New DVDO iScan VP20 - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 141 Old 02-22-2008, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bootman_head_fi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Nanny State
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbocro View Post

Aha - Josh got back to me via e-mail (Thanks for the speedy response!)

"I forgot one thing that you are probably wondering about. The reason
that the audio works when you connect the cable box straight to the
display is that the audio is forced to be 2 channel PCM by the EDID
information in the display which the cable box reads. When the cable box
is connected to the VP20 the EDID of the VP20 supports more formats
which the TV cannot decode.

I also noticed that you are using the analog audio input for your 16-bit
game consoles. Another way of connecting up your cable box is using one
of the digital audio outputs (optical/coax) and finding/selecting an
option on the cable box to output stereo only (no surround)."

Yes, this is the "other" setting that i mentioned regarding the SA cable box.
I assume you did not have a SA but a Motorola cable box?
bootman_head_fi is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 141 Old 02-22-2008, 09:41 PM
Member
 
turbocro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize for previous incoherency. 2 kids + fuddling with cables till late at night = yeeeeesh

I am using a Scientific American Explorer 4250HD box. Will try again fiddling with settings after some much needed sleep and report back.
turbocro is offline  
post #123 of 141 Old 03-01-2008, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
spitlerj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a new VP20 and have set it up, during testing I found that my Sony DVP-CX995V (400 DVD changer) won't play nice. I can feed it directly into my Samsung FPT-5084 and it works fine at 720p or 1080i, and has for months. But with the VP20 sitting in between, the VP20 gives me the blue light that it's processing, but there's no picture, and the "information" window says it's only getting a 480p input (after I had just confirmed by doing the direct connection that the DVD changer was set for 1080i). I'm suspecting some sort of HDCP issue (it's turned on in the VP20), but was wondering if there was a fix. I've got firmware 1.01, should updating to 1.03 fix this? Any help is appreciated.
spitlerj is offline  
post #124 of 141 Old 03-01-2008, 09:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bootman_head_fi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Nanny State
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by spitlerj View Post

Just got a new VP20 and have set it up, during testing I found that my Sony DVP-CX995V (400 DVD changer) won't play nice. I can feed it directly into my Samsung FPT-5084 and it works fine at 720p or 1080i, and has for months. But with the VP20 sitting in between, the VP20 gives me the blue light that it's processing, but there's no picture, and the "information" window says it's only getting a 480p input (after I had just confirmed by doing the direct connection that the DVD changer was set for 1080i). I'm suspecting some sort of HDCP issue (it's turned on in the VP20), but was wondering if there was a fix. I've got firmware 1.01, should updating to 1.03 fix this? Any help is appreciated.

I have this very unit. I set the output to 480p and let the dvdo upscale to 1080p.
No issues with firmware 1.03
bootman_head_fi is online now  
post #125 of 141 Old 03-01-2008, 10:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Idealy you want to send A 480i signal to the Vp20 through the HDMI,That way the VP20 will produce the best results but you must also have the ABT102 sister card.If your DVD player can not output 480i through it's HDMI output you will get better results using your DVD players component output, set at 480i this will allow the ABT 102 card to work correctly....
cinema mad is offline  
post #126 of 141 Old 03-02-2008, 05:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bootman_head_fi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Nanny State
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Both components inputs are currently being used, but I will try this later today with the changer to compare.
Thanks for the tip.
bootman_head_fi is online now  
post #127 of 141 Old 03-02-2008, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
spitlerj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help, I fed the 480i component signal into the VP20, and even without the ABT 102 card, the upconversion and deinterlacing was so good that now my wife's not sure we need to get a Blu-Ray player any time soon :-/

Thanks, I think :-)

I'll try the 480p over HDMI signal tomorrow and see if I can tell a difference in the final picture quality, I know I don't have all that fine of an eye -- the main reason for the VP20 is to convert PAL signals when we go overseas in a few months.
spitlerj is offline  
post #128 of 141 Old 03-03-2008, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bootman_head_fi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Nanny State
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by spitlerj View Post

Thanks for the help, I fed the 480i component signal into the VP20, and even without the ABT 102 card, the upconversion and deinterlacing was so good that now my wife's not sure we need to get a Blu-Ray player any time soon :-/

Heh, that is what I thought until I was able to compare the same movie on Blu and through the VP20.
It is no slouch, but doesn't compare to a really good 1080p signal.
However, there are many movies that may never see the light in HD, so products like this still have an important job to do.
bootman_head_fi is online now  
post #129 of 141 Old 03-10-2008, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bootman_head_fi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Nanny State
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 87
What happens to HD audio when using bypass via the HDMI ports?
Is it just passed through?
bootman_head_fi is online now  
post #130 of 141 Old 03-12-2008, 04:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
sodaboy581's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Concord, California
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
change of mind

Current HT setup:

Samsung UN65F6300 65" LCD HDTV, Polk CS20 Center, 2x Polk Monitor 75T Fronts, 2x Polk TSI300 Backs, Polk PSW110 Subwoofer.

sodaboy581 is offline  
post #131 of 141 Old 03-12-2008, 08:26 PM
Member
 
turbocro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Once in a while the vP20 will freeze up, output a very narrow picture and no sound. In that case I have to pull the power plug and reset to default to get things running smooth again. I have experienced this several times since I added the digital audio in from my cable box. On another note, when the TV is shut off the light just blinks and the Vp20 cannot be shut off via remote.

Anyone else experience this/has a fix?
turbocro is offline  
post #132 of 141 Old 03-13-2008, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bootman_head_fi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Nanny State
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbocro View Post

Once in a while the vP20 will freeze up, output a very narrow picture and no sound. In that case I have to pull the power plug and reset to default to get things running smooth again. I have experienced this several times since I added the digital audio in from my cable box. On another note, when the TV is shut off the light just blinks and the Vp20 cannot be shut off via remote.

Anyone else experience this/has a fix?

Nothing like this.
Have you switched the digital connection to see if it is related? (can't see why)
Maybe go from toslink to coax or vise versa?
bootman_head_fi is online now  
post #133 of 141 Old 03-13-2008, 06:13 PM
Member
 
turbocro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have other digital audio inputs, but they aren't always on as compared to the cablebox. Will try to experiment more soon..
turbocro is offline  
post #134 of 141 Old 04-27-2008, 02:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Nathan_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The lost underwater city of Atlanta.
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a VP20 from an authorized dealer this past weekend to feed my Mits WD-Y577. After updating from 1.01 to 1.03, my 1080p60 resolution is messed up. Everything is skewed at about a a 45 degree angle (the picture now runs diagonally across my screen). I didn't have this problem at 1080p60 when I was on 1.01.

Any thoughts?

If someone could send me 1.01 while I wait for DVDO support on 1.03, I sure would appreciate it.

PSN: KyFriedNate | XBL: KyFriedNate
My SACD Collection | My DVD-A Collection
Nathan_R is offline  
post #135 of 141 Old 04-30-2008, 09:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Nathan_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The lost underwater city of Atlanta.
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I guess I'll ask Anchor Bay publicly on this forum since they are no longer responding to phone messages, requests for callbacks, or emails from me.

Monday night, Aaron put me back on firmware v1.01 after v1.02 and v1.03 both had a skewed 1080p60 output (v1.03 actually did the same with the passthrough mode, too). Now I have 1080p60 output back on v1.01, but I of course have no passthrough mode with this firmware.

In reading many, many unanswered posts in threads here and abroad, it appears that all the VPx0 iScans do not play well at all with Mitsubishi x33 series DLPs. So should I expect a fix for this or not? It feels to me as if Anchor Bay has zero interest in my issue now that I'm back on the stock v1.01 firmware.

I am terribly frustrated. Even a "We're looking into it in our lab" from AB would be a step in the right direction, as my return window will not last forever and I currently have 50% of a working product.

PSN: KyFriedNate | XBL: KyFriedNate
My SACD Collection | My DVD-A Collection
Nathan_R is offline  
post #136 of 141 Old 04-30-2008, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Slonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan_R View Post

I am terribly frustrated. Even a "We're looking into it in our lab" from AB would be a step in the right direction, as my return window will not last forever and I currently have 50% of a working product.

In one of the VPxx forums Josh (DVDO) has indicated that for all VP's upto-and-including VP30 no more firmware upgrades are to be expected.
Slonk is offline  
post #137 of 141 Old 04-30-2008, 11:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Nathan_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The lost underwater city of Atlanta.
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh I'm definitely not asking that the company release another version. I would just like the last official version to work on a really common series of televisions...or at least some sort of communication from the company that I'm screwed and should return it.


Update: It took 6 days, 5 emails, and 4 phone messages for DVDO to get back to me. When it was all said and done, they left me high and dry. DVDO didn't even offer to take a look at my unit in the lab. They pretty much said I'm screwed and wouldn't support my skewed 1080p60 or broken passthrough claim when I attempted to return the VP20 to the retailer.

I will never give DVDO another penny of my money and I'll be damned if I ever suggest one of their products again.

PSN: KyFriedNate | XBL: KyFriedNate
My SACD Collection | My DVD-A Collection
Nathan_R is offline  
post #138 of 141 Old 06-25-2008, 05:27 PM
Member
 
brundall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone ever experienced a 'serious error 4' message when trying to load firmware on their VP20/30/50?

I had a power outage the other day and when the power came back to my VP20 the 'load abt file' message was on the front screen of the unit (yes, it was surge protected). I tried a hard reset and left it unplugged for 24 hours but the message returned. I then tried loading firmware 1.03 as I have done successfully before using a serial to serial connector on my PC. The file starts to load as normal but at 1139 bytes it hangs and the 'serious error 4 - call dealer' message appears every time.

I tried searching here to no avail and an email to DVDO support has gone unanswered. Help!
brundall is offline  
post #139 of 141 Old 02-16-2009, 09:34 PM
Member
 
Millicurie999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, all,

This looks like a dead link but I thought I would give it a try.

I recently brought a VP20 with ABT102 card on Ebay. Everything seems fine except that the Hue adjustment option is grey out. Also, there is no option to turn on advance user mode or Y/C delay. The firmware version is 1.03 (latest for VP20). I tried hard re-set to no avail. Can someone tell me if there is a problem with my unit?

Thanks in advance.
Millicurie999 is offline  
post #140 of 141 Old 03-06-2009, 10:27 AM
Newbie
 
panhog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also will never buy another product from Anchor Bay.My VP20 just stopped working,and forget about tech help !!!For what you pay for these units the support sucks.Beware of this company.Unless you are a gammer don't wast your money on this crap!! I have a dedicated home theater with sanyo PLV-z5 and Dish hd works fine with-out it.
panhog is offline  
post #141 of 141 Old 07-12-2012, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 36
IGN mentioned back in 06' that this at the time was the only device available that would destroys input lag and deliver a lag free gaming experience, but during the time the V20 and V70 cost over a grand so for most gamers out there this product was simply put out of the question.
Flash forward to almost 6 years later and their new 2012 'Green' model is $499. So, does this product actually lower or get rid of input lag all together? I couldn't care less about all of the other apps and uses it has.
Typically an HDTV that dishes out 16ms/input lag(MY LCD is 16ms, where as my Plasma is about 25ms) should be perfectly fine or good enough for digital controls, but when 'motion controls' come into play, 0ms on a lag free Tube TV in comparison is still night and day for me. You need every sinfle precious ms for it to be perfectly accurate since they're 1:1. I wish i could knock down my panasonic plasma below 16ms. The company claims that their new green design knocks down 1 frame as far as input lag goes.
WaveBoy is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off