave mode. When used in conjunction with a Philips' digital video decoder, information on the actual subcarrier and PAL-ID can be inserted and also the subcarrier phase (if used with the SAA7111).
mavromatis is offline  
post #291 of 744 Old 03-05-2003, 01:25 PM
Member
 
Roberto Koelewijn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Geldrop, Netherlands
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it means the video encoder is able to use the SAV/EAV codes in the digtal video stream to encode this stream into cvbs (composite) or Y/C (s-video).
Alternatively it's using signals on the rcv1 en rvc2 pins to be able to encode the video steam.
When the encoder is in slave mode it's triggered by other devices. When the encoder is in master mode it's triggering other devices.
Roberto Koelewijn is offline  
post #292 of 744 Old 03-05-2003, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
mavromatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So there is no rcv1 and rev2 to SAV/EAV ic out there? :) Where do the SAV/EAV codes come from?
mavromatis is offline  
post #293 of 744 Old 03-05-2003, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally posted by mavromatis
So there is no rcv1 and rev2 to SAV/EAV ic out there? :) Where do the SAV/EAV codes come from?
The EAV and SAV codes must be generated form H&V sync and inserted into the parallel bit stream. A lot depends here on the phase relationship of the H timing signal. The codes must be inserted at exact pixel locations. As there is no set standard for internal timing signals within a design, the user must make their own logic circuit. Some MPEG decoder chips put EAV/SAV in the data before it leaves the chip. They also probably can enable or disable that via a control registure. There is no video type timing in the MPEG stream. Of course there is sync info but not in a video friendly form. Fast memory used to be expensive. So initially video equipment manufactures did not want to waste bits storing sync info when the whole circuit was synchronous anyway with plenty of places to get timing signals.

Today the best approach is an FPGA. It's not too complex a circuit however the design tools can cost $1000 and up. The logic could also be fabricated from discrete TTL or HC parts but now we get into interconnect timing concerns. A happy medium for the DIY may be GALs which have low cost developement systems. But they cannot do the job alone like an FPGA can. So we would still have an involved wire warp board.

The DirecTivo does not have EAV/SAV. I verified that on a logic analyzer. I too was initially fooled by the bt656 statement on the SAA7120 data sheet. It can also work as CCIR 601 and does in the case of the TiVo

Sony did make a chip that did all the TRS insertion. But it's also a mux designed to intergrate seperate YcBcR data busses. We don't need this function as our data streams are already muxed. I looked into this, actually have some chips, but the glue logic needed to fool the mux into working with an already muxed stream was just about as complex as a fresh design.

If you want to get more info there is a really good book by Keith Jack called "Video Demystified". It is a collection of many standards and papers plus a lot of knowledge by the author who is an video procesing IC designer.

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is offline  
post #294 of 744 Old 03-05-2003, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
mavromatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the info!! So ideally, the easiest mod, would be a bt.656 with the SAV/EAV codes in the stream. I wonder if my Pioneer DV-F07 or DV-F727 have these... if not... my SDI modding never was... :(
mavromatis is offline  
post #295 of 744 Old 03-05-2003, 06:55 PM
CKL
Advanced Member
 
CKL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I've checked Philips Q50 and another DVDP, both using FLI2200. But there is no connection to pins 8-15. The input is at pins 16-23. I guess the signal from MPEG decoder at both DVDP are not BT656 but either digital RGB or component. So not all DVDP using FLI2200 can be mod. Has someone mod Panasonic RP82 successfully? If RP82 really has BT656, I will get one to mod.

Thanks
CKL is offline  
post #296 of 744 Old 03-06-2003, 01:21 AM
Member
 
Roberto Koelewijn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Geldrop, Netherlands
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glimmie, thanks for the book idea, just ordered it from amazon :)

CKL, I have mod my RA82 (European). I think it's using the same PCB as the RP82 except the SAGE chipset (FLI2200) isn't mounted.
Roberto Koelewijn is offline  
post #297 of 744 Old 03-06-2003, 02:07 AM
CKL
Advanced Member
 
CKL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Roberto,

What's the model of MPEG decoder in your RA82? Q50 is using OMEGA MPEG decoder. The MPEG decoder may output BT656, RGB or component. If the DVDP only tap the RGB, I wonder if BT656 is still available. I mean if the decoder only output either one type or all of them.

Thanks
CKL is offline  
post #298 of 744 Old 03-06-2003, 02:45 AM
Member
 
Roberto Koelewijn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Geldrop, Netherlands
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's using a panasonic mpeg decoder : MN677531KA

regards,

Roberto
Roberto Koelewijn is offline  
post #299 of 744 Old 03-06-2003, 05:07 PM
CKL
Advanced Member
 
CKL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is no pin description for this chip in Panasonic's website. How do you find the 656 pins?
CKL is offline  
post #300 of 744 Old 03-06-2003, 09:35 PM
Member
 
Roberto Koelewijn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Geldrop, Netherlands
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i used the datasheet of the analog devices video encoder. I connected the mod onto the AD chip. In an earliers post i also included a picture. ;)
Roberto Koelewijn is offline  
Closed Thread Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off