DVDO VP30 and Panny Plasmas..Anyone getting NR? - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 194 Old 03-22-2006, 02:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
cosmos5861's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcat
The first issue sounds like you have the pdp's orbiter on. Turn it off and this should go away.

The second issue I'm not certain about. If you still have NR and 1:1, it shouldn't matter. Check 1:1 by making sure both the h-line and v-line test patterns are one-pixel wide alternating black and white rows.

The third issue should be solved by adjusting input sizing for 480i sources and simply crop more on the left side. You should have a way to do this in the VP30's menu. On my Lumagen, I have to adjust input sizing for all source inputs separately. This is how you adjust to approximate 1-2 percent overscan without altering the output side.
How do you turn off orbiter on a panny plasma 8uk?
cosmos5861 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 194 Old 03-22-2006, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmos5861
How do you turn off orbiter on a panny plasma 8uk?
Refer to Dsalomon's post above.
cpcat is offline  
post #183 of 194 Old 03-23-2006, 06:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
jkscherk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi All,

I've read this entire thread twice but didn't see anyone mention experience with Panny's consumer models and NR attainment.

Is NR possible with the comsumer models over any connection type?
jkscherk is offline  
post #184 of 194 Old 03-23-2006, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkscherk
Hi All,

I've read this entire thread twice but didn't see anyone mention experience with Panny's consumer models and NR attainment.

Is NR possible with the comsumer models over any connection type?
It can be done over VGA only with the 500U series. I'd assume the 600U series as well. That's pretty much it.
cpcat is offline  
post #185 of 194 Old 03-23-2006, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
jkscherk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcat
It can be done over VGA only with the 500U series. I'd assume the 600U series as well. That's pretty much it.
Is it as simple as sending the appropriate resolution (1024 x 768 for the 42") without having to mess with all the timings and such? I have a Faroudja NRS which only allows me to select the resolution (you can't modify and of its setting like you can with a iScan or Lumagen product.)

BTW To clarify, my NRS has the universal upgrade so I can select from multiple resolutions.
jkscherk is offline  
post #186 of 194 Old 03-23-2006, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkscherk
Is it as simple as sending the appropriate resolution (1024 x 768 for the 42") without having to mess with all the timings and such? I have a Faroudja NRS which only allows me to select the resolution (you can't modify and of its setting like you can with a iScan or Lumagen product.)

BTW To clarify, my NRS has the universal upgrade so I can select from multiple resolutions.
I don't have the 500u, but from what I've read it should work as the VGA is the PC input and should be pretty forgiving. 1:1 may take some tweaking though.
cpcat is offline  
post #187 of 194 Old 03-23-2006, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkscherk
Is it as simple as sending the appropriate resolution (1024 x 768 for the 42") without having to mess with all the timings and such? I have a Faroudja NRS which only allows me to select the resolution (you can't modify and of its setting like you can with a iScan or Lumagen product.)

BTW To clarify, my NRS has the universal upgrade so I can select from multiple resolutions.
In the best case scenario, you send the native resolution to the PDP and then adjust the horiztonal and vertical size of the PDP until it "snaps" in. I assume your external video processor has test screens? If so put up the horiztonal line pattern and adjust the vertical size on the PDP until the line pattern snaps. Ditto for the vertical test pattern and the horizontal size.
Jack D is offline  
post #188 of 194 Old 03-23-2006, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Likvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TOTAL LINES limits the amount of noise in the 1:1 pattern so trying to find exact number is a "find and try" issue, finding the right value can take time.

Combined with different Sync Width settings you can limit the amounts of noise as well to some degree when you have find the perfect value above.

Front and Back porch is just for moving the image into the correct position and doesn't affect picture quality.
Likvid is offline  
post #189 of 194 Old 03-23-2006, 06:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
R Harkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 384
I haven't made my way through this whole thread, but just an alert for what it's worth:

The owners manual of the just released "6OU" (and presumably 600) Panasonic plasmas says the displays accept 1080p/60 via HDMI.

Not sure precisely how that can help you folk, but it sounds promising that the upcoming Panasonic 65" 1080p model will have the same capability.
R Harkness is offline  
post #190 of 194 Old 03-24-2006, 01:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,482
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by R Harkness
I haven't made my way through this whole thread, but just an alert for what it's worth:

The owners manual of the just released "6OU" (and presumably 600) Panasonic plasmas says the displays accept 1080p/60 via HDMI.

Not sure precisely how that can help you folk, but it sounds promising that the upcoming Panasonic 65" 1080p model will have the same capability.
Where did you get that manual from? It doesn't seem to be available on the website, or am I wrong?

Is 1080p50 and 1080p24 supported, too?
madshi is online now  
post #191 of 194 Old 04-28-2006, 03:56 PM
Member
 
goodolddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On 1366x768 over HDMI to Panasonic plasma panels sporting this particular NR:
This should work on all G6, G7 and G8 50" or greater models but I played most with the G6 that I have at home (TH-50PHW6) and then verified the results on a G8.

First, the HDMI blades (TM-FB7HM and TM-FB8HM) cannot be installed in my G6 and so I can not say if the FB7HM blade can do what it should - that is accept NR. The FB8HM blade will only accept 640x480@60 other than video signals over HDMI so it's pretty much useless for NR bypassing the internal scaler.

So, the following is about using the TY-42TM6D blade with a HDMI-to-DVI-D cable.

I upgraded the VP30 firmware to 1.05 and this should be important when using the DVI blade as the book says it will accept 1366x768@60 with H-/V- Sync Polarity and older firmware had a bug which caused polarity to be always H+/V+ no matter what one chose from the menu (see the dvdo vp30 1.05 release firmware description in the corrected bugs section).

Maybe other stuff got corrected too, fact is that after the upgrade there was no need to adjust horizontal size and position from the panel after getting the image to show onscreen.

So, after playing with quite a few values I decided on the following Output setup:

Colour space obviously RGB
Frame rate: 50 unlocked to 60.00 for 50Hz input, 60 locked to 60.00 for 60Hz input
1366x768@60, H-/V- Sync Polarity

Hshift: 307
Hsize: 1366
Hfront: 9
Hsync: 112
Hback: 307 (this would give a computed Htotal value of 1794)
Vshift: 18
Vsize: 768
Vfront: 3
Vsync: 17
Vback: 18 (this would give a computed Vtotal value of 806)

With the above settings I can achieve pixelmapping at NR and info shows Fvert=60Hz, Fline=48.359kHz (vs. 48.36 in the blade specs) and Fpixel=86.758MHz (vs. 86.75 in the blade specs). This is as close as I could get to the specs in the TY-42TM6D manual and it looks as it should onscreen.

Also, when first selecting 1366x768 output AFTER specifying H-/V- the blade will not sync (the Vsync is not wide enough) and you will read No signal on the panel. Simply go (using remote or front keys to Vsync and increase Vsync to 17, the rest is a breeze as you will immediately be able to use the display. No need to mention that you must firs set advanced user mode in config.

There are lots of other combinations that work, I just wrote down this one because it gave the closest timings to those "nominal" mentioned in the blade manual.

Now I can't wait to get my hands on the 102 board ...
goodolddog is offline  
post #192 of 194 Old 05-02-2006, 12:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
off topic some but, anyone have any suggestion for trying to get a 1080p DILA set to work with NR (1920X1080p60)? I am just looking for starting point as I realize it is not suppose to accept the 1080p signal, but I am hoping it will with the right timing setttings.

Any ideas or formulas to get a starting point?

Thanks,

Jon

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #193 of 194 Old 05-02-2006, 12:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
off topic some but, anyone have any suggestion for trying to get a 1080p DILA set to work with NR (1920X1080p60)? I am just looking for starting point as I realize it is not suppose to accept the 1080p signal, but I am hoping it will with the right timing setttings. This is for an Iscan HD+.

Any ideas or formulas to get a starting point?

Thanks,

Jon

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #194 of 194 Old 05-02-2006, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
RNaval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Melville, NY, USA
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I've got the new 9th generation plasma TH-50PX60U and the VP30. The plasma has 2 HDMI inputs and 2 Component inputs.

Without reading this entire thread, anyone have any luck with 1:1 mapping using the HDMI input on this particular plasma? Or should I not even attempt the HDMI as no one has been successful at getting this to work?

Or should I got out from the VP30 using 5BNC to RGB cable and go to a RGB to Component Transcoder and then into the Component Input on the plasma?

Thanks...RN
RNaval is offline  
Closed Thread Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off