My VANTAGE HD has ARRIVED!!!!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1635 Old 02-24-2006, 10:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It's HERE!! ("BOSS!! De plane!! De plane!!")

She's sitting on my office carpet and if I didn't have a function tonight I'd jump her right now!

Anyway, I'll start exposing her tomorrow on my HD2K projector.

Give me any suggestions you have on material - I'll be testing the following sources for now (no SDI yet) - of course the HD2K will require 1080p from the Vantage HD:

D-Theatre 720p/1080i component
D-Theatre 720p/1080i DVI
WMV 1080p from computer
DVD PAL and NTSC via component and S-Video (no SDI to Vantage yet)

Let me know what you'd like to know!

Is the Vantage the first Realta to ship, then?
rdjam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1635 Old 02-24-2006, 11:15 AM
Super Moderator
 
Bob Sorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,465
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:


Let me know what you'd like to know!

First question: What country are you in?
Bob Sorel is offline  
post #3 of 1635 Old 02-24-2006, 11:22 AM
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Rdjam:


When you get a chance I would like you to review Video Essentials 1080I Dtheater tape if available, specifically the end of the tape where the young man demonstrates audio and voice.

Also what firmware is shown in your Vantage?


Thanks

Lon
LJG is offline  
post #4 of 1635 Old 02-24-2006, 11:52 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AlanMFriedman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rdjam,

If you are running to an HD2K, I think you will need to change the output resolution using a different display. If I remember correctly when I originally researched this setup issue, the Vantage default output is 640x480, which I don't believe can be read by the HD2K. And I believe you can only change the output resolution using the OSD. Another way might be to feed the output of the Vantage into stock HD2K scaler just for the purpose of changing the output, then removing the stock scaler.

Btw, my suggestions to you are mostly motivated by self-interest as I am trying to streamline your setup process so you will be able to share your impressions of the unit with the rest of us more quickly.

Good luck and have fun.
Alan
AlanMFriedman is offline  
post #5 of 1635 Old 02-24-2006, 12:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sorel View Post

First question: What country are you in?

I'm in the United Kingdom. I'm assuming that they are now starting to ship everywhere. I heard someone indicate the backlog may be a few weeks though.
rdjam is offline  
post #6 of 1635 Old 02-24-2006, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by LJG View Post

Rdjam:


When you get a chance I would like you to review Video Essentials 1080I Dtheater tape if available, specifically the end of the tape where the young man demonstrates audio and voice.

Also what firmware is shown in your Vantage?


Thanks

Lon

Yes, I have the VE 1080i, so I'll test this also. I'll report the firmware when I get it setup.
rdjam is offline  
post #7 of 1635 Old 02-24-2006, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanMFriedman View Post

Rdjam,

If you are running to an HD2K, I think you will need to change the output resolution using a different display. If I remember correctly when I originally researched this setup issue, the Vantage default output is 640x480, which I don't believe can be read by the HD2K. And I believe you can only change the output resolution using the OSD. Another way might be to feed the output of the Vantage into stock HD2K scaler just for the purpose of changing the output, then removing the stock scaler.

Btw, my suggestions to you are mostly motivated by self-interest as I am trying to streamline your setup process so you will be able to share your impressions of the unit with the rest of us more quickly.

Good luck and have fun.
Alan

Yes, will do - the HD2K is incredibly picky
rdjam is offline  
post #8 of 1635 Old 02-24-2006, 12:52 PM
Member
 
CO_JCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Colorado -> UK
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rdjam,

Once you have checked out the 'normal operation', I would be interested in just how bad (or good) is PAL (50Hz) output at 60Hz? I realize that there is strictly no need to do this as the HD2K works at both frequencies, however I have another application in mind and would be interested in the answer.

Thanks

John
CO_JCD is offline  
post #9 of 1635 Old 02-24-2006, 01:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Congratulations on being one of the first


Can you see if the sharpness goes into the negative to help reduce EE and also check to see if it has chroma delay.

Thanks and have fun!
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #10 of 1635 Old 02-24-2006, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Will do!
rdjam is offline  
post #11 of 1635 Old 02-24-2006, 06:26 PM
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdjam View Post

Yes, I have the VE 1080i, so I'll test this also. I'll report the firmware when I get it setup.

Thanks, in the VE 1080I look for deinterlacing jaggies around the young mans face and nose.
LJG is offline  
post #12 of 1635 Old 02-24-2006, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Catdaddy67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Congratulations on your new toy.
Catdaddy67 is offline  
post #13 of 1635 Old 02-24-2006, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
oliverlim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can anyone confirm if it has any sort of Stretch mode for 4:3 pictures?

Thanks!
Oliver
oliverlim is offline  
post #14 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 05:47 AM
Member
 
latepmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any bets on how long it takes for HDMI/HDCP issues to start being reported
latepmas is offline  
post #15 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 06:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 20,224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 612 Post(s)
Liked: 583
The biggest HDMI issue has been a HDMI/HDCP source communicating to an HDMI/HDCP display through a relayer (like a processor). The sequence is supposed to be a source asking the relayer are you an HDMI/HDCP display? The relayer is supposed to answer No, I am an HDMI/HDCP relayer. The source is then supposed to the send a second request in essence saying please relay my question to the display and send me its answer. The big problem has been sources which don't ask the second question because that sequence has no been enabled in the source. Relayers have now solved the problem by being enabled to lie to the source, saying it is the display and then asking the display itself whether it is HDMI/HDCP. Hopefully, the calibre does this or there indeed will be problems with any source that doesn't send the second request.

Also HDMI to DVI connections can cause problems. Adapters can cause problems and dedicated HDMI to DVI cables can cause problems. One brand cable might not work and another will. Weird.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is online now  
post #16 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by oliverlim View Post

Can anyone confirm if it has any sort of Stretch mode for 4:3 pictures?

Thanks!
Oliver

I would like to know this as well. Not so much about stretching 4:3 content, rather the ability to blow up non-anamorphic 4:3 materia to preserve aspect ratio. i.e. cropping top and bottom of the image to fit in 16:9 window.

Most likely the answer is yes, but it would be nice if rdjam can confirm.
Sam S is offline  
post #17 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
stlblufan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Interesting bit of information on the VHD from the Calibre website:


As is often the case with new and complex software-based products, Vantage-HD does have some known issues which we are working hard to fix, but for which there are work-arounds available.

Known issues are:

1. HDMI audio output - the embedded audio channels are unreliable when 1366x768 output modes are used and with certain HDMI display devices.
* Workaround - for multichannel audio use S/PDIF Coaxial or Optical audio output connections. For 2-channel audio only you can also use the analog audio output connections if preferred.

2. S-Video2 input cannot be reliably selected from the front panel input select button.
* Workaround - use the IR remote control instead of the front panel button, or use a different input channel instead of S-Video2.

3. Serial RS232 remote control port does not work
* Workaround - use the IR remote control instead. IR discrete codes are available for download from our website.

4. Rear-panel scratches - some batches of units show marking on the rear panel beneath the connector ident printing.
* Workaround - we are providing a printed self-adhesive rear label on request. This can be placed over the bare-metal rear plate to make it look much smarter. No equipment disassembly is required to fit this, but the signal/power connections must be temporarily removed.
stlblufan is offline  
post #18 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 05:09 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Abbas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
They have a file that is labeled as 'HDMI Connection Advice'.

In it, at the end, it says:

'We very strongly recommend that HDMI inputs are only used where essential for
compatibility with your source equipment and that the use of HDMI audio is
avoided unless demanded by your source equipment. This will avoid
unnecessary inter-operability/compatibility issues.
For all SD sources we recommend use of Component video since this is likely to
give a more reliable, trouble free connection and may also give a better image
quality. HDMI is only an 8-bit connection system whereas Vantage-HD has true
10-bit processing capability from input through to output on its analog video
channels.
'

They are admitting that the unit has HDMI problems and are requesting HDMI NOT be used if possible.

Abbas
Abbas is offline  
post #19 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 05:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 20,224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 612 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Great. And other procerssor manufacturers are withholding release pending HDMI solutions. Great! Who shall we condemn? I have it. Calibre for premature release to grab market share and the others for general production incompetency. Yea. That' it. Maybe we should be condemning the HDMI folks. Yea. Let's do that. What do you mean they don't give two fecal excretions. Thems da HDMI folks.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is online now  
post #20 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
overcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lol @ rear panel scratch fix oh and lol @ a known issue being HDMI
overcast is offline  
post #21 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 06:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dean Roddey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 19,542
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
The big problem has been sources which don't ask the second question because that sequence has no been enabled in the source. Relayers have now solved the problem by being enabled to lie to the source, saying it is the display and then asking the display itself whether it is HDMI/HDCP. Hopefully, the calibre does this or there indeed will be problems with any source that doesn't send the second request.

Dang, what's the point in a standard if no one implements it, right? I mean that's not exactly a small niggling detail of the standard.

Dean Roddey
Chairman/CTO, Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd

www.charmedquark.com

 

Dean Roddey is offline  
post #22 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 06:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
oink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shuloch
Posts: 26,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 818
Quote:
Originally Posted by overcast View Post

lol @ rear panel scratch fix



LOL?

Hell, the fact that they even bothered with it earned a sale from me.
Now, that is attention to detail...and a desire to do the right thing for their customers!

A.P.S. deserve our protection....join the cause today!
oink is offline  
post #23 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 08:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
c722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abbas View Post

They have a file that is labeled as 'HDMI Connection Advice'.
Abbas


where is this file ??
c722 is offline  
post #24 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ma, USA
Posts: 5,614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
" HDMI is only an 8-bit connection system"

I though DVI was limited to 8bit but HDMI could do 10bit or maybe even 12 bit?

Shqawn
sfogg is offline  
post #25 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 09:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 20,224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 612 Post(s)
Liked: 583
And oh yea. If its a component out for the best picture then why the F why no 1080p at 72hz? You see HDMI (but now they say that sucks) can't do 72 HZ but lil ol analog can no problem. So PLEEEZE then giva me 108p at 72 for film. But it is a mass market machine right and that market wants HDMI. WTF are they trying to say. Be a moran, settle for evrything at 50 or 60 and close our eyes to judder and oh yea use analog. I give up.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is online now  
post #26 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 10:37 PM
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So I guess they gave up on HDMI and went the Theatersync route
LJG is offline  
post #27 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 10:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Michael Grant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 10,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Mark---why isn't 48 good enough for you; i.e., why do you need 72? Are you running an analog "cheater" to a CRT? I probably knew that answer from a previous thread but I've had two beers tonight, forgive me.

Michael
Michael Grant is offline  
post #28 of 1635 Old 02-25-2006, 11:16 PM
Senior Member
 
stlblufan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by c722 View Post

where is this file ??


Here.
stlblufan is offline  
post #29 of 1635 Old 02-26-2006, 12:30 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Abbas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stlblufan View Post

Here.

That file has somewhat decreased my excitement with the Vantage HD. I have one on order but it almost gives me second thoughts about the purchase.

People said Calibre wanted to perfect the unit before they released it. It sure doesn't sound perfected to me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by canaldoc in Thread: HQV: Vantage HD processor View Post

APPARENT PROBLEM : I have not posted my impressions because initial set-up was a doddle (easy) between the Vantage and the Sony projector - BUT - when I try to connect my Denon DVD A1-XV via its HDMI out and digital co-ax audio, the whole system locks up - I cannot use the remote, the tray will not open and all the controls on the Denon are "dead" When I disconnect the Vantage everything returns to normal.

This problem is also listed in the file:

"Typically, HDMI compatibility issues manifest themselves in three
i) Loss of audio, or corrupted/distorted audio
ii) Loss of picture and audio or "HDCP patterns" on the
iii) Freezing of the HDMI source or the HDMI display"


It is like by telling us NOT to use HDMI, they are covering any problems that may occur with HDMI. I just hope it is not as bad as this file makes it out to be.

Abbas
Abbas is offline  
post #30 of 1635 Old 02-26-2006, 02:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
oferlaor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Modiin, Israel
Posts: 8,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI is annoying the heck out of me.

Been experiencing tons of compatibility issues in the last few months as well. The resolution and HDCP protocols SUCK. No one is implementing them right because they're so damned complex...

Cheers,
Ofer LaOr
www.hometheater.co.il
oferlaor is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off