DVDO iScan VP30 - Page 228 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6811 of 6819 Old 05-10-2013, 11:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
UofAZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Fudoh wanted to say thanks on the suggestion on using a 720p input on the VP30 and output 1080i. WTH 1080i the VP30 would just cut the resolution in half to 540p and then scale back up to 1080i. With 720p it doesn't deinterlace the signal and then scales from 720p to 1080i giving me more crystal clear resolution than the 540p giving me even more PQ. I mentioned with Directv that 720p gave me wierd colors but after toning down the tint and color a tad on my Pioneer the image looks even better using 720p. Thanks again for the suggestion.
UofAZ1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6812 of 6819 Old 08-29-2013, 02:09 AM
Newbie
 
Xyga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!

Anybody still got some older vp30 firmwares to share please ?

Since I have updated to v1.14 my tv (LG 32LD450) won't accept 1080p from the vp30 hdmi anymore.
60Hz locked or unlocked - no difference.
It worked fine with v1.07 before (or v1.7 can't remember)...

Thanks for your help. smile.gif
Xyga is offline  
post #6813 of 6819 Old 08-29-2013, 05:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
That's probably a timing issue. If you switch the VP30 into advanced mode you can manually adjust the timing variables on the 1080p output. Maybe you can try to adjust the front porch, while reducing the back porch or the sync width. You should just try to keep the total horizontal res intact (2200 pixels I think).
Fudoh is offline  
post #6814 of 6819 Old 08-29-2013, 05:44 AM
Newbie
 
Xyga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow ! Just reducing H-Size from the default 1920 to 1919 did the job.

Never thought about doing this before...

A thousand thanks Fudoh. smile.gif
Xyga is offline  
post #6815 of 6819 Old 09-23-2013, 06:54 AM
Newbie
 
jfortin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Binbrook, ON
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, picked up one these processors off eBay. After updating to 1.14, there is no picture outputting HDMI to my 54" G20 Panny plasma, and a 32" Toshiba lcd. The weird thing is it works perfectly with my old 550 Samsung 46" LCD. Should I install an older firmware version, if so where can I obtain? Also, will an older version work with ABT102? If anyone can steer me in the right direction I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you.
jfortin is offline  
post #6816 of 6819 Old 09-23-2013, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Noyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 1,867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
jfortin-
Please contact DVDO technical support: support@dvdo.com
Thanks,

-Jim Noyd
Noyd Communications Inc.
Representing VIZIO, DVDO,
Luxury Technology Show,
Kimber Kable, Krell
Jim Noyd is offline  
post #6817 of 6819 Old 09-23-2013, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
Xyga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfortin View Post

Hello all, picked up one these processors off eBay. After updating to 1.14, there is no picture outputting HDMI to my 54" G20 Panny plasma, and a 32" Toshiba lcd. The weird thing is it works perfectly with my old 550 Samsung 46" LCD. Should I install an older firmware version, if so where can I obtain? Also, will an older version work with ABT102? If anyone can steer me in the right direction I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you.
I suggest you try what Fudoh suggested.
Worked immediately for me.
Xyga is offline  
post #6818 of 6819 Old 09-23-2013, 11:12 PM
Newbie
 
jfortin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Binbrook, ON
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xyga View Post

I suggest you try what Fudoh suggested.
Worked immediately for me.

I tried. Still nothing. Ironically, your post brought me here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Noyd View Post

jfortin-
Please contact DVDO technical support: support@dvdo.com
Thanks,

I will, thank you.
jfortin is offline  
post #6819 of 6819 Old 05-13-2014, 07:36 AM
Newbie
 
hisjohnny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if this vp30 processor will be able to control a hd81 optoma projector
Thanks jason
hisjohnny is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off